| Literature DB >> 30646114 |
Joseph M Unger1,2, Anna Moseley1,2, Banu Symington3, Mariana Chavez-MacGregor4, Scott D Ramsey2, Dawn L Hershman5.
Abstract
Importance: Studies showing that patients with cancer from rural areas have worse outcomes than their urban counterparts have relied on cancer population data and did not account for differences in access to care. Clinical trial patients receive protocol-directed care by design, so large clinical trial databases are ideal for examining the impact of rural vs urban residency on outcomes. Objective: To compare the geographic distribution and survival outcomes for rural vs urban patients with cancer treated in clinical trials. Design, Setting, and Participants: In this comparative effectiveness retrospective cohort analysis, 36 995 patients from all 50 states enrolled in 44 phase 3 and phase 2/3 SWOG (formerly the Southwest Oncology Group) treatment trials from January 1, 1986, to December 31, 2012, were examined. Seventeen different cancer-specific analysis cohorts were constructed. Data through January 30, 2018, were analyzed. Main Outcomes and Measures: Rural vs urban residency was defined using the Rural-Urban Continuum Codes developed by the US Department of Agriculture. Multivariate Cox regression was used to estimate the association of residency with overall survival, progression-free survival, and cancer-specific survival, controlling for major disease-specific prognostic factors and demographic variables and stratifying by study. Different definitions of rurality were examined. The distribution of rural vs urban patients by geographic region was described.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30646114 PMCID: PMC6324281 DOI: 10.1001/jamanetworkopen.2018.1235
Source DB: PubMed Journal: JAMA Netw Open ISSN: 2574-3805
Study Descriptions
| Type of Cancer | Trials by Study No. | Enrollment Date Range | Major Eligibility Criteria | Clinical Prognostic Factors | Rural/Total Sample, No. (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brain | S8737, S0001 | 1988-2005 | No prior chemotherapy; performance status ≤2 | Prior surgery: biopsy only vs resection; performance status: 0-1 vs >1 | 74/323 (22.9) |
| Breast, adjuvant ER-negative and PR-negative | S8897, S9313, S9623, S0012, S0221, S0307 | 1989-2012 | Early stage (I-III); no prior chemotherapy for this breast cancer (for S0307, chemotherapy allowed concurrent with registration) | No. of positive lymph nodes: ≥4 vs <4; tumor size: ≤5 cm vs >5 cm; premenopausal vs postmenopausal | 875/5026 (17.4) |
| Breast, adjuvant ER-positive and/or PR-positive | S8814, S8897, S9313, S9623, S0012, S0221, S0307 | 1989-2012 | Early stage (I-III); no prior chemotherapy for this breast cancer (for S0307, chemotherapy allowed concurrent with registration) | No. of positive lymph nodes: ≥4 vs <4; tumor size: ≤5 cm vs >5 cm; premenopausal vs postmenopausal | 1977/11 413 (17.3) |
| Breast, advanced | S0226, S0500 | 2004-2012 | Stage IV; no prior chemotherapy for metastatic disease | 244/1247 (19.6) | |
| Colorectal, advanced | S8611, S8905, S9420 | 1987-1999 | Metastatic (disseminated); maximum 1 prior adjuvant chemotherapy or immunotherapy | Performance status: 0-1 vs 2 | 286/1431 (20.0) |
| Gastric, adjuvant | S9008 | 1991-1998 | Stages IB-IV (M0) | No. of involved lymph nodes: 0 vs 1-3 vs ≥4; T stage: T1-T2 vs T3-T4 | 83/488 (17.0) |
| Colorectal, adjuvant | S9304, S9415 | 1994-2000 | Stage M0; no prior systemic or radiation therapy | No. of nodes involved: N0 vs N1 vs N2-N3; performance status: 0-1 vs 2; invasion of perirectal fat or adjacent organs: T1-T2 vs T3-T4 | 605/2593 (23.3) |
