| Literature DB >> 30442107 |
Seung-Hoon Beom1, Yoon Young Choi2, Song-Ee Baek3, Shuang-Xi Li4, Joon Seok Lim3, Taeil Son2, Hyoung-Il Kim2, Jae-Ho Cheong2, Woo Jin Hyung2, Seung Ho Choi2, Minkyu Jung1, Hyo Song Kim1, Hei-Cheul Jeung1, Hyun Cheol Chung1, Sun Young Rha5, Sung Hoon Noh6.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: With advances in gastric cancer chemotherapy, conversion surgery has drawn attention as a new strategy to improve the outcome of stage IV disease. We investigated the efficacy of conversion surgery following chemotherapy for patients with stage IV gastric cancer.Entities:
Keywords: Chemotherapy; Conversion surgery; Gastrectomy; Gastric cancer; Metastasis
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30442107 PMCID: PMC6238319 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-018-4998-x
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Characteristics of the enrolled patients (n = 101)
| Baseline Characteristics | Chemotherapy | Preoperative | Surgical Outcomes | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age, median, years | 52 (range 26–78) | Regimen | BMI | Peritoneal infiltration | |||
| Gender | Platinum + FU | 51 (50.5) | Normal | 39 (38.6) | No | 69 (68.3) | |
| Male | 60 (59.4) | Taxane + FU | 12 (11.9) | Under weight | 9 (8.9) | Yes | 32 (31.7) |
| Female | 41 (40.6) | Platinum + Taxane + FU | 15 (14.9) | Over weight | 53 (52.5) | Metastasectomy | |
| cT stage | Taxane + Platinum | 16 (15.8) | Change of CEA level | No | 90 (89.1) | ||
| Serosa negative | 20 (19.8) | Others | 7 (6.9) | Stable | 66 (65.3) | Yes | 11 (10.9) |
| Serosa positive | 81 (80.2) | Best response | Improved | 16 (15.8) | Hepatectomy | 3 | |
| cN stage | Overall | Worse | 3 (3.0) | #16 | 6 | ||
| N0/N1 | 16 (15.8) | CR/PR | 65 (64.4) | NA | 16 (15.8) | Oophorectomy | 3 |
| N2/N3 | 85 (84.2) | SD/PD | 36 (35.6) | Change of CA19–9 level | Extent of gastrectomy | ||
| Type of distant metastasis | Local region | Stable | 66 (65.3) | TG | 57 (56.4) | ||
| Peritoneal carcinomatosis | 33 (32.7) | CR/PR | 47 (46.5) | Improved | 10 (9.9) | DG | 44 (43.6) |
| Liver metastasis | 11 (10.9) | SD/PD | 54 (53.5) | Worse | 5 (5.0) | Extent of LND | |
| Distant LN metastasis | 35 (34.7) | Metastatic site | NA | 20 (19.8) | < D2 | 25 (24.8) | |
| Krukenberg tumor | 2 (2.0) | CR/PR | 84 (83.2) | Pre_op cT stage | ≥ D2 | 76 (75.2) | |
| Any combination | 20 (19.8) | SD/PD | 17 (16.8) | Serosa negative | 48 (47.5) | Complete macroscopic resection | |
| NLR (Neut/lympho) | 2.67 ± 1.30 | Preoperative response | Serosa positive | 53 (52.5) | Yes | 57 (56.4) | |
| SII (PLT*Neut/lympho) | 9.14 ± 6.88 | Overall | Pre_op cN stage | No | 44 (43.6) | ||
| Albumin (g/dL) | 3.94 ± 0.53 | CR/PR | 60 (59.4) | N0/N1 | 33 (32.7) | pT stage | |
| SD/PD | 41 (40.6) | N2/N3 | 68 (67.3) | Serosa negative (pT1–3) | 47 (46.5) | ||
| Local region | Interval to surgery | Serosa positive (pT4a/b) | 54 (53.5) | ||||
| CR/PR | 43 (42.6) | ≤ 24 weeks | 51 (50.5) | pN stage | |||
