| Literature DB >> 30641898 |
Hanneke A Haijes1,2, Marcel Willemsen3, Maria Van der Ham4, Johan Gerrits5, Mia L Pras-Raves6,7, Hubertus C M T Prinsen8, Peter M Van Hasselt9, Monique G M De Sain-van der Velden10, Nanda M Verhoeven-Duif11, Judith J M Jans12.
Abstract
In metabolic diagnostics, there is an emerging need for a comprehensive test to acquire a complete view of metabolite status. Here, we describe a non-quantitative direct-infusion high-resolution mass spectrometry (DI-HRMS) based metabolomics method and evaluate the method for both dried blood spots (DBS) and plasma. 110 DBS of 42 patients harboring 23 different inborn errors of metabolism (IEM) and 86 plasma samples of 38 patients harboring 21 different IEM were analyzed using DI-HRMS. A peak calling pipeline developed in R programming language provided Z-scores for ~1875 mass peaks corresponding to ~3835 metabolite annotations (including isomers) per sample. Based on metabolite Z-scores, patients were assigned a 'most probable diagnosis' by an investigator blinded for the known diagnoses of the patients. Based on DBS sample analysis, 37/42 of the patients, corresponding to 22/23 IEM, could be correctly assigned a 'most probable diagnosis'. Plasma sample analysis, resulted in a correct 'most probable diagnosis' in 32/38 of the patients, corresponding to 19/21 IEM. The added clinical value of the method was illustrated by a case wherein DI-HRMS metabolomics aided interpretation of a variant of unknown significance (VUS) identified by whole-exome sequencing. In summary, non-quantitative DI-HRMS metabolomics in DBS and plasma is a very consistent, high-throughput and nonselective method for investigating the metabolome in genetic disease.Entities:
Keywords: DIMS; IEM; direct-infusion mass spectrometry; inborn errors of metabolism; metabolomics
Year: 2019 PMID: 30641898 PMCID: PMC6359237 DOI: 10.3390/metabo9010012
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Metabolites ISSN: 2218-1989
Figure 1Flowchart of the non-quantitative direct-infusion high-resolution MS (DI-HRMS) method. DBS: dried blood spots, IEM: inborn error of metabolism, cs: control samples, ps: patient samples, DI-HRMS: direct infusion high resolution mass spectrometry, SD: standard deviation.
Variation in number of mass peaks and metabolite annotations in data processing steps.
| DBS | Plasma | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batch 1 | Batch 2 | Batch 3 | Batch 4 | Batch 1 | Batch 2 | Batch 3 | |
| Mass peak fitting | 185,661 | 176,934 | 197,681 | 190,172 | 192,198 | 177,879 | 185,642 |
| Mass peak annotation | 59,543 | 56,250 | 63,360 | 60,979 | 62,503 | 58,212 | 60,450 |
| Adduct summation | 6580 | 6625 | 6598 | 6611 | |||
| Endogenous mass peaks * | 1874 | 1885 | 1874 | 1875 | 1875 | 1867 | 1868 |
| Endogenous metabolite annotations * | 3822 | 3863 | 3826 | 3839 | 3832 | 3847 | 3817 |
* Mass peaks and annotations corresponding to metabolites that can occur endogenously.
Within-batch variation: relative standard deviation of stable isotope-labeled compounds.
