| Literature DB >> 30522581 |
John Kollman1, Holly L Sobotka2.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Poverty is associated with higher cancer rates, cancer risk factors such as tobacco use and obesity, and lack of access to cancer screening and treatment. This analysis examined differences in cancer outcomes and associated factors among the poorest counties and the most affluent counties in Ohio.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30522581 PMCID: PMC6292140 DOI: 10.5888/pcd15.180332
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Prev Chronic Dis ISSN: 1545-1151 Impact factor: 2.830
Figure 1Ratios comparing cancer incidence rates in the 12 poorest counties with cancer incidence rates in the 10 most affluent counties in Ohio, by site or type of cancer, 2011–2015. Rates are per 100,000, age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population and sex-specific for breast, cervix, ovary, prostate, testis, and uterus. Types of cancer were categorized according to the conventions of the National Cancer Institute Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) Program (11). Source of data on incidence: Ohio Department of Health (9).
Figure 2Ratios comparing cancer mortality rates in the 12 poorest counties with cancer mortality rates in the 10 most affluent counties in Ohio, by site or type of cancer, 2011–2015. Rates are per 100,000, age-adjusted to the 2000 US standard population and sex-specific for breast, cervix, ovary, prostate, testis, and uterus. Types of cancer were categorized according to the conventions of the National Cancer Institute Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) Program (11). Source of data on mortality: Ohio Department of Health (13).
Percentage of Cases of Selected Cancers,a by Stage at Diagnosis,b in the 12 Poorest Counties and 10 Most Affluent Counties in Ohio, 2011–2015c
| Primary Cancer Site or Type, by Stage at Diagnosis | % (95% CI) |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Poorest Counties | Most Affluent Counties | ||
|
| |||
| All cancer sites and types | 43.5 (42.9–44.1) | 40.5 (40.0–41.0) | <.001 |
| Cervix | 60.0 (53.2–66.5) | 45.1 (37.2–53.1) | .004 |
| Colon and rectum | 54.6 (52.6–56.6) | 52.9 (51.0–54.8) | .22 |
| Larynx | 45.4 (39.2–51.6) | 38.7 (32.7–45.0) | .13 |
| Liver and intrahepatic bile duct | 40.5 (35.6–45.5) | 45.7 (40.7–50.8) | .14 |
| Lung and bronchus | 71.3 (69.8–72.6) | 70.9 (69.5–72.3) | .72 |
| Oral cavity and pharynx | 66.6 (62.9–70.1) | 65.6 (62.0–69.1) | .70 |
| Prostate | 19.2 (17.8–20.8) | 19.4 (18.1–20.7) | .85 |
|
| |||
| All cancer sites and types | 9.0 (8.7–9.4) | 8.1 (7.8–8.4) | <.001 |
| Cervix | 5.5 (2.9–9.3) | 6.8 (3.4–11.8) | .59 |
| Colon and rectum | 6.5 (5.6–7.5) | 7.5 (6.5–8.6) | .15 |
| Larynx | 5.8 (3.3–9.3) | 6.3 (3.7–10.1) | .79 |
| Liver and intrahepatic bile duct | 22.4 (18.4–26.8) | 19.9 (16.0–24.2) | .39 |
| Lung and bronchus | 10.6 (9.6–11.6) | 8.8 (8.0–9.7) | .007 |
| Oral cavity and pharynx | 5.0 (3.5–6.9) | 4.7 (3.3–6.5) | .79 |
| Prostate | 8.1 (7.1–9.2) | 9.2 (8.3–10.2) | .15 |
Abbreviation: CI, confidence interval.
Cancers were selected because the mortality rate for these cancers in the poorest counties was significantly higher than the mortality rate for these cancers in the most affluent counties.
Source of data for stage at diagnosis: Ohio Cancer Incidence Surveillance System, Ohio Department of Health (9). Data were classified by using SEER Summary Staging Manual 2000 (12).
