| Literature DB >> 30076361 |
Melanie Bannister-Tyrrell1, Set Srun2, Vincent Sluydts3,4, Charlotte Gryseels3, Vanna Mean5, Saorin Kim6, Mao Sokny2, Koen Peeters Grietens3, Marc Coosemans3, Didier Menard6, Sochantha Tho2, Wim Van Bortel3, Lies Durnez3,4.
Abstract
Heterogeneity in malaria risk is considered a challenge for malaria elimination. A cross-sectional study was conducted to describe and explain micro-epidemiological variation in Plasmodium infection prevalence at household and village level in three villages in Ratanakiri Province, Cambodia. A two-level logistic regression model with a random intercept fitted for each household was used to model the odds of Plasmodium infection, with sequential adjustment for individual-level then household-level risk factors. Individual-level risk factors for Plasmodium infection included hammock net use and frequency of evening outdoor farm gatherings in adults, and older age in children. Household-level risk factors included house wall material, crop types, and satellite dish and farm machine ownership. Individual-level risk factors did not explain differences in odds of Plasmodium infection between households or between villages. In contrast, once household-level risk factors were taken into account, there was no significant difference in odds of Plasmodium infection between households and between villages. This study shows the importance of ongoing indoor and peridomestic transmission in a region where forest workers and mobile populations have previously been the focus of attention. Interventions targeting malaria risk at household level should be further explored.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30076361 PMCID: PMC6076298 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-018-30193-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Participation in individual and household surveys.
| Characteristic* | Adolescents and adults | Children | Household | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In survey | Not in survey | p-value | In survey | Not in survey | p-value | In survey | Not in survey | p-value | |
| Village | <0.0001 | <0.0001 | 0.007 | ||||||
| Chamkar San | 36.02% | 32.23% | 41.54% | 25.00% | 36.43% | 29.41% | |||
| Phi | 31.52% | 48.83% | 36.82% | 50.48% | 30.62% | 48.04% | |||
| Tun | 32.45% | 18.95% | 21.64% | 24.52% | 32.95% | 22.55% | |||
| Age | N/A | ||||||||
| Median | 28 years | 24 years | <0.0001 | 5 years | 5 years | 0.49 | |||
| Sex | 0.051 | 0.92 | |||||||
| Male | 48.14% | 53.94% | 50.87% | 50.49% | |||||
| Female | 51.86% | 46.10% | 49.13% | 49.51% | |||||
| Main residence | 0.37 | ||||||||
| Village | 61.79% | 46.51% | <0.0001 | 57.25% | 53.43% | ||||
| Farm | 38.20% | 53.49% | 42.75% | 46.57% | |||||
| Household size | N/A | N/A | 0.03 | ||||||
| 0 to 3 | 27.80% | 35.53% | |||||||
| 4 to 5 | 29.46% | 39.47% | |||||||
| 6 to 7 | 24.07% | 9.21% | |||||||
| 8 to 9 | 10.79% | 11.84% | |||||||
| 10 or more | 7.88% | 3.95% | |||||||
*Based on variables collected in 2016 census.
p-values calculated chi-squared tests, except for age, for which Mann Whitney test for differences in distributions was used.
Prevalence of Plasmodium infection by village for respondents to cross-sectional survey.
| Village | Population | n | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2017 | 2016 and/or 2017 | ||
| Chamkar San | Adolescents/adults | 12 (5.6%) | 8 (4.5%) | 15 (6.5%) |
| Children | 6 (3.7%) | 2 (1.4%) | 7 (4.1%) | |
| Phi | Adolescents/adults | 19 (11.4%) | 2 (2.4%) | 20 (10.9%) |
| Children | 16 (11.7%) | 3 (3.9%) | 17 (11.9%) | |
| Tun | Adolescents/adults | 28 (13.5%) | 13 (6.7%) | 36 (16.6%) |
| Children | 6 (7.1%) | 4 (5.1%) | 8 (9.0%) | |
Individual-level characteristics of 713 adolescent and adult individuals participating in the cross-sectional survey.
