| Literature DB >> 29853859 |
Liu Liu1, Lin Liu2, Li-Chuang Liang3, Zhi-Qiang Zhu1, Xiao Wan1, Heng-Bing Dai1, Qiang Huang1.
Abstract
AIM: To evaluate the impact of preoperative anemia (POA) on perioperative outcomes in patients undergoing elective surgery for colorectal cancer (CRC).Entities:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29853859 PMCID: PMC5964567 DOI: 10.1155/2018/2417028
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Gastroenterol Res Pract ISSN: 1687-6121 Impact factor: 2.260
Preoperative variables.
| Clinical features | Total ( | Anemia group ( | Nonanemia group ( |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patients | 326 | 154 | 172 | |
| Age (years) | 0.20 | |||
| ≤65 years | 197 (60%) | 87 (57%) | 110 (64%) | |
| >65 years | 129 (40%) | 67 (43%) | 62 (36%) | |
| Gender (male/female) | <0.01 | |||
| Males | 191 (59%) | 61 (40%) | 130 (73%) | |
| Females | 135 (41%) | 93 (60%) | 42 (27%) | |
| BMI (kg/m2) | 0.14 | |||
| <25 | 285 (87%) | 139 (90%) | 146 (85) | |
| ≥25 | 41 (13%) | 15 (10%) | 26 (15%) | |
| RBC (×1012/L)† | 4.2 (3.8–4.6) | 3.8 (3.5–4.0) | 4.5 (4.3–4.7) | <0.01 |
| Hemoglobin (HB, g/dl) | 12.1 (10.4–13.5) | 10.4 (9.1–11.2) | 13.4 (12.7–14.3) | <0.01 |
| Location of cancer | <0.01 | |||
| Colon | 141 (43%) | 93 (60%) | 38 (22%) | |
| Rectum | 195 (57%) | 61 (40%) | 134 (78%) | |
| ASA classification | 0.13 | |||
| ASA-1/2 | 309 (6%) | 149 (97%) | 160 (93%) | |
| ASA-3 | 17 (89%) | 5 (3%) | 12 (7%) | |
| Comorbidities | ||||
| Hypertension | 75 (23%) | 48 (31%) | 27 (16%) | <0.01 |
| Diabetes | 30 (9%) | 16 (10%) | 13 (7%) | 0.47 |
| Cardiac diseases | 14 (4%) | 9 (6%) | 5 (3%) | 0.19 |
| Respiratory diseases | 12 (4%) | 4 (3%) | 8 (5%) | 0.33 |
| Renal diseases | 2 (0.6%) | 1 (0.7%) | 0 (0%) | 0.47 |
| Cerebral diseases | 7 (2%) | 4 (3%) | 3 (2%) | 0.71 |
| Abdominal surgical history | 54 (17%) | 25 (16%) | 29 (17%) | 0.52 |
†RBC: red blood cells.
Intraoperative variables.
| Anemia group ( | Nonanemia group ( |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operative time | 140 (120–180) | 138 (115–180) | 0.90 |
| Estimated blood loss | 100 (80–150) | 100 (50–150) | 0.41 |
| Perioperative RBC transfusion, | 40 (25.9%) | 3 (1.7%) | <0.01 |
| Units of RBC transfusion | 3 (2–6) | 4 (2–4) | <0.01 |
| Types of operation, | <0.01 | ||
| Laparoscopic surgery† | 60 (39%) | 109 (63%) | |
| Open surgery | 94 (61%) | 63 (37%) | |
| Surgical procedure, | <0.01 | ||
| Colon resection | 93 (60%) | 38 (22%) | |
| Rectum resection | 61 (40%) | 135 (78%) | |
| Stoma formation, | 36 (23%) | 51 (30%) | 0.20 |
| Maximum diameter of cancer (cm) | 0.02 | ||
| <4 cm | 47 (31%) | 75 (44%) | |
| ≥4 cm | 107 (69%) | 97 (56%) | |
| T stage, | 0.25 | ||
| T1 | 4 (3%) | 6 (4%) | |
| T2 | 19 (12%) | 35 (20%) | |
| T3 | 98 (64%) | 98 (57%) | |
| T4 | 33 (21%) | 33 (19%) | |
| Number of nodal harvest | 9 (6–12) | 7 (4–11) | <0.01 |
| Patients with nodal metastasis, | 52 (34%) | 70 (41%) | 0.31 |
| TNM stage, | 0.58 | ||
| I/II | 96 (62%) | 102 (59%) | |
| III/IV | 58 (38%) | 70 (41%) |
†Included laparoscopy-assisted and hand-assisted laparoscopic colorectal resection for colorectal cancer (CRC).