| Prostate 1, advanced | S8894 | 1989-1994 | D2 disease | Performance status: <2 vs ≥2; severity of disease: minimal vs extensive | 304/1333 (22.8) |
| Prostate 2, advanced | S9346 | 1995-2008 | D2 disease | Performance status: <2 vs ≥2; severity of disease: minimal vs extensive | 320/2055 (15.6) |
| Prostate, advanced hormone refractory | S9916, S0421 | 1999-2010 | Metastatic prostate cancer that is unresponsive or refractory to hormone therapy; maximum 1 prior systemic therapy | Extraskeletal metastatic disease: yes vs no; PSA progression only: yes vs no; performance status: <2 vs ≥2 | 325/1658 (19.6) |
| Ovarian, advanced | S8501, S8790, S9701 | 1986-2001 | Stage III or IV | Disease: optimal stage III vs suboptimal stage III or stage IV | 170/903 (18.8) |
| Acute myeloid leukemia | S8600, S8706, S9031, S9333, S0106 | 1986-2009 | No previous systemic chemotherapy for acute leukemia | SWOG performance status: <2 vs ≥2 | 455/1748 (26.0) |
| NSCLC, advanced | S8738, S9308, S9509, S0003 | 1988-2002 | No previous systemic chemotherapy or biologic therapy for NSCLC | Weight loss: <5% vs ≥5%; LDH: normal (≤ULN) vs abnormal (>ULN); stage of disease: IIIB vs IV | 304/1461 (20.8) |
| Non-Hodgkin lymphoma, advanced aggressive | S8516, S9704 | 1986-2007 | Intermediate or high-grade histology; no prior chemotherapy or radiation therapy for lymphoma | IPI risk: low vs low-intermediate vs high-intermediate vs high | 278/1155 (24.1) |
| Non-Hodgkin lymphoma, advanced indolent | S0016, S8809 | 1988-2008 | Stages IIB-IV; no prior chemotherapy or radiation therapy for lymphoma | IPI risk: low vs low-intermediate vs high-intermediate vs high | 209/1035 (20.2) |
| Myeloma, multiple | S8624, S9028, S9210, S9321, S0232, S0777 | 1987-2012 | No prior chemotherapy for this disease | Stage: I-II vs III | 568/2493 (22.8) |
| Gastrointestinal stromal tumor, advanced | S0033 | 2000-2001 | Metastatic or unresectable | Performance status: 0-2 vs 3; measurable vs nonmeasurable disease | 107/633 (16.9) |
| Total | 44 unique trials | 1986-2012 | 7184/36 995 (19.4) |
Abbreviations: ER, estrogen receptor; IPI, International Prognostic Index; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; NSCLC, non–small cell lung cancer; PR, progesterone receptor; PSA, prostate-specific antigen; ULN, upper limit of normal.
Including age (<65 vs ≥65 years), race (black vs other), and sex (where appropriate).
Definitions for suboptimal vs optimal stage III differed by study.
Study S9704 allows a single course of chemotherapy consisting of cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, and prednisone with or without rituximab.
Figure 1. Map Showing 36 995 SWOG Enrollments From 1986 to 2012 by Rural vs Urban County Origin
The percentage of total SWOG and US cancer population cases by region are shown in the table, along with the estimated proportion in rural areas for each region.
Patient Characteristics
| Cancer Cohort | Patients, No. (%) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | Demographic Factors | Clinical Prognostic Factors | ||||||||
| Age ≥65 y | Female | Black | Factor 1 | Factor 2 | Factor 3 | |||||
| Overall | 323 (100) | 61 (18.9) | 124 (38.4) | 6 (1.9) | Performance status >1 | 69 (21.4) | Prior surgery biopsy only | 79 (24.5) | NA | |
| Rural | 74 (22.9) | 18 (24.3) | 28 (37.8) | 1 (1.4) | 16 (21.6) | 18 (24.3) | ||||
| Urban | 249 (77.1) | 43 (17.3) | 96 (38.6) | 5 (2.0) | 53 (21.3) | 61 (24.5) | ||||
