| Literature DB >> 30567568 |
Liselotte van Asten1, Angie Luna Pinzon2, Dylan W de Lange3,4, Evert de Jonge3,5, Frederika Dijkstra2, Sierk Marbus2, Gé A Donker6, Wim van der Hoek2, Nicolette F de Keizer3,7.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: While influenza-like-illness (ILI) surveillance is well-organized at primary care level in Europe, few data are available on more severe cases. With retrospective data from intensive care units (ICU) we aim to fill this current knowledge gap. Using multiple parameters proposed by the World Health Organization we estimate the burden of severe acute respiratory infections (SARI) in the ICU and how this varies between influenza epidemics.Entities:
Keywords: Burden; Influenza; Intensive care; Pneumonia; SARI; Severe acute respiratory infections; Severity
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30567568 PMCID: PMC6299979 DOI: 10.1186/s13054-018-2274-8
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Crit Care ISSN: 1364-8535 Impact factor: 9.097
Proportion of SARI admissions to ICU by APACHE IV diagnosis by age group (in years) (2007–2016)
| APACHE reason for admission | Age 15–44 | Age 45–59 | Age 60–64 | Age 65+ | All ages |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sepsis, pulmonary | 20.51% | 24.54% | 25.86% | 25.84% | 25.11% |
| Pneumonia, aspiration | 18.50% | 11.53% | 9.10% | 10.39% | 11.20% |
| Pneumonia, bacterial | 49.46% | 57.24% | 60.36% | 60.71% | 58.97% |
| Pneumonia, fungal | 0.47% | 0.52% | 0.47% | 0.27% | 0.36% |
| Pneumonia, other | 13.00% | 12.05% | 12.70% | 11.66% | 11.98% |
| Pneumonia, parasitic (i,e, Pneumocystis pneumonia) | 1.26% | 0.77% | 0.53% | 0.36% | 0.54% |
| Pneumonia, viral | 8.51% | 6.36% | 5.12% | 3.45% | 4.68% |
SARI Severe acute respiratory infections, APACHE Acute Physiology and Chronic Health Evaluation
Number of ICUs in the NICE registration and medical and SARI admissions per season (2007–2016)
| Season | Mean number of ICUsa | Medical ICU admissions b | SARI admissions | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly mean (SD) | Weekly minimum and maximum | Total | Weekly mean (SD) | Weekly minimum and maximum | Total (percentagec) | Weekly minimum and maximum (percentagec) | Standardized SARI incidenced | SARI ratee | ||
| 2007–2016 | 70 | 503 (145) | 161–784 | 236,282 | 65 (28) | 11–176 | 30,515 (13%) | 5–25% | ||
| 2007/2008 | 39 | 239 (44) | 161–316 | 12,411 | 32 (10) | 11–55 | 1657 (13%) | 6–18% | 4596 | 3.27 |
| 2008/2009 | 54 | 343 (64) | 228–494 | 17,851 | 46 (19) | 14–99 | 2369 (13%) | 5–22% | 4568 | 3.25 |
| 2009/2010 | 68 | 434 (38) | 311–502 | 23,023 | 56 (15) | 25–87 | 2947 (13%) | 7–19% | 4406 | 3.13 |
| 2010/2011 | 73 | 485 (46) | 364–601 | 25,222 | 66 (19) | 33–119 | 3452 (14%) | 7–21% | 4711 | 3.35 |
| 2011/2012 | 75 | 523 (52) | 417–658 | 27,188 | 66 (18) | 36–105 | 3447 (13%) | 8–18% | 4364 | 3.10 |
| 2012/2013 | 77 | 574 (63) | 447–735 | 29,862 | 78 (29) | 35–163 | 4060 (14%) | 8–25% | 4680 | 3.33 |
| 2013/2014 | 77 | 608 (46) | 515–733 | 31,620 | 68 (16) | 39–97 | 3539 (11%) | 7–15% | 3853 | 2.74 |
| 2014/2015 | 81 | 667 (56) | 537–784 | 34,682 | 88 (30) | 46–154 | 4561 (13%) | 8–20% | 4527 | 3.22 |
| 2015/2016 | 81 | 649 (55) | 555–744 | 34,423 | 85 (36) | 39–176 | 4483 (13%) | 6–24% | 4483 | 3.19 |
NICE National Intensive Care Evaluation, SARI Severe acute respiratory infections
aNumber of participating ICUs were calculated per calendar year (starting from 1 January)
bExcluding ICU admissions for surgery or trauma
cPercentage of total medical ICU admissions
dSARI admissions standardized to the total number of medical ICU admissions in season 2015/2016 (with near 100% national ICU coverage)
eRate was calculated with total 15+ Dutch population size in 2015 (at a scale of 1/10,000)
