| Literature DB >> 30277006 |
Changjun Wang1, Yidong Zhou1, Hanjiang Zhu2, Wei Huang1, Ziyuan Chen1, Feng Mao1, Yan Lin1, Xiaohui Zhang1, Songjie Shen1, Ying Zhong1, Yan Li1, Qiang Sun1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: HER2+ and hormone receptor (HoR)-negative breast cancer usually associated with poor outcome. However, it remained elusive for the prognosis of small (T1a-T1c) HER2+/HoR- breast cancer. The present study retrospectively analyzed the Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) database to explore the clinicopathological characteristics and prognosis of T1a-T1c HER2+/HoR- breast cancer.Entities:
Keywords: HER2-enriched breast cancer; T1 breast cancer; hormone receptor; survival
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30277006 PMCID: PMC6246936 DOI: 10.1002/cam4.1785
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Med ISSN: 2045-7634 Impact factor: 4.452
Figure 1Summary for clinicopathological characteristics of HER2+/HoR‐ and HER2‐/HoR+breast carcinoma
Clinicopathological characteristics of T1a and T1b Her2+/HoR‐ breast carcinoma
| Characteristics | T1a (N = 481) | T1b (N = 598) |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Follow‐up (months) (IQR) | 22.0 (9.0‐34.0) | 23.0 (11.0‐36.0) | |
| Age (Mean ±SD) | 56.5 ± 10.6 | 57.7 ± 10.7 | 0.067 |
| Race | |||
| White | 347 (72.4%) | 458 (77.2%) |
|
| Black | 40 (8.4%) | 70 (11.8%) | |
| Others | 92 (19.2%) | 65 (11.0%) | |
| Marital status | |||
| Married | 337 (73.1%) | 377 (66.8%) | 0.036 |
| Not married | 124 (26.9%) | 187 (33.2%) | |
| Laterality | |||
| Left | 255 (53.0%) | 324 (54.2%) | 0.749 |
| Right | 226 (47.0%) | 274 (45.8%) | |
| Grade | |||
| I | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.400 |
| II | 15 (3.3%) | 13 (2.2%) | |
| III/IV | 440 (96.7%) | 566 (97.8%) | |
| AJCC stage | |||
| I | 447 (92.9%) | 496 (82.9%) |
|
| II | 29 (6.0%) | 73 (12.2%) | |
| III | 5 (1.1%) | 29 (4.9%) | |
| N‐Stage | |||
| N0 | 437 (90.9%) | 476 (79.6%) |
|
| N1 | 39 (8.1%) | 93 (15.5%) | |
| N2 | 3 (0.6%) | 19 (3.2%) | |
| N3 | 2 (0.4%) | 10 (1.7%) | |
| Surgery | |||
| BCS | 196 (40.9%) | 303 (51.8%) |
|
| Mastectomy | 283 (59.1%) | 282 (48.2%) | |
| Radiation | |||
| Yes | 176 (37.4%) | 248 (43.5%) | 0.052 |
| No | 295 (62.6%) | 322 (56.5%) | |
BCS, breast‐conserving surgery; IQR, interquartile range
Other includes American Indian/Alaskan native, and Asian/Pacific Islander.
Not married includes divorced, separated, single (never married), unmarried or domestic partner and widowed.
Items with zero value were not included for chi‐square test.
Statistical significance.
Clinicopathological characteristics of T1a and T1c Her2+/HoR‐ breast carcinoma
| Characteristics | T1a (N = 481) | T1c (N = 1569) |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Follow‐up (months)(IQR) | 22.0 (9.0‐34.0) | 22.0 (10.0‐34.0) | |
| Age (Mean ±SD) | 56.5 ± 10.6 | 56.3 ± 11.4 | 0.736 |
| Race | |||
| White | 347 (72.4%) | 1129 (72.3%) |
|
| Black | 40 (8.4%) | 223 (14.3%) | |
| Others | 92 (19.2%) | 210 (13.4%) | |
| Marital status | |||
| Married | 337 (73.1%) | 955 (64.6%) |
|
| Not married | 124 (26.9%) | 523 (35.4%) | |
| Laterality | |||
| Left | 255 (53.0%) | 795 (50.7%) | 0.396 |
| Right | 226 (47.0%) | 774 (49.3%) | |
| Grade | |||
| I | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
|
| II | 15 (3.3%) | 14 (0.9%) | |
| III/IV | 440 (96.7%) | 1501 (99.1%) | |
| AJCC Stage | |||
| I | 447 (92.9%) | 1128 (71.9%) |
|
| II | 29 (6.0%) | 325 (20.7%) | |
| III | 5 (1.1%) | 116 (7.4%) | |
| N‐Stage | |||
| N0 | 437 (90.9%) | 1050 (66.9%) |
|
| N1 | 39 (8.1%) | 403 (25.7%) | |
| N2 | 3 (0.6%) | 76 (4.8%) | |
| N3 | 2 (0.4%) | 40 (2.6%) | |
| Surgery | |||
| BCS | 196 (40.9%) | 836 (54.8%) |
|
| Mastectomy | 283 (59.1%) | 690 (45.2%) | |
| Radiation | |||
| Yes | 176 (37.4%) | 675 (45.5%) |
|
| No | 295 (62.6%) | 810 (54.5%) | |
BCS, breast‐conserving surgery; IQR, interquartile range.
Other includes American Indian/Alaskan native, and Asian/Pacific Islander.
Not married includes divorced, separated, single (never married), unmarried or domestic partner and widowed.
