Literature DB >> 29983459

Epidemiology of cancer in Colombia.

Luis Eduardo Bravo1, Nubia Muñoz2.   

Abstract

Entities:  

Mesh:

Year:  2018        PMID: 29983459      PMCID: PMC6018829          DOI: 10.25100/cm.v49i1.3877

Source DB:  PubMed          Journal:  Colomb Med (Cali)        ISSN: 0120-8322


× No keyword cloud information.
In this special issue dedicated to cancer, Colombia Medica discloses an analysis of the cancer situation in Colombia and Ecuador. The analysis is based on the data collected and analyzed by several Population-based Cancer Registries (PBCR), carried out with an inter-institutional collaborative effort of public and private Colombian universities, Municipal and Provincial Secretaries of Health, and the Ministry of Health and Social Protection through the National Institute of Cancer of Colombia; and of the Fight Cancer Foundation of Ecuador, SOLCA-Core of Quito. This valuable contribution of the academic sector to the control and surveillance of cancer in Colombia needs reciprocity from the Ministry of Health. It is necessary to regulate the participation of RPC in the cancer information system; and to assign permanent resources to guarantee their sustainability. For forty years the Population-based Cancer Registry of Cali (RPC-Cali) was the only source of valid information on the incidence of cancer in Colombia . To increase coverage, the National Cancer Institute of Colombia (NCI-Col), with the advisory of the Universidad del Valle, promoted during the first decade of the XXI century the creation of PBCR in strategic regions of the country. Thanks to this effort, the incidence information of the Colombian cities of Pasto, Manizales and Bucaramanga was added to that of Cali and published since 2012 in Cancer Incidence in Five Continents , and the four Colombian RPC participated in the CONCORD study, the global monitoring program for cancer survival. Due to advances in cancer control and the great strength of its RPC, Cali is the first city in the world to implement the initiative "C/Can 2025: Challenge of Cities Against Cancer;" a project of the Union for International Cancer Control (UICC) that seeks to increase the coverage and quality of oncological care in cities with more than one million inhabitants in low and middle income countries . In this issue of Colombia Medica, the PBCR-Cali describes the principles and methods used to analyze 50 years of incidence (1962-2012), 30 years of mortality (1984-2014) and 15 years of survival data (1995-2009) . Six Colombian PBC-Registries and one Ecuadorian PBC-Registry show the collection, classification and analysis of all new cancer cases and cancer deaths that occurred in Quito, Cali, Pasto, Bucaramanga, Manizales, Barranquilla and Medellín during the period 2008-2012 - . The Population-based Cancer Registries of Cali, Quito and Pasto have at least 15 years of good quality information and present valid results of cancer incidence and mortality trends in their respective populations - . The PBCR-Cali , PBC-Manizales and the hospital-based cancer registry (HBC-Registry) of the NCI-Colombia , the only HBC-Registry in the country, present survival data for the types of cancer with the highest morbidity in Colombia: prostate, breast, cervix, colon and stomach. Data analysis shows that there is a significant decrease in the incidence and mortality rates of the infectious-related cancers and tobacco-related cancers; and an increase in the incidence rates of cancers related to early detection activities (breast, prostate, colon) and new diagnostic techniques (thyroid cancer) - . Barranquilla and Medellín report for the first-time data on the incidence of cancer , . Barranquilla, a coastal city and the main economic center of the Colombian Caribbean region, shows the highest incidence rates of breast and cervix uteri cancer, while its rates for gastric cancer and all cancer sites are the lowest in Colombia. It is important to conduct specific investigations to determine if these differences are the result of including non-resident cases, duplication and/or information underreporting. Medellín, located in the Andean mountains of northwestern Colombia, is the second most populated city in the country, with particular demographic characteristics; it presents the incidence for cancers prioritized by the Ten-Year Plan for Cancer Control in Colombia. It should be noted that nearly 100% of new cases of cancer registered have morphological verification , so that the results correspond more to a Population Registry of Pathology. In this sense, the information on the risk of cancer in Medellín is most probably underestimated since it does not include cases with a clinical or imaging diagnosis and those whose only evidence of cancer is the death certificate. Therefore, the rates for Medellín are not comparable with those of other Colombian PBC-Registries. The NCI-Colombia characterizes the current situation of the supply of oncological services in Colombia , and it demonstrates that the certification of cancer deaths in Colombia is of good quality . The NCI-Colombia uses the information from four cancer registers - and the official mortality figures, to make valid estimates of cancer incidence for the entire country and for each one of the provinces in Colombia . The cancer risk estimates for Colombia will be more precise when the information from Barranquilla and Medellín can be included in the future. Figure 1 shows the location of the RPC-Colombians, and Table 1 the incidence rates for the five leading causes of cancer morbidity in Colombia, prioritized by the Ten-Year Plan for Cancer Control, 2012-2025.
Figure 1

