| Literature DB >> 29849039 |
Jan Ebbing1,2, Robin Colja Heckmann3,4, Justin William Collins5, Kurt Miller4, Barbara Erber6, Frank Friedersdorff4, Tom Florian Fuller4, Jonas Busch4, Hans Helge Seifert3, Peter Ardelt3, Christian Wetterauer3, Abolfazl Hosseini7, Florian Jentzmik8, Carsten Kempkensteffen4,9.
Abstract
To evaluate the oncological results, associated complications, and postoperative health-related quality of life (HR-QoL) in patients treated with partial cystectomy (PC) for muscle-invasive bladder cancer (MIBC). 27 patients who underwent open PC for cT2 MIBC were included. A simple Cox's proportional hazards regression model was used to assess the association of several potential prognostic factors with survival. Postoperative HR-QoL was assessed with the EORTC (European Organisation for the Research and Treatment of Cancer) QLQ-C30 questionnaire version 3.0. Final pathological tumour stages in PC specimen were: pT0: 18.5%, non-MIBC: 3.7%, MIBC: 74.1%, pCIS: 14.8%. Estimated 5-year overall- and progression-free survival rates were 53.7% and 62.1%. Five (18.5%) patients experienced local recurrence with MIBC. Overall, the salvage cystectomy rate was 18.5%. The 90-day mortality rate was 0%. Significant risk factors for progression-free survival were vascular invasion (HR 5.33) and tumour multilocularity (HR 4.5) in the PC specimen, and a ureteric reimplantation during PC (HR 4.53). The rates of intraoperative complications, 30- and 90-day major complications were 7.4%, respectively and 14.8% for overall long-term complications. Postoperatively, median (IQR) global health status and QoL in our PC cohort was 79.2 (52.1-97.9). Open PC can provide adequate cancer control of MIBC with good HR-QoL in highly selected cases. Open PC can lead to long-term bladder preservation and shows an acceptable rate of severe perioperative complications, even in highly comorbid patients.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29849039 PMCID: PMC5976719 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-018-26089-x
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
(A) Patient characteristics and comorbidities, (B) prior history of urothelial carcinoma of the bladder, (C) tumour characteristics of the PC specimen, (D) surgical characteristics, and (E) hospitalization course.
| Overall cohort (n = 27) | |
|---|---|
| ( | |
|
| |
| 66.0 (56.0–76.0) | |
| 19/8 (70.4/29.6) | |
| 0.85 (0.74–1.12) | |
| 13.8 (12.8–15.2) | |
|
| 3 (0–5) |
| Median grade | 3 (2–4) |
| Grade 1 (no comorbidity) = o pts | 2 (7.4) |
| Grade 2 (slight-moderate comorbidity) = 1–2 pts | 8 (29.6) |
| Grade 3 (intermediate-severe comorbidity) = 3–4 pts | 5 (18.5) |
| Grade 4 (very severe comorbidity) ≥5 pts | 12 (44.4) |
| None | 6 (22.2) |
| Mild | 5 (18.5) |
| Moderate | 3 (11.1) |
| Severe | 13 (48.1) |
|
| |
| 100% | 16 (59.3) |
| 90% | 2 (7.4) |
| 80% | 6 (22.2) |
| 70% | 2 (7.4) |
| 60% | 1 (3.7) |
| 0–50% | 0 (0.0) |
|
| |
| 1 | 18 (66.7) |
| 2 | 8 (29.6) |
| 3 | 1 (3.7) |
| 4–5 | 0 (0.0) |
| ( | |
|