| DBS | Plasma | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| 15N;2−13C-glycine | 0.23 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.79 |
| 2H4-alanine | 0.20 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.19 |
| 2H3-leucine | 0.18 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.60 | 0.55 | 0.50 |
| 2H3-methionine | 0.31 | 0.30 | 0.36 | 0.39 | 1.70 | 0.22 | 0.20 |
| 13C6-phenylalanine | 0.19 | 0.16 | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.19 |
| 13C6-tyrosine | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.18 |
| 2H3-aspartate | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.26 |
| 2H3-glutamate | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.15 |
| 2H2-ornithine | 0.21 | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.21 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.12 |
| 2H2-citrulline | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.14 |
| 2H4;13C-arginine | 0.21 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.16 |
| 2H8-valine | 0.18 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.18 |
| 2H9-carnitine | 0.27 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.30 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.21 |
| 2H3-acetylcarnitine | 0.89 | 0.21 | 0.82 | 0.92 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.74 |
| 2H3-propionylcarnitine | 0.21 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.20 |
| 2H3-butyrylcarnitine | 3.39 | 0.63 | 1.34 | 1.53 | 0.77 | 0.92 | 1.08 |
| 2H9-isovalerylcarnitine | 0.20 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.19 |
| 2H3-octanoylcarnitine | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.21 | 0.20 |
| 2H9-myristoylcarnitine | 0.20 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.20 |
| 2H3-palmitoylcarnitne | 0.19 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.21 |
| 5th percentile | 0.16 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.14 |
| Median | 0.20 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.20 |
| 95th percentile | 2.96 | 0.30 | 0.79 | 0.89 | 0.76 | 0.55 | 0.79 |
Between-batch variation: relative standard deviation of Z-scores of positive control samples.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| RSD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||
| Propionylcarnitine | 40.23 | 66.57 | 47.17 | 70.07 | 61.18 | 52.29 | 52.66 | 0.19 |
| Glycine | 12.99 | 20.75 | 17.28 | 16.42 | 23.48 | 24.54 | 10.12 | 0.30 |
| Propionylglycine | 7.89 | 7.69 | 9.26 | 7.54 | 12.69 | 9.09 | 6.10 | 0.24 |
|
| ||||||||
| Citrulline | 23.86 | 26.55 | 18.98 | 29.23 | 24.10 | 30.03 | 22.51 | 0.15 |
| Glutamine | 3.32 | 3.40 | 3.56 | 4.68 | 3.39 | 4.81 | 2.07 | 0.26 |
| Lysine | −2.07 | −2.13 | −1.89 | −2.07 | −2.25 | −1.97 | −1.71 | 0.09 |
|
| ||||||||
| Phenylalanine | 34.29 | 17.93 | 16.79 | 23.13 | 21.74 | 16.21 | 14.19 | 0.33 |
Assigned most probable diagnoses based on metabolite Z-scores in DBS and plasma.
| DBS #1 | DBS #2 | Plasma #1 | Plasma #2 | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patient Diagnosis | Metabolite * | Z-sc. | Rank | Correct Diagn. | Z-sc. | Rank | Correct Diagn. | Z-sc. | Rank | Correct Diagn. | Z-sc. | Rank | Correct Diagn. | |
