| Literature DB >> 29986730 |
Hsiang-Ying Lee1,2,3, Hsin-Chih Yeh1,3,4,5, Wen-Jeng Wu1,3,4,5, Jiun-Shiuan He6, Chun-Nung Huang3,4,5, Hung-Lung Ke3,4,5, Wei-Ming Li3,4,5,7, Chien-Feng Li8,9,10,11,12, Ching-Chia Li13,14,15,16.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: To clarify if diagnostic ureteroscopy (URS) before radical nephroureterectomy for patients with upper tract urothelial carcinoma (UTUC) will increase the risk of intravesical recurrence.Entities:
Keywords: Diagnostic ureteroscopy; Intravesical recurrence; Upper urinary tract urothelial carcinoma
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29986730 PMCID: PMC6038188 DOI: 10.1186/s12957-018-1411-9
Source DB: PubMed Journal: World J Surg Oncol ISSN: 1477-7819 Impact factor: 2.754
Clinicopathological characteristics of 502 patients with upper tract urothelial carcinoma
| All patients (n=502) | URS or not | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (n=206) | No (n=296) | |||
| No. (%) | No. (%) | No. (%) | ||
| Age(years)(mean [SD]) | 65.8 (11.0) | 66.1 (10.1) | 65.7 (11.6) | 0.705 |
| Gender | 0.334 | |||
| Male (%) | 220 (43.8) | 85 (41.3) | 135 (45.6) | |
| Female (%) | 282 (56.2) | 121 (58.7) | 161 (54.4) | |
| Smoking | 0.984 | |||
| Yes (%) | 105 (20.9) | 43 (20.9) | 62 (20.9) | |
| No (%) | 397 (79.1) | 163 (79.1) | 234 (79.1) | |
| Bladder cancer history | 0.958 | |||
| Yes (%) | 148 (29.5) | 61 (29.6) | 87 (29.4) | |
| No (%) | 354 (70.5) | 145 (70.4) | 209 (70.6) | |
| eGFR (mL/min/1.73 m2) (median [range]) | 49.4 (2.9-154.3) | 0.544 | ||
| ≧ 60 (%) | 175 (34.9) | 75 (36.4) | 100 (33.8) | |
| <60 (%) | 327 (65.1) | 131 (63.6) | 196 (66.2) | |
| Dialysis | 0.476 | |||
| Yes (%) | 76 (15.1) | 34 (16.5) | 42 (14.2) | |
| No (%) | 426 (84.9) | 172 (83.5) | 254 (85.8) | |
| Surgical modality | *< 0.001 | |||
| Open (%) | 329 (65.5) | 110 (53.4) | 219 (74.0) | |
| Laparoscopy (%) | 155 (30.9) | 90 (43.7) | 65 (22.0) | |
| Segmental resection (%) | 18 (3.6) | 6 (2.9) | 12 (4.1) | |
| Tumor location | 0.711 | |||
| Pelvis (%) | 190 (37.8) | 76 (36.9) | 114 (38.5) | |
| Ureter (%) | 221 (44.0) | 95 (46.1) | 126 (42.6) | |
| Both (%) | 91 (18.1) | 35(17.0) | 56 (18.9) | |
| Multifocality | 0.389 | |||
| Yes (%) | 117 (23.3) | 44 (21.4) | 73 (24.7) | |
| No (%) | 385 (76.7) | 162 (78.6) | 223 (75.3) | |
| Tumor grade | 0.592 | |||
| Low (%) | 111 (22.1) | 48 (23.2) | 63 (21.3) | |
| High (%) | 391 (77.9) | 158 (76.7) | 233 (78.7) | |
| Pathologic T stage | 0.319 | |||
| pTa-Tis (%) | 71 (14.1) | 36 (17.5) | 35 (11.8) | |
| pT1 (%) | 131 (26.1) | 54 (26.2) | 77 (26.0) | |
| pT2 (%) | 127 (25.3) | 47 (22.8) | 80 (27.0) | |
| pT3 (%) | 144 (28.7) | 55 (26.7) | 89 (30.1) | |
| pT4 (%) | 29 (5.8) | 14 (6.8) | 15 (5.1) | |
| Pathologic N | 0.999 | |||
| N0 or Nx (%) | 463 (92.2) | 190 (92.2) | 273 (92.2) | |
