| Literature DB >> 30482205 |
Susan Hurley1,2, Debbie Goldberg3,4, Miaomiao Wang5, June-Soo Park5, Myrto Petreas5, Leslie Bernstein6, Hoda Anton-Culver7, David O Nelson3, Peggy Reynolds3,4,8.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Per- and poly- fluoroalkyl substances (PFASs) are a large family of synthetic chemicals, some of which are mammary toxicants and endocrine disruptors. Their potential as breast carcinogens is unclear. Our objective was to evaluate the risk of breast cancer associated with serum PFAS concentrations in a nested case-control study within the California Teachers Study.Entities:
Keywords: Breast cancer risk; Case control; PFAS; Perfluoroalkyl substances; Polyfluoroalkyl substances
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30482205 PMCID: PMC6260688 DOI: 10.1186/s12940-018-0426-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Environ Health ISSN: 1476-069X Impact factor: 5.984
Serum Concentration of PFAS (ng/mL) among breast cancer cases and controls
| n | DF | LOD | Meanb | Medianb | Minb | Maxb | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PFOA (Perfluorooctanoic acid) | ||||||||
| Cases | 902 | 99.8 | 0.073 | 2.744 | 2.350 | 0.042 | 39.100 | |
| Controls | 858 | 100.0 | 0.077 | 2.938 | 2.475 | 0.096 | 20.200 | 0.12 |
| PFNA (Perfluorononanoic acid) | ||||||||
| Cases | 871a | 99.0 | 0.029 | 0.987 | 0.850 | 0.017 | 7.310 | |
| Controls | 849 | 98.8 | 0.032 | 1.036 | 0.846 | 0.017 | 10.400 | 0.96 |
| PFUnDA (Perfluoroundecanoic acid) | ||||||||
| Cases | 902 | 94.5 | 0.016 | 0.155 | 0.122 | 0.007 | 1.030 | |
| Controls | 858 | 95.5 | 0.018 | 0.163 | 0.128 | 0.007 | 1.310 | 0.22 |
| PFHxS (Perfluorohexane sulfonic acid | ||||||||
| Cases | 902 | 99.8 | 0.022 | 2.217 | 1.515 | 0.011 | 40.700 | |
| Controls | 858 | 99.9 | 0.018 | 2.242 | 1.605 | 0.011 | 21.800 | 0.16 |
| PFOS (Perfluorooctane sulfonic acid) | ||||||||
| Cases | 902 | 99.8 | 0.063 | 8.021 | 6.695 | 0.046 | 39.400 | |
| Controls | 858 | 99.4 | 0.078 | 8.320 | 6.950 | 0.046 | 99.800 | 0.14 |
| MeFOSAA (2-(N-Methyl-perfluorooctane sulfonamido) acetic acid) | ||||||||
| Cases | 902 | 94.4 | 0.018 | 0.301 | 0.152 | 0.007 | 4.000 | |
| Controls | 858 | 94.8 | 0.019 | 0.331 | 0.173 | 0.006 | 8.370 | 0.04 |
| EtFOSSA (2-(N-Ethyl-perfluorooctane sulfonamido) acetic acid) | ||||||||
| Cases | 902 | 68.4 | 0.013 | – | – | – | – | |
| Controls | 858 | 71.3 | 0.015 | – | – | – | – | – |
| PFBS (Perfluorobutane sulfonic acid) | ||||||||
| Cases | 138a | 8.0 | 0.053 | – | – | – | – | |
| Controls | 294 | 17.7 | 0.043 | – | – | – | – | – |
| PFDA (Perfluorodecanoic acid) | ||||||||
| Cases | 902 | 87.3 | 0.061 | – | – | – | – | |
| Controls | 858 | 88.7 | 0.053 | – | – | – | – | – |
| PFDoDA (Perfluorododeconic acid) | ||||||||
| Cases | 880a | 8.6 | 0.096 | – | – | – | – | |
| Controls | 858 | 7.5 | 0.099 | – | – | – | – | – |
| PFHpA (Perfluoroheptanoic acid) | ||||||||
| Cases | 902 | 64.3 | 0.028 | – | – | – | – | |
| Controls | 858 | 62.6 | 0.030 | – | – | – | – | – |