| |
| | |
| pTa | 2 (7.4) |
| pT1 | 4 (14.8) |
| pT2 | 21 (77.8) |
| pT2a | 4 (14.8) |
| pT2X | 17 (63.0) |
| | 4 (14.8) |
| | |
| Grade 1 | 2 (7.4) |
| Grade 2 | 4 (14.8) |
| Grade 3 | 21 (77.8) |
| | |
| High-grade papillary urothelial carcinoma | 25 (92.6) |
| Low-grade papillary urothelial carcinoma | 2 (7.4) |
| | |
| p/cT2 | 27 (100.0%) |
| pT2a | 4 (14.8) |
| pT2X | 23 (85.2) |
| | 0 (0.0) |
| | |
| Grade 1 | 0 (0.0) |
| Grade 2 | 3 (11.1) |
| Grade 3 | 24 (88.9) |
| | |
| High-grade papillary urothelial carcinoma | 27 (100.0) |
| | 5 (18.5) |
| BCG intravesical instillation | 5 (18.5) |
| Mitomycin intravesical instillation | 0 (0.0) |
| Chemotherapy | 0 (0.0) |
| Radiation | 0 (0.0) |
| | 9.2 (1.8–40.7) |
| ( | |
|
| |
| | |
| Pure urothelial carcinoma | 18 (66.7) |
| Urothelial carcinoma + mixed histology | 2 (7.4) |
| Pure squamous cell carcinoma | 2 (7.4) |
| Pure adenocarcinoma | 0 (0.0) |
| No malignancy | 5 (18.5) |
| | 30 (20–46) |
| | |
| Solitary | 16 (59.3) |
| Multilocular | 11 (40.7) |
| | |
| 1 | 16 (59.3) |
| 2 | 10 (37.0) |
| 3 | 1 (3.7) |
| | |
| Bladder dome | 10 (37.0) |
| Right side wall | 6 (22.2) |
| Left side wall | 7 (25.9) |
| Bladder ground | 3 (11.1) |
| Anterior wall | 1 (3.7) |
| Posterior wall | 6 (22.2) |
| Right ostium | 2 (7.4) |
| Left ostium | 2 (7.4) |
| Bladder neck | 1 (3.7) |
| Unknown | 1 (3.7) |
| | |
| | |
| pT0 | 5 (18.5) |
| pTa | 0 (0.0) |
| pT1 | 1 (3.7) |
| pT2 | 8 (29.6) |
| pT2a | 2 (7.4) |
| pT2b | 4 (14.8) |
| pT2X | 2 (7.4) |
| pT3 | 12 (44.4) |
| pT3a | 6 (22.2) |
| pT3b | 5 (18.5) |
| pT3X | 1 (3.7) |
| pT4 | 0 (0.0) |
| pTis (only) | 1 (3.7) |
| | 3 (11.1) |
| | |
| pN0 | 19 (70.4) |
| pN1 | 4 (14.8) |
| pN2 | 2 (7.4) |
| pN3 | 0 (0.0) |
| pN+ | 6 (22.2) |
| pNX | 2 (7.4) |
| Number of positiv lymph nodes (metastasis) | 1.0 (1.0–3.0) |
| | |
| M0 | 26 (96.3) |
| M1 | 1 (3.7) |
| MX | 0 (0.0) |
| | |
| Subcutaneous | 1 (3.7) |
| | |
| Grade 1 | 0 (0.0) |
| Grade 2 | 0 (0.0) |
| Grade 3 | 21 (77.8) |
| Unknown | 6 (22.2) |
| | |
| High-grade papillary urothelial carcinoma | 21 (77.8) |
| Low-grade papillary urothelial carcinoma | 0 (2.9) |
| Unknown | 6 (22.2) |
| | |
| L0 | 21 (77.8) |
| L1 | 5 (18.5) |
| LX | 1 (3.7) |
| | |
| V0 | 19 (70.4) |
| V1 | 7 (25.9) |
| VX | 1 (3.7) |
| | |
| R0 | 22 (81.5) |
| R1 | 4 (14.8) |
| R2 | 0 (0.0) |
| RX | 1 (3.7) |
| ( | |
|
| |
| | 143.0 (114.0–220.0) |
| | |
| Yes | 25 (92.6) |
| No | 2 (7.4) |
| | |
| Unilateral | 8 (29.6) |
| Bilateral | 17 (63.0) |
| Number of lymph nodes dissected | 10.0 (8.0–15.0) |
| | 9 (33.3) |
| Right side/left side | 6 (22.2)/3 (11.1) |
| | 12 (44.4) |
| ( | |
|
| |
| | 10.0 (10.0–15.0) |
| | 10.0 (37.0) |
| | 1.0 (1.0–4.0) |
| | 8.0 (7.0–10.0) |
| | 13.0 (10.0–32.0) |
Continuous data are shown as median with interquartile range (IQR). (PC) partial cystectomy, (m) male, (f) female, (ECOG) Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group, (UICC) Union Internationale Contre le Cancer, (MIBC) muscle-invasive bladder cancer, (p.o.) postoperative.