Items with zero value were not included for chi‐square test.
Statistical significance.
Clinicopathological characteristics of Her2+/HoR‐ and Her2‐/HoR+breast carcinoma
| Characteristics | Her2+/HoR‐ (N = 2648) | Her2‐/HoR+ (N = 56387) |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Follow‐up (months)(IQR) | 22.0 (10.0‐35.0) | 22.0 (10.0‐34.0) | |
| Age (Mean ±SD) | 56.6 ± 11.1 | 59.9 ± 11.1 |
|
| Race | |||
| White | 1934 (73.4%) | 46204 (82.5%) |
|
| Black | 333 (12.7%) | 4536 (8.1%) | |
| Others | 367 (13.9%) | 5273 (9.4%) | |
| Marital Status | |||
| Married | 1669 (66.7%) | 33876 (63.2%) |
|
| Not Married | 834 (33.3%) | 19752 (36.8%) | |
| Laterality | |||
| Left | 1374 (51.9%) | 1397 (50.3%) | 0.122 |
| Right | 1274 (48.1%) | 1335 (49.7%) | |
| Grade | |||
| I | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
|
| II | 42 (1.6%) | 19911 (35.9%) | |
| III/IV | 2507 (98.4%) | 35494 (64.1%) | |
| AJCC Stage | |||
| I | 154 (50.3%) | 1773 (64.9%) |
|
| II | 109 (35.6%) | 851 (31.1%) | |
| III | 43 (14.1%) | 109 (4.0%) | |
| T Stage | |||
| T1a | 481 (18.2%) | 6640 (11.8%) |
|
| T1b | 598 (22.6%) | 17997 (31.9%) | |
| T1c | 1569 (59.2%) | 31750 (56.3%) | |
| N‐Stage | |||
| N0 | 1963 (74.1%) | 46018 (81.6%) |
|
| N1 | 535 (20.2%) | 9071 (16.1%) | |
| N2 | 98 (3.7%) | 1001 (1.8%) | |
| N3 | 52 (2.0%) | 297 (0.5%) | |
| Surgery | |||
| BCS | 1335 (51.5%) | 39425 (70.8%) |
|
| Mastectomy | 1255 (48.5%) | 16246 (29.2%) | |
| Radiation | |||
| Yes | 1099 (43.5%) | 33773 (61.6%) |
|
| No | 1427 (56.6%) | 21060 (38.4%) | |
BCS, breast‐conserving surgery; IQR, interquartile range.
Other includes American Indian/Alaskan native, and Asian/Pacific Islander.
Not married includes divorced, separated, single (never married), unmarried or domestic partner and widowed.
Items with zero value were not included for chi‐square test.
Statistical significance.
Survival analyses of BCSS and OS among T1a, T1b and T1c stage of Her2+/HoR‐ breast carcinoma
| Univariate | Multivariate | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) |
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) |
| |
| T1a vs T1b | ||||
| BCSS | 0.334 (0.037‐2.993) | 0.303 | 0.626 (0.005‐70.91) | 0.850 |
| OS | 0.329 (0.070‐1.549) | 0.139 | NS | 0.999 |
| T1a vs T1c | ||||
| BCSS | 0.111 (0.015‐0.815) |
| NS | 0.998 |
| OS | 0.123 (0.030‐0.506) |
| NS | 0.998 |
| T1b vs T1c | ||||
| BCSS | 0.337 (0.119‐0.958) |
| 0.325 (0.113‐0.928) |
|
| OS | 0.375 (0.178‐0.787) |
| 0.364 (0.172‐0.770) |
|
CI, confidence interval; NS, Non‐significant.
Statistical significance.
Figure 2Kaplan‐Meier estimates of breast cancer‐specific survival (BCSS) and overall survival (OS) for T1a/T1b/T1c HER2+/HoR‐ breast cancer: A, T1a vs T1b (BCSS); B, T1a vs T1b (OS); C, T1a vs T1c (BCSS); D, T1a vs T1c (OS); E, T1b vs T1c (BCSS); F, T1b vs T1c (OS)
Survival analyses of BCSS and OS between Her2+/HoR‐ and Her2‐/HoR+subtypes in T1a, T1b and T1c stage breast carcinoma
| Univariate | Multivariate | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) |
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) |
| |
| T1a (Her2+/HoR‐ vs Her2‐/HoR+) | ||||
| BCSS | 1.739 (0.218‐13.91) | 0.597 | NS | 1.000 |
| OS | 0.388 (0.095‐1.583) | 0.171 | NS | 0.999 |
| T1b (Her2+/HoR‐ vs Her2‐/HoR+) | ||||
| BCSS | 2.653 (0.952‐7.393) | 0.052 | 0.584 (0.066‐5.151) | 0.628 |
| OS | 0.988 (0.488‐1.999) | 0.973 | 0.738 (0.163‐3.343) | 0.694 |
| T1c (Her2+/HoR‐ vs Her2‐/HoR+) | ||||
| BCSS | 3.847 (2.601‐5.688) | <0.001 | 0.835 (0.281‐2.484) | 0.746 |
| OS | 2.055 (1.552‐2.719) | <0.001 | 0.784 (0.367‐1.678) | 0.531 |
CI, confidence interval; NS, Non‐significant.
Statistical significance.
Figure 3Survival analyses between HER2+/HoR‐ and HER2‐/HoR+breast cancers in different T1 subgroups: A, T1a (BCSS); B, T1a (OS); C, T1b (BCSS); D, T1b (OS); E, T1c (BCSS); F, T1c (OS)