| Literature DB >> 30306725 |
Xiaofei Zhang1,2, Shuoer Wang2,3, SongJiao Zhao4, Yidi Sun5, Gong Yang1,2,3.
Abstract
Postoperative chemotherapy has been widely used in the treatment of early-staged ovarian cancer patients underwent unilateral resection, but the clinical decision mainly depends on the doctor's experience without a well-defined guideline. This study used propensity score matching to analyze the effect of postoperative chemotherapy for early-staged ovarian cancer patients underwent unilateral resection on prognosis. Patients of age 50 or younger than 50 with early-staged ovarian cancer were explored from the Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results program database during 2000-2018. Propensity score matching was used to randomize the dataset and reduce the selection biases. Univariate and multivariate cox proportional hazards models were utilized to estimate the necessity of chemotherapy. In univariate analysis of matched population, both the overall survival and cancer-specific survival analysis showed that chemotherapy had no effect on the prognosis of early-staged young ovarian cancer patients (Overall survival, P = 0.477; Cancer-specific survival, P = 0.950). In propensity-adjusted multivariate analysis, chemotherapy still had no effect on both the overall and cancer-specific survival probability after excluding the effect of all the confounding factors (HR = 0.863, CI = 0.587-1.269, P = 0.455; HR = 1.009, CI = 0.633-1.607, P = 0.970). Our study suggested that postoperative chemotherapy is not necessary for early-staged young ovarian cancer patients with unilateral resection, as indicated by both the overall survival and cancer-specific survival.Entities:
Keywords: chemotherapy; ovarian cancer; premenopausal women; propensity score matching
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30306725 PMCID: PMC6246923 DOI: 10.1002/cam4.1822
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Med ISSN: 2045-7634 Impact factor: 4.452
Demographic and clinical characteristics of patients with ovarian cancer
| Characteristics | Number | Percentage (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Chemotherapy (%) | ||
| Chemotherapy− | 1330 | 71.9 |
| Chemotherapy+ | 519 | 28.1 |
| Age (%) | ||
| <30 y | 908 | 49.1 |
| 30‐40 y | 450 | 24.3 |
| >40 y | 491 | 26.6 |
| Marital status (%) | ||
| Married | 650 | 35.2 |
| Single | 1121 | 60.6 |
| Unknown | 78 | 4.2 |
| Race (%) | ||
| AI/AN | 13 | 0.7 |
| Asian | 229 | 12.4 |
| Black | 209 | 11.3 |
| White | 1372 | 74.2 |
| Unknown | 26 | 1.4 |
| Grade (%) | ||
| Well differentiated | 347 | 18.8 |
| Moderately differentiated | 310 | 16.8 |
| Poorly differentiated | 223 | 12.1 |
| Undifferentiated | 81 | 4.4 |
| Unknown | 888 | 48 |
| Stage (%) | ||
| IA | 1433 | 77.5 |
| IB | 7 | 0.4 |
| IC | 378 | 20.4 |
| IIA | 31 | 1.7 |
| Tumor Size (%) | ||
| <2 cm | 142 | 7.7 |
| 2‐10 cm | 445 | 24.1 |
| >10 cm | 719 | 38.9 |
| Unknown | 543 | 29.4 |
| Registry (%) | ||
| Central | 328 | 17.7 |
| East | 466 | 25.2 |
| West | 1055 | 57.1 |
| Lateral (%) | ||
| Left | 940 | 50.8 |
| Right | 889 | 48.1 |
| Unknown | 20 | 1.1 |
| Histology (%) | ||
| Epithelial | 1033 | 55.9 |
| Germ‐cell tumor | 647 | 35 |
| Sex‐cord‐stromal tumor | 169 | 9.1 |
Clinical characteristics of the study cohort before and after propensity score matching
| Characteristics | Before Propensity score matching | After Propensity score matching | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemotherapy− (n = 1330) | Chemotherapy+ (n = 519) |
| Chemotherapy− (n = 1330) | Chemotherapy+ (n = 519) |