| PFOSA (Perfluorooctane sulfonamide) | ||||||||
| Cases | 672a | 51.6 | 0.023 | – | – | – | – | |
| Controls | 775 | 65.2 | 0.019 | – | – | – | – | – |
DF detection frequency, LOD average limit of detection, Min minimum, Max maximum
a Due to laboratory failure 40 PFNA, 1328 PFBS, 22 PFDoA, and 313 PFOSA sample concentrations were not reported
b Descriptive statistics were not generated for the PFASs excluded from analysis due to DF < 95%
cp-value from the Wilcoxon rank sum test for differences in medians by case-control status
Invasive breast cancer risk associated with serum PFAS concentrations among 1760 study participants
| PFAS Serum Concentration | # cases | Crudea | Adjustedc | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PFOA | |||||
| Low | 331 | 1.00 (ref) | 0.32 | 1.00 (ref) | 0.54 |
| Medium | 298 | 0.904 (0.718, 1.139) | 0.901 (0.705, 1.152) | ||
| High | 273 | 0.888 (0.698, 1.130) | 0.925 (0.715, 1.197) | ||
| log [PFOA, ng/mL] | 902 | 0.718 (0.499, 1.034) | 0.08 | 0.733 (0.496, 1.081) | 0.11 |
| PFNA | |||||
| Low | 285 | 1.00 (ref) | 0.48 | 1.00 (ref) | 0.79 |
| Medium | 297 | 1.083 (0.855, 1.371) | 1.043 (0.808, 1.345) | ||
| High | 289 | 1.091 (0.859, 1.384) | 1.037 (0.798, 1.348) | ||
| log [PFNA, ng/mL] | 871d | 0.990 (0.724, 1.354) | 0.95 | 0.880 (0.624, 1.240) | 0.46 |
| PFUnDA | |||||
| Low | 312 | 1.00 (ref) | 0.11 | 1.00 (ref) | 0.08 |
| Medium | 335 | 1.080 (0.859, 1.357) | 1.106 (0.866, 1.413) | ||
| High | 255 | 0.817 (0.642, 1.039) | 0.786 (0.605, 1.020) | ||
| log [PFUnDA, ng/mL] | 902 | 0.855 (0.668, 1.094) | 0.22 | 0.855 (0.653, 1.118) | 0.25 |
| PFHxS | |||||
| Low | 363 | 1.00 (ref) | 0.02 | 1.00 (ref) | 0.08 |
| Medium | 263 | 0.734 (0.580, 0.930) | 0.798 (0.621, 1.025) | ||
| High | 276 | 0.762 (0.598, 0.970) | 0.801 (0.619, 1.035) | ||
| log [PFHxS, ng/mL] | 902 | 0.780 (0.583, 1.042) | 0.09 | 0.811 (0.596, 1.104) | 0.18 |
| PFOS | |||||
| Low | 318 | 1.00 (ref) | 0.60 | 1.00 (ref) | 0.41 |
| Medium | 297 | 0.955 (0.757, 1.206) | 0.883 (0.691, 1.129) | ||
| High | 287 | 0.938 (0.738, 1.193) | 0.898 (0.695, 1.161) | ||
| log [PFOS, ng/mL] | 902 | 1.011 (0.754, 1.356) | 0.94 | 0.934 (0.683, 1.277) | 0.67 |
| MeFOSAA | |||||
| Low | 349 | 1.00 (ref) | 0.07 | 1.00 (ref) | 0.29 |
| Medium | 278 | 0.804 (0.638, 1.014) | 0.847 (0.663, 1.083) | ||
| High | 275 | 0.812 (0.644, 1.026) | 0.877 (0.682, 1.126) | ||
| log [MeFOSAA, ng/mL] | 902 | 0.873 (0.715, 1.066) | 0.18 | 0.960 (0.774, 1.191) | 0.71 |
OR odds ratio, CI confidence interval
aCrude ORs adjusted for matching design variables of age at baseline enrollment, race/ethnicity, and region of residence
bfor the categorical analysis, the p-values represent a test for linear trend with tertiles of PFAS modeled as a 3-level ordinal variable; for the continuous PFAS term, the p-value represents the p-value of the Wald-statistic for the β-coefficient for the PFAS modeled as a continuous term
