| Literature DB >> 30352588 |
Giovanni Sotgiu1, Stefano Aliberti2,3, Andrea Gramegna4,5, Marco Mantero4,5, Marta Di Pasquale4,5, Federica Trogu1, Laura Saderi1, Francesco Blasi4,5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Pneumonia is a relevant clinical and public health issue worldwide frequently associated with infections caused by Multi-Drug Resistant (MDR) pathogens. Ceftaroline fosamil is a promising new antibiotics with broad-spectrum bacterial activity. The aim of this systematic review and meta-analysis is to assess the efficacy and the effectiveness of ceftaroline fosamil in community-acquired (CAP), hospital-acquired (HAP), healthcare-associated (HCAP) and ventilator-associated (VAP) pneumonia.Entities:
Keywords: CAP; HAP; HCAP; MRSA; Safety; Stewardship; VAP
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30352588 PMCID: PMC6199731 DOI: 10.1186/s12931-018-0905-x
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Respir Res ISSN: 1465-9921
Fig. 1Flow-chart of the systematic review
Summary of the selected studies
| First Author | Title | Publication year | Type of study | Country | Study period |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jandourek et al. [ | Efficacy of ceftaroline fosamil for bacteremia associated with community-acquired bacterial pneumonia | 2014 | Clinical Trial | USA | Jul 2007-Dec 2008 |
| File et al. [ | FOCUS 1: a randomized, double-blinded, multicentre, Phase III trial of the efficacy and safety of ceftaroline fosamil versus ceftriaxone in community-acquired pneumonia | 2011 | Clinical Trial | USA | Jan 2008-Dec 2008 |
| Low et al. [ | FOCUS 2: a randomized, double-blinded, multicentre, Phase III trial of the efficacy and safety of ceftaroline fosamil versus ceftriaxone in community-acquired pneumonia | 2011 | Clinical Trial | USA | Jul 2007-Aug 2008 |
| Shorr et al. [ | Assessment of ceftaroline fosamil in the treatment of community-acquired bacterial pneumonia due to Streptococcus pneumoniae: insights from two randomized trials | 2013 | Clinical Trial | USA | Jul 2007-Dec 2008 |
| File et al. [ | Integrated analysis of FOCUS 1 and FOCUS 2: randomized, doubled-blinded, multicenter phase 3 trials of the efficacy and safety of ceftaroline fosamil versus. Ceftriaxone in patients with community-acquired pneumonia | 2010 | Clinical Trial | USA | Jul 2007-Dec 2008 |
| Zhong et al. [ | Ceftaroline fosamil versus ceftriaxone for the treatment of Asian patients with community-acquired pneumonia: a randomised, controlled, double-blind, phase 3, non-inferiority with nested superiority trial | 2015 | Clinical Trial | China, India, South Korea, Taiwan, Vietnam | Dec 2011-Apr 2013 |
| Arshad et al. [ | Ceftaroline fosamil for treatment of Methicillin-Resistant | 2016 | Case-control study | USA | Jan 2009-May 2013 |
| Eckburg et al. [ | Day 4 Clinical response of ceftaroline fosamil versus ceftriaxone for community-acquired bacterial pneumonia | 2012 | Retrospective integrated analysis of FOCUS trials | USA | Jul 2007-Dec 2008 |
