| Literature DB >> 29843715 |
Hannah Verhoeven1,2,3, Linde Van Hecke4,5,6, Delfien Van Dyck6,7, Tim Baert8, Nico Van de Weghe8, Peter Clarys5, Benedicte Deforche4,5, Jelle Van Cauwenberg4,6.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The objective evaluation of the physical environmental characteristics (e.g. speed limit, cycling infrastructure) along adolescents' actual cycling routes remains understudied, although it may provide important insights into why adolescents prefer one cycling route over another. The present study aims to gain insight into the physical environmental characteristics determining the route choice of adolescent cyclists by comparing differences in physical environmental characteristics between their actual cycling routes and the shortest possible cycling routes.Entities:
Keywords: Active transport; Audit; Cycling; Physical environment; Route choice; Youth
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29843715 PMCID: PMC5975511 DOI: 10.1186/s12942-018-0136-x
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Health Geogr ISSN: 1476-072X Impact factor: 3.918
Fig. 1Flow chart
Fig. 2Example of a personal travel map. Every 30 s a dot was placed on the map (temporal resolution: 30 s). The green arrow represents the first data point of the day registered by the GPS and the ‘finish flag’ represents the last registered data point of the day by the GPS
Fig. 3Examples of actual versus shortest cycling routes
Descriptive characteristics of the sample (n = 204)
| Socio-demographic characteristics | |
|---|---|
| Gender (% boys) | 46.5 |
| Age (years; mean ± SD) | 14.4 ± 1.2 |
| Socio-economic status (SES) parents (%) | |
| Lower SES (% no parent completed tertiary education) | 28.4 |
| Higher SES (% at least one parent completed tertiary education) | 71.6 |
| Grade (%) | |
| 1st year of secondary school | 8.3 |
| 2nd year of secondary school | 7.4 |
| 3rd year of secondary school | 46.1 |
| 4th year of secondary school | 38.2 |
| Educational type (%) | |
| General education | 65.2 |
| Technical education | 10.3 |
| Vocational education | 24.5 |
Fig. 4Overview of the 38 actual cycling routes that differed from the shortest possible cycling route
Presence of items on land use along actual cycling routes compared to shortest cycling routes
| Item | Actual cycling route (m/km; M ± SD) | Shortest cycling route (m/km; M ± SD) | OR (95% CI) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mixed land use | 256 ± 226 | 386 ± 317 | 0.84 (0.71; 1.00)* |
| Types of buildings | |||
| Single buildings | 155 ± 247 | 153 ± 256 | 1.00 (0.83; 1.21) |
| Closed/semi-detached buildings | 225 ± 190 | 139 ± 182 | 1.30 (0.99; 1.70)t |
| Apartment buildings | 111 ± 200 | 161 ± 244 | 0.90 (0.73; (1.12) |
| Commercial destinations | 233 ± 229 | 367 ± 304 | 0.83 (0.69; 0.99)* |
| Heavy industry | 9 ± 39 | 17 ± 63 | 0.74 (0.29; 1.91) |
| Public destinations | 248 ± 196 | 355 ± 300 | 0.84 (0.70; 1.02)t |
| Recreational destinations | 85 ± 105 | 121 ± 212 | 0.87 (0.65; 1.17) |
| Natural features | 315 ± 314 | 257 ± 286 | 1.07 (0.91; 1.25) |
| Openness view | |||
