| Literature DB >> 30619463 |
Jun Wang1, Zhen-Yu He2, Yong Dong3, Jia-Yuan Sun2, Wen-Wen Zhang2, San-Gang Wu1.
Abstract
Background: The clinical value of 21-gene recurrence score (RS) in various breast cancer histologic subtypes is not well established. Aims: To assess the distribution and outcomes of the 21-gene RS among various T1-T2N0 estrogen receptor-positive breast cancer histologic subtypes.Entities:
Keywords: Oncotype DX; SEER; breast cancer; histologic subtypes; survival
Year: 2018 PMID: 30619463 PMCID: PMC6304349 DOI: 10.3389/fgene.2018.00638
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Genet ISSN: 1664-8021 Impact factor: 4.599
Patient characteristics by histologic subtypes.
| Variables | IDC NOS (%) | Lobular carcinoma NOS (%) | IDC-L (%) | Cribriform carcinoma NOS (%) | Tubular adenocarcinoma (%) | Mucinous adenocarcinoma (%) | Intraductal papillary adenocarcinoma with invasion (%) | Micropapillary ductal carcinoma (%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (mean ± SD) (years) | 59 ± 10.5 | 57.9 ± 10.5 | 60.1 ± 9.9 | 58.3 ± 10.0 | 56.6 ± 11.9 | 55.5 ± 9.7 | 58.5 ± 12.1 | 62.1 ± 10.8 | 60.0 ± 10.7 | <0.001 |
| Non-Hispanic white | 62,665 | 48,623 (74.6) | 6984 (77.3) | 5026 (77.6) | 147 (71.0) | 409 (78.7) | 1161 (66.0) | 136 (65.7) | 179 (65.8) | <0.001 |
| Non-Hispanic black | 6326 | 4902 (7.5) | 731 (8.1) | 369 (5.7) | 19 (9.2) | 42 (8.1) | 203 (11.5) | 31 (15.0) | 29 (10.7) | |
| Hispanic (all races) | 7096 | 5502 (8.4) | 727 (8.0) | 607 (9.4) | 16 (7.7) | 44 (8.5) | 159 (9.0) | 14 (6.8) | 27 (9.9) | |
| Other | 7578 | 6152 (9.4) | 595 (6.6) | 481 (7.4) | 25 (12.1) | 25 (4.8) | 237 (13.5) | 26 (12.6) | 37 (13.6) | |
| Well differentiated | 23,803 | 17,970 (27.6) | 2641 (29.2) | 1496 (23.1) | 119 (57.5) | 478 (91.9) | 1008 (57.3) | 69 (33.3) | 22 (8.1) | <0.001 |
| Moderately differentiated | 45,786 | 34,796 (53.4) | 5770 (63.8) | 4141 (63.9) | 77 (31.2) | 37 (7.1) | 695 (39.5) | 104 (50.2) | 166 (61.0) | |
| Poorly/undifferentiated | 14,076 | 12,413 (19.0) | 626 (6.9) | 846 (13.0) | 11 (5.3) | 5 (1.0) | 57 (3.2) | 34 (16.4) | 87 (32.0) | |
| T1 | 65,284 | 52,394 (80.4) | 5857 (64.8) | 4869 (75.1) | 162 (78.3) | 497 (95.6) | 1154 (65.6) | 151 (72.9) | 200 (73.5) | <0.001 |
| T2 | 18381 | 12,785 (19.6) | 3180 (35.2) | 1614 (24.9) | 45 (21.7) | 23 (4.4) | 606 (34.4) | 56 (27.1) | 72 (26.5) | |
| Negative | 8102 | 6123 (9.4) | 1161 (12.9) | 598 (9.3) | 10 (4.9) | 44 (8.5) | 120 (6.9) | 24 (11.6) | 22 (8.1) | <0.001 |
| Positive | 75,408 | 58,951 (90.6) | 7860 (87.1) | 5865 (90.7) | 196 (95.1) | 472 (91.5) | 1631 (93.1) | 183 (88.4) | 250 (91.9) | |
| Breast conserving surgery | 56,701 | 45,309 (69.5) | 5295 (58.6) | 4063 (62.7) | 135 (65.2) | 385 (74.0) | 1217 (69.1) | 125 (60.4) | 172 (63.2) | <0.001 |
| Mastectomy | 26,964 | 19,870 (30.5) | 3742 (41.4) | 2420 (37.3) | 72 (34.8) | 135 (26.0) | 543 (30.9) | 82 (39.6) | 100 (36.8) | |