| Urea cycle | OTC deficiency | Orotic acid | 5.7 | 1 | Yes | −0.5 | No | 11.7 | 2 | Yes | 2.3 | Yes | ||
| Uridine | 1.6 | −0.5 | 7.1 | 39.2 | 6 | |||||||||
| 5-Oxoproline | −0.7 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 9.0 | ||||||||||
| Uracil | −0.8 | −0.7 | 4.0 | 4.0 | ||||||||||
| Orotidine | 0.1 | −0.5 | −1.1 | 4.0 | ||||||||||
| L-Lysine | 0.0 | −0.2 | 0.3 | 3.3 | ||||||||||
| Citrulline | −0.3 | −1.8 | −7 | −0.6 | −2.8 | −7 | ||||||||
| Branched-chain amino acid metabolism | MSUD | Ketoleucine | 23.3 | 2 | Yes | 3.0 | 20 | Yes | 65.0 | 7 | Yes | 13.3 | 17 | Yes |
| ( | 12.4 | 6 | 0.4 | 37.4 | 10 | 24.7 | 7 | |||||||
| 2-Hydroxy-3-methylbutyr. acid | 9.4 | 8 | −0.4 | 579.1 | 1 | 234.8 | 1 | |||||||
| Alpha-ketoisovaleric acid | 4.8 | 2.2 | 39.5 | 9 | 21.2 | 9 | ||||||||
| IVA | Isovalerylcarnitine | 137.9 | 1 | Yes | 42.5 | 2 | Yes | 84.7 | 1 | Yes | 92.5 | 1 | Yes | |
| 3-Hydroxyisovaleric acid | 0.0 | −0.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | ||||||||||
| 3-MCC | 3-Hydroxyisovaleric acid | 5.4 | 1 | Yes | 33.1 | 1 | Yes | 17.8 | 4 | No | 825.8 | 1 | Yes | |
| 3-Methylcrotonylglycine | 0.7 | 22.8 | 2 | −0.1 | 2.7 | |||||||||
| Isovalerylcarnitine | 0.6 | −1.2 | 7.0 | 11 | 0.7 | |||||||||
| 3-Hydroxyisovalerylcarnitine | 0.6 | −1.6 | −0.2 | 0.0 | ||||||||||
| MMA | Propionylcarnitine | 13.3 | 2 | Yes | 75.4 | 1 | Yes | |||||||
| Methylcitric acid | 7.3 | 4 | 4.3 | |||||||||||
| Methylmalonic acid | 0.2 | 16.6 | 4 | |||||||||||
| Methylmalonylcarnitine | 1.1 | 0.7 | ||||||||||||
| Lysine metabolism | GA-1 | Glutarylcarnitine | 18.6 | 2 | Yes | 4.9 | 10 | Yes | 26.3 | 1 | Yes | 27.9 | 5 | Yes |
| Glutaric acid | 7.9 | 3 | −0.9 | 6.4 | 17 | 71.6 | 3 | |||||||
| 3-hydroxyglutaric acid | −0.3 | 0.2 | 10.5 | 8 | 8.2 | 11 | ||||||||
| Glutaconic acid | −1.64 | 27.9 | 2 | |||||||||||
| Phenylalanine and tyrosine metabolism | PKU | Phenylalanine | 47.7 | 1 | Yes | 37.0 | 3 | Yes | ||||||
| Hydroxyphenylacetic acid | 10.9 | 4 | 1.9 | |||||||||||
| N-acetylphenylalanine | 6.3 | 9 | 7.0 | 22 | ||||||||||
| Tyrosine | −1.0 | −0.1 | ||||||||||||
| Tyrosinaemia | 4-Hydroxyphenyllactic acid | 150.7 | 1 | Yes | 125.6 | 2 | Yes | 206.5 | 1 | Yes | 263.5 | 13 | Yes | |
| Tyrosine | 26.2 | 3 | 15.6 | 6 | 35.0 | 3 | 33.7 | |||||||
| 4-Hydroxyphenylacetic acid | 4.6 | 6.3 | 9 | 2.2 | 2.0 | |||||||||
| 4-Hydroxyphenylpyruvic acid | 0.2 | 2.0 | 10.4 | 8 | 6.8 | |||||||||
| Succinylacetone | −1.5 | −1.2 | 0.2 | 1.1 | ||||||||||
| Sulphur amino acid metabolism | MAT1A deficiency | Methionine sulfoxide | 72.2 | 1 | Yes | 53.4 | 2 | Yes | 1106.7 | 1 | Yes | 632.2 | 1 | Yes |
| Methionine | 57.1 | 2 | 96.4 | 1 | 118.8 | 4 | 47.4 | 6 | ||||||
| S-adenosylmethionine | 0.5 | −0.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | ||||||||||
| S-adenosylhomocysteine | −0.8 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 | ||||||||||
| CBS deficiency | Methionine sulfoxide | 22.4 | 2 | Yes | 778.9 | 1 | Yes | |||||||
| Methionine | 31.1 | 3 | 2.6 | |||||||||||
| Homocystine | 3.2 | 7 | 1.3 | |||||||||||
| Homocysteine | 2.6 | 12 | 2.2 | |||||||||||
| MTHFR deficiency | Homocysteine thiolactone | 28.0 | 1 | Yes | 7.5 | 3 | Yes | −0.3 | No | 0.1 | No | |||
