| Literature DB >> 30349319 |
Limin Li1, Xiaoqian Zhang1, Hongjuan Yu1, Mingwen Zhang1, Mengyuan Xu1, Jie Liu1, Yueyue Fu1, Hongbin Meng1, Chengfang Lyu1, Xiaoxia Li1, Jin Zhou1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Relapsed and refractory acute myeloid leukemia (RR-AML) still poses major treatment concerns. Current treatments include high doses of cytarabine or fludarabine in combination with cytarabine and G-CSF (FLAG), but provide mixed results. Low-dose decitabine, a hypomethylating drug, in combination with aclarubicin and cytarabine (DAC) has shown safety and efficacy in the treatment of AML; however, clinical data are limited for the treatment of RR-AML.Entities:
Keywords: AML; chemotherapy; decitabine; refractory diseases; relapsed diseases
Year: 2018 PMID: 30349319 PMCID: PMC6190628 DOI: 10.2147/OTT.S161919
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Onco Targets Ther ISSN: 1178-6930 Impact factor: 4.147
Characterization of patients with RR-AML in FLAG and DAC groups
| Characteristics | Overall | FLAG
| DAC
| ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of patients | % | Number of patients | % | ||
| Patients | 35 | 18 | 51.4 | 17 | 48.6 |
| Classification | |||||
| Refractory | 23 | 12 | 83.3 | 11 | 64.7 |
| Relapsed | 12 | 6 | 16.7 | 6 | 35.3 |
| Age (years) | |||||
| <20 | 15 | 8 | 44.4 | 7 | 41.2 |
| 20–39 | 8 | 5 | 27.8 | 3 | 17.6 |
| 40–60 | 8 | 4 | 22.2 | 4 | 23.5 |
| >60 | 4 | 1 | 5.6 | 3 | 17.6 |
| Gender | |||||
| Male | 20 | 10 | 55.6 | 10 | 58.8 |
| Female | 15 | 8 | 44.4 | 7 | 41.2 |
| Initial WBC count (×109) | |||||
| <4 | 9 | 6 | 33.3 | 3 | 17.6 |
| 4–10 | 7 | 3 | 16.7 | 4 | 23.5 |
| >10 | 19 | 9 | 50.0 | 10 | 58.8 |
| Initial cytogenetics | |||||
| Normal | 14 | 8 | 44.4 | 6 | 35.3 |
| Abnomal | 21 | 10 | 55.6 | 11 | 64.7 |
| Fusion genes | |||||
| AML1/ETO | 5 | 4 | 22.2 | 1 | 5.9 |
| CBFB-MYH11 | 2 | 2 | 11.8 | ||
| ETO | 4 | 2 | 11.1 | 2 | 11.8 |
| EVI1 | 1 | 1 | 5.9 | ||
| HOX11 | 2 | 1 | 5.6 | 1 | 5.9 |
| P210 | 3 | 2 | 11.1 | 1 | 5.9 |
| PML-Rara | 1 | 1 | 5.9 | ||
| MLL-AF9 | 1 | 1 | 5.6 | ||
| Mutation | |||||
| WT1 | 33 | 17 | 94.4 | 16 | 94.1 |
| FLT3 | 20 | 10 | 55.6 | 10 | 58.8 |
| NPM1 | 13 | 5 | 27.8 | 8 | 47.1 |
| Subtypes | |||||
| M1 | 1 | 1 | 5.6 | ||
| M2 | 22 | 13 | 72.2 | 9 | 52.9 |
| M3 | 1 | 1 | 5.9 | ||
| M4 | 4 | 1 | 5.6 | 3 | 17.6 |
| M5 | 4 | 3 | 16.7 | 1 | 5.9 |
| Unknown | 3 | 3 | 17.6 | ||
| Hepatolienal characteristics | |||||
| Hepatomegaly | 2 | 1 | 5.6 | 1 | 5.9 |
| Splenomegaly | 13 | 5 | 27.8 | 8 | 47.1 |
| Hepatosplenomegaly | 5 | 2 | 11.1 | 3 | 17.6 |
| Others | 15 | 10 | 55.6 | 5 | 29.4 |
| Frontline therapy | |||||
| HAD | 32 | 18 | 100 | 14 | 82.4 |
| DA | 10 | 2 | 11.1 | 8 | 47.1 |
| MA | 14 | 7 | 38.9 | 7 | 41.2 |
| IA | 10 | 5 | 27.8 | 5 | 29.4 |
| CAG | 3 | 1 | 5.6 | 2 | 11.8 |
| ATO | 1 | 1 | 5.9 | ||
| FA | 1 | 1 | 5.9 | ||
| Remission duration after frontline therapy | |||||
| <3 months | 6 | 4 | 22.2 | 2 | 11.8 |
| 3–6 months | 5 | 1 | 5.6 | 4 | 23.5 |