(A) Intraoperative complications, (B) postoperative 30-day and 90-day complications and (C) late complications (>90 days postoperatively) according to the Clavien-Dindo classification of surgical complications.
| Overall cohort (n = 27) | |
|---|---|
| ( | |
|
| |
| | 2 (7.4) |
| Severe haemorrhage | 2 (7.4) |
| | 2 (7.4) |
| ( | |
|
| |
| | 0 (0.0) |
| | 15 (55.6) |
| | 13 (48.1) |
| | 2 (7.4) |
| | 1 (0–2) |
| | |
| Grade 0 | 12 (44.4) |
| Grade I | 10 (37.0) |
| Grade II | 8 (29.6) |
| Grade IIIa | 0 (0.0) |
| Grade IIIb | 2 (7.4) |
| Grade IVa | 0 (0.0) |
| Grade IVb | 0 (0.0) |
| Grade V | 0 (0.0) |
| | |
| Grade 0 | 12 |
| Grade I | 12 |
| Grade II | 11 |
| Grade IIIa | 0 |
| Grade IIIb | 2 |
| Grade IVa | 0 |
| Grade IVb | 0 |
| Grade V | 0 |
| | |
| | 4 (14.8) |
| Grade 0 | 23 (85.2) |
| Grade I | 1 (3.7) |
| Grade II | 1 (3.7) |
| Grade IIIb | 2 (7.4) |
| | 5 (18.5) |
| Grade 0 | 22 (81.5) |
| Grade I | 2 (7.4 |
| Grade II | 3 (11.1) |
| | 3 (11.1) |
| Grade 0 | 24 (88.9) |
| Grade II | 3 (11.1) |
| | 4 (14.8) |
| Grade 0 | 23 (85.2) |
| Grade I | 4 (14.8) |
| | 1 (3.7) |
| Grade 0 | 26 (96.3) |
| Grade II | 1 (3.7) |
| | 1 (3.7) |
| Grade 0 | 26 (96.3) |
| Grade I | 1 (3.7) |
| | 3 (11.1) |
| Grade 0 | 24 (88.9) |
| Grade I | 1 (3.7) |
| Grade II | 2 (7.4) |
| | 5 (17.6) |
| Grade 0 | 22 (81.5) |
| Grade I | 3 (11.1) |
| Grade II | 2 (7.4) |
| | 1 (3.7) |
| Grade 0 | 26 (96.3) |
| Grade II | 1 (3.7) |
| | 16 (59.3) |
| | 0 (0.0) |
| | 1 (3.7) |
| | 1 (3.7) |
| | 0 (0.0) |
| | |
| | |
| Grade II | 1 (3.7) |
| ( | |
| | |
| | 4 (14.8) |
| | 1 (3.7) |
| | 3 (11.1) |
| | |
| Grade 0 | 23 (85.2) |
| Grade I | 1 (3.7) |
| Grade II | 0 (0.0) |
| Grade IIIa | 0 (0.0) |
| Grade IIIb | 3 (11.1) |
| Grade IVa | 0 (0.0) |
| Grade IVb | 0 (0.0) |
| Grade V | 0 (0.0) |
| | |
| Grade 0 | 23 |
| Grade I | 1 |
| Grade II | 0 |
| Grade IIIa | 0 |
| Grade IIIb | 4 |
| Grade IVa | 0 |
| Grade IVb | 0 |
| Grade V | 0 |
| | |
| | 3 (11.1) |
| Grade 0 | 24 (88.9) |
| Grade IIIb | 3 (11.1) |
| | 1 (3.7) |
| Grade 0 | 26 (96.3) |
| Grade IIIb | 1 (3.7) |
| | 1 (3.7) |
| Grade 0 | 26 (96.3) |
| Grade I | 1 (3.7) |
aTachyarrythmia (n = 2), tachycardia (n = 1).
