| Literature DB >> 29937936 |
Yujie Zhao1, Yuxiang Deng1, Jianhong Peng1, Qiaoqi Sui1, Junzhong Lin1, Miaozhen Qiu2, Zhizhong Pan1.
Abstract
Purpose: The prognostic nutritional index (PNI) has been correlated with long-term outcomes in various cancer patients. However, the relationship between the PNI and long-term outcomes in patients with colorectal cancer liver metastasis (CRLM) who have undergone liver surgery have not been fully investigated. In this study, we aimed to identify the impact of the preoperative PNI on the long-term oncologic outcomes of patients with CRLM who have undergone curative hepatic resection.Entities:
Keywords: Colorectal cancer; Liver metastases; PNI; Prognosis
Year: 2018 PMID: 29937936 PMCID: PMC6010682 DOI: 10.7150/jca.25346
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Cancer ISSN: 1837-9664 Impact factor: 4.207
Figure 1The X-tile plots of the PNI and the OS of CRLM patients who underwent curative hepatic resection. The X-tile plots show the χ2 values with cut-off values, generating the low- and high-PNI subgroups. A X-tile plots of PNI expression for optimal cutoff point, which is demarcated by a black circle. B The histogram of the entire cohort divided into low-PNI and high-PNI subgroups according to the optimal cut-off value of 48.5. C Kaplan-Meier plot of survival rates in groups stratified by the optimal cut-off value of the PNI. Blue represents the low-PNI group, and gray represents the high-PNI group.
Clinicopathologic features of patients involved in this study.
| Characteristics | Total | |
|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | ≤60 | 152 (62.6) |
| >60 | 91 (37.4) | |
| Sex | Female | 92 (37.9) |
| Male | 151 (62.1) | |
| Primary tumor site | Colon | 154 (63.4) |
| Rectum | 89 (36.6) | |
| Primary tumor size (cm) | ≤4 | 114 (46.9) |
| >4 | 79 (32.5) | |
| Not available | 50 (20.6) | |
| T stage | 1 | 2 (0.8) |
| 2 | 18 (7.4) | |
| 3 | 139 (57.2) | |
| 4 | 84 (34.6) | |
| N stage | 0 | 105 (43.2) |
| 1 | 80 (32.9) | |
| 2 | 58 (23.9) | |
| Histological grade | Well/moderate | 208 (85.6) |
| Poor | 35 (14.4) | |
| Size of liver metastases (cm) | ≤2.5 | 131 (53.9) |
| >2.5 | 112 (46.1) | |
| Number of liver metastases | Single | 117 (48.1) |
| Multiple | 126 (51.9) | |
| Extrahepatic metastasis | Yes | 21 (8.6) |
| No | 222 (91.4) | |
| Hepatic resection timing | Metachronous | 118 (48.6) |
| Synchronous | 125 (51.4) | |
| Chemotherapy regimen before hepatic resection | Including irinotecan | 19 (7.8) |
| Including oxaliplatin | 55 (22.6) | |
| Others | 4 (1.6) | |
| No chemotherapy | 165 (67.9) | |
| Chemotherapy regimen after hepatic resection | Including irinotecan | 46 (18.9) |
| Including oxaliplatin | 125 (51.4) | |
| Others | 13 (5.3) | |
| No chemotherapy | 59 (24.3) | |
| RFA therapy a | Yes | 28 (11.5) |
| No | 215 (88.5) | |
| CEA level (ng/ml) b | ≤5 | 95 (39.1) |
| >5 | 148 (60.9) | |
| CA19-9 level (U/ml) c | ≤37 | 174 (71.6) |
| >37 | 69 (28.4) |
a Radiofrequency ablation therapy within 3 months before or after hepatic resection
b Carcinoembryonic antigen before hepatic resection
c Cancer antigen 19-9 before hepatic resection
Relationships between PNI and patient characteristics
| Characteristics | PNI (n=243) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| ≤48.5 (n=90), n (%) | >48.5 (n=153), n (%) | P value | |
| Age (years) | |||
| ≤60 | 48 (53.3) | 104 (68.0) | 0.023 |
| >60 | 42 (46.7) | 49 (32.0) | |
| Sex | |||
| Female | 30 (33.3) | 62 (40.5) | 0.265 |
| Male | 60 (66.7) | 91 (59.5) | |
| Primary tumor site | |||
| Colon | 59 (65.6) | 95 (62.1) | 0.588 |
| Rectum | 31 (34.4) | 58 (37.9) | |
| Primary tumor size (cm) a | |||
| ≤4 | 40 (44.4) | 74 (48.4) | 0.101 |
| >4 | 37 (41.1) | 42 (27.5) | |
| Not available | 13 (14.4) | 37 (24.2) | |
| T stage | |||
| 1-3 | 62 (68.9) | 97 (63.4) | 0.385 |