cORs adjusted for age at baseline enrollment, race/ethnicity, region of residence, date of blood draw, date of blood draw2, season of blood draw, total smoking pack-years, BMI, family history of breast cancer, age at first full-term pregnancy, menopausal status at blood draw, and pork consumption
d PFNA excludes n = 40 with non-reportable serum value, (cases: n = 31; controls: n = 9)
Invasive breast cancer risk associated with PFAS concentrations, by menopausal statusa
| PFAS Serum Concentration | Postmenopausal ( | Pre- or Peri-menopausal ( | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # cases | Crude Odds Ratio (OR) b | Adjusted Odds Ratio (OR) d | # cases | Crude Odds Ratio (OR) b | Adjusted Odds Ratio (OR) e | |||||
| OR (95% CI) | OR (95% CI) | OR (95% CI) | OR (95% CI) | |||||||
| PFOA | ||||||||||
| Low | 306 | 1.00 | 0.27 | 1.00 | 0.49 | 25 | 1.00 | 0.77 | 1.00 | 0.62 |
| Medium | 287 | 0.868 (0.682, 1.103) | 0.889 (0.689, 1.147) | 11 | 0.881 (0.318, 2.443) | 0.888 (0.239, 3.302) | ||||
| High | 266 | 0.870 (0.679, 1.116) | 0.912 (0.699, 1.189) | 7 | 0.859 (0.264, 2.796) | 0.669 (0.143, 3.119) | ||||
| log [PFOA, ng/mL] | 859 | 0.696 (0.475, 1.019) | 0.06 | 0.715 (0.476, 1.073) | 0.11 | 43 | 0.352 (0.077, 1.613) | 0.18 | 0.177 (0.023, 1.342) | 0.09 |
| PFNA | ||||||||||
| Low | 266 | 1.00 | 0.92 | 1.00 | 0.71 | 19 | 1.00 | 0.06 | 1.00 | 0.06 |
| Medium | 286 | 1.016 (0.795, 1.298) | 0.978 (0.751, 1.275) | 11 | 1.373 (0.469, 4.017) | 1.373 (0.469, 4.017) | ||||
| High | 277 | 1.013 (0.791, 1.297) | 0.949 (0.723, 1.247) | 12 | 3.117 (0.975, 9.964) | 3.117 (0.975, 9.964) | ||||
| log [PFNA, ng/mL] | 829f | 0.941 (0.681, 1.301) | 0.71 | 0.837 (0.587, 1.195) | 0.33 | 42 f | 1.360 (0.293, 6.309) | 0.69 | 1.360 (0.293, 6.309) | 0.69 |
| PFUnDA | ||||||||||
| Low | 290 | 1.00 | 0.14 | 1.00 | 0.08 | 22 | 1.00 | 0.20 | 1.00 | 0.04 |
| Medium | 318 | 1.096 (0.863, 1.391) | 1.100 (0.853, 1.419) | 17 | 0.847 (0.341, 2.101) | 0.476 (0.157, 1.445) | ||||
| High | 251 | 0.828 (0.646, 1.062) | 0.784 (0.600, 1.024) | 4 | 0.365 (0.090, 1.469) | 0.179 (0.033, 0.970) | ||||
| log [PFUnDA, ng/mL] | 859 | 0.838 (0.649, 1.082) | 0.18 | 0.827 (0.628, 1.091) | 0.18 | 43 | 0.769 (0.251, 2.354) | 0.65 | 0.377 (0.095, 1.494) | 0.16 |
| PFHxS | ||||||||||
| Low | 334 | 1.00 | 0.01 | 1.00 | 0.05 | 29 | 1.00 | 0.92 | 1.00 | 0.18 |
| Medium | 253 | 0.700 (0.548, 0.893) | 0.762 (0.589, 0.986) | 10 | 1.102 (0.381, 3.192) | 0.659 (0.184, 2.359) | ||||
| High | 272 | 0.733 (0.573, 0.939) | 0.769 (0.592, 0.999) | 4 | 0.817 (0.170, 3.936) | 0.286 (0.043, 1.892) | ||||
| log [PFHxS, ng/mL] | 859 | 0.728 (0.539, 0.985) | 0.04 | 0.759 (0.511, 1.044) | 0.09 | 43 | 1.095 (0.317, 3.788) | 0.89 | 0.577 (0.143, 2.325) | 0.44 |
| PFOS | ||||||||||
| Low | 293 | 1.00 | 0.35 | 1.00 | 0.26 | 25 | 1.00 | 0.23 | 1.00 | 0.57 |
| Medium | 284 | 0.903 (0.708, 1.150) | 0.843 (0.653, 1.088) | 13 | 1.620 (0.559, 4.691) | 1.796 (0.493, 6.546) | ||||
| High | 282 | 0.888 (0.694, 1.135) | 0.860 (0.661, 1.118) | 5 | 2.345 (0.439, 12.536) | 1.208 (0.163, 8.944) | ||||