| |
| Age (%) | ||||||
| <30 y | 615 (46.2) | 293 (56.5) | <0.001 | 307 (59.2) | 293 (56.5) | 0.588 |
| 30‐40 y | 344 (25.9) | 106 (20.4) | 94 (18.1) | 106 (20.4) | ||
| >40 y | 371 (27.9) | 120 (23.1) | 118 (22.7) | 120 (23.1) | ||
| Marital status (%) | ||||||
| Married | 480 (36.1) | 170 (32.8) | 0.016 | 154 (29.7) | 170 (32.8) | 0.561 |
| Single | 785 (59.0) | 336 (64.7) | 351 (67.6) | 336 (64.7) | ||
| Unknown | 65 (4.9) | 13 (2.5) | 14 (2.7) | 13 (2.5) | ||
| Race (%) | ||||||
| American Indian | 8 (0.6) | 5 (1.0) | 0.36 | 2 (0.4) | 5 (1.0) | 0.634 |
| Asian | 160 (12.0) | 69 (13.3) | 70 (13.5) | 69 (13.3) | ||
| Black | 142 (10.7) | 67 (12.9) | 59 (11.4) | 67 (12.9) | ||
| White | 999 (75.1) | 373 (71.9) | 380 (73.2) | 373 (71.9) | ||
| Unknown | 21 (1.6) | 5 (1.0) | 8 (1.5) | 5 (1.0) | ||
| Grade (%) | ||||||
| Well differentiated | 307 (23.1) | 40 (7.7) | <0.001 | 44 (8.5) | 40 (7.7) | 0.071 |
| Moderately differentiated | 195 (14.7) | 115 (22.2) | 131 (25.2) | 115 (22.2) | ||
| Poorly differentiated | 105 (7.9) | 118 (22.7) | 98 (18.9) | 118 (22.7) | ||
| Undifferentiated | 33 (2.5) | 48 (9.2) | 29 (5.6) | 48 (9.2) | ||
| Unknown | 690 (51.9) | 198 (38.2) | 217 (41.8) | 198 (38.2) | ||
| Stage (%) | ||||||
| IA | 1122 (84.4) | 311 (59.9) | <0.001 | 353 (68.0) | 311 (59.9) | 0.045 |
| IB | 6 (0.5) | 1 (0.2) | 1 (0.2) | 1 (0.2) | ||
| IC | 183 (13.8) | 195 (37.6) | 152 (29.3) | 195 (37.6) | ||
| IIA | 19 (1.4) | 12 (2.3) | 13 (2.5) | 12 (2.3) | ||
| Tumor size (%) | ||||||
| <2 cm | 127 (9.5) | 15 (2.9) | <0.001 | 11 (2.1) | 15 (2.9) | 0.601 |
| 2‐10 cm | 318 (23.9) | 127 (24.5) | 119 (22.9) | 127 (24.5) | ||
| >10 cm | 450 (33.8) | 269 (51.8) | 266 (51.3) | 269 (51.8) | ||
| Unknown | 435 (32.7) | 108 (20.8) | 123 (23.7) | 108 (20.8) | ||
| Registry (%) | ||||||
| Central | 225 (16.9) | 103 (19.8) | 0.12 | 82 (15.8) | 103 (19.8) | 0.191 |
| East | 327 (24.6) | 139 (26.8) | 137 (26.4) | 139 (26.8) | ||
| West | 778 (58.5) | 277 (53.4) | 300 (57.8) | 277 (53.4) | ||
| Lateral (%) | ||||||
| Left | 682 (51.3) | 258 (49.7) | 0.776 | 280 (53.9) | 258 (49.7) | 0.385 |
| Right | 633 (47.6) | 256 (49.3) | 235 (45.3) | 256 (49.3) | ||
| Unknown | 15 (1.1) | 5 (1.0) | 4 (0.8) | 5 (1.0) | ||
| Histology (%) | ||||||
| Epithelial | 811 (61.0) | 222 (42.8) | <0.001 | 221 (42.6) | 222 (42.8) | 0.479 |
| Germ‐cell tumor | 383 (28.8) | 264 (50.9) | 255 (49.1) | 264 (50.9) | ||
| Sex‐cord‐stromal tumor | 136 (10.2) | 33 (6.4) | 43 (8.3) | 33 (6.4) | ||
Figure 1Chemotherapy demonstrated no significant benefit to patients with early‐staged ovarian cancer who underwent unilateral resection for both overall survival and cancer‐specific survival. Overall survival probability (A) or cancer‐specific survival probability (B) of patients with early‐staged ovarian cancer who underwent unilateral resection underwent or without chemotherapy
Five year survival probability in different stages of ovarian cancer
| Overall survival | Cancer‐specific survival | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemotherapy− | Chemotherapy+ |
| Chemotherapy− | Chemotherapy+ |
| |
| IA | 0.918 (0.017) | 0.933 (0.016) | 0.396 | 0.947 (0.014) | 0.941 (0.015) | 0.996 |
| IB | 1 (0) | 1 (0) | 1 | 1 (0) | 1 (0) | 1 |
| IC | 0.861 (0.033) | 0.854 (0.03) | 0.864 | 0.905 (0.029) | 0.871 (0.029) | 0.902 |
| IIA | 0.666 (0.138) | 0.771 (0.144) | 0.491 | 0.666 (0.138) | 0.771 (0.144) | 0.491 |
Univariate analysis of the matched population for overall and cancer‐specific survival