bAcute urinary retention (n = 1), scrotum haematoma (n = 1), epididymitis (n = 1), lesion of the femoral nerve (n = 1), urinary bladder spasm (n = 1).
cReasons for hydronephrosis: stenosis of reimplated ureter (n = 1), hydronephrosis due to scarred stenosis in the middle section of the ureter (n = 1), hydronephrosis due to pelvic lymphocele (n = 1).
Oncological follow-up after PC showing (A) the follow-up time and general oncological outcomes, (B) the incidence and time of local recurrence, (C) the incidence and time of distant metastasis, (D) adjuvant and post PC treatment, and (E) the imaging performed during the follow-up.
| Overall cohort | |
|---|---|
|
| |
|
| |
| | 36.5 (23.3 – 73.8) |
| | 10.0 |
| | 51.7 (33.9 – 90.9) |
| | 20.1 |
| | 12 (44.4) |
| | 56.2 (36.1 – 90.9) |
| | 16 (59.3) |
| | 51.9 (36.1 – 90.9) |
| | 16 (59.3) |
| | 36.1 (11.8 – 73.8) |
| | 22 (81.5) |
| | 15 (55.5) |
| | 9 (36.0) |
|
| |
| 12 (44.4) | |
| | |
| Non-MIBC | 9 (33.3) |
| pTa | 5 (18.5) |
| pT1 | 3 (11.1) |
| pTis | 3 (11.1) |
| G1 | 0 (0.0) |
| G2 | 4 (14.8) |
| G3 | 4 (14.8) |
| GX | 1 (3.7) |
| MIBC | 3 (11.1) |
| | 10.4 (6.9 – 20.9) |
| Time to non-MIBC recurrence | 11.5 (7.5 – 18.7) |
| Time to MIBC recurrence | 15.9 (7.3 – 38.1) |
| | 15 (55.5) |
| | 7 (25.9) |
| | 2 (7.4) |
| | 5 (18.5) |
|
| |
| 10 (37.0) | |
| 8.9 (4.8 – 27.7) | |
|
| 17 (63.0) |
|
| |
|
| |
| | |
| | 2 (7.4) |
| | 4 (14.8) |
| CMV | 1 (3.7) |
| Gemcitabine/Cisplatin | 2 (7.4) |
| Gemcitabine/Carboplatin | 1 (3.7) |
| | 12 (44.4) |
| | 7 (25.9) |
| | 5 (18.5) |
| Time to salvage cystectomy from partial cystectomy (months) | 14.0 (7.5 – 43.2) |
| at first local recurrence | 3 (11.1) |
| organ-confined T stage of cystectomy specimen at first local recurrence | 2 (7.4) |
| non-organ-confined T stage of cystectomy specimen at first local recurrence | 1 (3.7) |
| at second local recurrence | 2 (7.4) |
| non-organ-confined T stage of cystectomy specimen at second local recurrence | 2 (7.4) |
| | 3 (11.1) |
| | 8 (29.6) |
| | 4 (14.8) |
| Gemcitabine/Cisplatin | 2 (7.4) |
| Gemcitabine mono | 1 (3.7) |
| Unknown | 1 (3.7) |
| | 3 (11.1) |
| | 1 (3.7) |
| | 2 (7.4) |
|
| |
| Urethrocystoscopy | 27 (100.0) |
| Ureterorenoscopy | 0 (0.0) |
| CT/MRI of abdomen/pelvis | 27 (100.0) |
| CT of thorax | 13 (48.1) |
| X-ray of thorax | 4 (14.8) |
| Excretion urogram | 1 (3.7) |
| Bone szintigraphy | 11 (40.7) |
| Sonography | 27 (100.0) |
Continous data are shown as median with interquartile range (IQR). (MIBC) muscle-invasive bladder cancer, (PC) partial cystectomy, (T) tumour, (CT) computed tomography, (MRI) magnetic resonance imaging (G) grading, (BCG) Bacillus-Calmette-Guérin, (TURBT) transurethral resection of bladder tumour, (CMV) Cisplatin, Methotrexat, Vinblastin.