| >6 months | 1 | 1 | 5.6 | ||
| Therapeutic response | |||||
| CR | 17 | 6 | 33.3 | 11 | 64.8 |
| PR | 10 | 4 | 22.2 | 6 | 35.3 |
| NR | 8 | 8 | 44.4 | 0 | 0 |
| Consolidated therapy | |||||
| Chemotherapy | |||||
| HAD | 4 | 2 | 11.1 | 2 | 11.8 |
| CAG | 1 | 1 | 5.6 | ||
| IA | 5 | 1 | 5.6 | 4 | 23.5 |
| DA | 2 | 2 | 11.8 | ||
| MA | 2 | 2 | 11.8 | ||
| MAE | 1 | 1 | 5.9 | ||
| alloSCT | |||||
| In remission | 9 | 6 | 33.3 | 3 | 17.6 |
| Outside remission | 2 | 2 | 11.1 | ||
| Treatment-related mortality | 1 | 1 | 5.6 | ||
Abbreviations: ATO, arsenic trioxide; CAG, low-dose cytarabine, aclarubicin and G-CSF; CR, complete remission; DA, daunorubicin and cytarabine; DAC, low-dose decitabine with aclacinomycin and cytarabine; FA, fludarabine and cytarabine; FLAG, fludarabine in combination with cytarabine and G-CSF; HAD, homoharringtonine, cytarabine and daunorubicin; IA, idarubicin and cytarabine; MA, mitoxantrone and cytarabine; MAE, mitoxantrone, cytarabine and etoposide; NR, no response; PR, partial response; RR-AML, relapsed/refractory acute myeloid leukemia; SCT, stem cell transplantation; WBC, white blood cell count.
Response of RR-AML patients with FLAG and DAC treatment
| Response | FLAG group | DAC group | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NR (%) | 8 (44.4) | 0 (0) | 8 (22.8) | – |
| OR (%) | 10 (55.6) | 17 (100) | 27 (77.1) | 0.002 |
| CR (%) | 6 (33.3) | 11 (64.7) | 17 (48.6) | 0.002 |
Abbreviations: CR, complete response; DAC, low-dose decitabine with aclacinomycin and cytarabine; FLAG, fludarabine in combination with cytarabine and G-CSF; NR, no response; OR, overall response; RR-AML, relapsed/refractory acute myeloid leukemia.
Figure 1Kaplan–Meier plot of OS for FLAG and DAC regimen groups.
Notes: The blue line represents the FLAG group; the green line represents the DAC group.
Abbreviations: DAC, low-dose decitabine with aclacinomycin and cytarabine; FLAG, fludarabine in combination with cytarabine and G-CSF; OS, overall survival.
FLAG and DAC treatment response in RR-AML patients who had poor-risk cytogenetics and mutation status
| Response | Mutations | FLAG group | DAC group | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NR (%) | Poor-risk cytogenetics | 4 (57.1) | 0 (0) | 4 | – |
| WT1 | 8 (47.1) | 0 (0) | 8 | – | |
| FLT-3 | 4 (40.0) | 0 (0) | 4 | – | |
| NPM1 | 3 (60.0) | 0 (0) | 3 | – | |
| OR (%) | Poor-risk cytogenetics | 3 (42.9) | 7 (100) | 10 | 0.018 |
| WT1 | 9 (52.9) | 16 (100) | 25 | 0.002 | |
| FLT-3 | 6 (60.0) | 10 (100) | 16 | 0.025 | |
| NPM1 | 2 (40.0) | 8 (100) | 10 | 0.013 | |
| CR (%) | Poor-risk cytogenetics | 1 (14.3) | 4 (57.1) | 5 | 0.040 |
| WT1 | 6 (35.3) | 11 (68.8) | 17 | 0.002 | |
| FLT-3 | 3 (30.0) | 5 (50.0) | 8 | 0.038 | |
| NPM1 | 2 (40.0) | 4 (50.0) | 6 | 0.058 |
Abbreviations: CR, complete response; DAC, low-dose decitabine with aclacinomycin and cytarabine; FLAG, fludarabine in combination with cytarabine and G-CSF; NR, no response; OR, overall response; RR-AML, relapsed/refractory acute myeloid leukemia.