Yong Zheng Wai1, Lee Min Fiona Chew2, Aziz Salowi Mohamad2,3, Chai Liang Ang4, Yong Yuin Chong5, Tassha Hilda Adnan6, Pik-Pin Goh6. 1. Department of Ophthalmology, Hospital Tuanku Jaafar Seremban, Seremban 70300, Malaysia. 2. Department of Ophthalmology, Hospital Selayang, Batu Caves 68100, Malaysia. 3. Department of Ophthalmology, Faculty of Medicine, University Sultan Zainal Abidin, Kuala Terengganu 21300, Malaysia. 4. Department of Emergency Medicine, Hospital Teluk Intan, Teluk Intan 36000, Malaysia. 5. Faculty of Medicine, MAHSA University, Kuala Lumpur 50603, Malaysia. 6. Clinical Research Centre, Hospital Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur 53000, Malaysia.
Abstract
AIM: To report the incidence, risk factors and visual outcomes for postoperative endophthalmitis (POE) based on 7-year data from the Malaysian Ministry of Health Cataract Surgery Registry (MOH CSR). METHODS: Data was collected from the web-based MOH CSR. All consecutive cataract surgery patients from 1st June 2008 to 31st December 2014 were identified. Exclusion criteria were traumatic cataract or previous ocular surgery. Demographic data, ocular co-morbidities, intraoperative details and postoperative visual acuity (VA) at final ophthalmological follow-up were noted. All eyes were taken for analysis. Subjects with POE were compared against subjects with no POE for risk factor assessment using multiple logistic regressions. RESULTS: A total of 163 503 subjects were screened. The incidence of POE was 0.08% (131/163 503). Demographic POE risk factors included male gender (OR: 2.121, 95%CI: 1.464-3.015) and renal disease (OR: 2.867, 95%CI: 1.503-5.467). POE risk increased with secondary causes of cataract (OR: 3.562, 95%CI: 1.740-7.288), uveitis (OR: 11.663, 95%CI: 4.292-31.693) and diabetic retinopathy (OR: 1.720, 95%CI: 1.078-2.744). Intraoperative factors reducing POE were shorter surgical time (OR: 2.114, 95%CI: 1.473-3.032), topical or intracameral anaesthesia (OR: 1.823, 95%CI: 1.278-2.602), posterior chamber intraocular lens (PCIOL; OR: 4.992, 95%CI: 2.689-9.266) and foldable IOL (OR: 2.276, 95%CI: 1.498-3.457). POE risk increased with posterior capsule rupture (OR: 3.773, 95%CI: 1.915-7.432) and vitreous loss (OR: 3.907, 95%CI: 1.720-8.873). Postoperative VA of 6/12 or better was achieved in 15.27% (20/131) subjects with POE. CONCLUSION: This study concurs with other studies regarding POE risk factors. Further strengthening of MOH CSR data collection process will enable deeper analysis and optimization of POE treatment.
AIM: To report the incidence, risk factors and visual outcomes for postoperative endophthalmitis (POE) based on 7-year data from the Malaysian Ministry of Health Cataract Surgery Registry (MOH CSR). METHODS: Data was collected from the web-based MOH CSR. All consecutive cataract surgery patients from 1st June 2008 to 31st December 2014 were identified. Exclusion criteria were traumatic cataract or previous ocular surgery. Demographic data, ocular co-morbidities, intraoperative details and postoperative visual acuity (VA) at final ophthalmological follow-up were noted. All eyes were taken for analysis. Subjects with POE were compared against subjects with no POE for risk factor assessment using multiple logistic regressions. RESULTS: A total of 163 503 subjects were screened. The incidence of POE was 0.08% (131/163 503). Demographic POE risk factors included male gender (OR: 2.121, 95%CI: 1.464-3.015) and renal disease (OR: 2.867, 95%CI: 1.503-5.467). POE risk increased with secondary causes of cataract (OR: 3.562, 95%CI: 1.740-7.288), uveitis (OR: 11.663, 95%CI: 4.292-31.693) and diabetic retinopathy (OR: 1.720, 95%CI: 1.078-2.744). Intraoperative factors reducing POE were shorter surgical time (OR: 2.114, 95%CI: 1.473-3.032), topical or intracameral anaesthesia (OR: 1.823, 95%CI: 1.278-2.602), posterior chamber intraocular lens (PCIOL; OR: 4.992, 95%CI: 2.689-9.266) and foldable IOL (OR: 2.276, 95%CI: 1.498-3.457). POE risk increased with posterior capsule rupture (OR: 3.773, 95%CI: 1.915-7.432) and vitreous loss (OR: 3.907, 95%CI: 1.720-8.873). Postoperative VA of 6/12 or better was achieved in 15.27% (20/131) subjects with POE. CONCLUSION: This study concurs with other studies regarding POE risk factors. Further strengthening of MOH CSR data collection process will enable deeper analysis and optimization of POE treatment.
Entities:
Keywords:
cataract; endophthalmitis; eye; infection; surgery
Authors: Emily W Gower; Lisa J Keay; Dianne E Stare; Pallavi Arora; Sandra D Cassard; Ashley Behrens; James M Tielsch; Oliver D Schein Journal: Ophthalmology Date: 2015-06-02 Impact factor: 12.079
Authors: Benjamin J Thomas; Neesurg Mehta; Yoshihiro Yonekawa; Jayanth Sridhar; Ajay E Kuriyan; Nidhi Relhan; Michelle C Liang; Maria A Woodward; Andre J Witkin; Chirag Shah; Harry W Flynn; Sunir J Garg; Jeremy D Wolfe Journal: Retina Date: 2017-04 Impact factor: 4.256
Authors: Michał S Nowak; Andrzej Grzybowski; Katarzyna Michalska-Małecka; Jacek P Szaflik; Milena Kozioł; Wojciech Niemczyk; Iwona Grabska-Liberek Journal: Int J Environ Res Public Health Date: 2019-06-20 Impact factor: 3.390