| Literature DB >> 30623099 |
Angela C Tramontano1, Ryan Nipp2, Chung Yin Kong1,3, Divya Yerramilli4, Justin F Gainor2, Chin Hur1,3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Hospice and end-of-life health care utilization among patients with esophageal cancer are understudied. We used the Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER)-Medicare linked database to analyze hospice use and end-of-life treatment patterns.Entities:
Keywords: SEER‐Medicare; end of life; esophageal cancer; hospice; outcomes
Year: 2018 PMID: 30623099 PMCID: PMC6266462 DOI: 10.1002/hsr2.76
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Health Sci Rep ISSN: 2398-8835
Characteristics of patients diagnosed with esophageal cancer between 2000 and 2011
| Characteristic | Entire Cohort (N = 6449) | Any Hospice (N = 3597) | No Hospice (N = 2852) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (at death) | |||
| 66‐69 | 847 (13.1%) | 454 (12.6%) | 393 (13.8%) |
| 70‐74 | 1617 (25.1%) | 878 (24.4%) | 739 (25.9%) |
| 75‐79 | 1701 (26.5%) | 931 (25.9%) | 776 (27.2%) |
| 80‐84 | 1256 (19.5%) | 723 (20.1%) | 533 (18.7%) |
| 85+ | 1022 (15.9%) | 611 (17%) | 411 (14.4%) |
| Sex | |||
| Male | 4740 (73.5%) | 2593 (72.1%) | 2147 (75.3%) |
| Female | 1709 (26.5%) | 1004 (27.9%) | 705 (24.7%) |
| Race/ethnicity | |||
| White | 5538 (85.9%) | 3154 (87.7%) | 2384 (83.6%) |
| Black | 569 (8.8%) | 282 (7.8%) | 287 (10.1%) |
| Hispanic | 92 (1.4%) | 49 (1.4%) | 43 (1.5%) |
| Asian/other | 250 (3.9%) | 112 (3.1%) | 138 (4.8%) |
| Marital status | |||
| Unmarried | 2791 (34.3%) | 1401 (39.0%) | 1166 (40.9%) |
| Married | 3658 (56.7%) | 2068 (57.5%) | 1590 (55.8%) |
| Unknown | 224 (3.5%) | 128 (3.6%) | 96 (3.4%) |
| AJCC stage | |||
| I | 1339 (20.8%) | 695 (19.3%) | 644 (22.6%) |
| II | 1386 (21.5%) | 699 (19.4%) | 687 (24.1%) |
| III | 1523 (23.6%) | 819 (22.8%) | 704 (24.7%) |
| IV | 2201 (34.1%) | 1384 (38.5%) | 817 (28.7%) |
| Charlson score | |||
| 0 | 2843 (44.1%) | 1628 (45.3%) | 1215 (42.6%) |
| 1 | 1849 (28.7%) | 1053 (29.3%) | 796 (27.9%) |
| 2+ | 1757 (27.2%) | 916 (25.5%) | 841 (29.5%) |
| Year of death | |||
| 2000‐2004 | 2032 (31.5%) | 1016 (28.3%) | 1016 (35.6%) |
| 2005‐2008 | 2289 (35.5%) | 1298 (36.1%) | 991 (34.8%) |
| 2009‐2013 | 2128 (33%) | 1283 (35.7%) | 845 (29.6%) |
| SEER region | |||
| Northeast | 1423 (22.1%) | 730 (20.3%) | 693 (24.3%) |
| South | 1567 (24.3%) | 928 (25.8%) | 639 (22.4%) |
| Midwest | 880 (13.7%) | 561 (15.6%) | 319 (11.2%) |
| West/Hawaii | 2579 (40%) | 1378 (38.3%) | 1201 (42.1%) |
| Place of residence | |||
| Large metropolitan | 3359 (52.1%) | 1825 (50.7%) | 1534 (53.8%) |
| Metro/urban | 2497 (38.7%) | 1432 (39.8%) | 1065 (37.3%) |
| Less urban/rural | 593 (9.2%) | 340 (9.5%) | 253 (8.9%) |
| SES (census tract quintile) | |||
| 0 (lowest) | 1245 (19.3%) | 645 (17.9%) | 600 (21.0%) |
| 1 | 1273 (19.7%) | 676 (18.8%) | 597 (20.9%) |
| 2 | 1283 (19.9%) | 690 (19.2%) | 593 (20.8%) |
| 3 | 1289 (20%) | 761 (21.2%) | 528 (18.5%) |
| 4 (highest) | 1359 (21.1%) | 825 (22.9%) | 534 (18.7%) |
| Histology | |||
| Adenocarcinoma | 3994 (61.9%) | 2299 (63.9%) | 1695 (59.4%) |
| Squamous | 2455 (38.1%) | 1298 (36.1%) | 1157 (40.6%) |
| Surgery | |||
| No | 4829 (74.9%) | 2812 (78.2%) | 2017 (70.7%) |
| Yes | 1620 (25.1%) | 785 (21.8%) | 835 (29.3%) |
| Radiation | |||
| No | 2331 (36.2%) | 1314 (36.5%) | 1017 (35.7%) |
| Yes | 4118 (63.9%) | 2283 (63.5%) | 1835 (64.3%) |
| Chemotherapy | |||
| No | 3026 (46.9%) | 1677 (46.6%) | 1349 (47.3%) |
| Yes | 3423 (53.1%) | 1920 (53.4%) | 1503 (52.7%) |
| ICU | |||
| No | 2766 (42.9%) | 1761 (49%) | 1005 (35.2%) |
| Yes | 3683 (57.1%) | 1836 (51%) | 1847 (64.8%) |
Includes 28 patients of a race/ethnicity other than Asian.
