| Literature DB >> 30439962 |
Kinley Wangdi1,2, Tshering Jamtsho3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Bhutan, a small land-locked country in the eastern Himalayas has been undergoing an epidemiological and nutritional transition in the last two decades. The objective of this paper was to determine the prevalence and explore the risk factors of self-reported diabetes among Bhutanese adults.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30439962 PMCID: PMC6237308 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0206034
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Sociodemographic characteristics of study population and diabetes participants in Bhutan.
| Variables | Total (%) | Diabetes (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Women | 16,730 (53.9) | 249 (50.7) |
| Men | 14,335 (46.1) | 242 (49.3) |
| 18–24 | 6,083 (19.6) | 15 (3.1) |
| 25–34 | 8,060 (26.0) | 34 (6.8) |
| 35–44 | 6,172 (19.9) | 75 (15.2) |
| 45–54 | 5,100 (16.4) | 104 (21.3) |
| 55–64 | 3,543 (11.4) | 162 (33.1) |
| ≥65 | 2,107 (7.8) | 100 (20.5) |
| Rural | 23,420 (75.4) | 186 (37.9) |
| Urban | 7,645 (24.6) | 304 (62.1) |
| No formal education | 15,666 (50.6) | 281 (57.4) |
| Non-formal education | 2,560 (8.3) | 25 (5.0) |
| Primary school | 3,820 (12.3) | 57 (11.6) |
| High school | 6,260 (20.2) | 74 (15.1) |
| Diploma/Certificate | 275 (0.9) | 11 (2.3) |
| University | 1,501 (4.8) | 16 (3.3) |
| Monastic education | 899 (2.9) | 26 (5.0) |
| Single | 5,223 (16.8) | 13 (2.7) |
| Married | 22,985 (74.1) | 400 (81.6) |
| Divorced/Separated | 1,299 (4.2) | 28 (5.6) |
| Widowed | 1,531 (4,9) | 50 (10.1) |
| Clerical/farmer/unskilled | 10,061 (66.1) | 127 (58.9) |
| Army | 540 (3.5) | 7 (3.3) |
| Manager and professionals | 1,339 (8.8) | 25(11.5) |
| Service and sales worker | 3,155 (20.7) | 51 (23.6) |
| Monks | 134 (0.9) | 6 (5.6) |
| No | 25,646 (82.6) | 218 (44.5) |
| Yes | 5,408 (17.4) | 272 (55.5) |
| No | 16,378 (62.7) | 266 (54.3) |
| Yes | 14,681 (47.3) | 224 (45.7) |
| No | 29,741 (95.8) | 469 (95.7) |
| Yes | 1,322 (4.2) | 21 (4.3) |
| No | 26,067 (83.9) | 378 (77.1) |
| Yes | 4,999 (16.1) | 112 (22.9) |
| No | 16,744 (55.4) | 207 (42.9) |
| 1–3 days | 8,352 (27.6) | 165 (34.2) |
| 4–5 days | 2,916 (9.6) | 61 (12.8) |
| 6–7 days | 2,239 (7.4) | 49 (10.1) |
| No | 900 (3.0) | 14 (2.8) |
| 1–3 days | 7,789 (25.7) | 103 (21.4) |
| 4–5 days | 9,206 (30.3) | 145 (30.1) |
| 6–7 days | 12,420 (41.0) | 220 (45.7) |
| No | 16,334 (52.6) | 320 (65.3) |
| Yes | 14,725 (47.4) | 170 (34.7) |
Source: National Health Survey 2012
Smoking and alcohol use stratified by sex in Bhutan.
| Characteristics | Sex | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | Women | ||||
| Number (%) | Mean age | Number (%) | Mean age | ||
| Current smoker | |||||
| No | 13,290 (92.7) | 40.3 | 16,451 (98.3) | 38.3 | |
| Yes | 1,044 (7.3) | 32.5 | 277 (1.7) | 40.4 | |
| Ever smoked | |||||
| No | 10,743 (74.9) | 39.6 | 15,324 (91.6) | 37.8 | |
| Yes | 3,592 (25.1) | 40.0 | 1,407 (8.4) | 44.2 | |
| Ever consumed alcohol | |||||
| No | 5,944 (41.5) | 37.6 | 10,435 (62.4) | 36.3 | |
| Yes | 8,386 (58.5) | 41.2 | 6,295 (37.6) | 41.1 | |
* years
Source: National Health Survey 2012
Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analysis with risk factors for diabetes in Bhutan.