| Guervil et al. [ | Ceftaroline fosamil as first-line versus second-line treatment for acute bacterial skin and skin structure infections (ABSSSI) or community-acquired bacterial pneumonia (CABP) | 2015 | Retrospective Cohort study | USA | Aug 2011-Feb 2013 |
| Udeani et al... [ | Ceftaroline fosamil for the treatment of community-acquired bacterial pneumonia in elderly patients | 2014 | Retrospective Cohort study | USA | Aug 2011-Ap 2013 |
| Ramani et al..... [ | Contemporary use of ceftaroline fosamil for the treatment of community-acquired bacterial pneumonia: CAPTURE study experienc | 2014 | Retrospective Cohort study | USA | Aug 2011-Feb 2013 |
| Vasquez et al... [ | Ceftaroline Fosamil for the Treatment of Staphylococcus aureus Bacteremia Secondary to Acute Bacterial Skin and Skin Structure Infections or Community-Acquired Bacterial Pneumonia | 2015 | Retrospective Cohort study | USA | Aug 2011-Feb 2013 |
| Casapao et al... [ | Large retrospective study evaluation of the effectiveness and safety of Ceftaroline fosamil therapy | 2014 | Retrospective observational study | USA | Jan 2011-Jun 2013 |
| Kaye et al. [ | Ceftaroline fosamil for the treatment of hospital acquired pneumonia and ventilator associated pneumonia | 2015 | Retrospective Cohort study | USA | Sep 2013-Mar 2014 |
Demographics by treatment groups
| Study | Sample size, n | Sample size, n | Mean (SD) age, y | Male, n (%) | Ethnic origina, n (%) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ceftaroline group | Control group | Ceftaroline group | Control group | Ceftaroline group | Control group | Ceftaroline group | Control group | ||
| 45 | 23 | 22 | 60.6 (16.1) | 63.2 (16.2) | 15 (65.2) | 17 (77.3) | – | – | |
| 591 | 291 | 300 | 61.0 (16.6) | 61.2 (16.4) | 187 (64.3) | 191 (63.7) | 260 (89.3) | 268 (83.3) | |
| 562 | 289 | 273 | 60.6 (16.1) | 62.0 (14.7) | 175 (60.6) | 175 (64.1) | 278 (96.2) | 264 (96.7) | |
| 139 | 69 | 70 | 63 (17) | 62 (15) | 43 (62.3) | 47 (67.1) | – | – | |
| 1153 | 580 | 573 | 60.8 (16.4) | 61.6 (15.6) | 362 (62.4) | 366 (63.9) | 538 (92.8) | 532 (92.8) | |
| 763 | 381 | 382 | 66.1 (14.7) | 65.8 (13.9) | 265 (69.6) | 272 (71.2) | 381 (100.0) A | 382 (100.0) A | |
| 149 | 40 | 109 | 58.8 (16.1) | 58.8 (16.4) | 20 (50.0) | 54 (49.5) | 16 (40.0) B | 46 (42.2) B | |
| 309 | 154 | 155 | 59.9 (17.7) | 60.5 (16.0) | 99 (64.3) | 97 (62.6) | – | – | |
aProportion of white patients, unless otherwise specified as black (B), or Asian (A)
Clinical baseline characteristics by treatment groups
| Study | Ceftaroline group | Control group | Ceftaroline group | Control group | Ceftaroline group | Control group | Ceftaroline group | Control group | Ceftaroline group | Control group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSI risk class III, n (%) | PSI risk class IV, n (%) | Severe CAPa, n (%) | Multilobar infiltrate, n (%) | Pleural effusion, n (%) | ||||||
| 5 (21.7) | 5 (22.7) | 18 (78.3) | 15 (68.2) | – | – | 5 (21.7) | 5 (22.7) | 5 (21.7) | 5 (22.7) | |
| 190 (65.3) | 182 (60.7) | 101 (34.7) | 118 (39.3) | 82 (28.2) | 89 (29.7) | – | – | – | – | |
| 170 (58.8) | 171 (62.6) | 119 (41.2) | 102 (37.4) | 99 (34.3) | 80 (29.3) | – | – | – | – | |
