| Literature DB >> 30636060 |
Keso Skhirtladze-Dworschak1, Doris Hutschala1, Georg Reining2, Peter Dittrich3, Anna Bartunek1, Martin Dworschak1, Edda M Tschernko1.
Abstract
AIMS: Surgical site infections contribute to morbidity and mortality after surgery. The authors hypothesized that higher antibiotic tissue concentrations can be reached for a prolonged time span by continuous administration of prophylactic cefuroxime compared to bolus administration.Entities:
Keywords: antibiotic prophylaxis; cardiac surgery; microdialysis; surgical site infection; tissue cefuroxime concentration
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 30636060 PMCID: PMC6422641 DOI: 10.1111/bcp.13865
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Clin Pharmacol ISSN: 0306-5251 Impact factor: 4.335
Figure 1CONSORT 2010 flow diagram
Demographic as well as perioperative data
| Variable | Group A (bolus infusion; | Group B (continuous infusion; |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (y) | 63 ± 10 | 69 ± 15 | .442 |
| Sex [male/female] ( | 2/4 | 3/3 | >.999 |
| BMI (kg m−2) | 26 ± 2 | 26 ± 3 | .877 |
| LVEF >50% ( | 5 | 6 | >.999 |
| LVEF 30–50% ( | 1 | 0 | >.999 |
| Plasma protein level (g L−1) | 77 ± 3 | 69 ± 11 | .173 |
| Plasma albumin level (g L−1) | 45 ± 2 | 40 ± 7 | .160 |
| Serum creatinine (mg dL−1) | 0.9 ± 0.2 | 1.1 ± 0.2 | .076 |
| Surgical procedure ( | |||
| AVR | 4 | 5 | |
| MVR + TVR | 0 | 1 | |
| ASD II | 1 | 0 | |
| MVR | 1 | 0 | |
| Duration of surgery (min) | 165 ± 32 | 161 ± 38 | .867 |
| CPB time (min) | 74 ± 24 | 73 ± 13 | .919 |
| ACC time (min) | 51 ± 23 | 55 ± 9 | .701 |
| Fluid balance (mL) | 2935 ± 1176 | 2897 ± 908 | .952 |
| Norepinephrine post‐CPB ( | 4 | 4 | >.999 |
| Length of ICU stay (d) | 1 ± 0 | 1 ± 0 | >.999 |
| Length of hospital stay (d) | 11 ± 2 | 12 ± 3 | .309 |
ACC, aortic cross clamping; ASD, closure of atrial septal defect; AVR, aortic valve replacement; BMI, body mass index; CABG, cardiac artery bypass grafting; CPB, cardio‐pulmonary bypass; ICU, intensive care unit; LVEF, left ventricular ejection fraction; MVR, mitral valve reconstruction; TVR, tricuspid valve reconstruction. T test for numerical data and χ2 test for categorical variables werer used for statistical analysis. Data are presented either as mean and standard deviation or numbers (n).
Main pharmacokinetic parameters of cefuroxime in plasma and in the interstitial space fluid of muscle and subcutaneous tissue calculated for the study populations
| Variable | Group A (bolus infusion; | Group B (continuous infusion; |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| AUC (h mg L−1) | |||
| Plasma0‐32h | 338 (233–391) | 542 (438–682) | .026 |
| Free plasma0‐32h | 257 (177–297) | 399 (333–518) | .026 |
| Muscle tissue0–12h | 49 (45–67) | 81 (48–113) | .240 |
| Subcutaneous tissue0–12h | 42 (39–47) | 78 (61–113) | .041 |
| Muscle/plasmafree0–12h | 0.49 (0.44–0.73) | 0.28 (0.2–0.36) | .065 |
| Subcutis/plasmafree0–12h | 0.46 (0.39–0.49) | 0.29 (0.22–0.46) | .180 |
| C1max (mg L−1) | |||
| Plasma | 77 (70–85) | 90 (83–97) | .394 |
| Free plasma | 58 (53–79) | 68 (63–73) | .394 |
| Muscle | 26 (23–28) | 32 (22–43) | .589 |
| Subcutaneous tissue | 21 (19–29) | 33 (26–38) | .026 |
| T1max (h) | |||
| Plasma | 0.17 (0.17–0.17) | 0.17 (0.08–0.17) | .065 |
| Free plasma | 0.17 (0.17–0.17) | 0.17 (0.08–0.17) | .065 |
| Muscle | 1.1 (0.2–1.4) | 0.7 (0.2–1.0) | .699 |
| Subcutaneous tissue | 1.1 (0.4–1.2) | 1.1 (1–1.2) | .818 |
AUC, area under the concentration curve; C1max, first maximum drug concentration; T1max, time to reach first peak drug concentration (C1max); muscle/plasma and subcutis/plasma, tissue penetration expressed as the ratio of free AUC tissue to free AUC plasma. Data are presented as median and interquartile range (IQR); Wilcoxon signed rank test was used for statistical analysis;
P < .05.
