| Literature DB >> 30588323 |
Ronald F van Vollenhoven1, William Stohl2, Richard A Furie3, Norma Lynn Fox4, James G Groark5, Damon Bass6, Milena Kurtinecz7, Bonnie F Pobiner8, William J Eastman9, Tania Gonzalez-Rivera10, David Gordon4.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: The Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) Responder Index (SRI), developed as a primary outcome measure for use in clinical trials, captures improvement in SLE disease activity without concomitant worsening in disease manifestations. This study investigated the relationships between the SRI and clinical/laboratory correlates of SRI response in patients with SLE.Entities:
Keywords: FACIT-fatigue; SLE responder index; belimumab; corticosteroids; systemic lupus erythematosus
Year: 2018 PMID: 30588323 PMCID: PMC6280901 DOI: 10.1136/lupus-2018-000288
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Lupus Sci Med ISSN: 2053-8790
Patient demographics and characteristics
| ITT population | SRI non-responders | SRI responders | Overall |
| (n=358) | (n=475) | (n=833) | |
| Female, n (%) | 335 (93.6) | 451 (94.9) | 786 (94.4) |
| Mean age, years (SD) | 39.1 (12.65) | 38.1 (11.98) | 38.6 (12.28) |
| Median SLE disease duration, years (range) | 5.0 (0–38) | 4.0 (0–33) | 4.4 (0–38) |
| Mean baseline SELENA-SLEDAI score (SD) | 9.8 (3.09) | 10.9 (3.08) | 10.4 (3.14) |
| SELENA-SLEDAI score ≤9, n (%) | 169 (47.2) | 144 (30.3) | 313 (37.6) |
| SELENA-SLEDAI score ≥10, n (%) | 189 (52.8) | 331 (69.7) | 520 (62.4) |
| BILAG organ domain involvement*, n (%) | |||
| ≥1A or 2B | 246 (68.7) | 351 (73.9) | 597 (71.7) |
| ≥1A | 61 (17.0) | 77 (16.2) | 138 (16.6) |
| ≥1B | 325 (90.8) | 429 (90.3) | 754 (90.5) |
| No A or B | 19 (5.3) | 23 (4.8) | 42 (5.0) |
| PGA, mean (SD) | 1.6 (0.46) | 1.6 (0.42) | 1.6 (0.44) |
| Prednisone, n (%) | |||
| 0 mg/day | 59 (16.5) | 54 (11.4) | 113 (13.6) |
| >0 to ≤7.5 mg/day | 85 (23.7) | 133 (28.0) | 218 (26.2) |
| >7.5 mg/day | 214 (59.8) | 288 (60.6) | 502 (60.3) |
| ≥1 SFI flare, n (%)† | 66 (18.4) | 83 (17.5) | 149 (17.9) |
| ≥1 severe SFI flare, n (%)† | 8 (2.2) | 4 (0.8) | 12 (1.4) |
| Anti-dsDNA-positive (≥30 IU/mL), n (%) | 250 (69.8) | 345 (72.6) | 595 (71.4) |
| Low C3 (<90 mg/dL), n (%) | 144 (40.2) | 210 (44.2) | 354 (42.5) |
| Low C4 (<10 mg/dL), n (%) | 94 (26.3) | 121 (25.5) | 215 (25.8) |
| CD20+ B cells median | 0.1065 (0.007–1.517) | 0.1065 (0.004–1.323) | 0.1065 (0.004–1.517) |
*Patients may be included in more than one category.
†During the screening period (day −35 to day 0).
Anti-dsDNA, anti-double-stranded DNA; BILAG, British Isles Lupus Assessment Group;ITT, intent-to-treat (all randomised patients treated with ≥1 dose of study treatment); PGA, Physician’s Global Assessment;SELENA-SLEDAI, Safety of Estrogens in Lupus Erythematosus National Assessment-Systemic Lupus Erythematosus Disease Activity Index;SFI, Systemic Lupus Erythematosus Flare Index;SRI, Systemic Lupus Erythematosus Responder Index.
Figure 1(A) SRI 4 components (week 52); LS mean change from baseline in (B) SELENA-SLEDAI and (C) PGA. *p<0.0001 SRI responders versus non-responders. BILAG, British Isles Lupus Assessment Group; LS, least squares; PGA, Physician’s Global Assessment; SELENA-SLEDAI, Safety of Estrogens in Lupus Erythematosus National Assessment-SLE Disease Activity Index; SRI, Systemic Lupus Erythematosus Responder Index.
