| Literature DB >> 30616614 |
Nicola Dalbeth1, Graeme Jones2, Robert Terkeltaub3, Dinesh Khanna4, Maple Fung5,6, Scott Baumgartner6,7, Fernando Perez-Ruiz8.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: In gout, long-term urate-lowering therapy (ULT) promotes dissolution of tissue urate crystal deposits. However, no studies using combined xanthine oxidase inhibition and uricosuric ULT have focused on clinical outcomes or adverse events (AEs) beyond 12 months of therapy. Our objective in the present study was to examine efficacy and long-term safety in patients with tophaceous gout receiving febuxostat plus lesinurad as combination therapy.Entities:
Keywords: Extension study; Febuxostat; Gout; Lesinurad; Phase III trial; Serum urate; Tophus
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 30616614 PMCID: PMC6322285 DOI: 10.1186/s13075-018-1788-4
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Arthritis Res Ther ISSN: 1478-6354 Impact factor: 5.156
Fig. 1Proportion of patients with serum urate (sUA) < 5.0 mg/dl (a) and mean (SE) sUA levels (b) in the core study and extension study: observed cases (intention-to-treat population). CONT Continuation of lesinurad treatment, CROSS Crossover from core study placebo to lesinurad treatment
Demographic and baseline characteristics of extension study groups at the start of the core study (safety population)
| Parameter | 200CONT ( | 200CROSS ( | 400CONT ( | 400CROSS ( |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years, mean (SD) | 53.2 (10.4) | 52.4 (10.1) | 52.1 (11.5) | 52.1 (10.6) |
| Male sex, | 63 (98.4) | 33 (100) | 60 (92.3) | 32 (94.1) |
| Race, | ||||
| Asian | 5 (7.8) | 3 (9.1) | 5 (7.7) | 1 (2.9) |
| Black or African American | 9 (14.1) | 4 (12.1) | 8 (12.3) | 1 (2.9) |
| Māori | 0 | 0 | 2 (3.1) | 0 |
| White | 48 (75.0) | 26 (78.8) | 49 (75.4) | 31 (91.2) |
| Body mass index, kg/m2, mean (SD) | 31.9 (5.9) | 33.9 (6.1) | 31.8 (5.8) | 33.4 (5.9) |
| Duration since gout diagnosis, years, mean (SD) | 15.8 (9.5) | 13.8 (9.0) | 12.9 (10.0) | 12.0 (9.3) |
| Number of gout flares in past 12 months, mean (SD) | 7.7 (13.6) | 7.1 (5.8) | 8.1 (8.2) | 7.1 (5.9) |
| Type of gout flare prophylaxis, | ||||
| Colchicine | 55 (85.9) | 24 (72.7) | 53 (81.5) | 30 (88.2) |
| NSAID | 6 (9.4) | 3 (9.1) | 12 (18.5) | 4 (11.8) |
| Both | 1 (1.6) | 0 | 2 (3.1) | 0 |
| Other/missing | 4 (6.3) | 6 (18.2) | 2 (3.1) | 0 |
| sUA, mg/dl, mean (SD) | ||||
| At core study baselinea | 5.4 (1.6) | 4.9 (1.3) | 5.0 (1.5) | 5.3 (1.4) |
| At extension study start | 4.0 (2.2) | 5.2 (1.7) | 2.9 (1.7) | 5.5 (2.4) |
Abbreviations: CONT Continuation of lesinurad treatment, CROSS Crossover from core study placebo to lesinurad treatment, NSAID Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug, sUA Serum urate
aFollowing 3 weeks of febuxostat 80 mg daily
Fig. 2Percentage of patients with gout flare requiring treatment in intention-to-treat population receiving lesinurad + febuxostat up to 24 months. CONT Continuation of lesinurad treatment, CROSS Crossover from core study placebo to lesinurad treatment
Fig. 3Proportion of patients with complete resolution of at least one target tophus (a) and percentage mean change from baseline in target tophus area (b) up to 24 months on lesinurad + febuxostat: observed cases. CONT Continuation of lesinurad treatment, CROSS Crossover from core study placebo to lesinurad treatment
Summary of exposure-adjusted incidence rates of treatment-emergent adverse events during the core study and the core study + extension study (safety population)