| Homocystine | 1.1 | 4.8 | 9 | ( | −0.2 | 0.3 | ||||||||
| Methionine | 0.2 | 0.0 | −2.4 | −20 | −2.3 | −12 | ||||||||
| Molybdenum cofactor deficiency | Xanthine | 59.3 | 1 | Yes | 40.7 | 3 | Yes | 55.5 | 7 | Yes | ||||
| Alpha amino adipic semialdeh. | 3.4 | 1.5 | ( | 6.9 | ||||||||||
| Cysteine-S-sulfate | −0.9 | 0.6 | 11.8 | 22 | ||||||||||
| Cysteine | −1.0 | −2.6 | −2.1 | −14 | ||||||||||
| Uric acid | −1.4 | −0.8 | −2.6 | −5 | ||||||||||
| Serine and glycine metabolism | NKH | Glycine | 3.7 | 18 | Yes | 2.0 | No | 3.4 | Yes | 2.2 | No | |||
| 3-PGDH deficiency | Serine | 5.1 | 1 | No | 0.8 | No | −2.5 | −4 | Yes | −2.4 | −6 | Yes | ||
| Glycine | 2.1 | −0.1 | ( | −1.6 | −1.8 | |||||||||
| Proline metabolism | OAT deficiency | Proline | 4.0 | 11 | Yes | 4.0 | Yes | |||||||
| Ornithine | 2.8 | 18 | −0.8 | |||||||||||
| Amino acid transport | LPI | Citrulline | 8.5 | 2 | Yes | 16.1 | 13 | Yes | ||||||
| Serine | 6.2 | 3 | 2.4 | |||||||||||
| Proline | 6.4 | 4 | 0.2 | |||||||||||
| Threonine | 5.7 | 7 | 0.6 | |||||||||||
| Lysine | −2.0 | −7 | −1.3 | |||||||||||
| Ornithine | −1.5 | 0.6 | ||||||||||||
| Arginine | −1.0 | −1.0 | ||||||||||||
| Fatty acid oxidation | VLCAD deficiency | C14:1 carnitine | 28.9 | 1 | Yes | 0.6 | No | 7.3 | 34 | Yes | 5.8 | Yes | ||
| C14:2 carnitine | 15.7 | 2 | 1.4 | 7.6 | 33 | 2.8 | ||||||||
| C14-carnitine | 3.7 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 2.4 | ||||||||||
| LCHAD deficiency | C14-OH carnitine | 3.1 | 35 | Yes | 8.3 | 14 | Yes | 8.2 | Yes | |||||
| C16-OH carnitine | 3.0 | 37 | 22.7 | 2 | 37.3 | 12 | ||||||||
| C16-OH:1 carnitine | 1.5 | 23.8 | 1 | 41.6 | 11 | |||||||||
| C18-OH carnitine | 0.7 | 21.9 | 3 | 29.8 | 17 | |||||||||
| MCAD deficiency | C8-carnitine | 56.5 | 1 | Yes | 111.5 | 1 | Yes | 189.3 | 1 | Yes | 143.4 | 1 | Yes | |
| C6-carnitine | 7.3 | 6 | 16.0 | 3 | 51.7 | 2 | 55.7 | 2 | ||||||
| C10:1-carnitine | 1.7 | 8.1 | 7 | 24.9 | 4 | 11.6 | 5 | |||||||
| C10-carnitine | 1.1 | 2.6 | 7.3 | 12 | 3.2 | |||||||||
| OCTN2 deficiency | L-Carnitine | −2.0 | Yes | −1.3 | Yes | −2.4 | −3 | Yes | −2.3 | −6 | Yes | |||
| Acetylcarnitine | −1.9 | −0.9 | −2.5 | −1 | −2.5 | −9 | ||||||||
| C16-carnitine | −1.7 | −1.3 | −1.1 | −0.3 | ||||||||||
| C16:1-carnitineC18-carnitine | −2.6–1.7 | −5 | −1.1–1.7 | −2 | −1.3–0.6 | −1.8–0.9 | ||||||||
| C18:1-carnitine | −2.3 | −12 | −1.8 | −1 | −1.1 | −1.0 | ||||||||
| CPT1 deficiency | L-Carnitine | 19.0 | 1 | Yes | 19.0 | 1 | Yes | −2.7 | −84 | No | 1.8 | No | ||
| C0/( | 10.3 | 3 | 8.4 | 3 | −1.6 | −0.3 | ||||||||
| C16-carnitine | −3.1 | −1 | −1.8 | −5 | −2.7 | −82 | −0.2 | |||||||
| C18-carnitine | −2.6 | −3 | −2.2 | −2 | −1.1 | −0.6 | ||||||||
| C18:1-carnitine | −2.6 | −4 | −2.5 | −1 | 0.0 | 1.1 | ||||||||
| CPT2 deficiency | C16+C18:1/C2 ratio | 2.2 | 25 | Yes | 4.8 | 1 | Yes | −1.4 | Yes | 0.1 | Yes | |||
| Acetylcarnitine | −1.7 | −8 | −2.4 | −1 | 8.8 | 9 | 6.5 | 6 | ||||||
| C16-carnitine | −0.6 | −1.4 | 9.3 | 8 | 6.7 | 5 | ||||||||
| C18-carnitine | −0.6 | −1.7 | 4.1 | 3.1 | ||||||||||
| C18:1-carnitine | −0.7 | −1.8 | ||||||||||||
| Creatine biosynthesis | GAMT deficiency | Guanidoacetic acid | 20.9 | 1 | Yes | 39.2 | 2 | Yes | 25.1 | 1 | Yes | 35.9 | 1 | Yes |