| Demographic | Village activities | Farm activities | Forest activities | Malaria history and prevention | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | n (%) | Variable | n (%) | Variable | n (%) | Variable | n (%) | Variable | n (%) |
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
| Male | 344 (48.2) | No | 159 (22.3) | No | 187 (26.2) | No | 459 (64.4) | No | 263 (36.9) |
| Female | 369 (51.8) | Yes | 554 (77.7) | Yes | 526 (73.8) | Yes | 254 (35.6) | Yes | 450 (63.1) |
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
| 12–15 | 86 (12.1) | Every night | 230 (32.3) | Every night | 174 (24.4) | No | 562 (78.8) | VMW | 28 (3.9) |
| 16–29 | 292 (41) | At least weekly | 196 (27.5) | At least weekly | 195 (27.3) | Yes | 151 (21.2) | Health centre | 469 (65.8) |
| 30–49 | 222 (31.1) | Monthly or less | 123 (17.3) | Monthly or less | 109 (15.3) |
| Private provider | 142 (19.9) | |
| 50+ | 113 (15.8) | Never | 164 (23) | Never | 235 (33.0) | No | 633 (88.8) | Grocery store | 16 (2.2) |
|
|
|
| Yes | 80 (11.2) | Referral hospital | 36 (5.0) | |||
| Chamkar San | 258 (36.2) | Every night | 198 (27.8) | Every night | 196 (27.5) |
| Don’t know | 22 (3.1) | |
| Phi | 224 (31.4) | At least weekly | 168 (23.6) | At least weekly | 240 (33.7) | No | 553 (77.6) |
| |
| Tun | 231 (32.4) | Monthly or less | 156 (21.9) | Monthly or less | 66 (9.3) | Yes | 160 (22.4) | No BN | 26 (3.7) |
|
| Never | 191 (26.8) | Never | 211 (29.6) |
| ITN/LLIN | 349 (49) | ||
| Ethnic minority | 655 (91.9) |
| Frequency of evening outdoor TV watching | No | 617 (86.5) | Market net | 140 (19.7) | ||
| Khmer | 58 (8.1) | Every night | 60 (8.4) | Every night | 47 (6.6) | Yes | 96 (13.5) | Hammock net | 10 (1.4) |
|
| At least weekly | 134 (18.8) | At least weekly | 42 (5.9) |
| Does not sleep at farm | 187 (26.3) | ||
| Farmer | 608 (85.3) | Monthly or less | 48 (6.7) | Monthly or less | 11 (1.5) | No | 704 (98.7) |
| |
| Student | 77 (10.8) | Never | 471 (66.1) | Never | 613 (86.0) | Yes | 9 (1.3) | No BN | 22 (3.1) |
| Other | 28 (3.9) |
|
| ITN/LLIN | 354 (49.9) | ||||
|
| Every night | 95 (13.3) | Every night | 104 (14.6) | Market net | 170 (23.9) | |||
| Born here | 538 (75.5) | At least weekly | 144 (20.2) | At least weekly | 74 (10.4) | Hammock net | 5 (0.7) | ||
| ≥10 years | 61 (8.6) | Monthly or less | 22 (3.1) | Monthly or less | 6 (0.8) | Does not sleep in village | 159 (22.4) | ||
| <10 years | 114 (16) | Never | 452 (63.4) | Never | 529 (74.2) |
| |||
|
|
|
| No BN | 32 (4.5) | |||||
| Another district | 28 (3.9) | Every night | 143 (20.1) | Every night | 154 (21.6) | Program net | 425 (59.6) | ||
| Another province | 13 (1.8) | At least weekly | 221 (31) | At least weekly | 154 (21.6) | Market net | 249 (34.9) | ||
| No | 672 (94.2) | Monthly or less | 111 (15.6) | Monthly or less | 81 (11.4) | Hammock net | 7 (1.0) | ||
|
| Never | 238 (33.4) | Never | 324 (45.4) | |||||
| Village | 308 (43.2) |
|
| ||||||
| Farm | 405 (56.8) | By 7 pm | 146 (20.5) | By 7 pm | 208 (29.2) | ||||
| By 8 pm | 214 (30.0) | By 8 pm | 191 (26.8) | ||||||
| After 8 pm | 194 (27.2) | After 8 pm | 126 (17.7) | ||||||
| Does not sleep in village | 159 (22.3) | Does not sleep at farm | 188 (26.4) | ||||||
Individual-level characteristics of 435 children included in the cross-sectional survey.