Location of the Population-based Cancer Registries in Colombia. The physical location of the RPC-Colombians is linked to their administrative dependency; all are in universities, except for the PBC-Antioquia, which is located in the Provincial Health Secretariat. The universities have been the main source of financial resources and of scientific and technical personnel for the PBC-Colombians; its directors have academic and research experience. Data are inhabitants

Table 1

Rates of cancer incidence (100,000 persons-year) for the most frequent cancers, prioritized in the Ten-Year Plan for Cancer Control in Colombia.

RegionBreast C50Prostate C61Cervix C53Colon C18-C21Stomach C16
1. Cali44.359.715.316.214.020.210.7
2. Pasto27.727.318.08.49.026.711.8
3. Bucaramanga41.240.913.014.313.717.110.2
4. Manizales37.244.117.514.714.720.39.7
5. Barranquilla65.743.026.69.69.84.42.2
6. Medellín36.538.68.57.56.912.48.1
7. Colombia-INC33.846.519.312.212.318.510.3
8. Quito-Ecuador38.862.918.613.211.920.314.5
To estimate risk measures, PBC-Registries must have a delimited registry area and a clear definition of "case". In this definition, it is critical to include only the new cancer cases diagnosed in the permanent residents of the city and to exclude the cancer cases of patients referred to the city for diagnostic and/or treatment procedures. The data collection must be both passive and active in the different sources of information. PBC-Registries require adequate and sustained resources to be successful. In Colombia, the per capita registration cost varies between US $0.05 to US $0.22. Between 20% and 45% of the total cost is due to activities with a fixed cost. Universities have been the main source of financial resources and of both scientific and technical personnel, which has allowed them to be successful. Another success factor of the PBC-Registries is the social recognition in the city, facilitating the process of data collection. The report of NCI-Colombia shows this reality concerning oncological services in the country, the system serves 63,000 new cases of cancer annually . Colombia has 1,780 habilitated services, but only 25 providers offer joint chemotherapy, radiotherapy and surgery services. Nearly 50% of the offer is concentrated in Bogotá, and the provinces of Antioquia and Valle del Cauca; 87.8% is offered by Institutions, and 12.2% by independent (health) professionals. 66.7% of the oncology services are outpatient, 17.4% of diagnostic support and therapeutic complementation services, and 15.9% of surgical services; 87.9% of the offer of oncological services in Colombia is in the private sector. There is clear evidence of fragmentation in the provision, so it is necessary to redefine the services and to make a comprehensive oncological care approach for the diagnosis and treatment of patients with cancer, in order to improve clinical outcomes. Despite this wide range of services, the 5-year global survival of childhood cancer in Cali (51%) is between 26% and 32% below the reported results for affluent countries (77% to 83%). This means that, if around 1,500 to 1,600 children with cancer are treated in Colombia each year, 765 to 816 die within 5 years after diagnosis. Of these, 390 to 512 deaths per year would be avoidable. This survival gap is maintained in all groups of neoplasms, except for Hodgkin's lymphoma (88% vs 95%). In adults, the situation is similar; the 5-year net survival to prostate, cervix and breast cancer is between 20 and 30 points below that observed in North America and Europe. During the period 2000-2004, the 5-year net survival improved