| log [PFOS, ng/mL] | 859 | 0.951 (0.703, 1.288) | 0.75 | 0.885 (0.641, 1.223) | 0.46 | 43 | 2.006 (0.472, 8.524) | 0.35 | 0.900 (0.166, 4.876) | 0.90 |
| MeFOSAA | ||||||||||
| Low | 329 | 1.00 | 0.09 | 1.00 | 0.31 | 20 | 1.00 | 0.99 | 1.00 | 0.73 |
| Medium | 265 | 0.829 (0.652, 1.055) | 0.865 (0.670, 1.116) | 13 | 0.539 (0.181, 1.609) | 0.332 (0.092, 1.200) | ||||
| High | 265 | 0.816 (0.642, 1.037) | 0.877 (0.677, 1.135) | 10 | 1.033 (0.322, 3.313) | 0.876 (0.223, 3.445) | ||||
| log [MeFOSAA, ng/mL] | 859 | 0.854 (0.695, 1.049) | 0.13 | 0.929 (0.743, 1.161) | 0.52 | 43 | 1.567 (0.601, 4.089) | 0.36 | 1.414 (0.465, 4.293) | 0.54 |
OR odds ratio, CI confidence interval
a Based on menopausal status at blood draw; excludes 1 participant for whom menopausal status was unknown
b Crude ORs adjusted for design variables of age at baseline enrollment, race/ethnicity, region of residence
c For the categorical analysis, the p-values represent a test for linear trend with tertiles of PFAS modeled as a 3-level ordinal variable; for the continuous PFAS term, the p-value represents the p-value of the Wald-statistic for the β-coefficient for the PFAS modeled as a continuous term
d For PFOA, PFNA, PFOS, MeFOSAA, covariates included in the fully-adjusted model were:
age at baseline enrollment, race/ethnicity, region of residence, blood draw date, blood draw date2, season of blood draw, total pack-years smoking, BMI, family history of breast cancer, age at first full-term pregnancy, pork consumption. For PFUnDA and PFHxS covariates included in adjusted models were: age at baseline enrollment, race/ethnicity, region of residence, blood draw date, blood draw date2, season of blood draw, total pack-years smoking, family history of breast cancer, age at first full-term pregnancy, pork consumption
e For PFOA covariates included in all fully-adjusted models were: age at baseline enrollment (20–39/40–80+), race/ethnicity (white/non-white), region of residence, blood draw date, blood draw date2, season of blood draw, dietary fat, and total red meat consumption. For PFOS, PFUnDA, PFHxS, and MeFOSAA covariates included in all fully-adjusted models were: age at baseline enrollment (20–39/40–80+), race/ethnicity (white/non-white), region of residence, season of blood draw, and total red meat consumption. For PFNA covariates included in all fully-adjusted models were: age at baseline enrollment (20–39/40–80+), race/ethnicity (white/non-white), and region of residence
f PFNA: Postmenopausal excludes n = 39 with non-reportable serum value, (cases: n = 30; controls: n = 9); Pre-/Peri-menopausal exclude n = 1 case with non-reportable serum value
Invasive breast cancer risk associated with serum PFAS, by tumor hormone receptor status a
| PFAS Serum Concentration | ER+ or PR+ ( | ER- and PR- ( | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # cases | Crude Odds Ratio (OR) b | Adjusted Odds Ratio (OR) d | # cases | Crude Odds Ratio (OR) b | Adjusted Odds Ratio (OR) e | |||||
| OR (95% CI)b | OR (95% CI) d | OR (95% CI)b | OR (95% CI)e | |||||||