| N1-3 (%) | 39 (7.8) | 16 (7.8) | 23 (7.8) | |
*p<0.05
Overall survival and disease-specific survival in univariate analysis and multivariate analysis by Cox proportional hazard model
| Overall survival | Disease-specific survival | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||||
| HR 95% CI | HR 95% CI | HR 95% CI | HR 95% CI | |||||
| Age, years | 1.019 (1.002-1.036) | 0.027* | 1.011(0.994-1.029) | 0.201 | 1.012 (0.993-1.032) | 0.223 | 1.004 (0.984-1.024) | 0.723 |
| Gender (male vs female) | 0.963 (0.690-1.344) | 0.825 | 0.909 (0.633-1.393) | 0.755 | 0.881 (0.590-1.316) | 0.536 | 0.870(0.534-1.415) | 0.574 |
| Smoking (yes vs no) | 1.073 (0.716-1.608) | 0.731 | 0.994 (0.611-1.617) | 0.981 | 1.182 (0.734-1.903) | 0.490 | 0.955 (0.525-1.736) | 0.880 |
| Bladder cancer history (yes vs no) | 1.041 (0.730-1.486) | 0.823 | 0.984 (0.675-1.435) | 0.932 | 0.928 (0.597-1.441) | 0.739 | 0.858 (0.536-1.374) | 0.523 |
| Estimated GFR (<60 vs ≧60) | 1.240 (0.865-1.777) | 0.241 | 0.934 (0.638-1.368) | 0.727 | 1.252 (0.809-1.937) | 0.312 | 0.982 (0.614-1.571) | 0.941 |
| Operation method | 0.098 | 0.184 | 0.078 | 0.101 | ||||
| Open | 1 (reference) | - | 1 (reference) | - | 1 (reference) | - | 1 (reference) | - |
| Laparoscopy | 0.632 (0.415-0.963) | 0.033* | 0.705 (0.453-1.096) | 0.121 | 0.558 (0.333-0.937) | 0.027* | 0.615 (0.356-1.063) | 0.082 |
| Segmental resection | 1.028 (0.419-2.524) | 0.952 | 1.459 (0.589-3.616) | 0.414 | 1.141 (0.417-3.121) | 0.798 | 1.723 (0.620-4.792) | 0.297 |
| Multifocality (yes vs no) | 1.741 (1.220-2.486) | 0.002* | 1.319 (0.904-1.926) | 0.151 | 1.847 (1.207-2.826) | 0.005* | 1.337 (0.851-2.101) | 0.207 |
| Grade (high vs low) | 4.243 (2.339-7.696) | < 0.001* | 2.048 (1.023-4.100) | 0.043* | 8.450 (3.103-23.014) | < 0.001* | 2.459 (0.813-7.437) | 0.111 |
| Pathologic T stage (pT2-4 vs pTa/Tis/T1) | 4.188 (2.695-6.507) | < 0.001* | 2.339 (1.378-3.972) | 0.002* | 10.691 (4.949-23.095) | < 0.001* | 5.242 (2.208-12.442) | < 0.001* |
| Pathologic N stage (pN1-3 vs pN0/Nx) | 9.720 (6.234-15.154) | < 0.001* | 6.342 (3.950-10.183) | < 0.001* | 13.236 (8.144-21.510) | < 0.001* | 8.084 (4.804-13.602) | < 0.001* |
| URS biopsy (yes vs no) | 0.946 (0.664-1.348) | 0.760 | 1.069 (0.742-1.541) | 0.720 | 1.085 (0.717-1.644) | 0.699 | 1.260 (0.818-1.941) | 0.294 |
*p<0.05
Metastasis-free survival and intravesical recurrence-free survival in univariate analysis and multivariate analysis by Cox proportional hazard model
| Metastasis-free survival | Intravesical recurrence-free survival | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||||
| HR 95% CI | HR 95% CI | HR 95% CI | HR 95% CI | |||||
| Age, years | 1.006 (0.990-1.022) | 0.485 | 0.997 (0.980-1.014) | 0.722 | 1.007 (0.991-1.023) | 0.417 | 1.010 (0.993-1.027) | 0.260 |