| No/unknown | 34,715 | 26,225 (40.2) | 4308 (47.7) | 2955 (45.6) | 91 (44.0) | 193 (37.1) | 726 (41.3) | 96 (46.4) | 121 (44.5) | <0.001 |
| Yes | 48,950 | 38,954 (59.8) | 4729 (52.3) | 3528 (54.4) | 116 (56.0) | 327 (62.9) | 1034 (58.7) | 111 (53.6) | 151 (55.5) | |
| No/unknown | 67,288 | 51,603 (79.2) | 7696 (85.2) | 5385 (83.1) | 184 (88.9) | 476 (91.5) | 1533 (87.1) | 182 (87.9) | 229 (84.2) | <0.001 |
| Yes | 16,377 | 13,576 (20.8) | 1341 (14.8) | 1098 (16.9) | 23 (11.1) | 44 (8.5) | 227 (12.9) | 25 (12.1) | 43 (15.8) | |
| Low-risk | 47,405 | 36,181 (55.5) | 5374 (59.5) | 3813 (58.8) | 158 (76.3) | 367 (70.6) | 1193 (67.8) | 155 (74.9) | 164 (60.3) | <0.001 |
| Intermediate-risk | 29,868 | 23,184 (35.6) | 3443 (38.1) | 2422 (37.4) | 45 (21.7) | 148 (28.5) | 507 (28.8) | 35 (16.9) | 84 (30.9) | |
| High-risk | 6392 | 5814 (8.9) | 220 (2.4) | 248 (3.8) | 4 (1.9) | 5 (0.9) | 60 (3.4) | 17 (8.2) | 24 (8.8) | |
FIGURE 1The distribution of 21-gene recurrence score among histologic subtypes of breast cancer.
FIGURE 2The percentage of chemotherapy administration among histologic subtypes of breast cancer.
FIGURE 3Kaplan-Meier curves of the effect of 21-gene recurrence score on breast cancer specific survival by histologic subtypes of breast cancer (A, IDC NOS; B, lobular carcinoma NOS; C, IDC-L; D, cribriform carcinoma NOS; E, tubular adenocarcinoma; F, mucinous adenocarcinoma) (∗ low-risk vs. intermediate-risk vs. high-risk).
Multivariate analysis for prognostic factors of breast cancer-specific survival by histologic subtypes.
| Variables | HR | 95% CI | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 1.020 | 1.013–1.028 | <0.001 |
| Race/ethnicity | 0.976 | 0.897–1.061 | 0.563 |
| Grade | 1.669 | 1.464–1.902 | <0.001 |
| Tumor stage | 1.910 | 1.619–2.253 | <0.001 |
| PR status | 0.982 | 0.800–1.205 | 0.861 |
| Surgery procedure | 0.922 | 0.741–1.146 | 0.463 |
| Radiotherapy | 0.691 | 0.591–0.807 | <0.001 |
| Chemotherapy | 0.969 | 0.808–0.164 | 0.739 |
| 21-gene recurrence score | 2.159 | 1.925–2.420 | <0.001 |
| Age | 1.024 | 1.000–1.050 | 0.051 |
| Race/ethnicity | 0.967 | 0.735–1.274 | 0.813 |
| Grade | 1.380 | 0.918–2.073 | 0.121 |
| Tumor stage | 3.490 | 2.139–5.695 | <0.001 |
| PR status | 0.805 | 0.455–1.425 | 0.456 |
| Surgery procedure | 1.218 | 0.641–2.315 | 0.547 |
| Radiotherapy | 0.478 | 0.291–0.785 | 0.004 |
| Chemotherapy | 1.084 | 0.615–1.910 | 0.781 |
| 21-gene recurrence score | 2.139 | 1.480–3.093 | <0.001 |
| Age | 1.037 | 1.009–1.065 | 0.008 |
| Race/ethnicity | 0.885 | 0.631–1.241 | 0.480 |
| Grade | 1.488 | 0.955–2.321 | 0.079 |
| Tumor stage | 2.281 | 1.345–3.870 | 0.002 |
| PR status | 0.854 | 0.444–1.642 | 0.635 |
| Surgery procedure | 0.964 | 0.484–1.918 | 0.916 |
| Radiotherapy | 0.717 | 0.361–1.426 | 0.343 |
| Chemotherapy | 0.911 | 0.489–1.696 | 0.768 |
| 21-gene recurrence score | 3.164 | 2.097–4.776 | <0.001 |