| PFOA | ||||||||||
| Low | 266 | 1.00 | 0.50 | 1.00 | 0.71 | 43 | 1.00 | 0.38 | 1.00 | 0.39 |
| Medium | 247 | 0.923 (0.723, 1.178) | 0.918 (0.707, 1.191) | 35 | 0.824 (0.505, 1.346) | 0.846 (0.510, 1.403) | ||||
| High | 230 | 0.917 (0.711, 1.182) | 0.952 (0.725, 1.251) | 29 | 0.800 (0.474, 1.348) | 0.792 (0.460, 1.365) | ||||
| log [PFOA, ng/mL] | 743 | 0.781 (0.529, 1.151) | 0.21 | 0.779 (0.513, 1.183) | 0.24 | 107 | 0.523 (0.246, 1.111) | 0.09 | 0.528 (0.239, 1.165) | 0.11 |
| PFNA | ||||||||||
| Low | 233 | 1.00 | 0.57 | 1.00 | 0.76 | 33 | 1.00 | 0.43 | 1.00 | 0.51 |
| Medium | 250 | 1.112 (0.868, 1.426) | 1.034 (0.789, 1.354) | 34 | 1.107 (0.659, 1.859) | 1.002 (0.583, 1.720) | ||||
| High | 234 | 1.076 (0.835, 1.387) | 0.959 (0.724, 1.270) | 36 | 1.231 (0.734, 2.064) | 1.186 (0.690, 2.039) | ||||
| log [PFNA, ng/mL] | 717 f | 1.096 (0.779, 1.543) | 0.60 | 0.924 (0.634, 1.346) | 0.68 | 103f | 0.783 (0.416, 1.475) | 0.45 | 0.701 (0.357, 1.375) | 0.30 |
| PFUnDA | ||||||||||
| Low | 249 | 1.00 | 0.38 | 1.00 | 0.22 | 43 | 1.00 | 0.03 | 1.00 | 0.05 |
| Medium | 274 | 1.116 (0.876, 1.422) | 1.125 (0.866, 1.461) | 41 | 0.947 (0.591, 1.518) | 1.007 (0.614, 1.651) | ||||
| High | 220 | 0.889 (0.689, 1.146) | 0.838 (0.636, 1.106) | 23 | 0.522 (0.298, 0.912) | 0.550 (0.307, 0.985) | ||||
| log [PFUnDA, ng/mL] | 743 | 0.922 (0.710, 1.196) | 0.54 | 0.892 (0.671, 1.185) | 0.43 | 107 | 0.661 (0.386, 1.133) | 0.13 | 0.665 (0.375, 1.179) | 0.16 |
| PFHxS | ||||||||||
| Low | 287 | 1.00 | 0.10 | 1.00 | 0.25 | 54 | 1.00 | 0.02 | 1.00 | 0.03 |
| Medium | 219 | 0.763 (0.594, 0.980) | 0.830 (0.635, 1.084) | 28 | 0.582 (0.352, 0.962) | 0.587 (0.350, 0.985) | ||||
| High | 237 | 0.812 (0.629, 1.048) | 0.855 (0.651, 1.122) | 25 | 0.558 (0.326, 0.954) | 0.567 (0.326, 0.985) | ||||
| log [PFHxS, ng/mL] | 743 | 0.874 (0.640, 1.193) | 0.40 | 0.915 (0.655, 1.279) | 0.60 | 107 | 0.449 (0.250, 0.807) | 0.01 | 0.446 (0.243, 0.821) | 0.01 |
| PFOS | ||||||||||
| Low | 250 | 1.00 | 0.83 | 1.00 | 0.81 | 47 | 1.00 | 0.09 | 1.00 | 0.06 |
| Medium | 247 | 1.020 (0.796, 1.305) | 0.937 (0.721, 1.218) | 32 | 0.697 (0.427, 1.139) | 0.628 (0.378, 1.041) | ||||
| High | 246 | 1.029 (0.798, 1.327) | 0.967 (0.737, 1.270) | 28 | 0.652 (0.387, 1.100) | 0.615 (0.357, 1.059) | ||||
| log [PFOS, ng/mL] | 743 | 1.177 (0.852, 1.626) | 0.32 | 1.054 (0.744, 1.493) | 0.77 | 107 | 0.645 (0.375, 1.109) | 0.11 | 0.573 (0.323, 1.016) | 0.06 |
| MeFOSAA | ||||||||||
| Low | 289 | 1.00 | 0.08 | 1.00 | 0.23 | 36 | 1.00 | 0.91 | 1.00 | 0.89 |
| Medium | 228 | 0.802 (0.628, 1.023) | 0.855 (0.660, 1.109) | 39 | 1.106 (0.675, 1.814) | 1.124 (0.674, 1.877) | ||||
| High | 226 | 0.806 (0.630, 1.030) | 0.854 (0.655, 1.113) | 32 | 0.968 (0.575, 1.630) | 0.960 (0.557, 1.654) | ||||
| log [MeFOSAA, ng/mL] | 743 | 0.864 (0.699, 1.067) | 0.18 | 0.932 (0.740, 1.173) | 0.55 | 107 | 0.983 (0.631, 1.531) | 0.94 | 0.996 (0.628, 1.578) | 0.98 |
OR odds ratio, CI confidence interval, ER+ Estrogen receptor positive, PR+ Progesterone receptor positive, ER- Estrogen receptor negative, PR- Progesterone receptor negative