| Gender (male vs female) | 0.969 (0.690-1.360) | 0.854 | 0.901 (0.598-1.357) | 0.616 | 0.706 (0.506-0.987) | 0.041* | 0.721 (0.490-1.063) | 0.099 |
| Smoking (yes vs no) | 1.025 (0.676-1.554) | 0.908 | 0.850 (0.509-1.420) | 0.534 | 1.244 (0.837-1.848) | 0.281 | 1.068 (0.672-1.697) | 0.782 |
| Bladder cancer history (yes vs no) | 0.985 (0.683-1.422) | 0.936 | 0.969 (0.660-1.424) | 0.874 | 4.850 (3.440-6.837) | < 0.001* | 5.085 (3.571-7.241) | < 0.001* |
| Estimated GFR (<60 vs ≧60) | 1.153 (0.802-1.658) | 0.442 | 1.037 (0.702-1.532) | 0.853 | 0.998 (0.703-1.417) | 0.993 | 0.898 (0.623-1.293) | 0.562 |
| Operation method | 0.711 | 0.854 | 0.527 | 0.991 | ||||
| Open | 1 (reference) | - | 1 (reference) | - | 1 (reference) | - | 1 (reference) | - |
| Laparoscopy | 0.855 (0.582-1.258) | 0.427 | 1.021 (0.681-1.531) | 0.921 | 0.809 (0.549-1.192) | 0.284 | 1.024 (0.677-1.550) | 0.909 |
| Segmental resection | 0.853 (0.313-2.321) | 0.755 | 1.336 (0.486-3.668) | 0.574 | 1.117 (0.454-2.747) | 0.809 | 1.041 (0.413-2.624) | 0.932 |
| Multifocality (yes vs no) | 1.952 (1.366-2.789) | < 0.001* | 1.474 (1.014-2.143) | 0.042* | 1.132 (0.765-1.676) | 0.536 | 0.885 (0.587-1.334) | 0.559 |
| Grade (high vs low) | 4.613 (2.419-8.796) | < 0.001* | 1.986 (0.961-4.105) | 0.064 | 0.981 (0.670-1.437) | 0.923 | 1.015 (0.643-1.601) | 0.950 |
| Pathologic T stage (pT2-4 vs pTa/Tis/T1) | 5.183 (3.188-8.426) | < 0.001* | 2.983 (1.701-5.230) | < 0.001* | 1.042 (0.743-1.462) | 0.810 | 1.178 (0.784-1.770) | 0.430 |
| Pathologic N stage (pN1-3 vs pN0/Nx) | 8.895 (5.859-13.504) | < 0.001* | 5.786 (3.696-9.058) | < 0.001* | 0.977 (0.428-2.231) | 0.977 | 0.930 (0.396-2.184) | 0.867 |
| URS biopsy (yes vs no) | 0.963 (0.679-1.367) | 0.834 | 1.046 (0.727-1.505) | 0.808 | 1.093 (0.776-1.539) | 0.611 | 1.113 (0.776-1.596) | 0.560 |
*p<0.05
Fig. 1Kaplan-Meier curves for IRFS according to URS status
Fig. 2Kaplan-Meier curves for IRFS according to URS status in patients without bladder cancer history groups
Fig. 3Kaplan-Meier curves for IRFS according to URS status in patients with bladder cancer history groups
Comparison of demographics and comorbidities between with and without diagnostic ureteroscopy in patients with upper tract urothelial carcinoma
| URS+ | URS- | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean±SD/ (N,%) | Mean±SD/ (N,%) | ||
| 3,079 (53.9) | 2,634 (46.1) | ||
| Gender | |||
| Male (N, %) | 1,346 (43.72%) | 1,126 (42.75%) | 0.462 |
| Female (N, %) | 1,733 (56.28%) | 1,508 (57.25%) | |
| Age (Mean±SD) | 67.79 (±10.68) | 67.63 (±11.15) | 0.599 |
| Age (N,%) | |||
| <65 years | 1,092 (35.47%) | 952 (36.14%) | 0.491 |
| 65-74 years | 1,150 (37.35%) | 944 (35.84%) | |
| >74 years | 837 (27.18%) | 738 (28.02%) | |
| CCI score (N,%) | |||
| 0 | 272 (8.83%) | 341 (12.95%) | <0.001* |
| 1 | 217 (7.05%) | 245 (9.30%) | |
| ≧2 | 2,590 (84.12%) | 2,048 (77.75%) | |