| Characteristics | N | Overall | Cancer‐specific | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5‐year survival (%) |
| 5‐year survival (%) |
| ||
| Chemotherapy (%) | |||||
| Chemotherapy− | 519 | 0.895 | 0.477 | 0.928 | 0.950 |
| Chemotherapy+ | 519 | 0.901 | 0.912 | ||
| Age (%) | |||||
| <30 y | 600 | 0.960 | <0.001 | 0.967 | <0.001 |
| 30‐40 y | 200 | 0.907 | 0.922 | ||
| >40 y | 238 | 0.752 | 0.811 | ||
| Marital Status (%) | |||||
| Married | 324 | 0.892 | 0.835 | 0.903 | 0.612 |
| Single | 687 | 0.902 | 0.929 | ||
| Unknown | 27 | 0.882 | 0.941 | ||
| Race (%) | |||||
| American Indian | 7 | 1.000 | 0.007 | 1.000 | 0.106 |
| Asian | 139 | 0.966 | 0.966 | ||
| Black | 126 | 0.899 | 0.912 | ||
| White | 13 | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||
| Unknown | 753 | 0.885 | 0.912 | ||
| Grade (%) | |||||
| Well differentiated | 84 | 0.953 | <0.001 | 0.953 | <0.001 |
| Moderately differentiated | 246 | 0.906 | 0.932 | ||
| Poorly differentiated | 216 | 0.820 | 0.859 | ||
| Undifferentiated | 77 | 0.840 | 0.851 | ||
| Unknown | 415 | 0.935 | 0.951 | ||
| Stage (%) | |||||
| IA | 664 | 0.925 | <0.001 | 0.944 | <0.001 |
| IB | 2 | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||
| IC | 347 | 0.856 | 0.885 | ||
| IIA | 25 | 0.718 | 0.718 | ||
| Tumor Size (%) | |||||
| <2 cm | 26 | 0.800 | 0.067 | 0.800 | 0.042 |
| 2‐10 cm | 246 | 0.874 | 0.896 | ||
| >10 cm | 535 | 0.918 | 0.937 | ||
| Unknown | 231 | 0.889 | 0.920 | ||
| Registry (%) | |||||
| Central | 185 | 0.881 | 0.708 | 0.919 | 0.976 |
| East | 276 | 0.895 | 0.917 | ||
| West | 577 | 0.905 | 0.922 | ||
| Lateral (%) | |||||
| Left | 538 | 0.903 | 0.188 | 0.929 | 0.048 |
| Right | 491 | 0.899 | 0.918 | ||
| Unknown | 9 | 0.571 | 0.571 | ||
| Histology (%) | |||||
| Epithelial | 443 | 0.808 | <0.001 | 0.840 | <0.001 |
| Germ‐cell tumor | 519 | 0.987 | 0.998 | ||
| Sex‐cord‐stromal tumor | 76 | 0.833 | 0.865 | ||
Multivariate cox proportional model of the matched population for overall and cancer‐specific survival
| Overall | Cancer‐specific | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI |
| HR | 95% CI |
| |
| Age (%) | ||||||
| <30 y | Ref | Ref | ||||
| 30‐40 y | 1.193 | 0.613‐2.319 | 0.603 | 1.074 | 0.5252.197 | 0.846 |
| >40 y | 2.372 | 1.329‐4.233 | 0.003 | 1.261 | 0.672‐2.365 | 0.471 |
| Race (%) | ||||||
| American Indian | Ref | Ref | ||||
| Asian | 2813953.873 | 0‐Inf | 0.995 | 4505754.487 | 0‐Inf | 0.996 |
| Black | 7987742.825 | 0‐Inf | 0.995 | 12587762.630 | 0‐Inf | 0.996 |
| White | 6835996.312 | 0‐Inf | 0.995 | 7511476.490 | 0‐Inf | 0.996 |
| Unknown | 1.139 | 0‐Inf | 1.000 | 1.440 | 0‐Inf | 1.000 |
| Stage (%) | ||||||
| IA | Ref | Ref | ||||
| IB | 0.000 | 0‐Inf | 0.999 | 0.000 | 0‐Inf | 0.999 |
| IC | 1.753 | 1.178‐2.609 | 0.006 | 2.212 | 1.357‐3.604 | 0.001 |
| IIA | 1.926 | 0.812‐4.562 | 0.136 | 3.502 | 1.426‐8.599 | 0.006 |
| Grade (%) | ||||||
| Well differentiated | Ref | Ref | ||||
| Moderately differentiated | 3.092 | 0.925‐10.33 | 0.067 | 2.287 | 0.662‐7.903 | 0.191 |
| Poorly differentiated | 5.801 | 1.769‐19.01 | 0.004 | 5.089 | 1.520‐17.03 | 0.008 |
| Undifferentiated | 5.768 | 1.604‐20.73 | 0.007 | 5.107 | 1.356‐19.23 | 0.016 |
| Unknown | 3.311 | 0.997‐10.99 | 0.051 | 2.277 | 0.655‐7.917 | 0.196 |
| Histology (%) | ||||||
| Epithelial | Ref | Ref | ||||
| Germ‐cell Tumor | 0.161 | 0.072‐0.360 | <0.001 | 0.017 | 0.002‐0.126 | <0.001 |
| Sex‐cord‐stromal Tumor | 0.910 | 0.455‐1.818 | 0.790 | 0.736 | 0.333‐1.623 | 0.447 |
| Chemotherapy (%) | ||||||
| Chemotherapy− | Ref | Ref | ||||
| Chemotherapy+ | 0.863 | 0.587‐1.269 | 0.455 | 1.009 | 0.633‐1.607 | 0.970 |