Identified by the percentage of the county population living in poverty in the 2011–2015 American Community Survey (6). Twelve counties in Ohio had poverty rates of 20% or more in 2011–2015 (Adams, Ashtabula, Athens, Gallia, Highland, Jackson, Lucas, Meigs, Morgan, Pike, Scioto, and Vinton). Ten counties had poverty rates of less than 10% in 2011–2015 (Auglaize, Delaware, Geauga, Lake, Madison, Medina, Mercer, Putnam, Union, and Warren).
Differences in percentages between poorest counties and most affluent counties determined by the 2-proportion z test; significance set at <.05.
Insufficient information was available to determine the stage of disease at the time of diagnosis or the case was reported without information on stage.
Prevalence of Current Smoking, Obesity, Physical Inactivity, Heavy Drinking, and Receipt of Papanicolaou Test Among Adults (Aged ≥18) in the Poorest Counties and Most Affluent Counties in Ohio, 2011–2015a , b
| Health Indicator | % (95% CI) |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Poorest Counties | Most Affluent Counties | ||
| Current smoking | 25.6 (23.8–27.5) | 17.1 (15.4–18.9) | <.001 |
| Obesity | 32.7 (30.8–34.5) | 28.3 (26.3–30.3) | <.001 |
| Physical inactivity | 29.7 (27.9–31.6) | 23.0 (21.2–24.7) | <.001 |
| Heavy drinking | 5.6 (4.6–6.5) | 5.5 (4.4–6.6) | .92 |
| Pap test in the last 3 years | 75.0 (71.4–78.6) | 75.2 (70.9–79.5) | .91 |
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; Pap, Papanicolaou.
Source of data on prevalence: Ohio Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Ohio Department of Health (13).
Identified by the percentage of the county population living in poverty in the 2011–2015 American Community Survey (6). Twelve counties in Ohio had poverty rates of 20% or more in 2011–2015 (Adams, Ashtabula, Athens, Gallia, Highland, Jackson, Lucas, Meigs, Morgan, Pike, Scioto, and Vinton). Ten counties had poverty rates of less than 10% in 2011–2015 (Auglaize, Delaware, Geauga, Lake, Madison, Medina, Mercer, Putnam, Union, and Warren).
Differences in percentages between poorest counties and most affluent counties determined by the 2-proportion z test; significance set at <.05.
Defined as persons who reported smoking at least 100 cigarettes in their lifetime and currently smoke cigarettes every day or some days.
Defined as a body mass index of ≥30.0 (weight in kilograms divided by height in meters squared).
Defined as no physical activity or exercise during the past 30 days other than their regular job.
Defined as adult men having >2 drinks per day and adult women having >1 drink per day.
For women aged 21 to 65 years. Not collected in the 2013 Ohio Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System.
Percentage of Cases by Health Insurance Status and Treatment Status for All Selected Cancers Combined in the Poorest Counties and Most Affluent Counties in Ohio, 2011–2015a , b
| Indicator | % (95% CI) |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Poorest Counties | Most Affluent Counties | ||
|
| |||
| Insured | 33.0 (32.4–33.5) | 42.9 (42.3–43.4) | <.001 |
| Medicaid | 8.3 (8.0–8.7) | 3.5 (3.3–3.7) | <.001 |
| Medicare | 47.7 (47.1–48.3) | 45.1 (44.6–45.6) | <.001 |
| Military/Veterans Affairs | 1.6 (1.4–1.7) | 1.0 (0.9–1.1) | <.001 |
| Uninsured | 2.7 (2.5–2.9) | 1.9 (1.8–2.0) | <.001 |
| Unknown | 6.7 (6.4–7.0) | 5.7 (5.4–5.9) | <.001 |
|
| |||
| No treatment given | 10.4 (10.0–10.8) | 8.9 (8.6–9.2) | <.001 |
| Treatment given | 81.0 (80.5–81.5) | 82.9 (82.5–83.3) | <.001 |
| Active surveillance | 2.4 (2.2–2.6) | 2.0 (1.9–2.2) | .006 |
| Unknown | 6.3 (6.0–6.6) | 6.1 (5.9–6.4) | .55 |
Abbreviation: CI, confidence interval.
Source of data on health insurance status and treatment status: Ohio Cancer Incidence Surveillance System, Ohio Department of Health (9).
