| Literature DB >> 30642295 |
Niloofar Khodabandehlou1, Shayan Mostafaei2,3, Ashkan Etemadi4, Amir Ghasemi5, Mehrdad Payandeh6, Shima Hadifar7, Amir Hossein Norooznezhad8, Anoshirvan Kazemnejad3, Mohsen Moghoofei9.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Breast cancer is currently the most common neoplasm diagnosed in women globally. There is a growing body of evidence to suggest that human papillomavirus (HPV) infection may play a key role in invasiveness of breast cancer. The aim of this study was to determine the presence of HPV in patients with breast cancer and its possible association with cancer progression.Entities:
Keywords: Breast cancer; Human papilloma virus; Inflammation; Risk factor; Tumor development
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 30642295 PMCID: PMC6332859 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-019-5286-0
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Comparison of participants’ characteristics between cases and controls
| Characteristics | Breast cancer group ( | Healthy controls ( | OR (95% CI) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (Year) | 48.86 ± 10.95 | 48.97 ± 9.22 | 0.76 | – | |
| HPV | Presence | 35 (48.6%) | 5 (16.1%) | 0.003 | 4.92 (1.70–14.24) |
| Absence | 37 (51.4%) | 26 (83.9%) | – | ||
| Stage of Cancer | Ia, Ib | 2 (2.7%), 9 (12.5%) | – | – | – |
| IIa, IIb | 20 (27.8%), 19 (26.3%) | – | – | – | |
| IIIa, IIIb, | 5 (6.9%), 9 (12.5%), | – | – | – | |
| IIIc | 6 (8.3%) | ||||
| IV | 2 (2.7%) | – | – | – | |
| Type of Cancer | Ductal | 32 (44.4%) | – | – | – |
| Lobular | 20 (27.8%) | – | – | – | |
| Medullary | 9 (12.5%) | – | – | – | |
| Tubular | 8 (11.1%) | – | – | – | |
| Mucinous | 3 (4.2%) | – | – | – | |
| Genotype | Negative (−) | 35 (48.6%) | 26 (83.9%) | 0.037 | – |
| HPV-18 | 16 (22.2%) | 3 (9.7%) | |||
| HPV-16 | 13 (18.1%) | 2 (6.5%) | |||
| HPV-33 | 4 (5.6%) | – | |||
| HPV-11 | 3 (4.2%) | – | |||
| HPV-6 | 1 (1.4%) | – | |||
Physical status of HPV genome in cases and controls
| Cases (%) | Controls (%) | Total number | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Integrated | 30/35 (86%) | 1/5 (20%) | 31/40 (77.5%) | 0.006 | |
| Stages: | Types: | ||||
| Ductal ( | |||||
| I (n = 3) | Lobular (n = 4) | ||||
| II (n = 3) | Medullary( | ||||
| III ( | Tubular (n = 5) | ||||
| IV ( | Mucinous (n = 4) | ||||
| Episomal | – | 4/5 (80%) | 4/40 (10%) | NA | |
| Mixed | 5/35 (14%) | – | 5/40 (12.5%) | NA | |
| Stages: | Types: | ||||
| I (n = 3) | Ductal (n = 3) | ||||
| II (n = 2) | Lobular ( | ||||
| III (n = 0) | Medullary(n = 1) | ||||
| IV (n = 0) | Tubular (n = 1) | ||||
| Mucinous (n = 0) | |||||
NA: Not applicable
Comparison of participants’ characteristics between HPV positive and HPV negative groups in breast cancer cases
| Characteristics | HPV+ | HPV- | P-value | OR (95% CI) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (Year) | 48.00 ± 11.11 | 49.46 ± 9.99 | 0.49 | – | |
| Stage of Cancer | I | 4 (11.5%) | 7 (18.9%) | Ref. | Ref. |
| II | 15 (42.8%) | 24 (64.9%) | 0.89 | 1.09 (0.27–4.38) | |
| III | 14 (40%) | 6 (16.2%) | 0.076 | 4.08 (0.86–19.37) | |
| IV | 2 (5.7%) | 0 | 0.22 | NA | |
| Type of Cancer | Tubular | 5 (14.3%) | 3 (8.1%) | Ref. | Ref. |
| Ductal | 16 (45.7%) | 16 (43.2%) | 0.53 | 0.60 (0.12–2.94) | |
| Medullary | 4 (11.4%) | 5 (13.5%) | 0.46 | 0.48 (0.06–3.35) | |
| Lobular | 10 (28.6%) | 10 (27%) | 0.55 | 0.60 (0.11–3.21) | |
| Mucinous | 0 | 3 (8.1%) | 0.15 | NA | |
| Genotype | Negative (−) | 0 | 61 (96.8%) | < 0.001 | NA |
| HPV-18 | 18 (45%) | 1 (1.6%) | Ref. | Ref. | |
| HPV-16 | 15 (37.5%) | 0 | 0.58 | NA | |
| HPV-33 | 4 (10%) | 0 | 0.85 | NA | |
| HPV-11 | 2 (5%) | 1 (1.6%) | 0.17 | 0.11 (0.005–2.55) | |
| HPV-6 | 1 (2.5%) | 0 | 0.44 | NA | |
