| Literature DB >> 30350233 |
Charles Chin Han Lew1,2, Gabriel Jun Yung Wong3, Ka Po Cheung3, Robert J L Fraser4, Ai Ping Chua5, Mary Foong Fong Chong6, Michelle Miller7.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The timing and dose of exclusive nutrition support (ENS) have not been investigated in previous studies aimed at validating the modified Nutrition Risk in Critically Ill (mNUTRIC) score. We therefore evaluated the mNUTRIC score by determining the association between dose of nutrition support and 28-day mortality in high-risk patients who received short- and longer-term ENS (≤ 6 days vs. ≥ 7 days).Entities:
Keywords: Critical illness; Mortality; NUTRIC; Nutrition support
Year: 2018 PMID: 30350233 PMCID: PMC6197342 DOI: 10.1186/s13613-018-0443-1
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ann Intensive Care ISSN: 2110-5820 Impact factor: 6.925
Fig. 1Enrollment of patients
Comparison of characteristics between 28-day survivors and non-survivors as well as patients who received short-term and longer-term exclusive nutrition support
| Patients’ characteristics | Survivors ( | Non-survivors ( |
| Short-term ENS (≤ 6 days) ( | Longer-term ENS (≥ 7 days) ( |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 56.6 (15.6) | 66.5 (15.1) | < 0.001 | 60.4 (16.9) | 59.5 (15.5) | 0.655 |
| Male | 108 [64.3] | 47 [56.0] | 0.200 | 63 [59.4] | 92 [63.0] | 0.564 |
| BMI (kg/m2) | 24.5 (21.6, 28.5) | 24.7 (22.1, 29.0) | 0.673 | 24.5 (21.2, 29.5) | 24.6 (21.8, 28.4) | 0.726 |
| Location before adm | 0.002 | 0.976 | ||||
| ED/HD/OT | 148 [88.1] | 61 [72.6] | 88 [83.0] | 121 [82.9] | ||
| Wards | 20 [11.9] | 23 [27.4] | 18 [17.0] | 25 [17.1] | ||
| Type of adm | 0.001 | 0.001 | ||||
| Medical | 94 [56.0] | 65 [77.4] | 80 [75.5] | 79 [54.1] | ||
| Surgery | 74 [44.0] | 19 [22.6] | 26 [24.5] | 67 [45.9] | ||
| No. of comorbidities | 2.0 (1.0, 3.0) | 3.0 (2.0, 4.0) | 0.007 | 3.0 (1.0, 4.0) | 2.0 (1.0, 3.0) | 0.002 |
| LOS before ICU adm (days) | 0.0 (0.0, 1.0) | 1.0 (0.0. 2.0) | 0.068 | 0.0 (0.0, 1.3) | 0.0 (0.0, 1.3) | 0.730 |
| APACHE II | 23 (18, 28) | 29 (23, 33) | < 0.001 | 26 (19, 31) | 23 (20, 30) | 0.557 |
| SOFA | 8 (6, 10) | 11 (8, 11) | < 0.001 | 9 (7, 12) | 9 (6, 12) | 0.630 |
| mNUTRIC | 5 (3, 6) | 7 (6, 8) | < 0.001 | 6 (4, 7) | 6 (4, 7) | 0.266 |
| mNUTRIC ≥ 6 (high-risk) | 68 [40.5] | 69 [82.1] | < 0.001 | 64 [60.4] | 73 [50.0] | 0.103 |
| Malnutrition | 38 [22.6] | 28 [33.3] | 0.048 | 31 [29.2] | 35 [24.0] | 0.347 |
| Admission reasons | < 0.001 | 0.020 | ||||
| Cardiovascular | 11 [6.5] | 26 [31.0] | 19 [17.9] | 18 [12.3] | ||
| Respiratory | 31 [18.5] | 14 [16.7] | 24 [22.6] | 21 [14.4] | ||
| Sepsis | 48 [28.6] | 27 [32.1] | 36 [34.0] | 39 [26.7] | ||
| Trauma | 8 [4.8] | 0 [0.0] | 4 [3.3] | 4 [2.7] | ||
| Metabolic/renal | 4 [2.4] | 0 [0.0] | 2 [1.9] | 2 [1.4] | ||