| Creatine | −1.4 | −1.2 | 1.8 | −1.7 | ||||||||||
Metabolites that contributed most to assigning the most probable diagnosis are reported, although more metabolites have influenced the final decision. *For each mass peak, only one metabolite annotation is reported, the one that influenced the final decision. Metabolites that are not reported were either less relevant for assigning most probable diagnosis or were normal. All data is available on request. Z-sc. is the average Z-score of the included samples. The rank is the metabolite rank in the list of metabolites ordered on highest to lowest Z-score. A negative rank is the rank from bottom to top of the list. OTC: ornithine transcarbamylase; def.: deficiency; MMA: methylmalonic acidemia, isolated; GA−1: glutaric acidemia type I; IVA: isovaleric acidemia; 3-MCC: 3-methylcrotonylglycinuria; MSUD: maple syrup urine disease; PKU: phenylketonuria; MAT1A: methionine adenosyltransferase Ia; CBS: cystathionine beta-synthase; MTHFR: methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase; NKH: non-ketotic hyperglycinaemia; 3-PGDH: 3-phosphoglycerate dehydrogenase; OAT: ornithine aminotransferase; LPI: lysinuric protein intolerance; VLCAD: very long chain acyl-CoA dehydrogenase; LCHAD: long-chain hydroxyacyl-CoA dehydrogenase; MCAD: medium-chain acyl-CoA dehydrogenase; OCTN2: organic cation transporter 2; CPT1: carnitine palmitoyltransferase I; CPT2: carnitine palmitoyltransferase II; GAMT: guanidinoacetate methyltransferase.
Figure 2Representative examples of important biomarkers for the diagnosed IEM. For both dried blood spots (DBS) and plasma three acylcarnitine biomarkers, three amino acids and three other metabolites are demonstrated as representative examples of compounds with high Z-scores that contributed to the assigned most probable diagnosis. Each dot represents a unique sample. Black open circles represent both control samples and samples of other IEM patients, blue filled circles represent patients with that specific IEM. MCAD: medium-chain acyl-CoA dehydrogenase, GAMT: guanidinoacetate methyltransferase; MTHFR: methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase.
Figure 3DI-HRMS metabolomics pathway analysis of the pathway of trimethyllysine hydroxylase. (A) Metabolic pathway of trimethyllysine hydroxylase, in italic the enzyme responsible for the metabolite conversion depicted by the arrow. (B) Z-scores of the five included dried blood spots (DBS) for each of the metabolites included in the pathway. Z-scores in red are significantly increased, Z-scores in blue are significantly decreased. (C) Z-scores of control samples, other patient samples and the samples of this patient for γ-butyrobetaine, the metabolite decreased in all patient samples. (D) Z-scores of control samples, other patient samples and the samples of this patient for the ratio of trimethyllysine over γ-butyrobetaine. De ratio is significantly increased in all patient samples and clearly separates this patient from control samples and samples of other patients, thereby supporting pathogenicity of the identified variant of uncertain significance (VUS) in the TMLHE gene.