| Literature DB >> 29910625 |
Ryuichi Hirano1,2, Yuichi Sakamoto3, Junichi Kitazawa3, Shoji Yamamoto1, Hiroyuki Kayaba2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Candidemia is associated with high mortality, and its prognostic factors need to be examined in more detail in order to improve its management. A case of breakthrough (BT) candidemia is defined as the development of candidemia during antifungal therapy. The microbiological characteristics of and appropriate clinical practices for BT candidemia remain unclear.Entities:
Keywords: Japan; antifungal stewardship; breakthrough candidemia; candidemia
Year: 2018 PMID: 29910625 PMCID: PMC5987783 DOI: 10.2147/IDR.S156633
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Infect Drug Resist ISSN: 1178-6973 Impact factor: 4.003
Figure 1Distribution of Candida species isolated from blood cultures, according to periods (A) and wards (B).
Note: One pediatric ward patient was excluded from B.
Antifungal susceptibilities of isolated Candida species in the present study
| Antifungal agents | MIC50 (μg/mL) | MIC90 (μg/mL) | S or WT (%) | I or S-DD (%) | R or non-WT (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLCZ (n=46) | 0.25 | 0.5 | 46 (100) | 0 | 0 |
| MCFG (n=46) | 0.03 | 0.125 | 45 (97.8) | 0 | 1 (2.1) |
| VRCZ (n=45) | <0.015 | 0.015 | 45 (100) | 0 | 0 |
| AMB (n=46) | 0.5 | 1 | 46 (100) | ND | 0 |
| FLCZ (n=33) | 1 | 2 | 29 (87.8) | 1 (3) | 3 (9) |
| MCFG (n=33) | 1 | 2 | 30 (90.9) | 2 (6) | 1 (3) |
| VRCZ (n=29) | 0.015 | 0.06 | 27 (93.1) | 1 (3.4) | 1 (3.4) |
| AMB (n=33) | 0.5 | 1 | 33 (100) | ND | 0 |
| FLCZ (n=15) | 8 | 32 | ND | 15 (100) | 0 |
| MCFG (n=14) | <0.03 | 0.06 | 13 (92.8) | 0 | 1 (7.1) |
| VRCZ (n=13) | 0.25 | 1 | 11 (84.6) | 0 | 2 (15.3) |
| AMB (n=15) | 0.5 | 1 | 15 (100) | ND | 0 |
| FLCZ (n=17) | 8 | 16 | 14 (82.3) | 0 | 3 (17.6) |
| MCFG (n=17) | 0.5 | 1 | 16 (94.1) | 1 (5.8) | 0 |
| VRCZ (n=15) | 0.25 | 0.5 | 13 (86.6) | 0 | 2 (13.3) |
| AMB (n=17) | 0.5 | 0.5 | 17 (100) | ND | 0 |
| FLCZ (n=4) | 4 | 8 | 1 (25) | 1 (25) | 2 (50) |
| MCFG (n=4) | 0.06 | 0.125 | 4 (100) | 0 | 0 |
| VRCZ (n=4) | 0.06 | 0.5 | 2 (50) | 2 (50) | 0 |
| AMB (n=4) | 0.5 | 0.5 | 4 (100) | ND | 0 |
| Other | |||||
| FLCZ (n=10) | 0.5 | 64< | 8 (80) | ND | 2 (20) |
| MCFG (n=10) | 0.125 | 16< | 9 (90) | ND | 1 (10) |
| VRCZ (n=10) | <0.015 | 8 | 8 (80) | ND | 2 (20) |
| AMB (n=10) | 0.5 | 1 | ND | ND | ND |
| FLCZ (n=1) | 4 | 1 (100) | 0 | 0 | |
| MCFG (n=1) | 0.03 | ND | ND | ND | |
| VRCZ (n=1) | 0.125 | 1 (100) | 0 | 0 | |
| AMB (n=1) | 0.25 | ND | ND | ND |
Note: Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) M27-S4 break points or epidemiological cut-off values were applied to each Candida species except for other unidentifiable C. species. CLSI M27-A3 break points were applied to other C. species due to the lack of species-specific susceptibility break points.