Figure 1Local recurrence. Chart of patients with local recurrence after partial cystectomy (PC) for muscle-invasive bladder cancer (MIBC) showing number of patients affected, treatment modalities and oncological outcome. (MIBC) muscle-invasive bladder cancer, (PC) partial cystectomy, (IQR) inter quartile range, (TURBT) transurethral resection of bladder tumour, (BCG) Bacillus Calmette-Guerin, (CIS) carcinoma in situ, (LN) lymph node, (RC) radical cystectomy. aDiagnosis of MIBC recurrence was 9.6 months before RC was performed.
Figure 2Kaplan-Meier plots. Plots for patients with MIBC treated with PC showing (a) CSS depending on local recurrence status (log rank test p = 0.004), (b) CSS depending on local tumour stage in PC specimen (log rank test p = 0.21), (c) RFS depending on local tumour stage in PC specimen (log rank test p = 0.09). (MIBC) muscle-invasive bladder cancer, (PC) partial cystectomy, (CSS) cancer-specific survival, (rec.) recurrence, (RFS) recurrence-free survival.
Simple Cox’s proportional hazard ratio regression model investigating prognostic factors for (A) overall survival (OS), (B) cancer-specific survival (CSS), (C) progression-free survival (PFS), and (D) local recurrence-free survival (RFS).
| A (Overall survival) | HR | 95% CI | p-value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.03 | 0.97–1.08 | 0.35 | |
| 0.92 | 0.28–3.01 | 0.89 | |
| 0.73 | 0.24–2.27 | 0.59 | |
| 1.86 | 0.65–5.29 | 0.25 | |
| 0.54 | 0.19–1.54 | 0.25 | |
| 1.01 | 0.99–1.03 | 0.34 | |
| 1.13 | 0.38–3.33 | 0.83 | |
| 0.67 | 0.21–2.20 | 0.67 | |
| 1.00 | 0.90–1.12 | 0.97 | |
| 1.10 | 0.34–3.54 | 0.88 | |
| 1.47 | 0.40–5.42 | 0.56 | |
| 5.78 | 1.91–17.50 | 0.002 | |
| 5.23 | 1.04–95.10 | 0.04 | |
| 1.24 | 0.88–1.74 | 0.22 | |
| 2.67 | 0.87–8.23 | 0.09 | |
| 5.19 | 1.71–15.72 | 0.004 | |
| 1.56 | 0.42–5.77 | 0.50 | |
| 0.76 | 0.21–2.75 | 0.68 | |
| 1.70 | 0.61–4.68 | 0.31 | |
| 2.42 | 0.83–7.08 | 0.12 | |
| 2.19 | 0.77–6.23 | 0.14 | |
|
| |||
| No (ref.) vs. Non-MIBC | 1.73 | 0.53–5.64 | 0.36 |
| No (ref.) vs. MIBC | 3.87 | 0.95–15.78 | 0.06 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 0.99 | 0.93–1.06 | 0.86 | |
| 1.20 | 0.30–4.85 | 0.80 | |
