| Literature DB >> 29802693 |
Maliheh Arab1, Farzaneh Jamdar, Maryam Sadat Hosseini, Robabe Ghodssi- Ghasemabadi, Farah Farzaneh, Tahereh Ashrafganjoei.
Abstract
Background: Primary cytoreduction surgery followed by chemotherapy is the cornerstone treatment for epithelial ovarian cancer (EOC). In patients with a low probability of optimal primary surgical debulking, neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NACT) followed by interval debulking increases the chance of optimal surgery. The aim of this study was to develop a model to identify preoperative predictors for suboptimal cytoreduction.Entities:
Keywords: Optimal debulking; neoadjuant chemotherapy; CA125; prediction model
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29802693 PMCID: PMC6031811 DOI: 10.22034/APJCP.2018.19.5.1319
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Asian Pac J Cancer Prev ISSN: 1513-7368
Comparison of Clinical and Para-clinical Quantitative Characteristics of Patients Based on Surgical Outcomes
| Total | Optimal | Sub-Optimal | P value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quantity | ||||
| Parity | 3.03±2.65 | 2.93±2.70 | 3.29±2.53 | 0.070 |
| Age | 50.92±12.65 | 51.20±12.86 | 50.24±12.26 | 0.700 |
| Serum CA125 level | 233 (475.4) | 170.5 (332.5) | 537.7 (1438.5) | <0.001 |
| Serum CEA level | 1.10 (2.51) | 1.10 (2.38) | 1.10 (2.94) | 0.871 |
| Serum Alb | 3.84±0.588 | 3.93±0.543 | 3.67±0.653 | 0.152 |
| Hemoglobin | 11.53±1.39 | 11.50±1.37 | 11.59±1.45 | 0.735 |
| Platelet count | 322 (151) | 309.5(138.5) | 345 (145.5) | 0.014 |
| WBC | 7200 (2900) | 7450(2275) | 6900 (3100) | 0.055 |
| PMN | 5160 (1441) | 5161 (1371) | 4914 (1524) | 0.494 |
| LYMP | 1829.4±626.1 | 1922.9±647.1 | 1597±507.4 | 0.007 |
| Tumor Size (Cm) | 11 (7) | 12 (6) | 11 (9.5) | 0.120 |
| PLR | 176.4 (122.5) | 160 (107.1) | 210.1 (151.8) | 0.001 |
| NLR | 2.87 (1.64) | 2.81(1.39) | 2.87 (2.31) | 0.086 |
Data are represented as mean±SD or median(IQR).platelet-lymphocyte ratio (PLR); white blood cell count (WBC).neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio (NLR); Absolut neutrophil count(PMN); Absolut Lymphocyte count (LYMP)
Description and Comparison of Clinical and Para-clinical Qualitative Characteristics of Patients Based on Surgical Outcomes
| Quantity | Optimal Debulking | P value | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Optimal | Sub optimal | |||
| N (%) | N (%) | N (%) | |||
| co morbidity | yes | 53 (41.1) | 39 (42.4) | 14 (37.8) | 0.634 |
| Ascites | absence | 53 (41.4) | 50 (54.3) | 3 (8.1) | <0.001 |
| presence | 43 (33.3) | 28 (30.4) | 15 (40.5) | ||
| massive | 33 (25.6) | 14 (15.2) | 19 (51.4) | ||
| Omental involvement | no | 91 (70.5) | 74 (80.4) | 17 (45.9) | <0.001 |
| Omental cake | 22 (17.1) | 8 (8.7) | 14 (37.8) | ||
| focal | 16 (12.4) | 10 (10.9) | 6 (16.2) | ||
| Plural Effusion | yes | 7 (5.4) | 4 (4.3) | 3 (8.1) | 0.408 |
| Liver involvement | yes | 12 (9.3) | 4 (4.3) | 8 (21.6) | 0.005 |
| Tumor grade | well | 41 (36.6) | 38 (48.1) | 3 (9.1) | <0.001 |
| mod | 25 (22.3) | 16 (20.3) | 9 (27.3) | ||
| poor | 46 (41.1) | 25 (31.6) | 21 (63.6) | ||
| Stage | I | 44 (34.4) | 44 (48.4) | 0 (0) | <0.001 |
| II | 6 (4.7) | 6 (6.6) | 0 (0) | ||
| III | 70 (54.7) | 38 (41.8) | 32 (86.5) | ||
| IV | 8 (6.3) | 3 (3.3) | 5 (13.5) | ||
| Histology | serous papillary | 84 (65.1) | 55 (59.8) | 29 (78.4) | 0.004 |
| mucinous | 19 (14.7) | 16 (17.4) | 3 (8.1) | ||
| endometrioid | 19 (14.7) | 18 (19.6) | 1 (2.7) | ||
| clear cell | 5 (3.9) | 1 (1.1) | 4 (10.8) | ||
| un diff | 2 (1.6) | 2 (2.2) | 0 (0) | ||
Diagnostic Accuracy of CA125 for Distinguishing Sub-optimal Debulking
| Debulking | Sensitivity (95%CI) | Specificity | PPV | NPV | Accuracy | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| level | Optimal (n) | Suboptimal (n) | (95%CI) | (95%CI) | (95%CI) | (95%CI) | ||
| Serum | <=420 | 72 | 10 | 0.730 | 0.783 | 0.575 | 0.878 | 0.767 |
| CA125 | >420 | 20 | 27 | (0.559 -0.862) | (0.684-0.862) | (0.422-0.717) | (0.787-0.940) | (0.683-0.835) |
Probability of Suboptimal Debulking in Primary Surgery of EOC Based on Constructed Model
| Presence of factor | Model score | Probability (%) |
|---|---|---|
| None | 0 | 0 |
| CA125 | 2.36 | 91 |
| Ascites | 1.68 | 84 |
| Massive ascites[ | 2.28 | 90 |
| Liver metastasis [ | 1.85 | 86 |
| CA125+Acites | 4.04 | 98 |
| Ascites+ Liver metastasis | 3.53 | 97 |
| CA125+ Liver metastasis | 4.21 | 98 |
| Massive ascites+ Liver metastasis | 4.13 | 98 |
| CA125+ Massive Ascites | 4.64 | 99 |
| CA125+Acites+ Liver metastasis | 5.89 | 99 |
| CA125+Massive Ascites+ Liver metastasis | 6.49 | 99 |
CA125, Serum CA125 level more than 420 U/ml;
Ascites: presence or absence of ascites based on sonography;
Massive ascites: presence of massive ascites based on sonography;
liver metastasis: liver involvement in CT scan
Logistic Regression Result of Sub-optimal Debulking
| B | S.E. | P value | OR | 95% CI for OR | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lower | Upper | |||||
| Serum CA125 level (>420 vs. <420 U/mL) | 2.36 | 0.587 | <0.001 | 10.63 | 3.36 | 33.59 |
| Liver involvement | 1.85 | 0.902 | 0.041 | 6.33 | 1.08 | 37.01 |
| Ascites (Absence or presence) | 1.68 | 0.781 | 0.032 | 5.36 | 1.16 | 24.78 |
| Massive Ascites | 2.28 | 0.890 | 0.010 | 9.79 | 1.71 | 56.03 |