Improvement in BILAG (A or B) and SELENA-SLEDAI by organ domain/system
| SRI non-responders | SRI responders (n=475) | Treatment difference, SRI responders vs | P values* | |
|
| ||||
| General | ||||
| A or B score at baseline†, n | 28 | 40 | ||
| Improvement at week 52‡, n (%) | 15 (53.6) | 39 (97.5) | 43.9 (24.83 to 63.02) | <0.0001 |
| Cardiovascular and respiratory | ||||
| A or B score at baseline†, n | 12 | 8 | ||
| Improvement at week 52‡, n (%) | 3 (25.0) | 8 (100.0) | 75.0 (50.50 to 99.50) | 0.0014 |
| Haematology | ||||
| A or B score at baseline†, n | 67 | 70 | ||
| Improvement at week 52‡, n (%) | 12 (17.9) | 32 (45.7) | 27.8 (12.95 to 42.65) | 0.0005 |
| Mucocutaneous | ||||
| A or B score at baseline†, n | 235 | 329 | ||
| Improvement at week 52‡, n (%) | 54 (23.0) | 235 (71.4) | 48.5 (41.19 to 55.71) | <0.0001 |
| Musculoskeletal | ||||
| A or B score at baseline†, n | 251 | 369 | ||
| Improvement at week 52‡, n (%) | 50 (19.9) | 338 (91.6) | 71.7 (65.98 to 77.37) | <0.0001 |
| Neurological | ||||
| A or B score at baseline†, n | 1 | 3 | ||
| Improvement at week 52‡, n % | 1 (100.0) | 3 (100.0) | 0.0 (0.00 to 0.00) | |
| Renal | ||||
| A or B score at baseline†, n | 39 | 44 | ||
| Improvement at week 52‡, n (%) | 12 (30.8) | 37 (84.1) | 53.3 (35.25 to 71.39) | <0.0001 |
| Vasculitis | ||||
| A or B score at baseline†, n | 29 | 42 | ||
| Improvement at week 52‡, n (%) | 7 (24.1) | 37 (88.1) | 63.9 (45.56 to 82.36) | <0.0001 |
|
| ||||
| CNS total | ||||
| Baseline involvement†, n | 4 | 5 | ||
| Improvement at week 52§, n %) | 0 (0.0) | 5 (100.0) | 100.0 (100.00 to 100.00) | 0.0079 |
| Cardiovascular and respiratory total | ||||
| Baseline involvement†, n | 19 | 28 | ||
| Improvement at week 52§, n %) | 5 (26.3) | 25 (89.3) | 63.0 (40.09 to 85.85) | <0.0001 |
| Haematological total | ||||
| Baseline involvement†, n | 27 | 46 | ||
| Improvement at week 52§, n (%) | 6 (22.2) | 24 (52.2) | 30.0 (8.64 to 51.27) | 0.0146 |
| Immunological total | ||||
| Baseline involvement†, n | 267 | 369 | ||
| Improvement at week 52§, n (%) | 18 (6.7) | 143 (38.8) | 32.0 (26.20 to 37.82) | <0.0001 |
| Mucocutaneous total | ||||
| Baseline involvement†, n | 303 | 431 | ||
| Week 52§, n (%) | 92 (30.4) | 355 (82.4) | 52.0 (45.70 to 58.31) | <0.0001 |
| Musculoskeletal total | ||||
| Baseline involvement†, n | 256 | 398 | ||
| Improvement at week 52§, n (%) | 28 (10.9) | 363 (91.2) | 80.3 (75.54 to 85.00) | <0.0001 |
*Fisher’s exact test.
†Number used as denominator for percentages.
‡Patients who have an A at baseline and change to a B, C or D, or patients with a B at baseline who change to a C or D, are considered to have improvement.
§An improvement is defined as a decrease (compared with baseline) in SELENA-SLEDAI score within the same organ system.
BILAG, British Isles Lupus Assessment Group;CNS, central nervous system; SELENA-SLEDAI, Safety of Estrogens in Lupus Erythematosus National Assessment- Systemic Lupus Erythematosus Disease Activity Index; SRI, Systemic Lupus Erythematosus Responder Index.
Figure 2(A) Decrease in prednisone dose from >7.5 mg/day at baseline to ≤7.5 mg/day; (B) increase in prednisone dose from ≤7.5 mg/day at baseline to >7.5 mg/day; (C) cumulative incidence of SFI flares; (D) LS mean change from baseline in FACIT-Fatigue score. *p<0.05; †p<0.01; ‡p<0.001; §p≤0.0001. FACIT-Fatigue, Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy-Fatigue; LS, least squares; SFI, Systemic Lupus Erythematosus Flare Index; SRI, Systemic Lupus Erythematosus Responder Index.
Figure 3Change in biomarkers over time: (A) anti-dsDNA (IU/mL), (B) C3 (mg/dL) and (C) C4 (mg/dL). Anti-dsDNA, anti-double-stranded DNA; SRI, Systemic Lupus Erythematosus Responder Index. p<0.05 SRI responders versus non-responders (anti-dsDNA positive to negative; C3/C4 low to normal/high); p<0.05 SRI responders versus non-responders (anti-dsDNA negative to positive; C3/C4 normal/high to low); p<0.01 SRI responders versus non-responders (anti-dsDNA positive to negative; C3/C4 low to normal/high); p<0.01 SRI responders versus non-responders (anti-dsDNA negative to positive; C3/C4 normal/high to low); p<0.001 SRI responders versus non-responders (anti-dsDNA positive to negative; C3/C4 low to normal/high); p<0.001 SRI responders versus non-responders (anti-dsDNA negative to positive; C3/C4 normal/high to low); p≤0.0001 SRI responders versus non-responders (anti-dsDNA positive to negative; C3/C4 low to normal/high); p≤0.0001 SRI responders versus non-responders (anti-dsDNA negative to positive; C3/C4 normal/high to low).