| 0.47 | 0.12–1.74 | 0.26 | |
| 1.19 | 0.29–4.86 | 0.81 | |
| 2.23 | 0.56–8.96 | 0.26 | |
| 1.01 | 0.99–1.03 | 0.39 | |
| 0.61 | 0.16–2.31 | 0.47 | |
| 1.11 | 0.22–5.51 | 0.90 | |
| 1.02 | 0.90–1.15 | 0.81 | |
| 1.44 | 0.36–5.81 | 0.61 | |
| 0.74 | 0.18–3.10 | 0.68 | |
| 16.55 | 2.05–133.73 | 0.008 | |
| 307349623 | 1.65 – inf. | 0.02 | |
| 1.31 | 0.83–2.08 | 0.25 | |
| 2.48 | 0.59–10.47 | 0.22 | |
| 6.52 | 1.52–27.92 | 0.01 | |
| 0.73 | 0.09–6.05 | 0.77 | |
| 0.37 | 0.05–2.95 | 0.35 | |
| 2.56 | 0.68–9.54 | 0.16 | |
| 3.72 | 0.98–14.13 | 0.05 | |
| 5.41 | 1.12–26.20 | 0.04 | |
|
| |||
| No (ref.) vs. Non-MIBC | 4.03 | 0.78–23.73 | 0.09 |
| No (ref.) vs. MIBC | 8.06 | 1.34–48.40 | 0.02 |
|
|
|
|
|
| 0.94 | 0.86–1.03 | 0.18 | |
| 1.82 | 0.30–10.97 | 0.51 | |
| 0.36 | 0.06–2.19 | 0.36 | |
| 1.01 | 0.17–6.11 | 0.99 | |
| 2.02 | 0.34–12.13 | 0.44 | |
| 0.99 | 0.93–1.05 | 0.74 | |
| 0.33 | 0.05–1.99 | 0.23 | |
| 1.00 | 0.10–9.65 | 0.99 | |
| 1.13 | 0.95–1.34 | 0.16 | |
| 4.13 | 0.42–39.96 | 0.22 | |
| 1.23 | 0.13–11.91 | 0.86 | |
| 329839542 | 2.31 – inf. | 0.005 | |
| 1.33 | 0.92–1.93 | 0.13 | |
| 2.49 | 0.70–8.87 | 0.16 | |
| 5.33 | 1.49–19.09 | 0.01 | |
| 1.10 | 0.23–5.21 | 0.90 | |
| 0.29 | 0.04–2.25 | 0.24 | |
| 4.53 | 1.32–15.53 | 0.02 | |
| 4.50 | 1.30–15.53 | 0.02 | |
|
|
|
|
|
| 0.99 | 0.94–1.05 | 0.77 | |
| 1.30 | 0.38–4.44 | 0.68 | |
| 0.70 | 0.21–2.30 | 0.55 | |
| 1.16 | 0.35–3.80 | 0.81 | |
| 1.74 | 0.52–5.80 | 0.37 | |
| 1.03 | 1.01–1.05 | 0.01 | |
| 0.79 | 0.25–2.50 | 0.69 | |
| 0.72 | 0.16–3.35 | 0.68 | |
| 1.02 | 0.91–1.14 | 0.72 | |
| 1.29 | 0.37–4.48 | 0.69 | |
| 0.51 | 0.15–1.69 | 0.27 | |
| 335689225 | 2.60 – inf. | 0.003 | |
| 1.22 | 0.87–1.72 | 0.25 | |
| 1.13 | 0.24–5.24 | 0.88 | |
| 1.50 | 0.40–5.68 | 0.55 | |
| 0.51 | 0.07–3.98 | 0.52 | |
| 1.07 | 0.29–3.96 | 0.92 | |
| 1.13 | 0.36–3.57 | 0.83 | |
| 1.87 | 0.58–6.00 | 0.30 | |
(HR) hazard ratio, (CI) confidence interval, (m) male, (f) female, (ref.) reference, (vs.) versus, (MIBC) muscle-invasive bladder cancer, (PC) partial cystectomy, (BC) bladder cancer, n (number), (LN) lymph node, (PLND) pelvic lymphadenectomy, (T) tumour, (CIS) carcinoma in situ, (inf.) infinity.