| Gastrointestinal | 8 [4.8] | 3 [3.6] | 3 [2.8] | 8 [5.5] | ||
| Post operation | 7 [4.2] | 0 [0.0] | 4 [3.8] | 3 [2.1] | ||
| Orthopaedics | 3 [1.8] | 0 [0.0] | 1 [0.9] | 2 [1.4] | ||
| Neurological | 48 [28.6] | 14 [16.7] | 13 [12.3] | 49 [33.6] | ||
| CPR before ICU adm | 11 [6.5] | 25 [29.8] | < 0.001 | 18 [17.0] | 18 [12.3] | 0.297 |
| Length of MV (days) | 4.0 (2.0, 8.0) | 5.0 (3.0, 9.0) | 0.111 | 3.0 (2.0, 4.0) | 7.0 (4.0, 13.0) | < 0.001 |
| ICU LOS (days) | 4.0 (2.0, 8.0) | 4.0 (3.0, 8.0) | 0.327 | 3.0 (2.0, 4.0) | 7.0 (4.0, 12.0) | < 0.001 |
| Hospital LOS (days) | 24.0 (13.5, 43.5) | 10.0 (4.0, 16.0) | < 0.001 | 8.0 (4.0, 15.3) | 24.0 (16.0, 45.0) | < 0.001 |
Values are mean (SD), median (q1, q3), or count [percentage]. adm, admission; APACHE II, Acute Physiology and Chronic Health Evaluation II; BMI, body mass index; CPR, cardiopulmonary resuscitation; ED, emergency department; ENS, exclusive nutrition support; HD, high dependency; ICU, intensive care unit; LOS, length of stay; MV, mechanical ventilation; mNUTRIC, modified Nutrition Risk in Critically Ill score; OT, operation theatre; SOFA, Sequential Organ Failure Assessment
Fig. 2Cumulative average percentage of goal energy and protein intake in 28-day survivors and non-survivors with high risk: defined by the modified Nutrition Risk in Critically Ill (mNUTRIC) score
Fig. 3Kaplan–Meier survival estimates stratified by short- and longer-term exclusive nutrition support as well as low- and high-risk patients
Comparison of the mode of feeding, source, goal, and achieved energy and protein intake between 28-day survivors and non-survivors stratified by days of exclusive nutrition support
| Nutrition parameters | Short-term exclusive nutrition support (≤ 6 days) | Longer-term exclusive nutrition support (≥ 7 days) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Survivors ( | Non-survivors ( |
| Survivors ( | Non-survivors ( |
| |
| Mode of feeding | ||||||
| Enteral | 60 [96.8] | 42 [95.5] | 0.725 | 92 [86.8] | 31 [77.5] | 0.169 |
| Parenteral | 1 [1.6] | 0 [0.0] | 0.397 | 8 [7.5] | 4 [10.0] | 0.630 |
| Combination | 1 [1.6] | 2 [4.5] | 0.370 | 6 [5.7] | 5 [12.5] | 0.163 |
| Energy | ||||||
| Goal (kcal/kg) | 25.5 (5.5) | 25.9 (6.3) | 0.680 | 25.9 (4.4) | 24.8 (4.3) | 0.166 |
| Actual intake (kcal/kg) | 10.0 (6.0) | 15.0 (6.4) | < 0.001 | 17.7 (5.2) | 16.9 (5.7) | 0.389 |
| Actual intake (% goal/kg) | 40.0 (22.4) | 59.2 (24.1) | < 0.001 | 68.8 (17.8) | 68.2 (19.5) | 0.857 |
| Energy sources (%) | ||||||
| Enteral | 82.2 (24.9) | 80.8 (28.7) | 0.785 | 82.6 (29.5) | 86.0 (23.3) | 0.506 |
| IV dextrose | 6.7 (17.5) | 11.4 (21.3) | 0.215 | 1.4 (2.9) | 1.5 (3.3) | 0.769 |
| Propofol | 10.1 (14.7) | 4.1 (6.2) | 0.005 | 5.2 (6.5) | 5.3 (9.4) | 0.944 |
| Parenteral | 1.0 (7.8) | 3.7 (17.2) | 0.333 | 10.8 (29.4) | 7.1 (21.8) | 0.468 |