| Comorbidity | |||
| Hypertension | |||
| No | 1,443 (46.87%) | 1,300 (49.35%) | 0.061 |
| Yes | 1,636 (53.13%) | 1,334 (50.65%) | |
| Hyperlipidemia | |||
| No | 2,371 (77.01%) | 2,138 (81.17%) | <0.001* |
| Yes | 708 (22.99%) | 496 (18.83%) | |
| Diabetes | |||
| No | 2,345 (76.16%) | 2,054 (77.98%) | 0.103 |
| Yes | 734 (23.84%) | 580 (22.02%) | |
| ESRD | |||
| No | 2,490 (80.87%) | 2,072 (78.66%) | 0.038* |
| Yes | 589 (19.13%) | 562 (21.34%) | |
CCI Charlson Comorbidity Index, ESRD End-stage renal disease
*p<0.05
Cox models measured incidence densities and hazard ratio of intravesical recurrence outcome
| N | Total person-year | Case | per 1000 person-year Incident rate | Crude HR (95% CI) | adjust HR (95% CI) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Main Effect | ||||||||
| URS- (Ref.) | 2,634 | 6,243 | 392 (14.88%) | 62.79 | 1 (Ref.) | 1 (Ref.) | ||
| URS+ | 3,079 | 7,261 | 515 (16.73%) | 70.92 | 1.129 (0.99 - 1.29) | 0.069 | 1.136 (1.00 - 1.30) | 0.059 |
| Baseline Patient Demographic Characteristics | ||||||||
| Gender | ||||||||
| Female (Ref.) | 3,241 | 7,798 | 464 (14.32%) | 59.50 | 1 (Ref.) | 1 (Ref.) | ||
| Male | 2,472 | 5,707 | 443 (17.92%) | 77.63 | 1.285 (1.13 - 1.46) | <0.001* | 1.293 (1.13 - 1.48) | <0.001* |
| Age Categories | ||||||||
| <65 yr(Ref.) | 2,044 | 5,028 | 332 (16.24%) | 66.03 | 1 (Ref.) | 1 (Ref.) | ||
| 65-74 yr | 2,094 | 4,994 | 324 (15.47%) | 64.87 | 0.978 (0.84 - 1.14) | 0.771 | 0.994 (0.85 - 1.16) | 0.935 |
| >74yr | 1,575 | 3,482 | 251 (15.94%) | 72.09 | 1.067 (0.91 - 1.26) | 0.440 | 1.087 (0.92 - 1.29) | 0.334 |
| CCI score Categories | ||||||||
| 0 (Ref.) | 613 | 1,467 | 95 (15.50%) | 64.75 | 1 (Ref.) | 1 (Ref.) | ||
| 1 | 462 | 1,105 | 68 (14.72%) | 61.53 | 0.947 (0.69 - 1.29) | 0.731 | 0.932 (0.68 - 1.28) | 0.661 |
| 2+ | 4,638 | 10,932 | 744 (16.04%) | 68.06 | 1.048 (0.85 - 1.30) | 0.667 | 0.917 (0.73 - 1.15) | 0.454 |
| Hypertension | ||||||||
| No (Ref.) | 2,743 | 6,560 | 437 (15.93%) | 66.61 | 1 (Ref.) | 1 (Ref.) | ||
| Yes | 2,970 | 6,944 | 470 (15.82%) | 67.68 | 1.009 (0.89 - 1.15) | 0.887 | 1.011 (0.88 - 1.16) | 0.870 |
| Hyperlipidemia | ||||||||
| No (Ref.) | 4,509 | 10,591 | 731 (16.21%) | 69.02 | 1 (Ref.) | 1 (Ref.) | ||
| Yes | 1,204 | 2,913 | 176 (14.62%) | 60.42 | 0.884 (0.75 - 1.04) | 0.141 | 0.883 (0.74 - 1.05) | 0.155 |
| DM | ||||||||
| No (Ref.) | 4,399 | 10,447 | 686 (15.59%) | 65.66 | 1 (Ref.) | 1 (Ref.) | ||
| Yes | 1,314 | 3,057 | 221 (16.82%) | 72.29 | 1.098 (0.94 - 1.28) | 0.227 | 1.152 (0.98 - 1.35) | 0.085 |
| ESRD | ||||||||
| No (Ref.) | 4,562 | 10,876 | 704 (15.43%) | 64.73 | 1 (Ref.) | 1 (Ref.) | ||
| Yes | 1,151 | 2,628 | 203 (17.64%) | 77.23 | 1.186 (1.01 - 1.39) | 0.033* | 1.221 (1.04 - 1.44) | 0.017* |
Crude HR relative hazard ratio, Adjusted HR adjusted hazard ratio controlling for age, gender, CCI score, Hypertension, Hyperlipidemia, diabetes and ESRD