Figure 2Median concentration – time profile for total (Panel A) and free (Panel B) plasma cefuroxime concentration for group A (bolus infusions) and group B (continuous infusion). The plasma concentrations in both groups were measured at the same time. For better discrimination, however, the values for group B have slightly been shifted to the right. The error bars represent interquartile range
Figure 3Median concentration‐time profiles for bolus (Group A, Panel A) and continuous (Group B, Panel B) infusion of cefuroxime for muscle and subcutaneous tissues. Tissue concentrations have been determined at the same time. For better discrimination, however, values for subcutaneous concentrations have slightly been shifted to the right. The error bars represent interquartile range
Comparison of time in minutes (Tmin) above minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) by concentrations in mg L−1 and % of T > MIC for plasma and tissue in a 1 dosing interval i.e. from 0 to 12 hours
|
%T > MIC | Group A (bolus infusion; | Group B (continuous infusion; |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 mg L−1 | |||
| Free plasma0–12 h | 50% 360 (120–480) | 100% 720 (720–720) | .004 |
| Muscle tissue0–12 h | 31% 225 (210–300) | 46% 330 (300–360) | .015 |
| Subcutaneous tissue0–12 h | 33% 240 (210–240) | 46% 330 (240–720 | .132 |
| 4 mg L−1 | |||
| Free plasma0–12 h | 42% 300 (150–360) | 100% 720 (720–720) | .002 |
| Muscle tissue0–12 h | 23% 165 (150–210) | 33% 240 (233–345) | .017 |
| Subcutaneous tissue 0–12 h | 25% 180 (180–210) | 31% 225 (210–300) | .132 |
| 8 mg L−1 | |||
| Free plasma0–12 h | 17% 120 (50–240) | 100% 720 (690–720) | .004 |
| Muscle tissue0–12 h | 19% 135 (120–180) | 25% 180 (150–233) | .177 |
| Subcutaneous tissue0–12 h | 19% 135 (120–150) | 25% 180 (120–180) | .394 |
| 16 mg L−1 | |||
| Free plasma0–12 h | 8% 60 (50–60) | 83% 600 (120–720) | .004 |
| Muscle tissue0–12 h | 11% 80 (60–150) | 17% 120 (115–172) | .177 |
| Subcutaneous tissue0–12 h | 14% 100 (60–100) | 17% 120 (105–150) | .082 |
Data are presented as % of T above MIC and as median and IQR; Wilcoxon Signed Rank Test was used for statistical analysis;
P < 0.05 Group A vs B.
Minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) of cefuroxime against indicated organism20
| Bacteria | MIC (μg mL−1) | |
|---|---|---|
| Ranges | MIC 90 | |
| MSSA | 0.25–2 | 2 |
| MRSA | 4–64 | >128 |
| MSSE | 0.25–4 | 1 |
| MRSE | 0.5 ‐ >128 | > 128 |
| MSSH | 0.5–4 | 2 |
| MRSH | 8 ‐ >128 | >128 |
| CoNS | 0.25–8 | 4 |
CoNS, Coagulase‐negative Staphylococci; MRSA, Methicillin‐resistant ; MRSE, Methicillin‐resistant ; MRSH, Methicillin‐resistant Staphylococcus haemoliticus; MSSA, Methicillin‐susceptible ; MSSE, Methicillin‐susceptible MSSH, Methicillin‐susceptible Staphylococcus haemoliticus.