for cancers of the breast, cervix, prostate, melanoma and thyroid, although in the period 2005-2009, it was observed a stagnation. In stomach, liver and lung cancer, the 5-year net survival was less than 15% . The PBC-Manizales analyzed the differences in the survival for breast, cervix, lung, prostate and stomach cancers; it highlights the existence of important inequities in cancer survival related to health insurance and socioeconomic status, attributable to the barriers and delays in obtaining diagnostic care that are associated with more advanced stages at the time of diagnosis. The HBC-Registry of NCI-Colombia , Colombia's only hospital-based cancer registry, analyzed survival in 1,928 cases of breast cancer and 1,189 cases of cervix uteri cancer. The estimated overall survival probability was 79.6% for breast cancer and 63.3% for cervix uteri cancer. Overall survival was 32.2% for stage IV breast cancer and 22.6% for stage IV cervical cancer. These survival estimates are like those reported by the cancer-registries , , ; It would be expected that the survival estimates in a cancer center would be higher than the estimates observed by the cancer registries. It is necessary to review the guidelines for clinical management in cancer patients treated at the NCI-Colombia. In Conclusion, the pioneer effort of the population-based Cancer registry of Cali and of the Universidad del Valle and their collaboration with other academic and public institutions has made possible a precise estimation of the cancer burden in various regions of Colombia and in Quito, Ecuador; this information is basic and essential in the planning of strategies for cancer control. En este número especial dedicado al cáncer, Colombia Médica divulga un análisis de la situación de cáncer en Colombia y Ecuador. El análisis se basa en los datos recolectados y analizados por varios registros de cáncer, realizado con un esfuerzo colaborativo interinstitucional de universidades públicas y privadas colombianas, Secretarias Municipales y Departamentales de Salud y del Ministerio de Salud y la Protección Social a través del Instituto Nacional de Cancerología de Colombia; y de la Sociedad de Lucha contra el Cáncer del Ecuador, SOLCA-Núcleo de Quito. Este valioso aporte del sector académico al control y vigilancia del cáncer en Colombia necesita reciprocidad del Ministerio de Salud. Es necesario reglamentar la participación de los RPCs en el sistema de información de cáncer y asignar recursos permanentes para garantizar su sostenibilidad. Durante cuarenta años el Registro Poblacional de Cáncer de Cali (RPC-Cali) fue la única fuente de información válida de la incidencia de cáncer en Colombia . Para aumentar la cobertura, el Instituto Nacional de Cáncer de Colombia (INC-Col) con la asesoría de la Universidad del Valle, impulsó durante la primera década del siglo XXI la creación de RPCs en regiones estratégicas del país. Gracias a este esfuerzo la información de incidencia de las ciudades colombianas de Pasto, Manizales y Bucaramanga fue sumada a la de Cali y publicada en el 2012 enCancer Incidence in Five Continents , y los cuatro RPCs colombianos participaron en   el estudio CONCORD , el programa global para la vigilancia mundial de la supervivencia al cáncer. Por los avances en el control del cáncer y por la gran fortaleza del Registro de Cáncer, Cali es la primera ciudad del mundo en implementar la iniciativa “C/Can 2025: Desafío de Ciudades Contra el Cáncer”; un proyecto de la Unión Internacional Control del Cáncer (UICC) que busca aumentar la cobertura y la calidad de la atención oncológica