| System organ class | Core study | Core + extension study | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200CONT | 200CROSS | 400CONT | 400CROSS | 200CONT | 200CROSS | 400CONT | 400CROSS | |
| Any TEAE | 54 (90.9) | 20 (65.4) | 56 (93.0) | 29 (92.1) | 59 (34.0) | 28 (45.2) | 62 (34.3) | 33 (53.5) |
| Any serious TEAE | 3 (5.1) | 1 (3.3) | 4 (6.6) | 1 (3.2) | 11 (6.3) | 3 (4.8) | 12 (6.6) | 5 (8.1) |
| Any fatal TEAE | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.6) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Any renal-related TEAE | 4 (6.7) | 3 (9.8) | 6 (10.0) | 0 | 17 (9.8) | 2 (3.2) | 17 (9.4) | 8 (13.0) |
| Any serious renal-related TEAE | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.6) | 0 | 1 (0.6) | 1 (1.6) |
| Any kidney stone AE | 0 | 0 | 1 (1.7) | 1 (3.2) | 3 (1.7) | 1 (1.6) | 5 (2.8) | 2 (3.2) |
| Any serious kidney stone AE | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (3.2) | 0 | 0 | 2 (1.1) | 1 (1.6) |
| sCr elevation 1.5× baseline | 3 (5.1) | 0 | 7 (11.6) | 2 (6.3) | 10 (5.8) | 6 (9.7) | 18 (10.0) | 7 (11.3) |
| sCr elevation 2.0× baseline | 2 (3.4) | 0 | 3 (5.0) | 0 | 6 (3.5) | 0 | 4 (2.2) | 4 (6.5) |
| MACE | 0 | 0 | 1 (1.7) | 0 | 1 (0.6) | 0 | 2 (1.1) | 0 |
| Adjudicated cardiovascular events | 3 (5.1) | 0 | 3 (5.0) | 0 | 4 (2.3) | 1 (1.6) | 4 (2.2) | 2 (3.2) |
Abbreviations: CONT Continuation of lesinurad treatment, CROSS Crossover from core study placebo to lesinurad treatment, MACE Major adverse cardiovascular event (nonfatal myocardial infraction, nonfatal stroke, cardiovascular death), PY Person-years of lesinurad exposure, sCr Serum creatinine, TEAE Treatment-emergent adverse event
aPY are person-years of placebo (febuxostat) exposure
Incidence of serum creatinine elevations during the extension study
| Serum creatinine criterion | 200CONT | 200CROSS | 400CONT | 400CROSS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| sCr elevation ≥ 1.5× lesinurad baselinea | |||||
| Number of patients with elevation | 9 (14.1) | 6 (18.2) | 14 (21.5) | 7 (20.6) | |
| Number of elevations | 12 | 7 | 15 | 8 | |
| Number (%) resolutionsb | 10/12 (83.3) | 4/7 (57.1) | 14/15 (93.3) | 8/8 (100) | |
| Number (%) resolutions after interruption of study medication | 3/12 (25.0) | 0/7 (0) | 5/15 (33.3) | 0/8 (0) | |
| Number (%) resolutions without interruption of study medication | 7/12 (58.3) | 4/7 (57.1) | 9/15 (60.0) | 8/8 (100) | |
| Number (%) unresolved at last visit | 2/12 (16.7) | 3/7 (42.9) | 1/15 (6.7) | 0/8 (0) | |
| sCr elevation ≥ 2.0× lesinurad baselinea | |||||
| Number of patients with elevation | 4 (6.3) | 0 (0) | 2 (3.1) | 4 (11.8) | |
| Number of elevations | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5 | |
| Number (%) resolutionsb | 4/4 (100) | 0/0 (0) | 2/2 (100) | 5/5 (100) | |
| Number (%) resolutions after interruption of study medication | 3/4 (75.3) | 0/0 (0) | 1/2 (50.0) | 0/5 (0) | |
| Number (%) resolutions without interruption of study medication | 1/4 (25.0) | 0/0 (0) | 1/2 (50.0) | 5/5 (100) | |
| Number (%) unresolved at last visit | 0/4 (0) | 0/0 (0) | 0/2 (0) | 0/5 (0) | |
Abbreviations: CONT Continuation of lesinurad treatment, CROSS Crossover from core study placebo to lesinurad treatment, sCr serum creatinine
aLesinurad baseline is before starting lesinurad therapy; for CONT groups, at the start of the core study; for CROSS groups, at the start of the extension study
bResolution defined as sCr value ≤ 1.2× baseline following an elevation