Fig. 1Standardized number of severe acute respiratory infections (SARI) admissions and standardized in-ICU SARI mortality per year (all ages combined) (grey shading: influenza epidemic weeks)
SARI admissions to adult ICU and adult ILI in sentinel GP surveillance during influenza epidemics
| Season | Influenza epidemic (week numbers)b | Epidemic duration (weeks) | Observed SARI incidence | Standardized SARIc incidenced | Observed ILIa incidenced | Standardized ILI incidencee | Ratio of SARIc vs ILIe | Peak SARIf | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weeknr | Incidencecd | Influenza strains | ||||||||
| 2007/2008 | 50–52 and 5–9 | 8 | 335 | 929 | 347 | 344 | 2.70 | 8 | 153 | A(H1N1) dominance followed by type B dominance |
| 2008/2009 | 2–6 | 5 | 379 | 731 | 476 | 511 | 1.43 | 2 | 177 | A(H3) dominance |
| 2009/2010 | 41–48 | 8 | 538 | 804 | 677 | 611 | 1.32 | 45 | 123 | A(H1N1)pdm09 |
| 2010/2011 | 1–7 | 7 | 652 | 890 | 441 | 413 | 2.15 | 1 | 162 | A(H1N1)pdm09 dominance followed by type B dominance |
| 2011/2012 | NA | 0 | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | A(H3N2) dominance |
| 2012/2013 | 1–16 | 16 | 1731 | 1995 | 1328 | 1409 | 1.42 | 6 | 188 | Mixed A(H1N1)pdm09 and A(H3N2) dominance followed by B dominance. |
| 2013/2014 | 5–8 and 10–11 | 6 | 500 | 544 | 311 | 329 | 1.65 | 8 | 101 | Mixed dominance with slightly more A(H3N2) than A(H1N1)pdm09, low circulation of influenza B. |
| 2014/2015 | 49–13 and 15–17 | 20 | 2386 | 2368 | 1701 | 1764 | 1.34 | 7 | 153 | A(H3N2) dominance followed by influenza B |
| 2015/2016 | 53–11 | 12 | 1693 | 1693 | 1103 | 1103 | 1.53 | 6 | 176 | A(H1N1)pdm09 dominance followed by B dominance |
SARI Severe acute respiratory infections, GP general practitioner, ILI influenza-like illness, NA Not applicable as there was no retrospectively registered influenza epidemic
aILI in the age group of 15 years and older
b0 weeks crossed the ILI epidemic threshold in season 2011/2012
cStandardized to the total number of medical ICU admissions in season 2015/2016 (with near 100% national ICU coverage)
dIncidence per 10,000 inhabitants
eStandardized to the sentinel population size in season 2015/2016
fThe highest registered weekly SARI incidence during an influenza epidemic
SARI in ICU and ILI rates in the Dutch adult population during influenza epidemics
| Season | Total Dutch population size (aged 15+ years)a | Influenza epidemic (week numbers) | Epidemic duration (weeks) | SARI rateb | ILI rateb | SARI to ILI ratioc | Peak SARId | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Week number | peak SARI rateb | |||||||
| 2007/2008 | 13,399,377 | 50–52 and 5–9 | 8 | 0.66 | 37.82 | 0.017 | 8 | 0.11 |
| 2008/2009 | 13,469,675 | 2–6 | 5 | 0.52 | 56.18 | 0.009 | 2 | 0.13 |
| 2009/2010 | 13,562,729 | 41–48 | 8 | 0.57 | 68.91 | 0.008 | 45 | 0.09 |
| 2010/2011 | 13,662,078 | 1–7 | 7 | 0.63 | 49.17 | 0.013 | 1 | 0.12 |
| 2011/2012 | 13,748,724 | NA | 0 | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA |
| 2012/2013 | 13,833,689 | 1–16 | 16 | 1.42 | 147.79 | 0.010 | 6 | 0.13 |
| 2013/2014 | 13,901,653 | 5–8 and 10–11 | 6 | 0.39 | 38.2 | 0.010 | 8 | 0.07 |
| 2014/2015 | 13,979,215 | 49–13 and 15–17 | 20 | 1.68 | 194.16 | 0.009 | 7 | 0.11 |
| 2015/2016 | 14,073,660 | 53–11 | 12 | 1.2 | 115.41 | 0.010 | 6 | 0.13 |
SARI Severe acute respiratory infections, GP general practitioner, ILI influenza-like illness, NA Not applicable as there was no retrospectively registered influenza epidemic
aGiven for January–December of the first mentioned year of each season-year
bRate was calculated with total 15+ Dutch population size in 2015 (at a scale of 1/10,000)
cNumber of ICU SARI per expected medically attended ILI in the total adult Dutch population
dThe highest registered weekly SARI incidence during an influenza epidemic