| Variable | Unadjusted Correlates | Adjusted Correlates | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR | 95% CI | p-value | OR | 95% CI | p-value | |
| Men | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Women | 0.91 | 0.76, 1.09 | 0.288 | 0.85 | 0.57, 1.26 | 0.416 |
| 18–24 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| 25–34 | 1.66 | 0.91, 3.06 | 0.1 | 0.79 | 0.29, 2.15 | 0.65 |
| 35–44 | 5.00 | 2.88, 8.70 | <0.001 | 2.82 | 1.07, 7.42 | 0.035 |
| 45–54 | 8.71 | 5.08, 14.95 | <0.001 | 6.03 | 2.29, 15.85 | <0.001 |
| 55–64 | 21.47 | 12.66, 36.42 | <0.001 | 15.74 | 5.95, 41.63 | <0.001 |
| >65 | 24.31 | 14.12, 41.85 | <0.001 | 19.82 | 6.99, 56.21 | <0.001 |
| Single | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Married | 7.40 | 4.26, 12.83 | <0.001 | 1.42 | 0.60, 3.37 | 0.425 |
| Separated | 9.19 | 4.75, 17.80 | <0.001 | 1.77 | 0.61, 5.14 | 0.219 |
| Widow | 16.14 | 8.75, 29.76 | <0.001 | 0.72 | 0.22, 2.35 | 0.583 |
| No education | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Primary | 0.74 | 0.56, 0.99 | 0.42 | 1.39 | 0.90, 2.15 | 0.142 |
| High | 0.53 | 0.41, 0.69 | <0.001 | 2.58 | 1.63, 4.09 | <0.001 |
| University or equivalent | 0.48 | 0.29, 0.79 | 0.004 | 1.63 | 0.76, 3.50 | 0.213 |
| Diploma/ | 1.90 | 1.04, 3.48 | 0.038 | 3.92 | 1.70, 9.06 | 0.001 |
| Monk | 1.44 | 0.95, 2.16 | 0.082 | 1.34 | 0.68, 2.65 | 0.403 |
| NFE | 0.49 | 0.32, 0.74 | 0.001 | 0.48 | 0.13, 1.78 | 0.270 |
| Clerical/farmer /unskilled | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Army | 0.89 | 0.41, 1.90 | 0.76 | 0.62 | 0.27, 1.42 | 0.255 |
| Manager and professionals | 1.21 | 0.79, 1.88 | 0.382 | 0.62 | 0.35, 1.12 | 0.111 |
| Service and sales worker | 1.13 | 0.81, 1.57 | 0.465 | 0.85 | 0.57, 1.27 | 0.436 |
| Monks | 3.36 | 1.42, 7.94 | 0.006 | 1.72 | 0.64, 4.62 | 0.283 |
| Rural | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Urban | 1.64 | 1.38, 1.98 | <0.001 | 2.37 | 1.58, 3.57 | <0.001 |
| No | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Yes | 6.04 | 5.04, 7.24 | <0.001 | 3.30 | 2.47, 4.41 | <0.001 |
| No | 1 | |||||
| Yes | 0.99 | 0.65, 1.55 | 1.0 | - | - | - |
| No | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Yes | 1.52 | 1.23, 1.88 | <0.001 | 1.27 | 0.92, 1.75 | 0.154 |
| No | 1 | |||||
| Yes | 0.96 | 0.80, 1.14 | 0.618 | - | - | - |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| 1–3 | 1.48 | 1.20, 1.82 | <0.001 | 1.63 | 1.15, 2.31 | 0.006 |
| 4–5 | 1.56 | 1.17, 2.09 | 0.002 | 1.56 | 0.98, 2.50 | 0.062 |
| 6–7 | 1.62 | 1.18, 2.22 | 0.003 | 1.38 | 0.82, 2.35 | 0.23 |
| No | 1 | |||||
| Yes | 0.62 | 0.51, 0.74 | <0.001 | 0.95 | 0.69, 1.30 | 0.731 |
†OR- odds ratio
CI-confidence interval
‡Separated include those divorced and living separately
Source: National Health Survey 2012