| Demographic | Mobility patterns | Evening activities | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | n (%) | Variable | n (%) | Variable | n (%) |
|
|
|
| |||
| Male | 222 (51.0) | Every night | 107 (25.6) | No BN | 7 (1.7) |
| Female | 213 (49.0) | At least weekly | 111 (26.6) | Program net | 247 (59.8) |
|
| Monthly or less | 95 (22.7) | Market net | 159 (38.5) | |
| 0–3 | 125 (28.7) | Never | 105 (25.1) |
| |
| 4–7 | 160 (36.8) |
| Every night | 330 (75.9) | |
| 8–11 | 150 (34.5) | Every night | 103 (24.6) | At least weekly | 66 (15.2) |
|
| At least weekly | 86 (20.6) | Monthly or less | 39 (9.0) | |
| Ethnic minority | 393 (95.2) | Monthly or less | 101 (24.2) |
| |
| Khmer | 20 (4.8) | Never | 128 (30.6) | Every night | 317 (72.9) |
|
|
| At least weekly | 63 (14.5) | ||
| Chamkar San | 179 (41.2) | Every night | 107 (25.6) | Monthly or less | 55 (12.6) |
| Phi | 158 (36.3) | At least weekly | 140 (33.5) |
| |
| Tun | 98 (22.5) | Monthly or less | 56 (13.4) | Before 8 pm | 233 (53.6) |
| Never | 115 (27.5) | 8 pm or later | 202 (46.4) | ||
|
| |||||
| Every night | 126 (30.1) | ||||
| At least weekly | 153 (36.6) | ||||
| Monthly or less | 38 (9.1) | ||||
| Never | 101 (24.2) | ||||
Household-level characteristics of 258 households included in cross-sectional survey.
| Household characteristics | House construction characteristics | Household assets | Household agriculture | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | n (%) | Variable | n (%) | Variable | n (%) | Variable | n (%) |
|
|
|
|
| ||||
| Chamkar San | 94 (36.4) | On the ground | 59 (22.9) | 0 | 50 (19.4) | Cassava | 122 (48.8) |
| Phi | 79 (30.6) | 1–5 steps | 109 (42.2) | 1 | 204 (79.1) | Soybean | 67 (26.8) |
| Tun | 85 (32.9) | 6–9 steps | 57 (22.1) | 2 to 3 | 4 (1.6) | Peanut | 4 (1.6) |
|
| 10 or more steps | 33 (12.8) |
| Cashew | 173 (69.2) | ||
| 0–3 | 67 (27.8) |
| 0 | 65 (25.2) | Green bean | 5 (2.0) | |
| 4–5 | 71 (29.5) | Plant/plastic | 39 (15.1) | 1 | 172 (66.7) | Sesame | 26 (10.4) |
| 6–7 | 58 (24.1) | Tin/Tile | 219 (84.9) | 2 to 4 | 21 (8.2) |
| |
| 8–9 | 26 (10.8) |
|
| ||||
| 10 or more | 19 (7.9) | Plant/plastic | 90 (34.9) | Car | 6 (2.3) | No | 108 (41.9) |
|
| Wood/tin | 168 (65.1) | Motorbike | 55 (21.3) | Yes | 150 (58.1) | |
| First (lowest) | 61 (23.6) |
| TV | 31 (12.0) |
| ||
| Second | 69 (26.7) | Bamboo/earth | 58 (22.5) | DVD/MP3 player | 101 (39.1) | No | 249 (96.5) |
| Third | 93 (36.0) | Wood/concrete | 200 (77.5) | Satellite dish | 4 (1.6) | Yes | 9 (3.5) |
| Fouth (highest) | 35 (13.6) |
| Generator | 33 (12.8) | |||
|
| No | 235 (91.1) | Solar panel | 118 (45.7) | |||
| Shallow well or stream | 193 (74.8) | Yes | 23 (8.9) | Home battery | 190 (73.6) | ||
| Other | 65 (25.2) | Farm machine | 66 (25.6) | ||||
|
| Buffalo or cow | 20 (7.8) | |||||
| Shallow well or stream | 162 (62.8) | ||||||
| Other | 96 (37.2) | ||||||
Individual and household-level risk factors for Plasmodium infection (adolescents and adults).