en las ciudades seleccionadas de más de un millón de habitantes de los países de bajos y medianos ingresos . En este número de Colombia Medica, el RPC-Cali describe los principios y métodos utilizados para analizar 50 años de incidencia (1962-2012), 30 años de mortalidad (1984-2014) y 15 años de supervivencia (1995-2009) . Seis registros RPC colombianos y uno ecuatoriano, muestran la recopilación, clasificación y análisis de todos los casos nuevos y las defunciones por cáncer ocurridas en Quito, Cali, Pasto, Bucaramanga, Manizales, Barranquilla y Medellín durante el periodo 2008-2012 -. Los registros de cáncer de Cali, Quito y Pasto disponen de al menos 15 años de información de buena calidad y presentan resultados válidos de la tendencia de la incidencia y mortalidad por cáncer en sus respectivas poblaciones -. Los RPC-Cali (, RPC-Manizales y el Registro Hospitalario de Cáncer (RHC) del Instituto Nacional de Cancerología de Colombia , único RHC del país, presentan datos de supervivencia para los tipos de cáncer de mayor morbilidad en Colombia: próstata, mama, cuello uterino, colon y estómago. La evidencia muestra que hay descenso significativo de las tasas de incidencia y mortalidad de los tipos de cáncer relacionados con agentes infecciosos y el consumo del tabaco; y aumento en las tasas de incidencia de los canceres relacionados con actividades de detección temprana (mama, próstata, colon) y nuevas técnicas diagnósticas (cáncer de tiroides) -. Barranquilla y Medellín divulgan por primera vez datos sobre incidencia de cáncer ,. Barranquilla ciudad costera y el principal centro económico de la región caribe colombiana, muestra las tasas más altas de incidencia de cáncer de mama y cuello uterino al tiempo que las tasas para cáncer gástrico y todas las localizaciones de cáncer son las más bajas de Colombia . Es importante realizar investigaciones específicas para determinar si estas diferencias son resultado de incluir casos de no-residentes, de duplicidad y/o subregistro de información. Medellín, segunda ciudad más poblada del país ubicada en las montañas andinas del noroeste colombiano, con características demográficas particulares, presenta la incidencia para los cánceres priorizados por el Plan decenal para el Control del Cáncer en Colombia. Debe destacarse que cerca del 100% de los casos nuevos de cáncer registrados tienen verificación morfológica , por lo que los resultados corresponden más a un Registro Poblacional de Patología. En este sentido, la información del riesgo de cáncer en Medellín debe estar subestimada al no incluir los casos con diagnóstico clínico o por imágenes y aquellos que tienen como única evidencia de cáncer el certificado de defunción. Por lo tanto, las tasas de Medellín no son comparables con las de los otros RPCs colombianos. El INC-Col caracteriza la situación actual de la oferta de servicios oncológicos en Colombia y demuestra que la certificación de las defunciones por cáncer en Colombia es de buena calidad . El INC-Col utiliza la información de cuatro registros de cáncer -) y las cifras oficiales de mortalidad, para hacer estimaciones válidas de la incidencia de cáncer para todo el país y para cada uno de los departamentos de Colombia . Las estimaciones del riesgo de cáncer para Colombia serán más precisas cuando en el futuro se pueda incluir la información de Barranquilla y Medellín . La Figura 1 muestra la localización de los RPC-colombianos y la Tabla 1 las tasas de incidencia para las cinco primeras causas de morbilidad por cáncer en Colombia priorizadas por el Plan Decenal para el Control del Cáncer, 2012-2025.
Figura 1