| Overall | 5026 (100) | 394 (7.8) | NA | 655 (13.0) | Tumor >5 cm | 462 (9.2) | Postmenopausal | 2402 (47.8) | ≥4 Nodes | 581 (12.0) |
| Rural | 875 (17.4) | 84 (9.6) | 55 (6.3) | 82 (9.4) | 442 (50.5) | 116 (13.6) | ||||
| Urban | 4151 (82.6) | 310 (7.5) | 600 (14.5) | 380 (9.2) | 1960 (47.2) | 465 (11.6) | ||||
| Overall | 11413 (100) | 1552 (13.6) | NA | 822 (7.2) | Tumor >5 cm | 957 (8.4) | Postmenopausal | 6458 (56.6) | ≥4 Nodes | 2504 (22.3) |
| Rural | 1977 (17.3) | 333 (16.8) | 59 (3.0) | 162 (8.2) | 1221 (61.8) | 433 (22.3) | ||||
| Urban | 9436 (82.7) | 1219 (12.9) | 763 (8.1) | 795 (8.4) | 5237 (55.5) | 2071 (22.3) | ||||
| Overall | 1247 (100) | 473 (37.9) | NA | 146 (11.7) | ER-negative and PR-negative | 184 (14.8) | Postmenopausal | 1134 (90.9) | 978 (86.5) | |
| Rural | 244 (19.6) | 113 (46.3) | 19 (7.8) | 26 (10.7) | 233 (95.5) | 187 (86.2) | ||||
| Urban | 1003 (80.4) | 360 (35.9) | 127 (12.7) | 158 (15.8) | 901 (89.8) | 791 (86.5) | ||||
| Overall | 1431 (100) | 594 (41.5) | 566 (39.6) | 189 (13.2) | Performance status = 2 | 143 (10.0) | NA | NA | ||
| Rural | 286 (20.0) | 115 (40.2) | 103 (36.0) | 24 (8.4) | 28 (9.8) | |||||
| Urban | 1145 (80.0) | 479 (41.8) | 463 (40.4) | 165 (14.4) | 115 (10.0) | |||||
| Overall | 488 (100) | 164 (33.6) | 137 (28.1) | 84 (17.2) | Stage T3-T4 | 328 (67.2) | ≥4 Nodes | 205 (42.0) | NA | |
| Rural | 83 (17.0) | 34 (41.0) | 16 (19.3) | 7 (8.4) | 60 (72.3) | 41 (49.4) | ||||
| Urban | 405 (83.0) | 130 (32.1) | 121 (29.9) | 77 (19.0) | 268 (66.2) | 164 (40.5) | ||||
| Overall | 2593 (100) | 988 (38.1) | 1050 (40.5) | 182 (7.0) | Performance status = 2 | 75 (2.9) | 2-3 Nodes | 803 (31.0) | Stage T3-T4 | 2212 (85.3) |
| Rural | 605 (23.3) | 234 (38.7) | 253 (41.8) | 9 (1.5) | 14 (2.3) | 187 (30.9) | 520 (86.0) | |||
| Urban | 1988 (76.7) | 754 (37.9) | 797 (40.1) | 173 (8.7) | 61 (3.1) | 616 (31.0) | 1692 (85.1) | |||
| Overall | 1333 (100) | 993 (74.5) | NA | 298 (22.4) | Performance status ≥2 | 50 (3.8) | Severity = extensive | 1057 (79.3) | NA | |
| Rural | 304 (22.8) | 230 (75.7) | 39 (12.8) | 10 (3.3) | 239 (78.6) | |||||
| Urban | 1029 (77.2) | 763 (74.1) | 259 (25.2) | 40 (3.9) | 818 (79.5) | |||||
| Overall | 2055 (100) | 1296 (63.1) | NA | 384 (18.7) | Performance status ≥2 | 150 (7.3) | Severity = extensive | 1470 (71.5) | NA | |
| Rural | 320 (15.6) | 201 (62.8) | 28 (8.8) | 22 (6.9) | 223 (69.7) | |||||
| Urban | 1735 (84.4) | 1095 (63.1) | 356 (20.5) | 128 (7.4) | 1247 (71.9) | |||||
| Overall | 1658 (100) | 1174 (70.8) | NA | 229 (13.8) | Performance status ≥2 | 150 (9.0) | Extraskeletal metastases | 879 (53.0) | Non-PSA progression | 1345 (81.1) |
| Rural | 325 (19.6) | 246 (75.7) | 24 (7.4) | 28 (8.6) | 146 (44.9) | 271 (83.4) | ||||
| Urban | 1333 (80.4) | 928 (69.6) | 205 (15.4) | 122 (9.2) | 733 (55.0) | 1074 (80.6) | ||||
| Overall | 903 (100) | 247 (27.4) | NA | 27 (3.0) | Stage IV or suboptimal III | 109 (12.1) | NA | NA | ||
| Rural | 170 (18.8) | 50 (29.4) | 5 (2.9) | 21 (12.4) | ||||||
| Urban | 733 (81.2) | 197 (26.9) | 22 (3.0) | 88 (12.0) | ||||||
| Overall | 1748 (100) | 341 (19.5) | 803 (45.9) | 155 (8.9) | Performance status ≥2 | 405 (23.2) | NA | NA | ||
| Rural | 455 (26.0) | 101 (22.2) | 216 (47.5) | 25 (5.5) | 112 (24.6) | |||||
| Urban | 1293 (74.0) | 240 (18.6) | 587 (45.4) | 130 (10.1) | 293 (22.7) | |||||
| Overall | 1461 (100) | 573 (39.2) | 461 (31.6) | 181 (12.4) | ≥5% Weight loss | 564 (38.6) | Abnormal LDH | 591 (40.5) | Stage IV | 1331 (91) |