Comparison of health-related quality of life (HR-QoL) data assesed by EORTC QLQ-C30 questionnaire in patients treated with (A) partial cystectomy or (B) radical cystectomy (both types of urinary diversion included – ileal conduit and orthotopic ileal neobladder) and in the subroup of radical cystectomy patients treated with (C) ileal conduit or (D) orthotopic ileal neobladder.
| EORTC QLQ-C30 (version 3.0) | A | B | C | D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Partial cystectomy | Radical cystectomya | Ileal conduita | Ileal neobladdera | |
| Global health status/quality of life scale | 75.0 ± 23.0 | 66.5 ± 23.0 | 58.0 ± 25.3 | 72.3 ± 19.5 |
| 79.2 (52.1–97.9) | 66.7 (50.0–83.3) | 58.3 (33.3–83.3) | 70.8 (56.2–85.4) | |
| n = 57 | n = 23 | n = 34 | ||
|
| ||||
| Physical functioning | 81.1 ± 10.6 | 75.7 ± 25.5 | 65.8 ± 29.4 | 82.6 ± 19.9 |
| 80.0 (73.3–86.7) | 86.7 (53.3–100.0) | 70.0 (33.3–93.3) | 93.3 (71.6–100.0) | |
| Role functioning | 68.1 ± 29.7 | 71.0 ± 29.2 | 63.8 ± 31.1 | 76.0 ± 27.9 |
| 66.7 (37.5–100.0) | 75.0 (50.0–100.0) | 66.7 (33.3–100.0) | 83.3 (50.0–100.0) | |
| Emotional functioning | 61.1 ± 30.4 | 77.4 ± 22.6 | 72.2 ± 22.3 | 81.1 ± 22.3 |
| 70.8 (33.3–83.3) | 83.3 (58.3–100.0) | 70.8 (52.1–91.7) | 87.5 (66.7–100.0) | |
| Cognitive functioning | 86.1 ± 26.4 | 81.0 ± 21.5 | 77.8 ± 22.9 | 83.3 ± 20.5 |
| 100.0 (83.3–100.0) | 83.3 (66.7–100.0) | 83.3 (54.2–100.0) | 83.3 (66.7–100.0) | |
| Social functioning | 80.6 ± 26.4 | 68.1 ± 32.5 | 65.3 ± 32.2 | 70.1 ± 33.0 |
| 100.0 (66.7–100.0) | 83.3 (33.3–100.0) | 83.3 (33.3–95.8) | 75.0 (45.8–100.0) | |
|
| ||||
| Fatigue | 20.4 ± 17.6 | 30.8 ± 28.5 | 37.5 ± 28.1 | 26.0 ± 28.3 |
| 22.2 (0.0–33.3) | 33.3 (0.0–55.6) | 33.3 (11.1–63.9) | 16.7 (0.0–55.6) | |
| Nausea and vomiting | 8.3 ± 20.7 | 6.0 ± 16.4 | 9.7 ± 20.2 | 3.4 ± 12.8 |
| 0.0 (0.0–0.0) | 0.0 (0.0–0.0) | 0.0 (0.0–12.5) | 0.0 (0.0–0.0) | |
| Pain | 13.9 ± 21.1 | 21.8 ± 33.1 | 26.4 ± 31.8 | 18.6 ± 34.0 |
| 0.0 (0.0–33.3) | 0.0 (0.0–33.3) | 8.3 (0.0–50.0) | 0.0 (0.0–33.3) | |
|
| ||||
| Dyspnoea | 13.9 ± 22.3 | 31.6 ± 36.6 | 37.5 ± 35.9 | 27.5 ± 37.1 |
| 0.0 (0.0–33.3) | 33.3 (0.0–66.7) | 33.0 (0.0–66.7) | 0.0 (0.0–41.7) | |
| Insomnia | 33.3 ± 40.2 | 24.7 ± 29.0 | 29.2 ± 31.6 | 21.6 ± 27.1 |
| 16.7 (0.0–66.7) | 16.7 (0.0–33.3) | 33.3 (0.0–66.7) | 0.0 (0.0–33.3) | |
| Appetite loss | 5.6 ± 19.5 | 11.5 ± 24.6 | 18.1 ± 31.1 | 6.9 ± 17.9 |
| 0.0 (0.0–0.0) | 0.0 (0.0–0.0) | 0.0 (0.0–33.3) | 0.0 (0.0–0.0) | |
