| Literature DB >> 29747495 |
Pedro Sánchez1,2, Francisco J Pallarés1, Miguel A Gómez1, Antonio Bernabé1, Serafín Gómez1, Juan Seva1.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: The objective of this work was to determine the prevalence of the pathologies that caused the condemnation of pig carcasses in an area of intensive pig farming and Mediterranean climatology and to evaluate their influence in a risk-based inspection procedure for slaughterhouses.Entities:
Keywords: Pathological Processes; Pigs; Risk-based Inspections; Slaughterhouse; South-Eastern Spain
Year: 2018 PMID: 29747495 PMCID: PMC6212765 DOI: 10.5713/ajas.18.0070
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Asian-Australas J Anim Sci ISSN: 1011-2367 Impact factor: 2.509
Figure 1Map of location of slaughterhouse (asterisk) and the study area (South-East of Spain, latitude 38° 5′08″ N and longitude 0°56′49″ W).
Average, standard deviation, minimum and maximum value of Ta and rainfall per season and month of sacrifice from 2002–2016
| Month/season | Average Ta (°C) | SD | Mín–Máx Ta (°C) | Average rainfall (L/m2) | SD | Mín–Max Ta (°C) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 12.51 | 1.36 | 11.0–15.8 | 16.23 | 18.54 | 1.4–066.7 |
| February | 12.57 | 1.40 | 09.9–15.3 | 13.19 | 10.00 | 0.2–035.0 |
| March | 14.84 | 1.07 | 13.4–16.9 | 22.60 | 19.12 | 0.0–061.8 |
| Winter | 13.31 | 1.67 | 09.9–16.9 | 17.34 | 16.53 | 0.0–066.7 |
| April | 17.25 | 1.14 | 15.3–19.7 | 31.13 | 24.42 | 2.0–084.7 |
| May | 20.23 | 1.29 | 17.1–22.5 | 24.37 | 30.86 | 0.2–111.3 |
| June | 24,38 | 0.96 | 22.4–26.0 | 9.83 | 18.95 | 0.0–074.2 |
| Spring | 20.62 | 3.16 | 15.3–26.0 | 21.78 | 26.23 | 0.0–111.3 |
| July | 26.99 | 0.75 | 25.9–28.8 | 1,04 | 1.93 | 0.0–006.9 |
| August | 27.05 | 0.82 | 25.7–28.4 | 9.75 | 13.4 | 0.0–043.6 |
| September | 24.38 | 0.83 | 22.6–25.8 | 37.22 | 41.61 | 0.2–137.2 |
| Summer | 26.14 | 1.48 | 22.6–28.8 | 16.00 | 29.21 | 0.0–137.2 |
| October | 20.97 | 1.11 | 19.4–22.8 | 28.52 | 33.78 | 0.0–130.5 |
| November | 15.82 | 1.02 | 13.8–17.6 | 31.87 | 25.68 | 0.5–104.8 |
| Dececember | 12.78 | 0.90 | 11.1–14.3 | 25.04 | 27.55 | 0.2–103.0 |
| Autumn | 16.52 | 3.56 | 11.1–22.8 | 28.48 | 28.68 | 0.0–130.5 |
| Average | 19.15 | 5.47 | 9.9–28.8 | 20.90 | 25.92 | 0.0–137.2 |
Ta, temperature; SD, standard deviation.
Frequency of condemnations: cause and proportion (%) of total condemnations and total carcasses
| Cause | N° condemned carcasses | % of total condemnations | % of total carcasses |
|---|---|---|---|
| Generalized (pyemias) | 227 | 34.08 | 0.0357 |
| Emaciation | 112 | 16.82 | 0.0176 |
| Anaemia | 71 | 10.66 | 0.0111 |
| Erysipelas | 49 | 7.36 | 0.0074 |
| Pleuropneumonia | 39 | 5.86 | 0.0061 |
| Insufficient bleeding | 29 | 4.35 | 0.0045 |
| Arthritis,osteomyelitis | 28 | 4.20 | 0.0044 |
| PDNS | 28 | 4.20 | 0.0044 |
| Peritonitis | 23 | 3.45 | 0.0036 |
| Jaundice | 23 | 3.45 | 0.0036 |
| Tuberculosis | 8 | 1.20 | 0.0013 |
| Contamination | 7 | 1.05 | 0.0011 |
| Pyelonephritis | 6 | 0.90 | 0.0009 |
| Haemorrhages,edemas | 4 | 0.60 | 0.0006 |
| Pericarditis | 4 | 0.60 | 0.0006 |
| Sarcosporidiosis | 2 | 0.30 | 0.0003 |
| Metritis | 1 | 0.15 | 0.0002 |
| Cryptosporidiosis | 1 | 0.15 | 0.0002 |
| Ascaridiasis | 1 | 0.15 | 0.0002 |
| Melanomas | 1 | 0.15 | 0.0002 |
| Ptyriasis rosea | 1 | 0.15 | 0.0002 |
| Odour | 1 | 0.15 | 0.0002 |
| Total | 666 | 100 | 0.1046 |
PDNS, Porcine Dermatitis Nephropathy Syndrome.