| 4 | 28 (31.1) | 56 (36.6) | |
| N stage | |||
| 0 | 39 (43.3) | 66 (43.1) | 0.976 |
| 1-2 | 51 (56.7) | 87 (56.9) | |
| Histological grade | |||
| Well/moderate | 75 (83.3) | 133 (86.9) | 0.441 |
| Poor | 15 (16.7) | 20 (13.1) | |
| Size of liver metastases (cm) | |||
| ≤2.5 | 50 (55.6) | 81 (52.9) | 0.693 |
| >2.5 | 40 (44.4) | 72 (47.1) | |
| Number of liver metastases | |||
| Single | 46 (51.1) | 71 (46.4) | 0.478 |
| Multiple | 44 (48.9) | 82 (53.6) | |
| Extrahepatic metastasis | |||
| Yes | 7 (7.8) | 14 (9.2) | 0.713 |
| No | 83 (92.2) | 139 (90.8) | |
| Hepatic resection timing | |||
| Metachronous | 31 (34.4) | 87 (56.9) | 0.001 |
| Synchronous | 59 (65.6) | 66 (43.1) | |
| Chemotherapy regimen before hepatic resection | |||
| Yes | 32 (35.6) | 46 (30.1) | 0.376 |
| No | 58 (64.4) | 107 (69.9) | |
| Chemotherapy regimen after hepatic resection | |||
| Yes | 63 (70.0) | 121 (79.1) | 0.111 |
| No | 27 (30.0) | 32 (20.9) | |
| RFA therapy b | |||
| Yes | 10 (11.1) | 18 (11.8) | 0.878 |
| No | 80 (88.9) | 135 (88.2) | |
| CEA level (ng/ml) c | |||
| ≤5 | 40 (44.4) | 55 (35.9) | 0.190 |
| >5 | 50 (55.6) | 98 (64.1) | |
| CA19-9 level (U/ml) d | |||
| ≤37 | 61 (67.8) | 113 (73.9) | 0.310 |
| >37 | 29 (32.2) | 40 (26.1) | |
a Data of 193 patients were available
b Radiofrequency ablation therapy within 3 months before or after hepatic resection
c Carcinoembryonic antigen before hepatic resection
d Cancer antigen 19-9 before hepatic resection
Figure 2Kaplan-Meier curves for 3-year OS (A) and RFS (B) based on the PNI.
Univariate and multivariate analyses using Cox proportional hazards models using factors influencing OS and RFS
| Clinicaopathological features | OS univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | RFS univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | P value | HR (95% CI) | P value | HR (95% CI) | P value | HR (95% CI) | P value | |
| ≤48.5 vs. >48.5 | 0.606 (0.412-0.890) | 0.011 | 0.574 (0.387-0.851) | 0.006 | 0.725 (0.528-0.995) | 0.046 | 0.650 (0.472-0.897) | 0.009 |
| ≤60 vs.>60 | 1.468 (1.002-2.150) | 0.049 | 1.074 (0.780-1.477) | 0.662 | ||||
| Female vs. Male | 1.323 (0.886-1.977) | 0.172 | 1.235 (0.891-1.711) | 0.205 | ||||
| Colon vs. Rectum | 1.310 (0.892-1.922) | 0.168 | 1.100 (0.800-1.514) | 0.557 | ||||
| ≤4 vs. >4 | 0.796 (0.509-1.245) | 0.318 | 0.798 (0.557-1.142) | 0.216 | ||||
| 1-3 vs. 4 | 1.222 (0.824-1.812) | 0.320 | 1.093 (0.789-1.514) | 0.593 | ||||
| 0 vs. 1-2 | 1.505 (1.014-2.234) | 0.043 | 1.653 (1.110-2.461) | 0.013 | 1.655 (1.197-2.289) | 0.002 | 1.856 (1.336-2.578) | <0.001 |
| Well/moderate vs. Poor | 1.295 (0.788-2.130) | 0.308 | 1.042 (0.674-1.611) | 0.853 | ||||
| ≤2.5 vs. >2.5 | 1.428 (0.975-2.092) | 0.067 | 1.537 (1.125-2.101) | 0.007 | ||||
| Single vs. Multiple | 1.834 (1.238-2.718) | 0.002 | 1.940 (1.281-2.938) | 0.002 | 1.823 (1.325-2.508) | <0.001 | 1.750 (1.249-2.452) | 0.001 |
| Yes vs. No | 0.575 (0.321-1.030) | 0.063 | 0.618 (0.369-1.038) | 0.069 | ||||
| Metachronous vs. Synchronous | 0.733 (0.500-1.073) | 0.110 | 0.762 (0.558-1.041) | 0.088 | ||||
| Yes vs. No | 0.796 (0.534-1.186) | 0.262 | 0.610 (0.441-0.844) | 0.003 | ||||
| Yes vs. No | 1.709 (1.118-2.614) | 0.013 | 1.705 (1.107-2.624) | 0.015 | 1.162 (0.809-1.668) | 0.417 | ||
| Yes vs. No | 0.523 (0.311-0.881) | 0.015 | 0.558 (0.323-0.965) | 0.037 | 0.412 (0.267-0.635) | <0.001 | 0.430 (0.273-0.680) | <0.001 |
| 1.249(0.840-1.856) | 0.272 | 1.453(1.046-2.019) | 0.026 | 1.460(1.046-2.037) | 0.026 | |||
| 1.446(0.965-2.166) | 0.074 | 1.191(0.847-1.675) | 0.315 | |||||
HR hazard ratio, CI confidence interval
a Data of 193 patients were available
b Radiofrequency ablation therapy within 3 months before or after hepatic resection
c Carcinoembryonic antigen before hepatic resection
d Cancer antigen 19-9 before hepatic resection