| Literature DB >> 30509196 |
Min Hyung Kim1, Seong Gyu Lee2, Ki Sook Kim3, Yoon Ji Heo3, Ji Eun Oh4, Su Jin Jeong5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Environmental disinfection with continuously antimicrobial surfaces could offer superior control of surface bioburden. We sought to decide the efficacy of photocatalyst antimicrobial coating in reducing methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) acquisition in high incidence setting.Entities:
Keywords: Environmental disinfection; Hospital-acquired infection; MRSA; Photocatalyst
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30509196 PMCID: PMC6276245 DOI: 10.1186/s12879-018-3555-1
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Infect Dis ISSN: 1471-2334 Impact factor: 3.090
Baseline characteristics of the study population
| Variables | Total | Baseline | Intervention | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patients, n | 621 | 341 | 280 | NA |
| Male gender, n (%) | 370 (59.5) | 199 (58.4) | 171 (61.1) | 0.55 |
| Age (years) | 67.56 | 67.13 | 68.08 | 0.43 |
| Total patient days at risk | 3171 | 1613 | 1558 | 0.24 |
| Mean length of hospital stay | 23.50 | 21.07 | 26.46 | 0.12 |
| Mean length of ICU stay | 4.87 | 4.30 | 5.40 | 0.11 |
| Overall mortality, n (%) | 85 (13.7) | 48 (14.0) | 37 (13.7) | 0.91 |
| Previous admission Hx. within 3 months, n (%) | 139 (22.4) | 66 (19.4) | 73 (26.1) | 0.06 |
| Comorbidities | ||||
| Cardiovascular disease, n (%) | 453 (72.9) | 247 (72.2) | 212 (75.2) | 0.41 |
| Diabetes, n (%) | 195 (31.4) | 111 (32.5) | 84 (29.8) | 0.49 |
| Cerebro vascular accident, n (%) | 264 (42.5) | 146 (42.7) | 118 (42.0) | 0.87 |
| Solid organ malignancy, n (%) | 75 (12.1) | 43 (12.6) | 32 (11.3) | 0.71 |
| Hemaologic malignancy, n (%) | 4 (0.6) | 3(0.9) | 1 (0.4) | 0.63 |
| Trauma Hx., n (%) | 20 (3.2) | 14 (4.1) | 6 (2.1) | 0.18 |
| Chronic renal disease, n (%) | 133 (21.4) | 61 (18.1) | 72 (25.5) | 0.03 |
| Chronic liver disease, n (%) | 70 (11.3) | 36 (10.5) | 34 (12.1) | 0.61 |
| Chronic lung disease, n (%) | 82 (13.2) | 44 (12.9) | 38 (13.5) | 0.91 |
| Connective tissue disease, n (%) | 13 (2.1) | 6 (1.8) | 7 (2.5) | 0.58 |
| SOFA score | 4 (2–7) | 4 (2–7) | 4 (2–6) | 0.38 |
| Invasive procedure | ||||
| Central line catheter insertion, n (%) | 273 (44.0) | 155 (45.3) | 118 (41.8) | 0.42 |
| Intubation, n (%) | 167 (26.9) | 98 (28.7) | 69 (24.5) | 0.28 |
| CRRTx.,n (%) | 38 (6.1) | 22 (6.4) | 16 (5.7) | 0.74 |
| Operation history, n (%) | 92 (14.8) | 51 (15.0) | 41 (14.6) | 1.00 |
| Median duration of antibiotics treatment | 6 (0–15) | 7 (0–15) | 6 (0–16) | 0.59 |
| Vancomycin use, n (%) | 70 (11.3) | 36 (10.6) | 34 (12.1) | 0.61 |
| MRSA acquisition prior to ICU admission | 57 (9.2) | 36 (10.5) | 21 (7.5) | 0.21 |
| ICU bed occupancy, % | 82.0 | 83.7 | 81.5 | 0.22 |
| Hand hygiene compliance of all HCW | 72.1 | 71.6 | 72.7 | 0.62 |
| Hand hygiene compliance of physicians | 54.2 | 53.8 | 54.6 | 0.48 |
| Hand hygiene compliance of nurses | 89.9 | 89.4 | 90.5 | 0.64 |
Data are expressed as the mea / median (Q1-Q3) or N (%)
Abbreviation: NA not applicable, ICU intensive care unit, SOFA sequential organ failure assessment, CRRTx., continuous renal replacement therapy, HCW health care workers
Fig. 1Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus acquisition rate during the baseline and intervention periods, and compliance of hand hygiene
Fig. 2Kaplan–Meier estimates of time to methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus acquisition. The cumulative probability of methicillin-resistant S. aureus acquisition is shown for patients in the baseline vs. intervention period. The relative hazard of acquiring methicillin-resistant S. aureus in the intervention vs. baseline period was 0.37(95% confidence interval, 0.14–0.99; p = 0.04).
Comparison of MDRO acquisition rate and hospital acquired infection rates by study period
| Variable | Baseline | Intervention | IRR | 95% CI | HRa | 95% CI | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRSA acquisition, n (%) | 15 (4.4) | 4 (1.4) |
| |||||
| MRSA acquisition rate per 1000 patient-days | 9.30 | 2.57 | 0.26 | 0.06–0.81 | 0.37 | 0.14–0.99 |
| |
| VRE acquisition, n (%) | 1 (0.9) | 2 (1.1) | 0.54 | |||||
| VRE acquisition rate per 1000 patient-days | 0.62 | 1.28 | 2.07 | 0.19–22.84 | ||||
| MRAB acquisition, n (%) | 5 (6.4) | 5 (8.5) | 0.76 | |||||
| MRAB acquisition rate per 1000 patient-days | 3.09 | 3.20 | 1.03 | 0.30–3.57 | ||||
| Blood stream infection, n (%) | 6 (1.8) | 10 (3.5) | 0.28 | |||||
| Blood stream infection rate per 1000 patient-days | 3.71 | 6.41 | 1.72 | 0.63–4.75 | ||||
| Pneumonia, n (%) | 26 (7.6) | 12 (3.2) |
| |||||
| Pneumonia rate per 1000 patient-days | 16.12 | 7.70 | 0.48 | 0.24–0.95 | 0.47 | 0.23–0.94 |
| |
| Urinary tract infection, n (%) | 9 (2.6) | 5 (1.8) | 0.32 | |||||
| Urinary tract infection rate per 1000 patient-days | 5.58 | 3.21 | 0.57 | 0.19–1.71 | ||||
| CDAD, n (%) | 2 (0.6) | 1 (0.4) | 0.58 | |||||
| CDAD rate per 1000 patient-days | 1.23 | 0.64 | 0.52 | 0.05–5.70 |
The incidence rate ratio was obtained by dividing the incidence rate in intervention period by the incidence rate in baseline period
Results having stastical significance was presented in boldface
Abbreviation: IRR incidence rate ratio, CI confidence interval, HR hazard ratio, MRSA methicilline resistant S.aureus, VRE vancomycin resistant Enterococcus spp., MRAB multidrug resistant A.baumannii, CDAD Clostridium difficile associated diarrhea
aHazard ratio was calculated using a multivariate Cox proportional hazards model, adjusted for length of ICU stay, SOFA score and having or not chronic renal diseases