Abbreviations: MIC, minimum inhibitory concentration; S, susceptible; I, intermediate; S-DD, susceptible dose-dependent; R, resistant; WT, wild-type; FLCZ, fluconazole; MCFG, micafungin; VRCZ, voriconazole; AMB, amphotericin B; ND, not determined.
Figure 2Procedure for the evaluation of compliance with IDSA-recommended elements for candidemia between patients with and without infectious disease consultations.
Abbreviation: IDSA, Infectious Diseases Society of America.
Compliance with IDSA-recommended elements between patients with and without infectious disease consultations
| Patients who received antifungal agents | Patients with infectious disease consultations | Patients without infectious disease consultations | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of cases | 114 | 15 | 99 | |
| Days from blood culture tests to initiation of antifungal agents | ||||
| 0 days | 31 (27.1) | 3 (20) | 28 (28.2) | 0.75 |
| 1 day | 23 (20.1) | 2 (13.3) | 21 (21.2) | 0.73 |
| 2 days | 36 (31.5) | 4 (26.6) | 32 (32.3) | 0.77 |
| 3 days | 12 (10.5) | 2 (13.3) | 10 (10.1) | 0.65 |
| More than 4 days | 12 (10.5) | 4 (26.6) | 8 (8) | 0.051 |
| Appropriateness of dosage of the initial antifungal agent | ||||
| Appropriate dosage of the initial antifungal agent | 57 (50) | 13 (86.6) | 44 (44.4) | <0.01 |
| Inappropriate dosage | 54 (47.3) | 2 (13.3) | 52 (52.5) | <0.01 |
| Patients excluded due to the lack of data | 3 (2.6) | 0 | 3 (3) | NA |
| Appropriateness of therapy | ||||
| Appropriate therapy based on the susceptibility test | 101 (88.5) | 15 (100) | 86 (86.8) | 0.35 |
| Inappropriate therapy based on the susceptibility test | 11 (9.6) | 0 | 11 (11.1) | 0.35 |
| Patients excluded due to the lack of data | 2 (1.7) | 0 | 2 (2.0) | NA |
| Follow-up blood cultures and ophthalmological consultations | ||||
| Patients with follow-up blood cultures to confirm the clearance of | 71 (62.2) | 15 (100) | 56 (56.5) | <0.01 |
| Patients with ophthalmological consultations to rule out endophthalmitis | 53 (46.4) | 12 (80) | 41 (41.4) | 0.01 |
| Central venous catheter management | ||||
| Patients with CVC | 102 (89.4) | 12 (80) | 90 (90.9) | 0.19 |
| Patients with the removal of CVC | 77 (67.5) | 10 (66.6) | 67 (67.6) | 0.72 |
| Duration of therapy and mortality rate | ||||
| Appropriate duration of antifungal therapy | 24 (21) | 9 (60) | 15 (15.1) | <0.01 |
| Death within 30 days of the diagnosis of candidemia | 33 (28.9) | 3 (20) | 30 (30.3) | 0.38 |
Notes: Data are expressed as the number (%) of patients. The appropriateness of the dosage and duration of antifungal therapy was evaluated by the IDSA candidiasis guidelines.
Abbreviations: IDSA, Infectious Diseases Society of America; NA, not applicable; CVC, central venous catheter.
Figure 3Kaplan–Meier plots of 30-day survival rates; infectious disease consultations (A), APACHE II scores (B), and breakthrough candidemia (C).
Note: P-values were obtained by the Log-rank test. The cut-off value for APACHE II scores was assessed by the median value of all patients for whom this score was calculated (B).
Abbreviation: APACHE II, acute physiology and chronic health evaluation II.