| Constipation | 8.3 ± 20.7 | 16.9 ± 25.2 | 22.2 ± 30.6 | 11.8 ± 19.9 |
| 0.0 (0.0–0.0) | 0.0 (0.0–33.3) | 0.0 (0.0–33.3) | 0.0 (0.0–33.3) | |
| Diarrhoea | 2.8 ± 9.6 | 15.5 ± 27.4 | 4.2 ± 14.9 | 23.5 ± 31.3 |
| 0.0 (0.0–0.0) | 0.0 (0.0–33.3) | 0.0 (0.0–0.0) | 0.0 (0.0–33.3) | |
| Financial difficulties | 2.8 ± 9.6 | 22.4 ± 33.9 | 25.0 ± 35.8 | 20.6 ± 32.8 |
| 0.0 (0.0–0.0) | 0.0 (0.0–66.7) | 0.0 (0.0–66.7) | 0.0 (0.0–41.7) | |
Continuous data are shown as mean with standard deviation (SD) and as median with interquartile range (IQR).
EORTC QLQ-C30: the questionnaire assesses cancer-specific quality-of live data. In all questions a scale from 1 to 4 was used (1: not at all, 2: a little, 3: quite a bit, 4: very much). All scales were linearly transformed such that all scales range from 0 to 100. For functional and overall scales higher scores represent a better outcome on quality of life (QoL), whereas for symptom and single-item scales higher scores correspond to more problems and a reduced QoL.
aData previously published by Erber et al. Morbidity and Quality of Life in Bladder Cancer Patients following Cystectomy and Urinary Diversion: A Single-Institution Comparison of Ileal Conduit versus Orthotopic Neobladder, Urol 2012;2012:342796.
Fife-year oncological outcomes in different PC series for the treatment of muscle-invasive bladder-cancer.
| Reference | Year of publication | Number of PC patients | Age | OS | CSS | RFS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ebbing | 2018 | 27 | Median 66.0 (IQR 56.0–76.0) | 53.7.0% | 67.9% | 55.8%1 |
| Knoedler | 2012 | 86 | Median 68.5 (IQR 50.9–72.3) | 53.0% | 65.0% | No data |
| Zhang | 2010 | 100 | Mean 65.7 (SD ± 12.7) | No data | 68.0% | 29.0%1 |
| Ma | 2013 | 101 | Median 69.0 (range 24.0–84.0) | 58.0% | 65.0% | 50.0%2 |
| Kassouf | 2006 | 37 | Median 69.9 (range 40.0–82.0) | 67.0% | 87.0% | 39.9%2 |
| Holzbeierlein | 2004 | 58 | Mean 65.5 (range 16.0–91.0) | 69.0% | No data | No data |
| Smaldone | 2008 | 25 | Mean 65.1 (SD ± 9.8) | 70.0% | 84.0% | 64.0%2 |
| Koga | 2011 | 46 | Median 74.0 (IQR 63.0–81.0) | No data | 100.0% | 77.0%1 |
(OS) overall survival, (CSS) cancer-specific survival, (RFS) recurrence-free survival, (IQR) interquartile range, (SD) standard deviation.
1Recurrence defined as local recurrence within the bladder (non-muscle invasive and/or muscle-invasive).
2Recurrence defined as local recurrence within the bladder (non-muscle invasive and/or muscle-invasive) and/or development of pelvic or distant metastasis.