| Literature DB >> 30486322 |
Albert Nienhaus1,2.
Abstract
Health workers (HWs) run an increased risk of infection. The standardised data set of an accident insurer was used to analyse the time trends of infection-related claims and confirmed occupational diseases (ODs) in HWs. The numbers of claims and confirmed claims for different infections were analysed for the years 1996 to 2017. The rate of claims and confirmed ODs were calculated per 100,000 full-time workers. The number of claims was relatively stable over time. However, the rate per 100,000 full-time workers decreased from 25.2 to 15.4. The decrease was most pronounced for hepatitis B and hepatitis C infections, which were the most frequent infections for which claims were made at the start of the period. In 2017, tuberculosis (TB)-related claims were more frequent than those related to blood-borne virus infections. However, the growing number of TB claims does not reflect an increased infection risk, but rather improved methods for the diagnosis of latent TB infection (LTBI). Measures to prevent blood-borne virus infections in HWs were successful in the last 22 years, but attention should be paid to newly emerging infections.Entities:
Keywords: health worker; hepatitis; infection; occupational disease; tuberculosis
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30486322 PMCID: PMC6313552 DOI: 10.3390/ijerph15122656
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Environ Res Public Health ISSN: 1660-4601 Impact factor: 3.390
Claims and confirmed occupational diseases (ODs) from 1996 to 2017.
| Year | Full-Time Workers in Thousands ( | All Claims ( | Claims per 100,000 Full-Time Workers | ODs Confirmed | ODs per 100,000 Full-Time Workers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 3238 | 816 | 25.2 | 226 | 7.0 |
| 1997 | 3157 | 884 | 28.0 | 238 | 7.5 |
| 1998 | 2888 | 849 | 29.4 | 246 | 8.5 |
| 1999 | 2831 | 889 | 31.4 | 252 | 8.9 |
| 2000 | 2990 | 882 | 29.5 | 216 | 7.2 |
| 2001 | 3019 | 791 | 26.2 | 186 | 6.2 |
| 2002 | 3189 | 810 | 25.4 | 232 | 7.3 |
| 2003 | 3627 | 809 | 22.3 | 200 | 5.5 |
| 2004 | 4213 | 1,066 | 25.3 | 199 | 4.7 |
| 2005 | 3431 | 988 | 28.8 | 296 | 8.6 |
| 2006 | 3595 | 798 | 22.2 | 239 | 6.7 |
| 2007 | 3589 | 786 | 21.9 | 211 | 5.9 |
| 2008 | 3773 | 717 | 19.0 | 200 | 5.3 |
| 2009 | 4010 | 818 | 20.4 | 255 | 6.4 |
| 2010 | 4089 | 646 | 15.8 | 304 | 7.4 |
| 2011 | 4299 | 761 | 17.7 | 324 | 7.5 |
| 2012 | 4406 | 727 | 16.5 | 368 | 8.4 |
| 2013 | 4531 | 879 | 19.4 | 422 | 9.3 |
| 2014 | 4585 | 729 | 15.9 | 360 | 7.9 |
| 2015 | 4587 | 711 | 15.5 | 301 | 6.6 |
| 2016 | 4753 | 789 | 16.6 | 290 | 6.1 |
| 2017 | 4935 | 760 | 15.4 | 340 | 6.9 |
| Total | 17,905 | 5905 |
The average number of claims per year is 810. The average confirmation rate of all claims is 33.0%.
Figure 1Hepatitis B: Claims and confirmed ODs from 1996 to 2017. Average confirmation rate for hepatitis B virus (HBV): 24.3% (total number of claims: 2817; total number of confirmed ODs: 685).
Hepatitis B and C claims and confirmed occupational diseases (ODs) per 100.000 full-time workers from 1996 to 2017.
| Year | Hepatitis B | Hepatitis C | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claims per 100,000 full-time workers | ODs per 100,000 full-time workers | Claims per 100,000 full-time workers | ODs per 100,000 full-time workers | |
| 1996 | 8.3 | 2.2 | 6.1 | 2.9 |
| 1997 | 8.0 | 2.1 | 7.8 | 3.0 |
| 1998 | 8.7 | 1.9 | 6.9 | 2.9 |
| 1999 | 9.0 | 2.2 | 8.9 | 3.0 |
| 2000 | 7.6 | 1.5 | 9.6 | 3.4 |
| 2001 | 5.4 | 1.4 | 10.0 | 3.0 |
| 2002 | 5.3 | 1.1 | 8.0 | 2.5 |
| 2003 | 3.6 | 0.8 | 6.6 | 2.2 |
| 2004 | 3.1 | 0.8 | 5.9 | 2.0 |
| 2005 | 4.3 | 1.2 | 4.9 | 1.8 |
| 2006 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 4.5 | 1.7 |
| 2007 | 3.1 | 0.8 | 3.5 | 1.6 |
| 2008 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 3.7 | 1.0 |
| 2009 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 2.5 | 0.5 |
| 2010 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 2.5 | 0.8 |
| 2011 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 0.6 |
| 2012 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 0.5 |
| 2013 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 2014 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 0.6 |
| 2015 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 0.5 |
| 2016 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 2017 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.3 |
Figure 2Hepatitis C: Claims and confirmed ODs from 1996 to 2017. Average confirmation rate for hepatitis C virus (HCV): 39.7% (total number of claims: 4761; total number of confirmed ODs: 1361).