a Excludes 52 cases with unknown tumor hormone receptor status
b Models adjusted for age at baseline enrollment, race/ethnicity, region of residence
c For the categorical analysis, the p-values represent a test for linear trend with tertiles of PFAS modeled as a 3-level ordinal variable; for the continuous PFAS term, the p-value represents the p-value of the Wald-statistic for the β-coefficient for the PFAS modeled as a continuous term
d ORs for ER+ or PR+ cases adjusted for: age at baseline enrollment, race/ethnicity, region of residence, date of blood draw, date of blood draw2, season of blood draw, total smoking pack-years, BMI, family history of breast cancer, age at first full-term pregnancy, menopausal status at blood draw and pork consumption
e ORs for ER- and PR- cases adjusted for (except PFNA): age at baseline enrollment, race/ethnicity, region of residence, date of blood draw, date of blood draw2, season of blood draw and physical activity. ORs for PFNA adjusted for: age at baseline enrollment, race/ethnicity, region of residence, date of blood draw, date of blood draw2 and season of blood draw
f PFNA: ER+ or PR+ group excludes 26 cases with non-reportable serum values; ER- and PR- group excludes 4 with non-reportable serum values
Characteristics of study participants (n = 1760), by case-control status
| Characteristica | Case | Control | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N (%) | N (%) | N (%) | ||
| All | 902 (100) | 858 (100) | 1760 (100) | |
| Age at baseline enrollment (years) | 0.51 | |||
| 20–39 | 114 (13) | 89 (10) | 203 (12) | |
| 40–44 | 121 (13) | 125 (15) | 246 (14) | |
| 45–49 | 204 (23) | 186 (22) | 390 (22) | |
| 50–54 | 196 (22) | 198 (23) | 394 (22) | |
| 55–59 | 152 (17) | 135 (16) | 287 (16) | |
| 60–80 | 115 (13) | 125 (15) | 240 (14) | |
| Age at blood draw (years) | 0.35 | |||
| 40–49 | 38 (4) | 30 (3) | 68 (4) | |
| 50–59 | 127 (14) | 108 (13) | 235 (13) | |
| 60–69 | 362 (40) | 369 (43) | 731 (42) | |
| 70–79 | 316 (35) | 281 (33) | 597 (34) | |
| ≥ 80 | 59 (7) | 70 (8) | 129 (7) | |
| Race/Ethnicity | 0.40 | |||
| White | 812 (90) | 763 (89) | 1575 (89) | |
| Black | 14 (2) | 7 (1) | 21 (1) | |
| Hispanic | 24 (3) | 32 (4) | 56 (3) | |
| Asian/Pacific Islander | 29 (3) | 32 (4) | 61 (3) | |
| Other | 23 (3) | 24 (3) | 47 (3) | |
| Region of Residence (CCR region) | 0.01 | |||
| 1:Santa Clara Region | 82 (9) | 83 (10) | 165 (9) | |
| 2:Central Region | 99 (11) | 95 (11) | 194 (11) | |
| 3:Sacramento Region | 110 (12) | 134 (16) | 244 (14) | |
| 4:Tri-County Region | 65 (7) | 62 (7) | 127 (7) | |
| 5: Inland Empire Region | 42 (5) | 25 (3) | 67 (4) | |
| 6:North Region | 68 (8) | 44 (5) | 112 (6) | |
| 7:Imperial and San Diego Region | 60 (7) | 48 (6) | 108 (6) | |
| 8:Bay Area Region | 118 (13) | 99 (12) | 217 (12) | |
| 9:Los Angeles County | 173 (19) | 148 (17) | 321 (18) | |
| 10:Orange County | 85 (9) | 120 (14) | 205 (12) | |
| Smoking pack-years | 0.03 | |||