Postoperative complications between POA and non-POA patients.
| POA group ( | Non-POA group ( |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||
| SSI† | 19 (12%) | 13 (8%) | 0.15 |
| Incisional SSI | 19 (12%) | 10 (6%) | 0.04 |
| Organ space SSI | 4 (3%) | 6 (3%) | 0.75 |
| Ileus | 3 (2%) | 6 (3%) | 0.51 |
| Small bowel obstruction | 1 (1%) | 0 (0%) | 0.47 |
| Anastomotic leakage | 3 (2%) | 5 (3%) | 0.73 |
| Bleeding | 2 (1%) | 3 (2%) | 1.00 |
| Stoma stenosis | 2 (1%) | 4 (2%) | 0.69 |
|
| |||
| Pulmonary problem | 4 (3%) | 2 (1%) | 0.43 |
| Cardiac problem | 1 (1%) | 0 (0%) | 0.47 |
| Urinary problem | 1 (1%) | 3 (2%) | 0.63 |
| Neurologic problem | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | NA |
| Others | 2 (1%) | 1 (1%) | 0.60 |
| Reoperation | 3 (2%) | 7 (4%) | 0.35 |
| Postoperative death | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | NA |
| Number of complications¶ | 47 (31%) | 32 (19%) | |
| 1 | 20 (13%) | 26 (15%) | 0.58 |
| 2 | 3 (2%) | 4 (2%) | 1.00 |
| 3 or more | 3 (2%) | 2 (1%) | 0.67 |
| Infectious complications | 23 (15%) | 20 (12%) | 0.39 |
| Postoperative hospitalization | 8 (7–10) | 9 (8–11) | 0.14 |
†SSI: surgical site infection; ¶Number of complications, per patient with the number of complications after surgery; POA: preoperative anemia; NA: not available.
Univariable analysis of factors linked to incisional SSI†.
| Incisional SSI ( | No incisional SSI ( |
| ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patients ( | 29 | 297 | ||
| POA | Yes | 19 (66%) | 135 (46%) | 0.04 |
| No | 10 (34%) | 162 (54%) | ||
| RBC transfusion | Yes | 3 (10%) | 33 (11%) | 0.90 |
| No | 26 (90%) | 264 (89%) | ||
| Age | ≤65 years | 16 (55%) | 181 (61%) | 0.54 |
| >65 years | 13 (45%) | 116 (39%) | ||
| Gender | Males | 18 (62%) | 173 (58%) | 0.69 |
| Females | 11 (38%) | 124 (42%) | ||
| BMI | <25 kg/m2 | 23 (79%) | 262 (88%) | 0.17 |
| ≥25 kg/m2 | 6 (21%) | 35 (12%) | ||
| Location of cancer | Colon | 9 (31%) | 122 (41%) | 0.29 |
| Rectum | 20 (69%) | 175 (59%) | ||
| ASA classification | ASA-1/2 | 27 (93%) | 282 (95%) | 0.67 |
| ASA-3 | 2 (7%) | 15 (5%) | ||
| Hypertension | Yes | 8 (28%) | 67 (23%) | 0.54 |
| No | 21 (72%) | 230 (77%) | ||
| Diabetes | Yes | 2 (7%) | 28 (9%) | 0.65 |
| No | 27 (93%) | 269 (91%) | ||
| Cardiac diseases | Yes | 2 (7%) | 13 (4%) | 0.54 |
| No | 28 (93%) | 284 (96%) | ||
| Respiratory diseases | Yes | 0 (0%) | 12 (4%) | 0.27 |
| No | 29 (100%) | 285 (96%) | ||
| Renal diseases | Yes | 1 (4%) | 0 (0%) | 0.09 |
| No | 28 (96%) | 296 (100%) | ||
| Cerebral diseases | Yes | 0 (0%) | 7 (2%) | 1.00 |
| No | 29 (100%) | 290 (98%) | ||
| Abdominal surgical history | Yes | 7 (24%) | 47 (16%) | 0.25 |
| No | 22 (76%) | 250 (84%) | ||
| Types of operation | Laparoscopic surgery | 15 (52%) | 154 (36%) | 0.75 |
| Open surgery | 14 (48%) | 163 (64%) | ||
| Stoma formation | Yes | 12 (41%) | 24 (8%) | <0.01 |
| No | 17 (59%) | 273 (92%) | ||
| Surgical resection | Colon resection | 8 (28%) | 123 (41%) | 0.15 |
| Rectum resection | 21 (72%) | 174 (59%) | ||
| Cancer size(cm) | <4 | 9 (31%) | 113 (38%) | 0.46 |
| ≥4 | 20 (69%) | 184 (62%) | ||
| T stage | T1/T2 | 7 (24%) | 57 (19%) | 0.52 |
| T3/T4 | 22 (76%) | 240 (81%) | ||
| AJCC-TNM stage | I/II | 22 (76%) | 176 (59%) | 0.08 |
| III/IV | 7 (24%) | 121 (41%) |
†SSI: surgical site infection.
Multivariate analysis of risk factors linked to incisional SSI.
|
| OR | 95%CI | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anemia (yes versus no) | 0.03 | 2.44 | 1.09–5.49 |
| Stoma formation (yes versus no) | 0.02 | 2.64 | 1.20–5.81 |