Figure 1Hospice enrollment: All, <7, and >30 days before death
Characteristics associated with hospice enrollment among esophageal cancer patients, 2000 to 2013a
| Characteristic | Hospice Enrollment (N = 3597) | Late Hospice Enrollment (N = 1131) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR (95% CI) |
| OR (95% CI) |
| |
| Age (at death) | ||||
| 66‐69 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| 70‐74 | 1.09 (0.92‐1.29) | .33 | 0.86 (0.68‐1.10) | .23 |
| 75‐79 | 1.12 (0.94‐1.32) | .21 | 0.77 (0.60‐0.98) | .04 |
| 80‐84 | 1.28 (1.07‐1.54) | .008 | 0.67 (0.52‐0.87) | .003 |
| 85+ | 1.47 (1.21‐1.80) | .0001 | 0.69 (0.52‐0.91) | .008 |
| Sex | ||||
| Male | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| Female | 1.28 (1.13‐1.45) | .0001 | 0.76 (0.63‐0.90) | .002 |
| Race/ethnicity | ||||
| White | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| Black | 0.83 (0.68‐1.02) | .07 | 0.89 (0.65‐1.22) | .47 |
| Hispanic | 1.02 (0.67‐1.56) | .93 | 1.20 (0.65‐2.21) | .55 |
| Asian/other | 0.69 (0.53‐0.90) | .006 | 1.04 (0.69‐1.60) | .85 |
| Marital status | ||||
| Unmarried | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| Married | 1.08 (0.97‐1.21) | .16 | 1.14 (0.98‐1.34) | .10 |
| Unknown | 1.11 (0.84‐1.48) | .44 | 1.05 (0.70‐1.58) | .8 |
| AJCC stage | ||||
| I | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| II | 0.95 (0.81‐1.10) | .48 | 0.95 (0.75‐1.21) | .69 |
| III | 1.15 (0.99‐1.34) | .08 | 0.99 (0.78‐1.24) | .90 |
| IV | 1.69 (1.45‐1.96) | <.0001 | 0.996 (0.80‐1.24) | .97 |
| Charlson score | ||||
| 0 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| 1 | 1.00 (0.89‐1.13) | .98 | 0.86 (0.73‐1.02) | .09 |
| 2+ | 0.82 (0.72‐0.93) | .002 | 1.03 (0.86‐1.23) | .76 |
| Year of death | ||||
| 2000‐2004 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| 2005‐2008 | 1.30 (1.15‐1.47) | <.0001 | 0.95 (0.79‐1.14) | .56 |
| 2009‐2013 | 1.51 (1.32‐1.72) | <.0001 | 1.01 (0.83‐1.21) | .96 |
| SEER region | ||||
| Northeast | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| South | 1.48 (1.26‐1.73) | <.0001 | 0.57 (0.46‐0.72) | <.0001 |
| Midwest | 1.68 (1.40‐2.01) | <.0001 | 0.83 (0.65‐1.05) | .11 |
| West/Hawaii | 1.08 (0.94‐1.23) | .28 | 0.66 (0.54‐0.80) | <.0001 |
| Place of residence | ||||
| Large metropolitan | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| Metro/urban | 1.12 (1.00‐1.24) | .0499 | 0.82 (0.70‐0.96) | .01 |
| Less urban/rural | 1.02 (0.84‐1.24) | .88 | 0.77 (0.58‐1.02) | .07 |
| SES (census tract quintile) | ||||
| 0 (lowest) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| 1 | 0.99 (0.84‐1.17) | .91 | 1.26 (0.99‐1.60) | .06 |
| 2 | 0.98 (0.84‐1.16) | .85 | 1.13 (0.89‐1.45) | .32 |
| 3 | 1.22 (1.03‐1.44) | .02 | 0.97 (0.76‐1.24) | .80 |
| 4 (highest) | 1.28 (1.08‐1.52) | .004 | 1.15 (0.90‐1.47) | .26 |
| Histology | ||||
| Adenocarcinoma | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| Squamous | 0.92 (0.82‐1.03) | .14 | 0.96 (0.81‐1.13) | .60 |
| Survival (months) | 1.000 (0.997‐1.003) | .89 | 0.996 (0.99‐1.001) | .13 |
Model significant after Bonferroni correction.
c‐statistic: 0.62 (hospice), 0.60 (late hospice).
Wald chi‐square.