| Never smoker | 580 (64) | 573 (67) | 1153 (66) | |
| ≤ 10 | 156 (17) | 153 (18) | 309 (18) | |
| 11–20 | 47 (5) | 60 (7) | 107 (6) | |
| 21–30 | 45 (5) | 23 (3) | 68 (4) | |
| ≥ 31 | 42 (5) | 27 (3) | 69 (4) | |
| Unknown | 32 (4) | 22 (3) | 54 (3) | |
| BMI at baseline (kg/m2) | 0.01 | |||
| 16.0–24.9 | 496 (55) | 519 (60) | 1015 (58) | |
| 25.0–29.9 | 236 (26) | 203 (24) | 439 (25) | |
| 30.0–53.3 | 153 (17) | 110 (13) | 263 (15) | |
| Unknown | 17 (2) | 26 (3) | 43 (2) | |
| Weight change (Q5-baseline questionnaire) | 0.08 | |||
| Lost weight | 161 (18) | 133 (16) | 294 (17) | |
| No change (+/−5lbs) | 201 (22) | 235 (27) | 436 (25) | |
| Gained weight | 346 (38) | 317 (37) | 663 (38) | |
| Unknown | 194 (22) | 173 (20) | 367 (21) | |
| Alcohol consumption (g/day) | 0.82 | |||
| None | 278 (31) | 250 (29) | 528 (30) | |
| < 20 | 514 (57) | 507 (59) | 1021 (58) | |
| ≥ 20 | 74 (8) | 66 (8) | 140 (8) | |
| Unknown | 36 (4) | 35 (4) | 71 (4) | |
| Physical activity (hours/week) | 0.20 | |||
| < 0.50 | 74 (8) | 51 (6) | 125 (7) | |
| 0.50–3.99 | 460 (51) | 438 (51) | 898 (51) | |
| ≥ 4.00 | 367 (41) | 366 (43) | 733 (42) | |
| Unknown | 1 (0) | 3 (0) | 4 (0) | |
| Family history of breast cancer | 0.01 | |||
| No | 728 (81) | 737 (86) | 1465 (83) | |
| Yes | 136 (15) | 96 (11) | 232 (13) | |
| Unknown | 38 (4) | 25 (3) | 63 (4) | |
| Age at menarche (years) | 0.39 | |||
| ≤ 11 | 227 (25) | 189 (22) | 416 (24) | |
| 12–13 | 500 (55) | 484 (56) | 984 (56) | |
| ≥ 14 | 166 (18) | 174 (20) | 340 (19) | |
| Unknown/Never | 9 (1) | 11 (1) | 20 (1) | |
| Age at first full-term pregnancy (years) | 0.01 | |||
| No full-term pregnancy | 233 (26) | 186 (22) | 419 (24) | |
| ≤ 24 | 209 (23) | 250 (29) | 459 (26) | |
| 25–29 | 257 (28) | 257 (30) | 514 (29) | |
| ≥ 30 | 193 (21) | 151 (18) | 344 (20) | |
| Unknown | 10 (1) | 14 (2) | 24 (1) | |
| Breast feeding history (months) | 0.26 | |||
| Never pregnant | 173 (19) | 132 (15) | 305 (17) | |
| Pregnancy, but no live birth | 58 (6) | 53 (6) | 111 (6) | |
| 0 | 117 (13) | 125 (15) | 242 (14) | |
| > 0 and < 6 | 152 (17) | 130 (15) | 282 (16) | |
| 6–11 | 121 (13) | 132 (15) | 253 (14) | |
| ≥ 12 | 269 (30) | 270 (31) | 539 (31) | |
| Unknown | 12 (1) | 16 (2) | 28 (2) | |
| Menopausal status at time of blood draw | 0.10 | |||
| Pre/Peri-menopausal | 43 (5) | 59 (7) | 102 (6) | |
| Postmenopausal | 859 (95) | 798 (93) | 1657 (94) | |
| Unknown | 0 (0) | 1 (0) | 1 (0) | |
| HT use at blood drawc | 0.06 | |||
| Never used and postmenopausal | 288 (32) | 237 (28) | 525 (30) | |
| Ever used and postmenopausal | 571 (63) | 561 (65) | 1132 (64) | |
| Pre/Peri-menopausal | 43 (5) | 59 (7) | 102 (6) | |
| Unknown | 0 (0) | 1 (0) | 1 (0) | |
| HT use at baseline | 0.34 | |||
| Never used | 64 (7) | 68 (8) | 132 (8) | |
| Past HT use | 29 (3) | 37 (4) | 66 (4) | |
| Current estrogen use | 130 (14) | 143 (17) | 273 (16) | |
| Current estrogen and progesterone use | 240 (27) | 199 (23) | 439 (25) | |
| Progesterone use only | 6 (1) | 10 (1) | 16 (1) | |