| Open view | 65 ± 174 | 24 ± 81 | 1.29 (0.85; 1.96) |
| Not open/closed view | 354 ± 229 | 370 ± 271 | 0.98 (0.81; 1.17) |
| Closed view | 166 ± 168 | 146 ± 185 | 1.07 (0.82; 1.39) |
Reference = shortest cycling route. For ease of interpretation of OR, distances were converted to hectometres (100 m/km)
OR odds ratio, CI confidence interval
*p ≤ 0.05; **p ≤ 0.01; tp ≤ 0.1
Presence of items on general characteristics along actual cycling routes compared to shortest cycling routes
| Item | Actual cycling route (m/km; M ± SD) | Shortest cycling route (m/km; M ± SD) | OR (95% CI) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Road type | |||
| Walking/cycling road | 89 ± 99 | 62 ± 111 | 1.29 (0.82; 2.03) |
| One road for one-direction traffic | 120 ± 168 | 56 ± 107 | 1.43 (0.97; 2.11)t |
| One road not divided into lanes | 259 ± 232 | 160 ± 195 | 1.25 (0.99; 1.57)t |
| One road divided in one lane each direction | 82 ± 125 | 123 ± 199 | 0.86 (0.64; 1.15) |
| Two roads divided in one lane each direction | 21 ± 58 | 7 ± 24 | 2.44 (0.63; 9.41) |
| Two roads divided in two lanes each direction | 14 ± 46 | 130 ± 245 | 0.53 (0.28; 0.99)* |
| Speed limit | |||
| 30 km/h | 145 ± 185 | 58 ± 131 | 1.50 (1.02; 2.21)* |
| 50 km/h | 309 ± 261 | 316 ± 255 | 0.99 (0.83; 1.18) |
| 70 km/h or more | 43 ± 87 | 106 ± 225 | 0.78 (0.57; 1.08) |
| Traffic calming measures | 248 ± 222 | 344 ± 304 | 0.87 (0.73; 1.04) |
| Amount of side streets | 13 ± 11 | 11 ± 10 | 1.02 (0.98; 1.07) |
| Amount of intersections | 2 ± 2 | 3 ± 3 | 0.90 (0.75; 1.09) |
| Crossing aids | 372 ± 247 | 414 ± 310 | 0.95 (0.80; 1.12) |
| Poor visibility when crossing a street | 23 ± 54 | 4 ± 16 | 4.85 (0.80; 29.52)t |
| Well-maintained street segment | 548 ± 267 | 531 ± 282 | 1.02 (0.86; 1.21) |
| Streetlights | 522 ± 265 | 536 ± 290 | 0.98 (0.83; 1.16) |
| Parking facilities | |||
| On street parking facilities | 180 ± 173 | 122 ± 156 | 1.25 (0.93; 1.68) |
| Parking facilities next to the street | 210 ± 206 | 321 ± 297 | 0.84 (0.69; 1.02)t |
| Parking facilities on adjacent parking | 18 ± 62 | 3 ± 15 | 2.98 (0.44; 20.35) |
| No parking facilities | 88 ± 193 | 33 ± 55 | 1.45 (0.86; 2.44) |
| Slope | |||
| Flat | 546 ± 266 | 499 ± 297 | 1.06 (0.90; 1.25) |
| Gentle to moderate slope | 39 ± 62 | 41 ± 105 | 0.97 (0.56; 1.66) |
| Swerving alternatives | 407 ± 254 | 353 ± 266 | 1.08 (0.91; 1.30) |
| Buildings | |||
| No buildings with windows on street side | 47 ± 182 | 30 ± 82 | 1.10 (0.78; 1.55) |
| Few buildings with windows on street side | 58 ± 78 | 22 ± 45 | 2.92 (1.12; 7.63)* |
| Many buildings with windows on street side | 391 ± 248 | 427 ± 293 | 0.95 (0.80; 1.13) |
| Driveways | |||
| No driveways | 54 ± 136 | 65 ± 105 | 0.93 (0.63; 1.37) |
| Approx. 25% of buildings have one driveway | 181 ± 207 | 167 ± 238 | 1.03 (0.84; 1.27) |
| Approx. 50% of buildings have one driveway | 17 ± 29 | 35 ± 88 | 0.61 (0.25; 1.51) |
| Most buildings have one driveway | 244 ± 247 | 213 ± 259 | 1.05 (0.88; 1.26) |
| Garages | |||
| No garages | 228 ± 240 | 187 ± 175 | 1.10 (0.88; 1.38) |
| Approx. 25% of buildings have one garage | 252 ± 228 | 270 ± 273 | 0.97 (0.81; 1.17) |
