| Literature DB >> 30073175 |
Shimeles Abegaz Addis1, Andualem Yimer Desalegn1.
Abstract
This cross-sectional study was carried out to investigate the status of brucellosis in sheep management under extensive smallholder farming and intensively in governmental breeding ranches in six districts selected from three administrative zones. Using multistage sampling, serum samples of 2409 sheep from 274 flocks were collected and tested using the Rose Bengal Plate Agglutination Test (RBPT) and positive sera were confirmed using a Complement Fixation Test (CFT). Of all animals tested, 4.98% were RBPT positive, and after confirmation with CFT, the overall animal-level prevalence was found to be 4.89% (CI: 3.24-6.9%). Of the flocks sampled, 61 (22.3%, CI: 18.03-29.17%) had at least one animal positive to both tests. Significantly higher (P < 0.001) individual animal seroprevalence of 5.87% (CI: 3.83-7.31%) was found in sheep under smallholder production than in breeding ranches (1.75%, 95% CI: 1.57-3.05%). However, flock level seroprevalence in breeding ranches was found to be 100% (8/8), while in the smallholder production it was 19.92% (CI: 16.4-25.81%). Significantly highest animal-level seroprevalence of 9.55% (CI: 7.91-12.4%) was observed in north Wollo zone's smallholder farms. From the three studied breeding ranches, highest seroprevalence of 3.57% (CI: 2.84%-5.18%) was found in Sheno Agricultural Research Centre. Significantly higher seroprevalence (P < 0.01) was found in aborted sheep and with history of retained fetal membrane in both production systems. All the sheep flocks in the studied breeding ranches were found to be seropositive; hence, this study suggests strict control measures of ovine brucellosis in the breeding reaches, since they could be a source of infection for the smallholder farms.Entities:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30073175 PMCID: PMC6057301 DOI: 10.1155/2018/7239156
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Vet Med ISSN: 2314-6966
Figure 1Map of Ethiopia, Amhara regional state, and the study zones.
Comparative analysis between Rose Bengal Plate Test (RBPT) and Complement Fixation Test (CFT) for the diagnosis of ovine brucellosis.
| CFT result | RBPT result | Total | Prevalence (%) | Test agreement | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive ( | Negative ( | ||||
| Positive ( | 118 | 0 | 118 | 4.89 |
|
| Negative ( | 2 | 2289 | 2291 | 95.1 | |
| Total | 120 | 2289 | 2409 | ||
| Prevalence (%) | 4.98 | 95 | |||
Individual level seroprevalence of ovine brucellosis in small holder farms and breeding ranches.
| Production system | Individuals tested | RBPT (%) | CFT | FP (%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive (%) |
| 95% CI | ||||
| Small holders | 1838 | 110 (6) | 108 (5.87) | 3.83-7.31 | 2 (1.81) | |
| Breeding ranches | 571 | 10 (1.75) | 10 (1.75) | 1.57-3.05 | - | |
|
| ||||||
| Total | 2409 | 120 (4.98) | 118 (4.89) | 35.07 (0.00) | 3.24-6.9 | 2 (1.67) |
Flock level seroprevalence of ovine brucellosis in small holder farms and breeding ranches.
| Production system | Flocks tested | RBPT (%) | CFT | FP (%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive (%) |
| 95% CI | ||||
| Small holders | 266 | 53 (19.9) | 53 (19.9) | 16.4-25.81 | - | |
| Breeding ranches | 8 | 8 (100) | 8 (100) | - | - | |
|
| ||||||
| Total | 274 | 61 (22.3) | 61 (22.3) | 41.95 (0.00) | 18.03-29.17 | - |
Individual level and flock level seroprevalence of brucellosis in the small holder sheep in relation to study areas and agroecology.