Identified by the percentage of the county population living in poverty in the 2011–2015 American Community Survey (6). Twelve counties in Ohio had poverty rates of 20% or more in 2011–2015 (Adams, Ashtabula, Athens, Gallia, Highland, Jackson, Lucas, Meigs, Morgan, Pike, Scioto, and Vinton). Ten counties had poverty rates of less than 10% in 2011–2015 (Auglaize, Delaware, Geauga, Lake, Madison, Medina, Mercer, Putnam, Union, and Warren).
Differences in percentages between poorest counties and most affluent counties determined by the 2-proportion z test; significance set at <.05.
Defined as private insurance (managed care, health maintenance organization [HMO], preferred provider organization [PPO]); fee-for-service private insurance; and insurance not otherwise specified.
A treatment plan that involves closely watching a patient’s condition but not giving any treatment unless changes in test results show the condition is getting worse (eg, prostate cancer).
| Site or Type of Cancer | Rate Ratio (95% Confidence Interval) |
|---|---|
| Cervix | 1.8 (1.44–2.16) |
| Larynx | 1.4 (1.16–1.67) |
| Esophagus | 1.3 (1.14–1.56) |
| Liver and intrahepatic bile duct | 1.2 (1.08–1.43) |
| Lung and bronchus | 1.2 (1.15–1.26) |
| Oral cavity and pharynx | 1.2 (1.07–1.32) |
| Colon and rectum | 1.1 (1.07–1.19) |
| Multiple myeloma | 1.1 (0.91–1.22) |
| Stomach | 1.0 (0.89–1.20) |
| Bladder | 1.0 (0.94–1.10) |
| All sites | 1.0 (0.99–1.02) |
| Uterus | 1.0 (0.91–1.09) |
| Kidney and renal pelvis | 1.0 (0.90–1.07) |
| Pancreas | 1.0 (0.88–1.08) |
| Leukemia | 1.0 (0.88–1.07) |
| Prostate | 0.9 (0.88–0.98) |
| Breast (female) | 0.9 (0.87–0.95) |
| Brain and other central nervous system | 0.9 (0.78–1.04) |
| Non-Hodgkin lymphoma | 0.9 (0.80–0.95) |
| Ovary | 0.9 (0.74–0.99) |
| Thyroid | 0.8 (0.77–0.93) |
| Hodgkin lymphoma | 0.8 (0.62–1.00) |
| Testis | 0.8 (0.61–0.99) |
| Melanoma of the skin | 0.7 (0.67–0.79) |
| Site or Type of Cancer | Rate Ratio (95% Confidence Interval) |
|---|---|
| Larynx | 2.3 (1.6–3.1) |
| Cervix | 2.3 (1.6–3.2) |
| Thyroid | 1.5 (0.9–2.5) |
| Oral cavity and pharynx | 1.4 (1.1–1.7) |
| Liver and intrahepatic bile duct | 1.4 (1.2–1.6) |
| Colon and rectum | 1.3 (1.2–1.5) |
| Prostate | 1.3 (1.1–1.5) |
| Lung and bronchus | 1.3 (1.2–1.3) |
| All sites | 1.2 (1.2–1.2) |
| Esophagus | 1.2 (1.0–1.4) |
| Bladder | 1.1 (1.0–1.3) |
| Kidney and renal pelvis | 1.1 (0.9–1.3) |
| Multiple myeloma | 1.1 (0.9–1.3) |
| Stomach | 1.1 (0.9–1.4) |
| Leukemia | 1.1 (0.9–1.2) |
| Non-Hodgkin lymphoma | 1.1 (0.9–1.2) |
| Pancreas | 1.1 (0.9–1.2) |
| Uterus | 1.0 (0.8–1.3) |
| Brain and other central nervous system | 1.0 (0.8–1.2) |
| Breast (female) | 1.0 (0.9–1.1) |
| Ovary | 0.9 (0.8–1.1) |
| Melanoma of the skin | 0.9 (0.7–1.1) |
| Testis | 0.8 (0.3–1.8) |
| Hodgkin lymphoma | 0.7 (0.3–1.4) |