| Literature DB >> 30062102 |
Yoon-Sim Yap1,2, Angad P Singh3, John H C Lim4, Jin-Hee Ahn5, Kyung-Hae Jung5, Jeongeun Kim5, Rebecca A Dent1, Raymond C H Ng1, Sung-Bae Kim5, Derek Y Chiang3.
Abstract
Breast cancer is an increasing problem in Asia, with a higher proportion of premenopausal patients who are at higher risk of recurrence. Targeted sequencing was performed on DNA extracted from primary tumor specimens of 63 premenopausal Asian patients who relapsed after initial diagnosis of non-metastatic breast cancer. The most prevalent alterations included: TP53 (65%); PIK3CA (32%); GATA3 (29%); ERBB2 (27%); MYC (25%); KMT2C (21%); MCL1 (17%); PRKDC, TPR, BRIP1 (14%); MDM4, PCDH15, PRKAR1A, CDKN1B (13%); CCND1, KMT2D, STK11, and MLH1 (11%). Sixty of the 63 patients (95%) had at least one genetic alteration in a signaling pathway related to cell cycle or p53 signaling. The presence of MCL1 amplification, HIF-1-alpha transcription factor network pathway alterations, and direct p53 effectors pathway alterations were independent predictors of inferior overall survival from initial diagnosis. Comparison with non-Asian premenopausal tumors in The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) revealed a higher prevalence of TP53 mutations among HER2-positive cancers, and more frequent TP53, TET2, and CDK12 mutations among hormone receptor-positive HER2-negative cancers in our cohort. Given the limited number of non-Asian premenopausal breast cancers that had relapsed in TCGA, we compared the frequency of mutations in our cohort with 43 premenopausal specimens from both TCGA and International Cancer Genome Consortium that had relapsed. There was a trend toward higher prevalence of TP53 mutations in our cohort. Certain genomic aberrations may be enriched in tumors of poor-prognosis premenopausal Asian breast cancers. The development of novel therapies targeting these aberrations merit further research.Entities:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30062102 PMCID: PMC6062514 DOI: 10.1038/s41523-018-0070-x
Source DB: PubMed Journal: NPJ Breast Cancer ISSN: 2374-4677
Patient and primary tumor characteristics
| Age at diagnosis (years) | Total ( | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Characteristics | < 35 ( | 35–44 ( | ≥ 45 ( | No. (%) |
| Age in years, median (range) | 42 (25–49) | |||
| Follow-up in months, median (range) | 44 (8–168) | |||
| Ethnicity | ||||
| Chinese | 6 (37.5) | 13 (46.4) | 9 (47.4) | 28 (44.4) |
| Korean | 7 (43.8) | 10 (35.7) | 5 (26.3) | 22 (34.9) |
| Malay | 0 | 3 (10.7) | 5 (26.3) | 8 (12.7) |
| Indian | 2 (12.5) | 0 | 0 | 2 (3.2) |
| Others | 1 (6.3) | 2 (7.1) | 0 | 3 (4.8) |
| AJCC stage | ||||
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (5.3) | 1 (1.6) |
| I | 0 | 1 (3.6) | 1 (5.3) | 2 (3.2) |
| II | 5 (31.3) | 11 (39.3) | 10 (52.6) | 26 (41.3) |
| III | 10 (62.5) | 16 (57.1) | 7 (36.8) | 33 (52.4) |
| Unknown (TxN1M0) | 1 (6.3) | 0 | 0 | 1 (1.6) |
| Grade | ||||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | 6 (37.5) | 11 (39.3) | 6 (31.6) | 23 (36.5) |