Comparison of various parameters among survivors and non-survivors
| Non-survivors | Survivors | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Number of cases | 40 | 81 | |
| Clinical demographics | |||
| Age | 69.6±13.6 | 59.6±19.3 | <0.01 |
| Serum albumin (mg/dL) | 2.1±0.6 | 2.6±0.6 | <0.01 |
| Sex (male) | 32 (80) | 55 (67.9) | 0.16 |
| Presence of CVC | 34 (85) | 73 (90.1) | 0.54 |
| Immunosuppressive therapy | 12 (30) | 22 (27.1) | 0.74 |
| Anticancer therapy | 11 (27.5) | 24 (29.6) | 0.8 |
| Total parenteral nutrition | 31 (77.5) | 62 (76.5) | 1 |
| Mechanical ventilation | 10 (25) | 6 (7.4) | 0.01 |
| Renal failure | 7 (17.5) | 5 (6.1) | 0.06 |
| Liver failure | 11 (27.5) | 18 (22.2) | 0.65 |
| Solid tumor | 12 (30) | 36 (44.4) | 0.12 |
| Hematological tumor | 8 (20) | 8 (9.8) | 0.15 |
| Lung disease | 17 (42.5) | 14 (17.2) | <0.01 |
| Diabetes mellitus | 8 (20) | 14 (17.2) | 0.8 |
| Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation | 5 (12.5) | 5 (6.1) | 0.29 |
| Neutropenia | 5 (12.5) | 3 (3.7) | 0.11 |
| Intensive care wards | 5 (12.5) | 2 (2.4) | 0.038 |
| Internal medicine wards | 20 (50) | 37 (45.6) | 0.65 |
| Surgical wards | 6 (15) | 31 (38.2) | 0.011 |
| Hematological wards | 9 (22.5) | 10 (12.3) | 0.18 |
| History of surgery | 7 (17.5) | 25 (30.8) | 0.11 |
| Therapeutic implementation for candidemia | |||
| Presence of CVC | 34 (85) | 73 (90.1) | 0.54 |
| Removal of CVC | 15 (37.5) | 64 (79.0) | <0.01 |
| Initiation of antifungal therapy within 3 days of blood cultures | 30 (75) | 72 (88.8) | 0.063 |
| Initiation of antifungal therapy within more than 4 days of blood cultures | 3 (7.5) | 9 (11.1) | 0.74 |
| Appropriate dosage of initial antifungal agents | 15 (37.5) | 42 (51.8) | 0.86 |
| FLCZ | 9 (22.5) | 26 (32) | 0.52 |
| MCFG | 19 (47.5) | 43 (53) | 0.83 |
| L-AMB | 2 (5) | 6 (7.4) | 1 |
| VRCZ | 0 | 3 (3.7) | 0.55 |
| ITCZ | 2 (5) | 1 (1.2) | 0.21 |
| CPFG | 2 (5) | 1 (1.2) | 0.21 |
| Absence of antifungal therapy | 6 (15) | 1 (1.2) | <0.01 |
| Patients with infectious disease consultations | 3 (7.5) | 12 (14.8) | 0.38 |
| Microbiological characteristics of | |||
| | 22 (55) | 22 (27.1) | <0.01 |
| | 2 (5) | 29 (35.8) | <0.01 |
| | 4 (10) | 9 (11.1) | 1 |
| | 2 (5) | 13 (16) | 0.14 |
| | 3 (7.5) | 1 (1.2) | 0.10 |
| Other | 4 (10) | 4 (4.9) | 0.43 |
| Mixed infection by | 2 (5) | 3 (3.7) | 0.66 |
| Resistance to FLCZ | 4 (10) | 6 (7.4) | 0.72 |
| Resistance to MCFG | 1 (2.5) | 3 (3.7) | 1 |
| Resistance to VRCZ | 2 (5) | 5 (6.1) | 1 |
Note: Data are expressed as the number (%) of patients or mean±standard deviation.
Abbreviations: CVC, central venous catheter; FLCZ, fluconazole; MCFG, micafungin; L-AMB, liposomal amphotericin B; VRCZ, voriconazole; ITCZ, itraconazole; CPFG, caspofungin.
Risk factors for death within 30 days of being diagnosed with candidemia according to Cox’s regression analysis
| Hazard ratio | 95% CI | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.62 | 1.610–8.120 | <0.01 | |
| 0.20 | 0.039–0.970 | 0.047 | |
| Absence of antifungal therapy | 20.16 | 4.900–81.80 | <0.01 |
| Age | 1.03 | 1.000–1.050 | 0.019 |
| Removal of CVC | 0.21 | 0.094–0.470 | <0.01 |
| Surgical wards | 0.30 | 0.110–0.860 | 0.025 |
| Lung disease | 2.15 | 1.020–4.500 | 0.042 |
| Intensive care wards | 0.33 | 0.077–1.420 | 0.13 |
| Mechanical ventilation | 4.12 | 1.300–12.60 | 0.013 |
| Serum albumin | 0.63 | 0.330–1.100 | 0.14 |
Note: Each factor was selected by a univariate analysis between survivors and non-survivors.