Figure 2Late treatment, 2000 to 2013 period
Characteristics associated with end‐of‐life aggressive treatment among esophageal cancer patients, 2000 to 2013a
| ICU Admission Within Last 30 days (N = 1231) | Chemotherapy Within Last 14 days (N = 295) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Characteristic | OR (95% CI) |
| OR (95% CI) |
|
| Age (at death) | ||||
| 66‐69 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| 70‐74 | 0.87 (0.71‐1.08) | .21 | 0.86 (0.61‐1.22) | .39 |
| 75‐79 | 0.86 (0.69‐1.06) | .15 | 1.01 (0.72‐1.42) | .96 |
| 80‐84 | 0.80 (0.64‐1.002) | .052 | 0.49 (0.31‐0.76) | .001 |
| 85+ | 0.58 (0.45‐0.74) | <.0001 | 0.38 (0.22‐0.65) | .0004 |
| Sex | ||||
| Male | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| Female | 0.97 (0.83‐1.13) | .68 | 0.57 (0.41‐0.80) | .001 |
| Race/ethnicity | ||||
| White | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| Black | 1.40 (2.20‐2.79) | .007 | 0.63 (0.38‐1.07) | .09 |
| Hispanic | 1.48 (0.91‐2.42) | .12 | 0.23 (0.03‐1.65) | .14 |
| Asian/other | 1.57 (1.25‐2.37) | .004 | 0.57 (0.27‐1.19) | .13 |
| Marital status | ||||
| Unmarried | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| Married | 1.20 (1.04‐1.38) | .01 | 1.09 (0.84‐1.42) | .51 |
| Unknown | 0.98 (0.67‐1.41) | .91 | 0.43 (0.15‐1.19) | .10 |
| AJCC stage | ||||
| I | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| II | 1.02 (0.84‐1.23) | .86 | 0.92 (0.60‐1.42) | .72 |
| III | 0.90 (0.74‐1.09) | .26 | 1.17 (0.79‐1.73) | .44 |
| IV | 0.59 (0.48‐0.71) | <.0001 | 1.35 (0.93‐1.95) | .11 |
| Charlson score | ||||
| 0 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| 1 | 1.15 (0.99‐1.35) | .07 | 1.02 (0.77‐1.35) | .88 |
| 2+ | 1.34 (1.15‐1.57) | .0002 | 0.87 (0.64‐1.18) | .36 |
| Year of death | ||||
| 2000‐2004 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| 2005‐2008 | 1.40 (1.19‐1.65) | <.0001 | 1.19 (0.90‐1.58) | .22 |
| 2009‐2013 | 1.66 (1.40‐1.97) | <.0001 | 0.97 (0.71‐1.33) | .85 |
| SEER region | ||||
| Northeast | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| South | 0.81 (0.66‐0.99) | .04 | 1.03 (0.71‐1.50) | .88 |
| Midwest | 0.82 (0.65‐1.02) | .08 | 1.12 (0.71‐1.70) | .59 |
| West/Hawaii | 0.96 (0.81‐1.13) | .60 | 1.15 (0.83‐1.59) | .40 |
| Place of residence | ||||
| Large metropolitan | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| Metro/urban | 0.62 (0.54‐0.72) | <.0001 | 0.98 (0.76‐1.26) | .87 |
| Less urban/rural | 0.54 (0.41‐0.71) | <.0001 | 0.83 (0.52‐1.35) | .46 |
| SES (census tract quintile) | ||||
| 0 (lowest) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| 1 | 1.08 (0.88‐1.32) | .48 | 1.02 (0.89‐1.52) | .94 |
| 2 | 1.04 (0.84‐1.28) | .72 | 1.15 (0.78‐1.72) | .48 |
| 3 | 0.83 (0.67‐1.03) | .09 | 1.18 (0.79‐1.76) | .41 |
| 4 (highest) | 0.85 (0.69‐1.05) | .14 | 1.07 (0.71‐1.61) | .74 |
| Histology | ||||
| Adenocarcinoma | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| Squamous | 0.85 (0.73‐0.99) | .03 | 1.19 (0.91‐1.55) | .21 |
| Survival (months) | 0.998 (0.99‐1.001) | .17 | 0.99 (0.98‐0.997) | .01 |
Model significant after Bonferroni correction.
c‐statistic: 0.63 (ICU), 0.67 (chemotherapy).
Wald chi‐square.
| Variable | Source | Codes |
|---|---|---|
| Adenocarcinoma diagnosis | ICD‐0‐3 codes | 8050, 8140‐8147, 8160‐8162, 8180‐8221, 8250‐8507, 8514, 8520‐8551, 8560, 8570‐8574, 8576, 8940‐8941 |
| Squamous diagnosis | ICD‐0‐3 codes | 8070‐8078, 8083, 8084 |
| Surgery | CPT or ICD‐9 procedure codes | 43100, 43101, 43107, 43108, 43112, 43113, 43116, 43117, 43118, 43119, 43121, 43122, 43123, 43124, 43217, 43216, 43228, 43250, 43251, 43257, 43258, 96570, 96571, 42.33 |
| Radiation | CPT or ICD‐9 procedure codes |
ICD‐9‐CM: V58.0, 92.21‐92.29 |
| Chemotherapy | CPT or ICD‐9 procedure codes |
ICD‐9‐CM: V58.1, 99.25 |