| Rural | 304 (20.8) | 129 (42.4) | 90 (29.6) | 20 (6.6) | 117 (38.5) | 119 (39.1) | 272 (89) | |||
| Urban | 1157 (79.2) | 444 (38.4) | 371 (32.1) | 161 (13.9) | 447 (38.6) | 472 (40.8) | 1059 (92) | |||
| Overall | 1155 (100) | 237 (20.5) | 483 (41.8) | 106 (9.2) | High or high-intermediate IPI | 568 (49.2) | NA | NA | ||
| Rural | 278 (24.1) | 66 (23.7) | 110 (39.6) | 10 (3.6) | 134 (48.2) | |||||
| Urban | 877 (75.9) | 171 (19.5) | 373 (42.5) | 96 (10.9) | 434 (49.5) | |||||
| Overall | 1035 (100) | 122 (11.8) | 427 (41.3) | 45 (4.3) | High or high-intermediate IPI | 157 (15.2) | NA | NA | ||
| Rural | 209 (20.2) | 26 (12.4) | 95 (45.5) | 8 (3.8) | 41 (19.6) | |||||
| Urban | 826 (79.8) | 96 (11.6) | 332 (40.2) | 37 (4.5) | 116 (14.0) | |||||
| Overall | 2493 (100) | 751 (30.1) | 1047 (42.0) | 423 (17.0) | Stage III | 1462 (58.6) | NA | NA | ||
| Rural | 568 (22.8) | 175 (30.8) | 243 (42.8) | 51 (9.0) | 343 (60.4) | |||||
| Urban | 1925 (77.2) | 576 (29.9) | 804 (41.8) | 372 (19.3) | 1119 (58.1) | |||||
| Overall | 633 (100) | 287 (45.3) | 283 (44.7) | 71 (11.2) | Performance status = 3 | 19 (3.0) | Measurable disease | 599 (94.6) | NA | |
| Rural | 107 (16.9) | 49 (45.8) | 44 (41.1) | 5 (4.7) | 5 (4.7) | 102 (95.3) | ||||
| Urban | 526 (83.1) | 238 (45.3) | 239 (45.4) | 66 (12.5) | 14 (2.7) | 497 (94.5) | ||||
| Overall | 36 995 (100) | 10 247 (27.7) | 5381 (40.3) | 4003 (10.8) | NA | NA | NA | |||
| Rural | 7184 (19.4) | 2204 (30.7) | 1198 (40.4) | 389 (5.4) | ||||||
| Urban | 29 811 (80.6) | 8043 (27.0) | 4183 (40.3) | 3614 (12.1) | ||||||
Abbreviations: ER, estrogen receptor; IPI, International Prognostic Index; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; NA, not available; PR, progesterone receptor; PSA, prostate-specific antigen.
Percentage provided for the non-sex-specific cancers only.
Clinical prognostic factors are described in Table 1. The percentage of patients having each factor’s higher risk category is displayed in Table 2.
Percentage of patients with nonmissing data.
Statistically significantly higher, P < .05.
Statistically significantly higher, P < .01.
Figure 2. Forest Plot Showing the Association of Rural Residence and Survival Outcomes From Cox Regression Analyses
Results are grouped by adjuvant vs advanced disease and ordered in ascending order of the overall survival hazard ratio (HR). Each horizontal bar represents the 95% confidence interval for the associated HR (box). Hazard ratios to the left of the line of equal hazard indicate better survival for rural patients, and HRs to the right of line of equal hazard indicate worse survival for rural patients. ER indicates estrogen receptor; PR, progesterone receptor.
Figure 3. Association of Rural Residency and Overall Survival for Different Cut Points of Rural-Urban Continuum Codes
The z scores (each represented by a circle) reflect the strength and direction of the association of residence and overall survival for each combination of Rural-Urban Continuum Code cut point (8 different cut points) and follow-up time (1-10 years) across the panel of 17 cancer cohorts. Negative z scores reflect better outcomes for rural patients; positive z scores reflect worse outcomes for rural patients. The dark gray line connects the mean values for each cut point. The blue horizontal lines show 2-tailed critical α levels for P = .05 and P = .01 (representing an informal adjustment for multiple comparisons), and the orange horizontal lines show 2-tailed critical α levels for P = .006 (representing a Bonferroni adjustment for multiple [n = 8] comparisons).