| SD/PD | 58 (57.4) | > 24 weeks | 50 (49.5) | pN0/N1 | 35 (34.7) | ||
| Metastatic site | pN2/N3 | 66 (65.3) | |||||
| CR/PR | 78 (77.2) | Lauren classification | |||||
| SD/PD | 23 (22.8) | Intestinal | 46 (45.5) | ||||
| Number of Cycles of Chemotherapy | 6 (range 1–32) | Diffuse | 42 (41.6) | ||||
| ≤ 6 cycles | 62 (61.4) | Others | 13 (12.9) | ||||
| > 6 cycles | 39 (38.6) | Postoperative chemotherapy | |||||
| No | 17 (16.8) | ||||||
| Yes | 84 (83.2) | ||||||
LN lymph node, NLR neutrophil lymphocyte ratio, SII systematic immune-inflammation index, CR complete response, PR partial response, SD stable disease, PD progressive disease, BMI body mass index, CEA carcinoembryonic antigen, CA19–9 carbohydrate antigen 19–9, TG total gastrectomy, DG distal gastrectomy, LND lymph node dissection, FU fluoropyrimidine
Fig. 1Kaplan-Meier curves with log-rank test for overall survival of the patients with stage IV gastric cancer who treated by gastrectomy following chemotherapy a) according to the type of distant metastasis, b) and chemotherapy regimen
Univariate Cox proportional hazard model of overall survival by each variable
| Baseline Characteristics | HR (95% CI) | Chemotherapy | HR (95% CI) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 0.978 (0.958–1.000) |
| Regimen | 0.941 | |
| Gender | 0.111 | Platinum + FU | 1 | ||
| Male | 1 | Taxane + FU | 1.336 (0.643–2.776) | 0.437 | |
| Female | 1.464 (0.916–2.339) | Platinum + Taxane + FU | 1.116 (0.569–2.188) | 0.750 | |
| cT stage | 0.734 | Taxane + Platinum | 1.003 (0.511–1.969) | 0.994 | |
| Serosa negative | 1 | Others | 0.904 (0.354–2.306) | 0.832 | |
| Serosa positive | 1.107 (0.616–1.988) | Best response | |||
| cN stage | 0.743 | Overall | 0.201 | ||
| N0/N1 | 1 | CR/PR | 1 | ||
| N2/N3 | 1.109 (0.597–2.061) | SD/PD | 1.359 (0.849–2.175) | ||
| Type of distant metastasis | 0.065 | Local region | 0.576 | ||
| Peritoneal carcinomatosis | 1 | CR/PR | 1 | ||
| Liver metastasis | 0.407 (0.166–0.994) | 0.049 | SD/PD | 1.142 (0.717–1.817) | |
| Distant LN metastasis | 1.025 (0.590–1.780) | 0.930 | Metastatic site |
| |
| Krukenberg tumor | 4.423 (1.004–19.487) | 0.049 | CR/PR | 1 | |
| Any combination | 0.900 (0.467–1.735) | 0.753 | SD/PD | 2.105 (1.171–3.783) | |
| NLR (Neut/lympho) | 1.349 (0.837–2.177) | 0.219 | Preop. response | ||
| SII (PLT*Neut/lympho) | 1.252 (0.776–2.019) | 0.357 | Overall | 0.635 | |
| Albumin | 0.986 | CR/PR | 1 | ||
| low | 1 | SD/PD | 1.119 (0.704–1.777) | ||
| normal | 1.006 (0.480–2.108) | Local region | 0.875 | ||
| CR/PR | 1 | ||||
| SD/PD | 0.963 (0.602–1.540) | ||||
| Metastatic site |
| ||||
| CR/PR | 1 | ||||
| SD/PD | 1.850 (1.103–3.103) | ||||
| Number of Cycles of Chemotherapy | 0.970 (0.930–1.013) | 0.167 | |||
| ≤ 6 cycles | 1 | 0.746 | |||
| > 6 cycles | 0.925 (0.578–1.480) | ||||
| Pre-Operation | HR (95% CI) | Surgical Outcomes | HR (95% CI) | ||
| BMI |
| Peritoneal infiltration |
| ||
| Normal | 1 | No | 1 | ||
| Underweight | 3.538 (1.607–7.789) |