Figure 2(a) Proportions of antemortem rejections and postmortem carcass condemnation per month of slaughter from 2002–2016. (b) Proportions of antemortem rejections and postmortem carcass condemnation per season of slaughter from 2002–2016.
Frequency of condemnations caused by anaemia, proportion (%) of total condemnations and total carcasses
| Causes of anaemia | N° condemned carcass by anaemia | % of total anaemias | % of total condemnations | % of total carcasses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gastric ulcers | 34 | 47.89 | 5.10 | 0.0053 |
| Haemorrhagic enteritis | 34 | 47.89 | 5.10 | 0.0053 |
| Dysentery | 11 | 29.58 | 3.15 | 0.0033 |
| Proliferative | 21 | 15.49 | 1.65 | 0.0017 |
| Clostridiosis | 2 | 2.82 | 0.30 | 0.0003 |
| Leucosis | 3 | 4.22 | 0.45 | 0.0004 |
| Total | 71 | 100 | 10.66 | 0.0111 |
Figure 3(a) Image of ‘brain circumvolutions’ in the ileum mucosa in a case of anaemia caused by haemorrhagic proliferative enteritis. (b) Microscopic image of haemorrhagic proliferative enteritis (Figure 2a) with Lawsonia intracellularis (arrow) within the enterocytes (Warthin-Starry).
Figure 4(a) Necrotic areas in the colonic mucosa in a case of pig anaemia caused by haemorrhagic dysentery. (b) Microscopic image of haemorraghic dysentery (Figure 3a) with haemorrhagic inflammation and necrosis on the mucosa (Haematoxylin and eosin).
Figure 5Bloxpot of mean proportion in different condemnation causes per month of slaughter from 2002–2016.
Mean percentage (%) and effect of season on the rate of condemnation causes
| Season | % RR | 95%CI | p-value | % RR | 95%CI | p-value | % RR | 95%CI | p-value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Autumn | 0.0584 1.29 | 0.54–1.81 | 0.14 | 0.1218 1.69 | 1.24–2.31 | <0.05 | 0.0306 1.16 | 0.78–1.71 | 0.48 |
| Summer | 0.0765 1.57 | 0.51–2.23 | <0.05 | 0.0998 1.26 | 0.92–1.72 | 0.15 | 0.0377 1.11 | 0.75–1.65 | 0.61 |
| Spring | 0.0374 0.78 | 0.26–1.14 | 0.20 | 0.1003 1.24 | 0.92–1.66 | 0.19 | 0.0361 1.14 | 0.76–1.70 | 0.52 |
| Winter | 0.0501 1 | 0.0816 1 | 0.0312 1 | ||||||
| Autumn | 0.0261 1.74 | 0.86–3.51 | 0.13 | 0.0127 2.88 | 1.36–6.07 | <0.01 | 0.0151 5.48 | 2.29–13.13 | <0.01 |
| Summer | 0.0139 1.15 | 0.54–2.44 | 0.72 | 0.0161 3.20 | 1.50–6.83 | <0.01 | 0.0008 0.19 | 0.03–1.48 | 0.11 |
| Spring | 0.0108 0.65 | 0.29–1.41 | 0.27 | 0.0126 2.14 | 0.98–4.67 | 0.06 | 0.0087 2.90 | 1.03–8.13 | <0.05 |
| Winter | 0.0132 1 | 0.0052 1 | 0.0029 1 | ||||||
| Autumn | 0.0039 1.00 | 0.34–2.90 | 0.99 | 0.0041 1.31 | 0.42–4.11 | 0.65 | 0.0064 0.83 | 0.28–2.41 | 0.73 |
| Summer | 0.0068 1.56 | 0.57–4.24 | 0.38 | 0.0012 0.35 | 0.07–1.71 | 0.20 | 0.0074 1.03 | 0.42–2.48 | 0.96 |
| Spring | 0.0029 0.58 | 0.17–2.04 | 0.40 | 0.0070 2.18 | 0.04–6.58 | 0.17 | 0.0046 0.70 | 0.25–1.94 | 0.49 |
| Winter | 0.0046 1 | 0.0026 1 | 0.0079 1 | ||||||
| Autumn | 0.0085 1.82 | 0.65–5.09 | 0.25 | 0.0050 1.63 | 0.53–5.00 | 0.40 | 0.0037 1.43 | 0.54–3.77 | 0.47 |
| Summer | 0.0033 0.83 | 0.26–2.65 | 0.75 | 0.0025 0.62 | 0.19–2.10 | 0.45 | 0.0040 1.35 | 0.51–3.56 | 0.55 |
| Spring | 0.0033 0.79 | 0.24–2.58 | 0.69 | 0.0028 0.88 | 0.25–3.01 | 0.83 | 0.0024 0.77 | 0.26–2.23 | 0.63 |
| Winter | 0.0040 1 | 0.0032 1 | 0.0027 1 |
RR, risk ratio; 95% CI, 95% confidence interval;
p<0,05;
p<0.01.
Figure 6Linear graph of mean proportion in different condemnation causes per season from 2002–2016 (causes with more than twenty cases).