Ref: reference level for the categorical variable, NA: not applicable
Comparison of RB and p53 expression levels between patients with breast cancer/ HPV positive groups and control samples/ HPV negative groups
| Expression level | Breast Cancer ( | Control ( | Fold Change | Adjusted | HPV positive ( | HPV negative ( | Fold Change | Adjusted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 7.89 ± 5.74 | 10.65 ± 6.39 | 0.74 | 0.033 | 3.25 ± 3.29 | 12.19 ± 4.67 | 0.27 | < 0.001 |
|
| 9.81 ± 7.51 | 17.19 ± 6.02 | 0.57 | 0.001 | 5.30 ± 4.46 | 16.30 ± 6.41 | 0.33 | < 0.001 |
Comparison expressions level of TGF-β, IL-17, IL-6, IL-1, TNF-α, NF-κB, ROS, RNS, BRCA1 and BRCA2 in breast cancer, control samples, positive HPV, and negative HPV samples
| Expression level | Breast Cancer ( | Control ( | Fold Change | Adjusted | HPV positive( | HPV negative( | Fold Change | Adjusted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TGF-β | 12.40 ± 9.11 | 5.29 ± 3.68 | 2.34 | 0.0013 | 18.65 ± 7.53 | 4.94 ± 3.06 | 3.75 | 0.001 |
| IL-17 | 12.61 ± 9.46 | 4.97 ± 4.29 | 2.54 | 0.0013 | 20.05 ± 6.28 | 4.13 ± 3.33 | 4.85 | 0.001 |
| IL-6 | 9.32 ± 7.27 | 3.97 ± 3.29 | 2.35 | 0.0013 | 14.30 ± 5.58 | 3.52 ± 3.22 | 4.06 | 0.001 |
| IL-1 | 8.90 ± 6.21 | 6.10 ± 4.48 | 1.46 | 0.0103 | 14.65 ± 5.06 | 3.87 ± 2.30 | 3.78 | 0.001 |
| TNF-α | 9.40 ± 7.56 | 4.77 ± 3.28 | 1.97 | 0.0013 | 15.83 ± 6.33 | 3.05 ± 3.01 | 5.19 | 0.001 |
| NF-κB | 9.26 ± 7.67 | 5.48 ± 4.91 | 1.69 | 0.0290 | 14.75 ± 5.97 | 3.92 ± 3.51 | 3.76 | 0.001 |
| ROS | 10.08 ± 8.87 | 3.35 ± 3.06 | 3.01 | 0.0013 | 16.38 ± 7.29 | 2.78 ± 2.47 | 5.89 | < 0.001 |
| RNS | 11.32 ± 9.84 | 3.94 ± 2.88 | 2.87 | 0.0013 | 17.82 ± 8.82 | 3.56 ± 2.83 | 5.01 | < 0.001 |
| BRCA1 | 9.58 ± 5.35 | 14.45 ± 4.58 | 0.66 | 0.0013 | 8.32 ± 4.43 | 12.77 ± 5.58 | 0.65 | < 0.001 |
| BRCA2 | 7.23 ± 3.84 | 12.66 ± 4.03 | 0.57 | 0.0013 | 5.15 ± 1.92 | 11.22 ± 3.79 | 0.46 | < 0.001 |
* FDR correction for multiple comparisons by Benjamini-Hochberg method
Associations between expression level of TGF-β, IL-17, IL-6, IL-1, TNF-α, NF-κB, ROS, RNS, BRCA1 and BRCA2 with breast cancer and presence of HPV
| Expression level | Breast Cancer | Presence of HPV | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Correlation Coefficient | Adjusted | Correlation Coefficient | Adjusted | |
| TGF-β | 0.608 | 0.0016 | 0.877 | < 0.001 |
| IL-17 | 0.618 | 0.0087 | 0.953 | < 0.001 |
| IL-6 | 0.464 | 0.0016 | 0.959 | < 0.001 |
| IL-1 | 0.497 | 0.0410 | 0.949 | < 0.001 |
| TNF-α | 0.602 | 0.0071 | 0.971 | < 0.001 |
| NF-κB | 0.418 | 0.0155 | 0.953 | < 0.001 |
| ROS | 0.613 | < 0.001 | 0.958 | < 0.001 |
| RNS | 0.633 | < 0.001 | 0.956 | < 0.001 |
| BRCA1 | 0.831 | < 0.001 | 0.797 | < 0.001 |
| BRCA2 | 0.736 | < 0.001 | 0.952 | < 0.001 |
* FDR correction for multiple comparisons by Benjamini-Hochberg method. Eta-squared considered as an effect size of correlation
Fig. 1Comparison of inflammation factors, BRCA1 and BRCA2 expression level: (a) in breast cancer with control, (b) in HPV positive with HPV negative samples
Evaluation of differences in prevalence of HPV infected breast cancer patients among different studies
| Study | Year/Country | HPV+ patients | HPV+ controls | Most prevalent HPV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current study | 2017/Iran | 48.6% | 16.1% | HPV-18 (22.2%) |
| Islam et al. | 2017/India | 63.9% | 9.5% | HPV-16 (69%) |
| Salman et al. | 2017/UK | 42% | 17% | HPV-39 (20%) |
| Fernandes et al. | 2015/ Venezuela | 41.6% | NA | HPV-51 (30.7%) |
| Herrera-Goepfert et al. | 2013/Mexico | 40% | NA | HPV-16 (87.5%) |
| Sigaroodi et al. | 2012/Iran | 25.9% | 2.4% | HPV-16 and 18 (both 25%) |
| Khan et al. | 2008/Japan | 21% | NA | HPV-16 (92%) |
| Yu et al. | 2000/China | 43.8% | NA | HPV-33 (43.8%) |