| Approx. 50% of buildings or more have one garage | 17 ± 32 | 22 ± 47 | 0.72 (0.22; 2.32) |
Reference = shortest cycling route. Results regarding ‘one road divided in two lanes each direction’ (road type) are not shown since this road type did not appear along the routes. For ease of interpretation of OR, distances were converted to hectometres (100 m/km)
OR odds ratio, CI confidence interval
*p ≤ 0.05; **p ≤ 0.01; tp ≤ 0.1
Presence of items on cycling facilities along actual cycling routes compared to shortest cycling routes
| Item | Actual cycling route (m/km; M ± SD) | Shortest cycling route (m/km; M ± SD) | OR (95% CI) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Type of cycle lane | |||
| Cycle lane separated from the road | 74 ± 133 | 45 ± 75 | 1.30 (0.82; 2.08) |
| Adjoining cycle lane (slightly increased) | 76 ± 105 | 89 ± 141 | 0.91 (0.63; 1.33) |
| Cycle lane is part of the road (white lines) | 52 ± 84 | 180 ± 252 | 0.64 (0.44; 0.92)* |
| Non-compulsory cycle lane or of a different colour | 24 ± 101 | 7 ± 29 | 1.45 (0.65; 3.25) |
| No cycle lane | 271 ± 243 | 159 ± 209 | 1.25 (1.01; 1.56)* |
| Width cycle lane | |||
| Small | 72 ± 106 | 166 ± 206 | 0.68 (0.48; 0.96)* |
| Wide | 242 ± 260 | 237 ± 276 | 1.01 (0.85; 1.20) |
| Two-way cycle lane | 224 ± 254 | 121 ± 203 | 1.23 (0.98; 1.54)t |
| Well-maintained cycle lane | 294 ± 240 | 376 ± 286 | 0.89 (0.74; 1.06) |
| Lighting covering cycle lane | 174 ± 182 | 332 ± 284 | 0.75 (0.61; 0.94)** |
| Surface cycle lane | |||
| Bitumen | 273 ± 177 | 260 ± 237 | 1.03 (0.83; 1.29) |
| Continuous concrete | 8 ± 37 | 5 ± 17 | 1.50 (0.27; 8.41) |
| Paving bricks | 181 ± 199 | 126 ± 131 | 1.22 (0.91; 1.63) |
| Concrete slabs | 80 ± 112 | 109 ± 181 | 0.73 (0.64; 1.20) |
| Cobblestones | 12 ± 30 | 16 ± 44 | 0.71 (0.20; 2.48) |
| Gravel | 32 ± 77 | 23 ± 92 | 1.13 (0.65; 1.98) |
| Condition cycle lane | |||
| Poor | 28 ± 58 | 18 ± 78 | 1.25 (0.61; 2.58) |
| Moderate | 223 ± 182 | 257 ± 258 | 0.93 (0.76; 1.15) |
| Good | 335 ± 226 | 264 ± 229 | 1.15 (0.93; 1.41) |
Reference = shortest cycling route. For ease of interpretation of OR, distances were converted to hectometres (100 m/km)
OR odds ratio, CI confidence interval
*p ≤ 0.05; **p ≤ 0.01; tp ≤ 0.1
Presence of items on aesthetics along actual cycling routes compared to shortest cycling routes
| Item | Actual cycling route (m/km; M ± SD) | Shortest cycling route (m/km; M ± SD) | OR (95% CI) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trees | 459 ± 241 | 428 ± 294 | 1.04 (0.88; 1.24) |
| Attractive buildings | 60 ± 111 | 70 ± 134 | 0.94 (0.65; 1.37) |
| Well-maintained buildings | 501 ± 240 | 500 ± 287 | 1.00 (0.84; 1.19) |
| Front yards | 297 ± 257 | 328 ± 294 | 0.96 (0.81; 1.13) |
| Well-maintained front yards | 315 ± 247 | 398 ± 274 | 0.88 (0.73; 1.07) |
| Attractive natural features | 250 ± 310 | 163 ± 243 | 1.12 (0.95; 1.33) |
| Graffiti and litter | 120 ± 201 | 93 ± 205 | 1.07 (0.85; 1.35) |
Reference = shortest cycling route. For ease of interpretation of OR, distances were converted to hectometres (100 m/km)
OR odds ratio, CI confidence interval
*p ≤ 0.05; **p ≤ 0.01; tp ≤ 0.1