| Yes | 2.181 (1.343–3.540) | |
| Overweight & obese | 1.073 (0.647–1.778) | 0.786 | Metastasectomy | 0.252 | |
| Change in CEA level |
| No | 1 | ||
| Stable | 1 | Yes | 1.507 (0.747–3.039) | ||
| Improved | 0.410 (0.193–0.868) |
| Extent of gastrectomy |
| |
| Worse | 4.174 (1.255–13.881) |
| TG | 1 | |
| NA | 0.856 (0.446–1.646) | 0.642 | DG | 0.521 (0.322–0.842) | |
| Change in CA19–9 level | 0.399 | Extent of LND | 0.402 | ||
| Stable | 1 | < D2 | 1 | ||
| Improved | 1.020 (0.437–2.381) | 0.963 | ≥ D2 | 0.802 (0.480–1.343) | |
| Worse | 0.907 (0.282–2.911) | 0.869 | Complete Macroscopic Resection |
| |
| NA | 0.580 (0.309–1.089) | 0.090 | Yes | 1 | |
| Pre_op cT stage | 0.069 | No | 2.348 (1.471–3.748) | ||
| Serosa negative | 1 | pT stage |
| ||
| Serosa positive | 1.537 (0.967–2.444) | Serosa negative (pT1–3) | 1 | ||
| Pre_op cN stage | 0.567 | Serosa positive (pT4a/b) | 2.109 (1.311–3.393) | ||
| N0/N1 | 1 | pN stage | 0.121 | ||
| N2/N3 | 1.155 (0.705–1.894) | pN0/N1 | 1 | ||
| Time interval to surgery | 0.926 | pN2/N3 | 1.480 (0.901–2.430) | ||
| ≤ 24 weeks | 1 | Lauren classification |
| ||
| > 24 weeks | 0.926 (0.584–1.468) | Intestinal | 1 | ||
| Diffuse | 1.960 (1.204–3.190) |
| |||
| Others | 0.867 (0.361–2.079) | 0.748 | |||
| Postoperative chemotherapy | 0.172 | ||||
| No | 1 | ||||
| Yes | 1.629 (0.809–3.281) |
LN lymph node, NLR neutrophil lymphocyte ratio, SII systematic immune-inflammation index, CR complete response, PR partial response, SD stable disease, PD progressive disease, BMI body mass index, CEA carcinoembryonic antigen, CA19–9 carbohydrate antigen 19–9, TG total gastrectomy, DG distal gastrectomy, LND lymph node dissection, FU fluoropyrimidine
The bold represents statistical significance
Fig. 2Kaplan-Meier curves with log-rank test for overall survival of the patients with stage IV gastric cancer who treated by gastrectomy following chemotherapy a) by overall response in best response of chemotherapy, b) by chemotherapy response of local region, c) by chemotherapy response of metastatic site, d) by overall response before operation, e) by response of local region before operation, f) by response of metastatic site before operation
Fig. 3Kaplan-Meier curves with log-rank test for overall survival of the patients with stage IV gastric cancer who treated by gastrectomy following chemotherapy a) by BMI, b) by change of CEA level, c) by change of CA19–9 level, d) pre-operative clinical T stage, e) by pre-operative N stage, f) by time interval between diagnosis and surgery
Fig. 4Kaplan-Meier curves with log-rank test for overall survival of the patients with stage IV gastric cancer who treated by gastrectomy following chemotherapy a) by the presence of peritoneal infiltration, b) by extent of gastrecotmy, c) by extent of lymph node dissection, d) by complete macroscopic resection or not, e) by Lauren classification, f) by pathologic T stage, g) by pathologic N stage, h) by post-operative chemotherapy or not
Multivariable Cox proportional hazard model of overall survival