Claims and confirmed occupational diseases (ODs) for human immunodeficiency virus/acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (HIV/AIDS), influenza, keratoconjunctivitis epidemica, and cytomegaly.
| HIV/AIDS | Epidemic Kerato-Conjunctivitis | Cytomegaly | Influenza | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Claims ( | Confirmed ODs ( | Claims ( | Confirmed ODs ( | Claims ( | Confirmed ODs ( | Claims ( | Confirmed ODs ( |
| 1996 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 1997 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1998 | 5 | 5 | 44 | 20 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 1999 | 6 | 3 | 50 | 27 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 2000 | 12 | 1 | 44 | 23 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2001 | 8 | 0 | 9 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 9 | 1 | 19 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| 2003 | 3 | 0 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 2004 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 9 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 12 | 0 | 23 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 4 | 4 | 24 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 11 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2009 | 5 | 0 | 23 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 53 | 32 |
| 2010 | 5 | 1 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 4 |
| 2011 | 10 | 10 | 21 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 3 |
| 2012 | 2 | 3 | 42 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2013 | 3 | 6 | 35 | 22 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 1 |
| 2014 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 |
| 2015 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| 2016 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 4 |
| 2017 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 141 | 34 | 456 | 255 | 81 | 17 | 124 | 48 |
Average confirmation rate: HIV/AIDS 24.1%, influenza 38.7%, keratoconjunctivitis 55.9%, cytomegaly 21.0%.
Claims and confirmed occupational diseases (ODs) of tuberculosis (TB) and latent TB infection (LTBI) from 1996 to 2017.
| TB | LTBI | All | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Claims ( | A | Confirmed ODs ( | B | Claims ( | A | Confirmed ODs ( | B | Claims ( | A | Confirmed ODs ( | B |
| 1996 | 173 | 5.3 | 43 | 1.3 | - | 173 | 5.3 | 43 | 1.3 | |||
| 1997 | 201 | 6.4 | 51 | 1.6 | - | 201 | 6.4 | 51 | 1.6 | |||
| 1998 | 155 | 5.4 | 48 | 1.7 | - | 155 | 5.4 | 48 | 1.7 | |||
| 1999 | 124 | 4.4 | 47 | 1.7 | - | 124 | 4.4 | 47 | 1.7 | |||
| 2000 | 136 | 4.6 | 24 | 0.8 | - | 136 | 4.6 | 24 | 0.8 | |||
| 2001 | 125 | 4.1 | 29 | 1.0 | - | 125 | 4.1 | 29 | 1.0 | |||
| 2002 | 125 | 3.9 | 33 | 1.0 | - | 125 | 3.9 | 33 | 1.0 | |||
| 2003 | 134 | 3.7 | 40 | 1.1 | - | 134 | 3.7 | 40 | 1.1 | |||
| 2004 | 191 | 4.5 | 50 | 1.2 | - | 191 | 4.5 | 50 | 1.2 | |||
| 2005 | 234 | 6.8 | 99 | 2.9 | - | 234 | 6.8 | 99 | 2.9 | |||
| 2006 | 175 | 4.9 | 83 | 2.3 | 20 | 0.6 | 5 | 0.1 | 195 | 5.4 | 88 | 2.5 |
| 2007 | 253 | 7.1 | 56 | 1.6 | 33 | 0.9 | 6 | 0.2 | 286 | 8.0 | 62 | 1.7 |
| 2008 | 195 | 5.2 | 73 | 1.9 | 40 | 1.1 | 17 | 0.5 | 235 | 6.2 | 90 | 2.4 |
| 2009 | 124 | 3.1 | 61 | 1.5 | 187 | 4.7 | 65 | 1.6 | 311 | 7.8 | 126 | 3.1 |
| 2010 | 102 | 2.5 | 72 | 1.8 | 199 | 4.9 | 125 | 3.1 | 301 | 7.4 | 197 | 4.8 |
| 2011 | 115 | 2.7 | 68 | 1.6 | 285 | 6.6 | 166 | 3.9 | 400 | 9.3 | 234 | 5.4 |
| 2012 | 146 | 3.3 | 66 | 1.5 | 227 | 5.2 | 179 | 4.1 | 373 | 8.5 | 245 | 5.6 |
| 2013 | 160 | 3.5 | 77 | 1.7 | 383 | 8.5 | 244 | 5.4 | 543 | 12.0 | 321 | 7.1 |
| 2014 | 94 | 2.1 | 81 | 1.8 | 297 | 6.5 | 205 | 4.5 | 391 | 8.5 | 286 | 6.2 |
| 2015 | 155 | 3.4 | 57 | 1.2 | 235 | 5.1 | 178 | 3.9 | 390 | 8.5 | 235 | 5.1 |
| 2016 | 235 | 4.9 | 80 | 1.7 | 268 | 5.6 | 161 | 3.4 | 503 | 10.6 | 241 | 5.1 |
| 2017 | 222 | 4.5 | 98 | 2.0 | 251 | 5.1 | 201 | 4.1 | 473 | 9.6 | 299 | 6.1 |
| Total | 3574 | 1336 | 2425 | 1,553 | 5999 | 3889 | ||||||
A: Claims per 100,000 full-time workers; B: ODs per 100,000 full-time workers. Average confirmation rate of TB: 37.4%; average confirmation rate of LTBI: 64.0%.
Claims and confirmed occupational diseases (ODs) relating to methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) from 2006 to 2017.
| MRSA | ||
|---|---|---|
| Year | Claims ( | Confirmed ODs ( |
| 2006 | 114 | 1 |
| 2007 | 88 | 5 |
| 2008 | 98 | 11 |
| 2009 | 102 | 8 |
| 2010 | 49 | 9 |
| 2011 | 52 | 9 |
| 2012 | 60 | 9 |
| 2013 | 44 | 7 |
| 2014 | 58 | 5 |
| 2015 | 54 | 7 |
| 2016 | 47 | 2 |
| 2017 | 39 | 1 |
| Total | 805 | 74 |
Average confirmation rate of MRSA: 9.2%.