| Variable | Model 1: Individual-level variables | Model 1a: Individual-level variables + village | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| aOR | [95% CI] | p-value | aOR | [95% CI] | p-value | |
|
| 0.027 | 0.057 | ||||
| 12–15 | 1 | [1–1] | 1 | [1–1] | ||
| 16–29 | 0.48 | [0.19–1.20] | 0.53 | [0.22–1.29] | ||
| 30–49 | 0.61 | [0.24–1.54] | 0.67 | [0.28–1.65] | ||
| 50+ | 1.48 | [0.55–3.95] | 1.44 | [0.56–3.68] | ||
|
| 2.23 | [1.10–4.52] | 0.027 | 2.35 | [1.19–4.65] | 0.014 |
|
| 0.052 | 0.028 | ||||
| No BN | 1 | [1–1] | 1 | [1–1] | ||
| ITN/LLIN | 0.98 | [0.23–4.26] | 0.74 | [0.18–3.09] | ||
| Market net | 0.93 | [0.20–4.19] | 0.61 | [0.14–2.66] | ||
| Hammock net | 21 | [1.49–295.2] | 15.9 | [1.27–198.1] | ||
|
| N/A | 0.0035 | ||||
| Chamkar San | 1 | [1–1] | ||||
| Phi | 1.6 | [0.72–3.55] | ||||
| Tun | 3.38 | [1.63–7.00] | ||||
|
|
| |||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| 0.11 | 0.10 | ||||
| 12–19 | 1 | [1–1] | 1 | [1–1] | ||
| 16–29 | 0.52 | [0.21–1.27] | 0.52 | [0.22–1.26] | ||
| 30–49 | 0.6 | [0.24–1.47] | 0.61 | [0.25–1.48] | ||
| 50+ | 1.22 | [0.48–3.10] | 1.24 | [0.49–3.11] | ||
|
| 2.17 | [1.10–4.25] | 0.024 | 2.23 | [1.14–4.36] | 0.019 |
|
| 0.038 | 0.035 | ||||
| No BN | 1 | [1–1] | 1 | [1–1] | ||
| ITN/LLIN | 1.02 | [0.25–4.18] | 0.9 | [0.22–3.75] | ||
| Market net | 1.02 | [0.24–4.30] | 0.87 | [0.20–3.76] | ||
| Hammock net | 21.6 | [1.84–253.6] | 18.9 | [1.66–216.0] | ||
|
| 0.01 | 0.014 | ||||
| Plant/plastic | 1 | [1–1] | 1 | [1–1] | ||
| Wood/tin | 0.46 | [0.25–0.83] | 0.46 | [0.25–0.86] | ||
|
| 0.003 | 0.004 | ||||
| No | 1 | [1–1] | 1 | [1–1] | ||
| Yes | 9.71 | [2.14–44.0] | 8.95 | [2.05–39.1] | ||
|
| 0.018 | 0.02 | ||||
| No | 1 | [1–1] | 1 | [1–1] | ||
| Yes | 0.39 | [0.18–0.85] | 0.4 | [0.18–0.87] | ||
|
| 0.048 | 0.18 | ||||
| No | 1 | [1–1] | 1 | [1–1] | ||
| Yes | 0.54 | [0.30–0.99] | 0.62 | [0.30–1.25] | ||
|
| 0.047 | 0.36 | ||||
| No | 1 | [1–1] | 1 | [1–1] | ||
| Yes | 0.39 | [0.15–0.99] | 0.56 | [0.16–1.95] | ||
|
| N/A | 0.60 | ||||
| Chamkar San | 1 | [1–1] | ||||
| Phi | 1.35 | [0.47–3.88] | ||||
| Tun | 1.66 | [0.61–4.51] | ||||
Individual and household-level risk factors for Plasmodium infection (children).