| 34 (49.3) | 37 (52.9) | 35 (50.7) | 33 (47.1) | 22 (31.9) | 32 (45.7) | 18 (26.1) | 21 (30.0) | 15 (21.7) | 13 (18.6) | |
| 360 (62.1) | 353 (61.6) | 220 (37.9) | 220 (38.4) | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 255 (67.0) | 265(69.4) | 126 (33.1) | 117 (30.6) | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 84 (54.5) | 82 (52.9) | 61 (39.6) | 61 (39.4) | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Structural lung diseaseb, n (%) | Prior pneumonia, n (%) | Asthma, n (%) | Prior antimicrobial therapy, n (%) | Bacteremia, n (%) | ||||||
| – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 23 (100.0) | 22 (100.0) | |
| 64 (22.0) | 60 (20.0) | 61 (21.0) | 51 (17.0) | 25 (8.6) | 25 (8.3) | 137 (47.1) | 143 (47.7) | 8 (2.7) | 9 (3.0) | |
| 96 (33.2) | 87 (31.9) | 62 (21.5) | 41 (15.0) | 24 (8.3) | 13 (4.8) | 100 (34.6) | 117 (42.9) | 15 (5.2) | 11 (4.0) | |
| – | – | – | – | – | – | 26 (37.7) | 32 (45.7) | 19 (27.5) | 13 (18.6) | |
| 160 (27.6) | 147 (25.7) | 123 (21.2) | 92 (16.1) | 49 (8.4) | 38 (6.6) | – | – | 23 (4.0) | 20 (3.5) | |
| 120 (31.5)c | 121 (31.7)c | – | – | 21 (5.5) | 22 (5.8) | 80 (21.0) | 85 (22.3) | 3 (0.8) | 5 (1.3) | |
| 8 (20.0) | 31 (28.4) | – | – | – | – | 4 (11.8) | 24 (23.3) | – | – | |
| 43 (27.9) | 41 (26.5) | – | – | – | – | 57 (37.0) | 68 (43.9) | 23 (14.9) | 21 (13.5) | |
| Diabetes mellitus, n (%) | ||||||||||
| – | – | |||||||||
| – | – | |||||||||
| – | – | |||||||||
| – | – | |||||||||
| – | – | |||||||||
| 62 (16.3) | 62 (16.3) | |||||||||
| 10 (25.0) | 20 (18.4) | |||||||||
| – | – | |||||||||
aModified ATS severe CAP criteria include the presence of three or more of the following at baseline: respiratory rate ≥ 30 breaths/min; O2,90% or PaO2,60 mmHg; multilobar infiltrates; confusion/disorientation; blood urea nitrogen level ≥ 20 mg/dL; leucopenia (WBC count,4000 cells/mm3); thrombocytopenia (platelet count,100,000 cells/mm3); hypothermia (core temperature,368C); systolic blood pressure,90 mmHg; or diastolic blood pressure ≤ 60 mmHg. (Niederman MS, Mandell LA, Anzuetto A et al............ Guidelines for the management of adults with community-acquired pneumonia: diagnosis, assessment of severity, antimicrobial therapy, and prevention. Am J Respir Crit Care Med 2001; 163: 1730–54)
bDefined as any chronic parenchymal or airway disease [e.g. chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (emphysema, chronic bronchitis), bronchiectasis, or interstitial fibrosis]
conly COPD and chronic bronchitis
Demographic characteristics of subjects treated with only ceftaroline
| Study | Sample size, n | Mean (SD) age, y | Male, n (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 396 | 64.3 (1.7) | 198 (50.0) | |
| 528 | 63.6 (20.2) | 255 (48.3) | |
| 398 | 63.5 (17.8) | 199 (50.0) | |
| 21 | 60 (18) | 11 (52.4) | |
| 92 | – | – | |
| 40 | 61.3 (16.8) | 23 (57.5) |
Clinical characteristics of subjects treated with only ceftaroline
| Study | Structural lung diseasea, n (%) | Congestive heart failure, n (%) | Prior pneumonia, n (%) | GERD, n (%) | Smoking, n (%) | Prior antimicrobial therapy, n (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 161 (40.7) | 79 (20.0) | 98 (24.8) | 91 (23.0) | 114 (28.8) | 396 (100.0) | |