Localización de los Registros Poblacionales de Cancer en Colombia. La ubicación física de los RPC-colombianos está ligada a su dependencia administrativa, todos están situados en universidades, con excepción del RPC-Antioquia ubicado en la Secretaria de Salud Departamental. Las universidades han sido la principal fuente de recursos financieros y de personal científico y técnico de los RPC-colombianos; sus directores tienen experiencia académica y en investigación. Datos son el número de habitantes

Tabla 1

Tasas de incidencia de cáncer (100,000 personas-año) para los canceres más frecuentes, priorizados en el Plan Decenal Para el control del Cáncer en Colombia.

RegiónMama C50Próstata C61Cérvix C53Colon C18-C21Estómago C16
1. Cali44.359.715.316.214.020.210.7
2. Pasto27.727.318.08.49.026.711.8
3. Bucaramanga41.240.913.014.313.717.110.2
4. Manizales37.244.117.514.714.720.39.7
5. Barranquilla65.743.026.69.69.84.42.2
6. Medellín36.538.68.57.56.912.48.1
7. Colombia-INC33.846.519.312.212.318.510.3
8. Quito-Ecuador38.862.918.613.211.920.314.5
Para estimar la incidencia de cáncer, los RPC deben tener un área de registro delimitada y una definición clara de “caso”. En esta definición es crítico incluir solo los casos nuevos diagnosticados en los residentes permanentes de la ciudad; y excluir los casos de pacientes remitidos a la ciudad para procedimientos de diagnóstico y/o tratamiento. La recopilación de datos debe ser tanto pasiva como activa en las diferentes fuentes de información. Los RPC requieren recursos adecuados y sostenidos para lograr ser exitosos. En Colombia, el costo del registro por habitante varía entre US $ 0.05 a US $ 0.22. Entre el 20% y el 45% del costo total se debe a actividades con costo fijo. Las universidades han sido la principal fuente de recursos financieros y de personal tanto científico como técnico que les ha permitido ser exitosos. Otro factor de éxito de los RPC es el reconocimiento social en la ciudad facilitando así el proceso de recopilación de datos. En Colombia se ha consolidado una gran oferta de servicios oncológicos. El reporte del INC-Colmuestra esta realidad en el país, el sistema atiende los 63,000 casos nuevos anuales de cáncer . Tiene 1,780 servicios habilitados, pero sólo 25 prestadores ofertan de forma conjunta los servicios de quimioterapia, radioterapia y cirugía. Cerca del 50% de la oferta se concentra en Bogotá, Antioquia y Valle del Cauca. El 87.8% es ofrecido por Instituciones y el 12.2% por profesionales independientes. El 66.7% de los servicios oncológicos son de consulta externa, el 17.4% de servicios de apoyo diagnóstico y complementación terapéutica y el 15.9% de servicios quirúrgicos. El 87.9% de la oferta de servicios oncológicos en Colombia está en el sector privado. Hay claras evidencias de fragmentación en la prestación, por lo que es necesario redefinir los servicios y hacer un enfoque de atención oncológica integral para el diagnóstico y tratamiento de los pacientes con cáncer; con el fin de mejorar los resultados clínicos. A pesar de esta amplia oferta de servicios, la supervivencia global a 5 años del cáncer infantil en Cali (51%) está entre 26% y 32% por debajo de los resultados reportados en países afluentes (77% a 83%). Esto significa, que, si en Colombia se tratan alrededor de 1,500 a 1,600 niños con cáncer al año, 765 a 816 mueren en los 5 años posteriores al diagnóstico. De estos, 390 a 512 muertes anuales serían evitables. Esta brecha de supervivencia se mantiene en todos los grupos de neoplasias, excepto en el linfoma de Hodgkin (88% vs 95%). En adultos la situación es similar y la supervivencia neta a 5 años al cáncer de próstata, cuello uterino y mama esta entre 20 y 30 puntos por debajo a la observada en Norteamérica y Europa. Durante el periodo 2000-2004, la supervivencia neta a 5 años mejoró para los cánceres de mama, cuello uterino, próstata, melanoma y tiroides, aunque en el periodo 2005-2009 se observó un estancamiento. En cáncer de estómago, hígado y pulmón, la supervivencia neta a 5 años fue inferior al 15% . El RPC-Manizales analizó las diferencias en la supervivencia del cáncer de mama, cuello uterino, pulmón, próstata y estómago y pone en evidencia la existencia de inequidades importantes en la supervivencia del cáncer relacionadas con el seguro de salud y la posición socioeconómica, atribuibles a las barreras y retrasos en la obtención de atención de diagnóstico que se asocian con etapas más avanzadas en el momento del diagnóstico. El registro hospitalario del INC-Colombia , único registro hospitalario de cáncer de Colombia, analizó la supervivencia en 1,928 casos de cáncer de mama y 1,189 casos de cáncer de cuello uterino. La probabilidad de supervivencia global estimada fue del 79.6% para cáncer de mama y del 63.3% para cáncer de cuello uterino. La supervivencia fue del 32.2% para el cáncer de mama en estadio IV y del 22.6% para el cáncer de cuello uterino en estadio IV. Estas estimaciones de supervivencia son similares a las informadas por los registros de cáncer ,,; Se esperaría que las estimaciones de supervivencia en un centro de cáncer serían más altas que las estimaciones observadas por los registros de cáncer. Es necesario revisar las pautas para el manejo clínico en pacientes con cáncer tratados en el INC-Colombia En Conclusión, el esfuerzo pionero del Registro Poblacional de Cáncer de Cali y de la Universidad del Valle y su colaboración con otras entidades académicas y públicas han hecho posible una estimación precisa de la carga de cáncer en varias regiones de Colombia y en Quito, Ecuador; esta información es básica y esencial en el planteamiento de estrategias para el control del cáncer.
  3 in total