| Protein | ||||||
| Goal (g/kg) | 1.14 (0.20) | 1.15 (0.26) | 0.779 | 1.20 (0.21) | 1.15 (0.26) | 0.281 |
| Actual intake (g/kg) | 0.39 (0.26) | 0.57 (0.30) | 0.001 | 0.79 (0.24) | 0.71 (0.28) | 0.125 |
| Actual intake (% goal/kg) | 34.7 (21.6) | 51.4 (26.4) | 0.001 | 66.1 (18.9) | 61.6 (19.4) | 0.206 |
| Protein sources (%) | ||||||
| Enteral | 98.8 (9.6) | 95.5 (20.8) | 0.338 | 88.5 (31.2) | 92.3 (23.7) | 0.486 |
| Parenteral | 1.2 (9.6) | 4.5 (20.8) | 0.338 | 11.5 (31.2) | 7.7 (23.7) | 0.486 |
| Per cent protein energya | 14.6 (5.1) | 15.1 (5.9) | 0.600 | 17.9 (3.5) | 16.8 (3.8) | 0.100 |
| Fed ≤ 48 h of ICU adm | 59 [95.2] | 43 [97.7] | 0.495 | 101 [95.3] | 37 [92.5] | 0.510 |
| Days on ENS | 3.0 (3.0, 4.0) | 3.0 (3.0, 5.0) | 0.735 | 14.0 (12.0, 14.0) | 14.0 (9.3, 14.0) | 0.126 |
| Blood glucose (mmol/L)b | 8.7 (2.9) | 8.8 (2.3) | 0.846 | 8.7 (2.3) | 9.1 (2.3) | 0.345 |
| GRV > 200 mLc | 0.0 (0.0, 0.3) | 0.3 (0.0, 0.7) | 0.001 | 0.2 (0.0, 0.5) | 0.0 (0.0, 0.3) | 0.140 |
| Hypoglycaemiac,d | 0.0 (0.0, 0.0) | 0.0 (0.0, 0.3) | 0.420 | 0.2 (0.0, 0.5) | 0.0 (0.0, 0.3) | 0.440 |
Values are mean (SD), median (q1, q3), or count [percentage]
adm, admission; ENS, exclusive nutrition support; GRV, gastric residual volume; ICU, intensive care unit; IV, intravenous; mNUTRIC, modified Nutrition Risk in Critically Ill score
aPercentage of energy provided by protein relative to the total energy intake
bAverage of daily measurements at 8 am on exclusive nutrition support
cEpisodes per day on exclusive nutrition support
dBlood glucose < 4.0 mmol/L
Association between energy (and protein) intake and 28-day mortality in low- and high-risk patients stratified by days on exclusive nutrition support
| Energy/protein intake | Short-term exclusive nutrition support (≤ 6 days) | Longer-term exclusive nutrition support (≥ 7 days) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low riska ( | High riska ( | Interaction | Low riska ( | High riska ( | Interaction | |
| Energy intake (each 10% of goal) | 0.93 (0.67, 1.28) | 1.37 (1.17, 1.61) | 1.18 (0.75, 1.84) | 0.87 (0.73, 1.04) | ||
| Protein intake (each 10% of goal) | 0.97 (0.70, 1.33) | 1.31 (1.10, 1.56) | 1.02 (0.69, 1.51) | 0.78 (0.66, 0.93) | ||
Values are hazard ratio (95% CI) adjusted for exposure to cardiopulmonary resuscitation before admission to the intensive care unit, nutritional status, and days on exclusive nutrition support
a Low and high risk is defined as scores “0–5” and “6–9” of the modified Nutrition Risk in Critically Ill (mNUTRIC) score, respectively [9]
Fig. 4Kaplan–Meier survival estimates of the associations between per cent goal energy (and protein) intake stratified by tertiles and 28-day mortality in low- and high-risk patients with short- and longer-term exclusive nutrition support