| Variable | Model 1: Individual-level variables | Model 1a: Individual-level variables + village | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| aOR | [95% CI] | p-value | aOR | [95% CI] | p-value | |
|
| 0.0006 | 0.0006 | ||||
| 0–3 | 1 | [1–1] | 1 | [1–1] | ||
| 4–7 | 3.93 | [0.75–20.6] | 3.9 | [0.73–20.7] | ||
| 8–11 | 11.7 | [2.28–59.6] | 11.9 | [2.27–61.8] | ||
|
| 1.59 | [1.01–2.52] | 0.047 | 1.71 | [1.01–2.89] | 0.04 |
|
| N/A | 0.04 | ||||
| Chamkar San | 1 | [1–1] | ||||
| Phi | 3.76 | [1.07–13.2] | ||||
| Tun | 4.52 | [1.02–20.0] | ||||
|
|
| |||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| 0.005 | 0.005 | ||||
| 0–3 | 1 | [1–1] | 1 | [1–1] | ||
| 4–7 | 3.29 | [0.64–17.0] | 3.25 | [0.62–16.9] | ||
| 8–11 | 8.36 | [1.66–42.1] | 8.2 | [1.62–41.4] | ||
|
| 1.56 | [0.98–2.48] | 0.06 | 1.51 | [0.89–2.57] | 0.13 |
|
| 0.004 | 0.006 | ||||
| No | 1 | [1–1] | 1 | [1–1] | ||
| Yes | 0.035 | [0.0036–0.35] | 0.03 | [0.0019–0.36] | ||
|
| 0.06 | 0.06 | ||||
| No | 1 | [1–1] | 1 | [1–1] | ||
| Yes | 12.6 | [0.92–174.1] | 13.2 | [0.91–191.4] | ||
|
| N/A | 0.89 | ||||
| Chamkar San | 1 | [1–1] | ||||
| Phi | 0.72 | [0.17–3.02] | ||||
| Tun | 0.68 | [0.12–3.84] | ||||
Between-household variance in odds of Plasmodium infection at each stage of model adjustment.
| Model | ICC | [95% CI] | p-value | proportional change in variance* | MOR** |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||
| Null (empty) | 0.19 | [0.05–0.51] | 0.046 | 0 | 1.92 |
| 1: Individual | 0.24 | [0.08–0.54] | 0.024 | 0.13 | 2.28 |
| 2: Individual + household | 0.04 | [0.00–0.96] | 0.37 | −0.86 | 1.12 |
| 2a: Individual + household + village | 0.02 | [0.00–0.99] | 0.45 | −0.94 | 1.05 |
|
| |||||
| Null (empty) | 0.38 | [0.14–0.70] | 0.011 | 0 | 4.03 |
| 1: Individual | 0.36 | [0.11–0.71] | 0.023 | −0.25 | 3.68 |
| 2: Individual + household | 0.22 | [0.03–0.73] | 0.12 | −0.71 | 2.26 |
| 2a: Individual + household + village | 0.22 | [0.03–0.73] | 0.12 | −0.71 | 2.26 |
*Correction applied to variance of household random effect in adjusted models to scale to variance of null model.
**Median odds ratio.
Figure 1Location of village and farm houses in Chamkar San, Tun and Phi. Red circles indicate farm houses, blue circles indicate village houses. Map Data ©2018, CNES/Airbus, DigitalGlobe, Landsat/Copernicus.
Figure 2Example of different housing styles in the study villages. Panel A: Ground-level house constructed of wood walls and floor, and tin roof. Panel B: Elevated house constructed of bamboo walls and floor, and plant-based (palm frond) roof. Photographs taken by author Set Srun.