1.  Cali, Colombia, Key learning City C/Can 2025: City Cancer Challenge.

Authors:  Luis Eduardo Bravo; Olga Isabel Arboleda; Oscar Ramirez; Alexander Durán; Maria Cristina Lesmes; Melissa Rendler-García; Silvina Frech; Rolando Camacho; Susan Henshall
Journal:  Colomb Med (Cali)       Date:  2017-06-30

2.  Global surveillance of trends in cancer survival 2000-14 (CONCORD-3): analysis of individual records for 37 513 025 patients diagnosed with one of 18 cancers from 322 population-based registries in 71 countries.

Authors:  Claudia Allemani; Tomohiro Matsuda; Veronica Di Carlo; Rhea Harewood; Melissa Matz; Maja Nikšić; Audrey Bonaventure; Mikhail Valkov; Christopher J Johnson; Jacques Estève; Olufemi J Ogunbiyi; Gulnar Azevedo E Silva; Wan-Qing Chen; Sultan Eser; Gerda Engholm; Charles A Stiller; Alain Monnereau; Ryan R Woods; Otto Visser; Gek Hsiang Lim; Joanne Aitken; Hannah K Weir; Michel P Coleman
Journal:  Lancet       Date:  2018-01-31       Impact factor: 79.321

3.  Trends of cancer incidence and mortality in Cali, Colombia. 50 years experience.

Authors:  Luis Eduardo Bravo; Tito Collazos; Paola Collazos; Luz Stella García; Pelayo Correa
Journal:  Colomb Med (Cali)       Date:  2012-12-30
  3 in total
  4 in total

1.  Preliminary analysis of single-nucleotide polymorphisms in IL-10, IL-4, and IL-4Rα genes and profile of circulating cytokines in patients with gastric Cancer.

Authors:  Denny Miley Cárdenas; Angie Carolina Sánchez; Daris Angélica Rosas; Esmeralda Rivero; Massiel Dayana Paparoni; Mildred Andreína Cruz; Yeicy Paola Suárez; Nestor Fabián Galvis
Journal:  BMC Gastroenterol       Date:  2018-12-10       Impact factor: 3.067

2.  Overcoming Barriers in the Implementation of Programs for Breast and Cervical Cancers in Cali, Colombia: A Pilot Model.

Authors:  Armando Sardi; Mavalynne Orozco-Urdaneta; Carolina Velez-Mejia; Andres H Perez-Bustos; Carlos Munoz-Zuluaga; Farah El-Sharkawy; Luis Gabriel Parra-Lara; Patricia Córdoba; David Gallo; Michelle Sittig; Mary Caitlin King; Carol Nieroda; Katherin Zambrano-Vera; John Singer
Journal:  J Glob Oncol       Date:  2019-07

3.  Symptom Prevalence in Spanish and Colombian Oncology Patients Measured with the MSAS.

Authors:  Inés Llamas-Ramos; Rocío Llamas-Ramos; Gloria Mabel Carrillo-González; Jennifer Sepúlveda-Ramírez; Elizabeth Vargas-Rosero
Journal:  Cancers (Basel)       Date:  2022-03-23       Impact factor: 6.639

4.  Identification of Anti-Proliferative Compounds from Genista monspessulana Seeds through Covariate-Based Integration of Chemical Fingerprints and Bioactivity Datasets.

Authors:  Luis Díaz; Willy Cely-Veloza; Ericsson Coy-Barrera
Journal:  Molecules       Date:  2022-06-22       Impact factor: 4.927

  4 in total

北京卡尤迪生物科技股份有限公司 © 2022-2023.