| Pre-menopausal | 399 (44) | 367 (43) | 766 (44) | |
| Unknown | 34 (4) | 34 (4) | 68 (4) | |
| Age at menopause (years) | 0.22 d | |||
| Pre/peri-menopausal | 43 (5) | 59 (7) | 102 (6) | |
| 20–43 | 143 (16) | 151 (17) | 294 (17) | |
| 44–49 | 187 (21) | 139 (16) | 326 (19) | |
| 50–51 | 191 (21) | 161 (19) | 352 (20) | |
| 52–53 | 112 (12) | 102 (12) | 214 (12) | |
| 54–55 | 111 (12) | 119 (14) | 230 (13) | |
| 56–65 | 89 (10) | 92 (11) | 181 (10) | |
| Unknown | 26 (3) | 35 (4) | 61 (3) | |
| Years since onset of menopause | 0.01d | |||
| Pre/peri/unknown menopausal status | 43 (5) | 60 (7) | 103 (6) | |
| 0–9 | 190 (21) | 137 (16) | 327 (19) | |
| 10–19 | 29 (32) | 305 (36) | 596 (34) | |
| 20–29 | 244 (27) | 196 (23) | 440 (25) | |
| 30–69 | 116 (13) | 136 (16) | 252 (14) | |
| Unknown | 18 (2) | 24 (3) | 42 (2) | |
| Dietary fat | 0.55 | |||
| Low tertile | 270 (30) | 274 (32) | 544 (31) | |
| Middle tertile | 284 (31) | 261 (30) | 545 (31) | |
| High tertile | 278 (31) | 269 (31) | 547 (31) | |
| Unknown | 70 (8) | 54 (6) | 124 (7) | |
| Pork consumption | 0.01 | |||
| None | 352 (39) | 374 (44) | 726 (41) | |
| Low (< median) | 193 (21) | 209 (24) | 402 (23) | |
| High ( | 287 (32) | 221 (26) | 508 (29) | |
| Unknown | 70 (8) | 54 (6) | 124 (7) | |
| Total red meat consumption | 0.03 | |||
| Low tertile | 252 (28) | 291 (34) | 543 (31) | |
| Middle tertile | 279 (31) | 262 (31) | 541 (31) | |
| High tertile | 301 (33) | 25 (29) | 552 (31) | |
| Unknown | 70 (8) | 54 (6) | 124 (7) | |
| Neighborhood socioeconomic status | 0.78 | |||
| Lowest quintile | 21 (2) | 25 (3) | 46 (3) | |
| 2nd quintile | 69 (8) | 63 (7) | 132 (8) | |
| 3rd quintile | 148 (16) | 137 (16) | 285 (16) | |
| 4th quintile | 260 (29) | 225 (26) | 485 (28) | |
| Highest quintile | 331 (37) | 334 (39) | 665 (38) | |
| Unknown | 73 (8) | 74 (9) | 147 (8) | |
| Neighborhood urbanization | 0.92 | |||
| Rural/Town | 106 (12) | 90 (10) | 196 (11) | |
| City | 245 (27) | 230 (27) | 475 (27) | |
| Suburban | 440 (49) | 426 (50) | 866 (49) | |
| Metro | 38 (4) | 38 (4) | 76 (4) | |
| Date of blood draw | < 0.01 | |||
| 2011 Oct-Dec | 19 (2) | 147 (17) | 166 (9) | |
| 2012 Jan-Jun | 257 (28) | 151 (18) | 408 (23) | |
| 2012 Jul-Dec | 155 (17) | 69 (8) | 224 (13) | |
| 2013 Jan-Jun | 121 (13) | 142 (17) | 263 (15) | |
| 2013 Jul-Dec | 91 (10) | 81 (9) | 172 (10) | |
| 2014 Jan-Jun | 65 (7) | 67 (8) | 132 (8) | |
| 2014 Jul-Dec | 100 (11) | 108 (13) | 208 (12) | |
| 2015 Jan-Jun | 85 (9) | 82 (10) | 167 (9) | |
| 2015 Jul-Aug | 9 (1) | 11 (1) | 20 (1) | |
| Season of blood draw | < 0.01 | |||
| Winter | 212 (24) | 300 (35) | 512 (29) | |
| Spring | 275 (30) | 173 (20) | 448 (25) | |
| Summer | 242 (27) | 125 (15) | 367 (21) | |
| Fall | 173 (19) | 260 (30) | 433 (25) |
aCharacteristics assessed at CTS baseline enrollment, unless otherwise noted
bp-value for the Chi-square, comparing cases to controls
cHT use was not characterized for pre- and peri-menopausal women
dAmong postmenopausal women at blood draw