Abbreviations: CVC, central venous catheter; CI, confidence interval.
Clinical and microbiological characteristics of patients with breakthrough and non-breakthrough candidemia
| Breakthrough candidemia | Non-breakthrough candidemia | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Number of cases | 14 | 107 | |
| Number of | 15 | 111 | |
| | 3 (20) | 43 (38.7) | 0.25 |
| | 2 (13.3) | 31 (27.9) | 0.35 |
| | 0 | 15 (13.5) | 0.21 |
| | 5 (33.3) | 12 (10.8) | 0.031 |
| | 0 | 4 (3.6) | 1.0 |
| | 0 | 1 (0.9) | 1.0 |
| Other | 5 (33.3) | 5 (4.5) | <0.01 |
| Resistance to antifungal agents | |||
| FLCZ resistance | 4 (26.6) | 6 (5.4) | 0.018 |
| MCFG resistance | 1 (6.6) | 3 (2.7) | 0.4 |
| VRCZ resistance | 3 (20) | 4 (3.6) | 0.036 |
| Clinical wards | |||
| Internal medicine wards | 0 | 57 (53.2) | <0.01 |
| Surgical medicine wards | 2 (14.2) | 35 (32.7) | 0.22 |
| Hematological medicine wards | 12 (85.7) | 7 (6.5) | <0.01 |
| Intensive care wards | 0 | 7 (6.5) | 1.0 |
| Pediatric medicine wards | 0 | 1 (0.9) | 1.0 |
| Neutrophil count | |||
| Neutrophil count more than 1000 (cell/μL) | 4 (28.5) | 101 (94.3) | <0.01 |
| Neutrophil count less than 500 (cell/μL) | 7 (50) | 1 (0.9) | <0.01 |
| Neutrophil count less than 100 (cell/μL) | 5 (35.7) | 1 (0.9) | <0.01 |
| Patients with a lack of data | 1 (7.1) | 5 (4.6) | NA |
| Underlying disease | |||
| Lung disease | 0 | 31 (28.9) | 0.02 |
| Diabetes mellitus | 2 (14.2) | 20 (18.6) | 1.0 |
| Solid tumor | 1 (7.1) | 47 (43.9) | <0.01 |
| Hematological tumor | 10 (71.4) | 5 (4.6) | <0.01 |
| Clinical background and mortality | |||
| Death within 30 days of candidemia | 7 (50) | 33 (30.8) | 0.19 |
| Immunosuppressive therapy | 8 (57.1) | 26 (24.2) | 0.022 |
| Anticancer agents | 9 (64.2) | 26 (24.2) | <0.01 |
| Low albumin (<2.5 mg/dL) | 6 (42.8) | 59 (55.1) | 0.4 |
| Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation | 7 (50) | 3 (2.8) | <0.01 |
| Mechanical ventilation | 2 (14.2) | 14 (13) | 1.0 |
| History of surgery | 2 (14.2) | 30 (28) | 0.35 |
| Presence of a central venous catheter | 13 (92.8) | 93 (86.9) | 1.0 |
| History of | 4 (28.5) | 23 (21.4) | 0.51 |
| Total parenteral nutrition | 13 (92.8) | 79 (73.8) | 0.18 |
| History of antibiotic therapy | |||
| Anti-MRSA antibiotics | 12 (85.7) | 24 (22.4) | <0.01 |
| Broad spectrum antibiotics | 12 (85.7) | 65 (60.7) | 0.08 |
| Anti-CD antibiotics | 6 (42.8) | 12 (11.2) | <0.01 |
| Anti-anaerobic antibiotics | 10 (71.4) | 66 (61.6) | 0.56 |
Note: Data are expressed as the number (%) of patients or Candida species.
Abbreviations: FLCZ, fluconazole; MCFG, micafungin; VRCZ, voriconazole; MRSA, methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus; CD, Clostridium Difficile; NA, not applicable.