| Zones | Districts | Individuals tested | Positive sera (%) |
| 95% CI | Flocks tested | Positive sera (%) |
| 95% CI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Shewa | 446 | 11 (2.3) | 1.02-3.51 | 139 | 11 (7.91) | 5.21-10.0 | |||
| Lalo Mider | 225 | 6 (2.67) | 73 | 7 (9.58) | |||||
| Angolela | 221 | 5 (2.26) | 65 | 5 (7.69) | |||||
| South Wollo | 901 | 55 (6.1) | 4.83-7.41 | 75 | 25 (33.3) | 28.53-40.1 | |||
| Legambo | 515 | 22 (4.27) | 36 | 11 (30.5) | |||||
| Were Ilu | 386 | 33 (8.54) | 38 | 14 (36.8) | |||||
| North Wollo | 459 | 42 (9.55) | 7.91-12.4 | 52 | 17 (32.7) | 27.21-37.0 | |||
| Delenta | 294 | 23 (7.8) | 27 | 10 (37.03) | |||||
| Guba Lafto | 165 | 19 (11.51) | 25 | 7 (28) | |||||
| Total | 1838 | 108 (5.87) | 47 (0.00) | 4.63-7.31 | 266 | 53 (19.9) | 65.7 (0.00) | 16.4-25.8 | |
| Agroecology | |||||||||
| Highland | 1287 | 58 (4.5) | 2.71-5.03 | 201 | 34 (16.9) | 12.0-19.14 | |||
| Midland | 551 | 50 (9.07) | 7.54-11.7 | 65 | 19 (29) | 25.01-34.1 | |||
| Total | 1838 | 108 (5.87) | 14.7 (0.001) | 3.46-7.05 | 266 | 53 (19.9) | 25.8 (0.012) | 15.81-24.6 |
Seroprevalence of brucellosis in sheep breeding and multiplication ranches kept under intensive production system.
| Zone | Breeding ranches | Individuals | Positive (%) | 95% CI | Flocks tested | Number of positives |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Shewa | Debre Berhan | 257 | 6 (2.33) | 2.01-2.57 | 3 | 3 |
| Amedguya | 286 | 3 (1.0) | 0.13-1.38 | 4 | 4 | |
| Sheno ARC | 28 | 1 (3.57) | 2.84-5.18 | 1 | 1 | |
| Total | 571 | 10 (1.75) | 1.57-3.05 | 8 | 8 (100%) |
Figure 2Seroprevalence of brucellosis in terms of age category in breeding ranches and smallholder production. m: month; yr: year.
Seroprevalence of brucellosis in flock size and sex of the animals in relation to production system.
| Small holders farms | Breeding ranches | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of tested | Positive (%) |
| 95% CI | Number of tested | Positive (%) |
| 95% CI | |
| Sex | ||||||||
| Male | 828 | 25 (3.01) | 2.41-4.34 | 105 | 1 (0.95) | 0.42-3.83 | ||
| Female | 1010 | 83 (8.21) | 5.2-11.8 | 466 | 9 (1.93) | 1.01-4.63 | ||
| Total | 1838 | 108 (5.87) | 24.1 (0.00) | 4.64-7.55 | 571 | 10 (1.75) | 11.45 (0.16) | 0.86-4.03 |
| Flock size | ||||||||
| 1-10 | 149 | 15 (10) | 6.71-14.1 | - | - | - | ||
| 11-20 | 61 | 17 (27.86) | 21.8-30.3 | - | - | - | ||
| >20 | 56 | 21 (37) | 31-44.53 | 8 | 8 (100) | - | ||
| Total | 266 | 53 (19.92) | 27.45 (0.000) | 15.4-24.3 | 8 | 8 (100) | 18.23 (0.045) | - |
Seroprevalence of brucellosis in relation to history of reproductive problem in breeding ranches and small holder production.
| History of reproductive problems | Small holders farms | Breeding ranches | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of tested | Positive (%) |
| 95% CI | Number of tested | Positive (%) |
| 95% CI | |
| Abortion | ||||||||
| Present | 55 | 22 (40) | 32.1-52.4 | 16 | 1 (6.25) | 4.1-8.35 | ||
| Absent | 218 | 34 (15.6) | 12.4-18.71 | 337 | 6 (1.5) | 0.79-3.5 | ||
| Total | 273 | 56 (20.5) | 14.27 (0.001) | 16.7-25.2 | 353 | 7 (1.7) | 12.45 (0.000) | 1.02-3.8 |
| Retained fetal membrane | ||||||||
| Present | 32 | 16 (50) | 36.12-64.7 | 12 | 1 (8.3) | 5.03-10.7 | ||
| Absent | 241 | 42 (17) | 13.4-25.3 | 341 | 6 (1.7) | 0.69-3.8 | ||
| Total | 273 | 56 (20.5) | 26.21 (0.001) | 18.3-29.08 | 353 | 7 (1.9) | 8.030 (0.008) | 0.8-4.02 |