*p<0.05
Fig. 4Kaplan-Meier curves for IRFS according to URS status in NHI database
Cox models measured incidence densities and hazard ratio of overall survival
| N | Total person-year | Case | per 1000 person-year Incident rate | Crude HR (95% CI) | adjust HR (95% CI) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Main Effect | ||||||||
| URS- (Ref.) | 2,634 | 6,941 | 531 (20.16%) | 76.50 | 1 (Ref.) | 1 (Ref.) | ||
| URS+ | 3,079 | 8,195 | 568 (18.45%) | 69.31 | 0.907 (0.81 – 1.02) | 0.108 | 0.919 (0.82 – 1.04) | 0.164 |
| Baseline Patient Demographic Characteristics | ||||||||
| Gender | ||||||||
| Female (Ref.) | 3,241 | 8,643 | 579 (17.86%) | 66.99 | 1 (Ref.) | 1 (Ref.) | ||
| Male | 2,472 | 6,493 | 520 (21.04%) | 80.08 | 1.191 (1.06 – 1.34) | 0.004* | 1.225 (1.09 - 1.38) | 0.001* |
| Age Categories | ||||||||
| <65 yr(Ref.) | 2,044 | 5,647 | 266 (13.01%) | 47.10 | 1 (Ref.) | 1 (Ref.) | ||
| 65-74 yr | 2,094 | 5,546 | 410 (19.58%) | 73.93 | 1.561 (1.34 - 1.82) | <0.001* | 1.597 (1.36 - 1.87) | <0.001* |
| >74yr | 1,575 | 3,943 | 423 (26.86%) | 107.28 | 2.245 (1.93 - 2.62) | <0.001* | 2.290 (1.96 – 2.68) | <0.001* |
| CCI score Categories | ||||||||
| 0 (Ref.) | 613 | 1,637 | 109 (17.78%) | 66.57 | 1 (Ref.) | 1 (Ref.) | ||
| 1 | 462 | 1,209 | 98 (21.21%) | 81.03 | 1.211 (0.92 – 1.59) | 0.169 | 1.134 (0.86 – 1.49) | 0.372 |
| 2+ | 4,638 | 12,289 | 892 (19.23%) | 72.58 | 1.088 (0.89 – 1.33) | 0.407 | 0.956 (0.78 – 1.18) | 0.671 |
| Hypertension | ||||||||
| No (Ref.) | 2,743 | 7,322 | 504 (18.37%) | 68.83 | 1 (Ref.) | 1 (Ref.) | ||
| Yes | 2,970 | 7,814 | 595 (20.03%) | 76.15 | 1.103 (0.98 – 1.24) | 0.104 | 0.992 (0.88 – 1.12) | 0.896 |
| Hyperlipidemia | ||||||||
| No (Ref.) | 4,509 | 11,883 | 908 (20.14%) | 76.41 | 1 (Ref.) | 1 (Ref.) | ||
| Yes | 1,204 | 3,253 | 191 (15.86%) | 58.72 | 0.772 (0.66 – 0.90) | 0.001* | 0.777 (0.66 – 0.91) | 0.002* |
| DM | ||||||||
| No (Ref.) | 4,399 | 11,682 | 825 (18.75%) | 70.62 | 1 (Ref.) | 1 (Ref.) | ||
| Yes | 1,314 | 3,454 | 274 (20.85%) | 79.32 | 1.122 (0.98 - 1.29) | 0.099 | 1.141 (0.99 - 1.32) | 0.072 |
| ESRD | ||||||||
| No (Ref.) | 4,562 | 12,134 | 862 (18.90%) | 71.04 | 1 (Ref.) | 1 (Ref.) | ||
| Yes | 1,151 | 3,002 | 237 (20.59%) | 78.95 | 1.110 (0.96 - 1.28) | 0.153 | 1.254 (1.08 - 1.46) | 0.003* |
Crude HR relative hazard ratio, Adjusted HR adjusted hazard ratio controlling for age, gender, CCI score, Hypertension, Hyperlipidemia, diabetes and ESRD
*p<0.05
Fig. 5Kaplan-Meier curves for overall survival according to URS status in NHI database
Fig. 6Kaplan-Meier curves for IRFS according to URS status in low grade groups (a) and high grade groups (b)
Fig. 7Kaplan-Meier curves for IRFS according to URS status in renal pelvis location groups (a) and ureter location groups (b)