| 3 | 10 (62.5) | 16 (57.1) | 13 (68.4) | 39 (61.9) |
| Unknown | 0 | 1 (3.6) | 0 | 1 (1.6) |
| ER status at diagnosis | ||||
| Positive | 9 (56.3) | 19 (67.9) | 8 (42.1) | 36 (57.1) |
| Negative | 7 (43.8) | 9 (32.1) | 11 (57.9) | 27 (42.9) |
| PR status at diagnosis | ||||
| Positive | 7 (43.8) | 13 (46.4) | 7 (36.8) | 27 (42.9) |
| Negative | 9 (56.3) | 15 (53.6) | 12 (63.2) | 36 (57.1) |
| HER2 status at diagnosis | ||||
| Positive | 4 (25.0) | 11 (39.3) | 6 (31.6) | 21 (33.3) |
| Negative | 12 (75.0) | 17 (60.7) | 13 (68.4) | 42 (66.7) |
| Immunohistochemical subtype | ||||
| “Luminal” (ER and/or PR + , HER2−) | 7 (43.8) | 13 (46.4) | 7 (36.8) | 27 (42.9) |
| HER2-overexpressing (regardless of ER/PR) | 4 (25.0) | 11 (39.3) | 6 (31.6) | 21 (33.4) |
| Triple-negative (ER−, PR−, HER2−) | 5 (31.3) | 4 (14.3) | 6 (31.6) | 15 (23.8) |
| Histology | ||||
| Ductal | 15 (93.8) | 25 (89.3) | 15 (78.9) | 55 (87.3) |
| Lobular | 0 | 0 | 2 (10.5) | 2 (3.2) |
| Others | 1 (6.3) | 3 (10.8) | 2 (10.6) | 6 (9.6) |
| Adjuvant/neoadjuvant chemotherapy | ||||
| No | 0 | 3 (10.7) | 4 (21.1) | 7 (11.1) |
| Yes | 16 (100) | 25 (89.3) | 15 (78.9) | 56 (88.9) |
| Adjuvant/neoadjuvant anti-HER2 therapy (among HER2 +) | ||||
| No | 0 | 1 (9.1) | 1 (16.7) | 2 (9.5) |
| Yes | 4 (100) | 10 (90.9) | 5 (83.3) | 19 (90.5) |
| Adjuvant/neoadjuvant endocrine therapy (among ER + and/or PR +) | ||||
| No | 0 | 3 (15.8) | 2 (22.2) | 5 (13.5) |
| Yes | 9 (100) | 16 (84.2) | 7 (77.8) | 32 (86.5) |
Fig. 1Genomic profile of 63 tumor samples ordered by receptor status: HER2 + (n = 21), hormone receptor (HR) + and HER2 − (n = 27), and triple-negative (n = 15), and purity. The figure lists the prevalence of mutations, indels, and copy number variations for recurrently mutated genes in breast cancer and the mutation load of each sample. Purity and mutation load are indicated for each sample. The darker the shade, the higher the value
Fig. 2Mutation prevalence in our cohort (PABC: Premenopausal Asian Breast Cancers) and comparison with premenopausal, non-Asian breast cancer patients in The Cancer Genome Atlas. Starred genes indicate significant difference from TCGA data (FDR q < 0.05). a Comparison of 21 HER2-positive samples against 58 non-Asian TCGA samples. b Comparison of 27 hormone receptor-positive samples against 81 non-Asian TCGA samples. c Comparison of 15 triple-negative breast cancers against 28 non-Asian TCGA samples
Fig. 3Mutation prevalence in our cohort (PABC: Premenopausal Asian Breast Cancers) and comparison with 43 premenopausal breast cancer patients who had relapsed from both TCGA and ICGC studies. a Comparison of all 63 samples in the cohort against 43 premenopausal breast cancer patients (all subtypes) who had relapsed from both TCGA and ICGC studies (25 non-Asian premenopausal from TCGA and 18 premenopausal from ICGC-EU). b Comparison of 21 HER2-positive samples against nine TCGA + ICGC samples. c Comparison of 27 hormone receptor-positive samples against 17 TCGA + ICGC samples. d Comparison of 15 triple-negative breast cancers against 12 TCGA + ICGC samples