| Variablesa | HR (95% CI) | |
|---|---|---|
| Best response of metastatic site |
| |
| CR/PR | 1 | |
| SD/PD | 1.822 (0.999–3.323) | |
| Change of CEA level |
| |
| Stable | 1 | |
| Improved | 0.564 (0.259–1.226) | 0.148 |
| Worse | 5.013 (1.477–17.017) |
|
| NA | 0.973 (0.504–1.877) | 0.935 |
| Complete Macroscopic Resection |
| |
| Yes | 1 | |
| No | 1.998 (1.233–3.238) |
CR complete response, PR partial response, SD stable disease, PD progressive disease, CEA carcinoembryonic antigen
athe final model was selected by a forward likelihood ratio method from the variables with p-value < 0.10 in a univariate Cox proportional hazard model
The bold represents statistical significance
Summary the results of gastrectomy following systemic chemotherapy for stage IV gastric cancer
| Reference | Author | Year | Metastasis | Regimen of chemotherapy | Patients who underwent gastrectomy | Whole study population (if it included non-surgery cases) | Prognostic factors | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of patients | MST (months) | Number of patients | MST (months) | ||||||
| 12 | Nakajima et al. | 1997 | M1 | FLEP (5-Fluorouracil, Leucovorin, Cisplatin, Etoposide) | 19 | NA | 30 | 6.5 | NA |
| 13 | Yano et al. | 2002 | unresectable (M0 + M1) | FEMTXP (5-Fluorouracil, Epirubicin, Methotrexate, Cisplatin) or THP-FLPM (Pirarubicin,5-Fluorouracil, Leucovorin, Cisplatin, Mitomycin C) | 14 | NA | 33 | NA | salvage surgery |
| 14 | Satoh et al. | 2006 | M0 + M1 | S-1, Cisplatin | 36 | NA | 45 | 21.8 | NA |
| 15 | Ishigami et al. | 2008 | M1 | Paclitaxel, S-1 | 18 | 25.7 | – | – | R0 resection |
| 16 | Okabe et al. | 2009 | M1 (peritoneal metastasis) | S-1, Cisplatin | 32 | NA | 41 | 20.4 | NA |
| 17 | Suzuki et al. | 2010 | unresectable (M0 + M1) | Docetaxel, S-1 | 20 | 28.5 | – | – | NA |
| 18 | Kanda et al. | 2012 | M1 | S-1 based chemotherapy | 28 | 29.0 | – | – | histological tumor length (< 5 cm vs. ≥ 5 cm) |
| 19 | Satoh et al. | 2012 | M1 | S-1, Cisplatin | 44 | NA | 51 | 19.2 | NA |
| 20 | Han et al. | 2013 | M1 | Various | 34 | 22.9 (R0 resection) and 7.8 (non-R0 resection) | – | – | ypN stage (N0–2 vs. N3) |
| 21 | Yabusaki et al. | 2013 | M1 | S-1, Cisplatin | 97 | 22.5 | 148 | 16.8 | surgery, R0 resection, D2/D3 lymph node dissection, CR/PR response |
| 22 | Fukuchi et al. | 2015 | unresectable (M0 + M1) | S-1, Cisplatin or S-1, Paclitaxel | 40 | 53.0 | 151 | 16.0 | one non-curative factor, R0 resection |
| 23 | Kinoshita et al. | 2015 | M1 | Docetaxel, Cisplatin, S-1 | 34 | 29.9 | 57 | 20.9 | potential resectability |
| 24 | Ito et al. | 2015 | M1 | Various | 14 | 24.8 | 70 | 14.1 | NA |
| Present study | M1 | Various | 101 | 26.0 | – | – | curative resection (complete macroscopic resection), chemotherapy response (CR/PR) of metastatic site, change of CEA level | ||
MST median survival time, CR complete response, PR partial response, SD stable disease, PD progressive disease, NA not available, CEA carcinoembryonic antigen