| 228 (43.2) | 113 (21.4) | 134 (25.4) | 127 (24.1) | 159 (30.1) | – | |
| 162 (40.7) | 80 (20.1) | 98 (24.6) | 92 (23.1) | 114 (28.6) | 328 (82.4) | |
| – | – | – | – | – | 18 (85.7) | |
| – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 19 (47.5) | 8 (0.20) | 10 (25.0) | 10 (25.0) | 21 (52.5) | – |
aDefined as any chronic parenchymal or airway disease [e.g. chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (emphysema, chronic bronchitis), bronchiectasis, or interstitial fibrosis]
Fig. 2Efficacy of ceftaroline in the overall pneumonia (including CAP, VAP, HCAP, HAP)
Fig. 3Clinical success in CAP subjects treated with ceftaroline
Fig. 4Clinical success in HAP/VAP/HCAP subjects treated with ceftaroline
Fig. 5Effect of ceftaroline on clinical cure
Fig. 6Clinical and microbiological response rates in subjects with Streptococcus pneumoniae treated with ceftaroline
Fig. 7Clinical cure rates in subjects with MDR Streptococcus pneumoniae treated with ceftaroline at TOC visit
Fig. 8Clinical and microbiological response rates in subjects with MSSA treated with ceftaroline
Fig. 9Clinical and microbiological response rates in subjects with MRSA treated with ceftaroline
Adverse events (safety population)
| Study | Ceftaroline group | Control group | Ceftaroline group | Control group | Ceftaroline group | Control group | Ceftaroline group | Control group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Any adverse events, n (%) | Diarrhea, n (%) | Headache, n (%) | Insomnia, n (%) | |||||
| 119/298 (39.9) | 136/308 (44.2) | 14/298 (4.7) | 7/308 (2.3) | 10/298 (3.4) | 4/308 (1.3) | 9/298 (3.0) | 6/308 (1.9) | |
| 196/315 (53.7) | 145/307 (47.2) | 12/315 (3.8) | 9/307 (2.9) | 11/315 (3.5) | 5/307 (1.6) | 10/315 (3.2) | 8/307 (2.6) | |
| 288/613 (47.0) | 281/615 (45.7) | 26/613 (4.2) | 16/615 (2.6) | 21 /613 (3.4) | 9/615 (1.5) | 19/613 (3.1) | 14/615 (2.3) | |
| 172/381 (45.1) | 163/383 (42.7) | 24/381 (6.3) | 13/383 (3.4) | 6/381 (1.6) | 9/383 (2.4) | – | – | |
| Nausea, n (%) | Phlebitis, n (%) | Hypertension, n (%) | Hypokalaemia, n (%) | |||||
| 8/298 (2.7) | 8/308 (2.6) | 7/298 (2.3) | 5/308 (1.6) | 6/298 (2.0) | 8/308 (2.6) | 4/298 (1.3) | 10/308 (3.2) | |
| 6/315 (1.9) | 6/307 (2.0) | 10/315 (3.2) | 8/307 (2.6) | 8/315 (2.5) | 8/307 (2.6) | 10/315 (3.2) | 5/307 (1.6) | |
| 14/613 (2.3) | 14/615 (2.3) | 17/613 (2.8) | 13/615 (2.1) | 14/613 (2.3) | 16/615 (2.6) | 14/613 (2.3) | 15/615 (2.4) | |
| 8/381 (2.1) | 3/383 (0.8) | – | – | – | – | 5/381 (1.3) | 4/383 (1.1) | |
Mortality rate in the ceftaroline and control groups
| Study | Mortality rate, n (%) | |
|---|---|---|
| Ceftaroline group | Control group | |
| – | – | |
| 6/298 (2.0) | 6/308 (1.9) | |
| 9/315 (2.9) | 6/307 (2.0) | |
| – | 1/70 (1.4) | |
| 15/613 (2.4) | 12/615 (2.0) | |
| 3/381 (0.8) | 4/383 (1.0) | |
| 4/40 (10.0)a | 16/109 (14.7)a | |
| – | – | |
| 8/398 (2.0)b | – | |
| 13/92 (14.1)b | – | |
| 1/21 (4.8) | – | |
| 8/396 (2.0)b | – | |
| 5/40 (12.5) | – | |
| 15/528 (2.8) | – | |
a28-day mortality
b Hospital mortality