| Literature DB >> 29703167 |
Hongyun Wang1,2, Xiaodong Cheng1, Jing Ye1, Xiuyun Xu2, Ying Hong2, Long Sui3, Zhixue You4, Xing Xie5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: This study aimed to provide more information for cancer prevention strategies by determining the distribution of human papilloma virus (HPV) genotype prevalence in invasive cervical carcinoma (ICC) and precancerous lesion patients in the Yangtze River Delta area in China.Entities:
Keywords: Cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN); Human papilloma virus (HPV); Invasive cervical cancer (ICC)
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29703167 PMCID: PMC5924433 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-018-4330-9
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Distribution of HPV infection with a single type and multiple types in women from the Yangtze River Delta region
| Types | CIN1 | CIN2 | CIN3 | ICC | Total | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n | (%) | n | (%) | n | (%) | n | (%) | n | (%) | |
| Total | 751 | 425 | 753 | 252 | 2181 | |||||
| Total HPV (+) | 666 | (88.68) | 392 | (92.24) | 701 | (93.09) | 222 | (88.10) | 1981 | (90.83) |
|
| 117 | (17.57) | 135 | (34.44) | 411 | (58.63) | 146 | 65.77) | 809 | (40.84) |
|
| 167 | (25.08) | 95 | (24.23) | 129 | (18.40) | 20 | (9.01) | 411 | (20.75) |
|
| 184 | (27.63) | 75 | (19.13) | 93 | (13.27) | 19 | (8.56) | 371 | (18.73) |
|
| 59 | (8.86) | 47 | (11.99) | 104 | (14.84) | 15 | (6.76) | 225 | (11.36) |
|
| 41 | (6.16) | 20 | (5.10) | 32 | (4.56) | 27 | (12.16) | 120 | (6.06) |
|
| 38 | (5.71) | 29 | (7.40) | 54 | (7.70) | 9 | (4.05) | 130 | (6.56) |
|
| 38 | (5.71) | 25 | (6.38) | 37 | (5.28) | 12 | (5.41) | 112 | (5.65) |
|
| 34 | (5.11) | 16 | (4.08) | 27 | (3.85) | 10 | (4.50) | 87 | (4.39) |
|
| 32 | (4.80) | 11 | (2.81) | 12 | (1.71) | 7 | (3.15) | 62 | (3.13) |
|
| 31 | (4.65) | 11 | (2.81) | 6 | (0.86) | 2 | (0.90) | 50 | (2.52) |
|
| 30 | (4.50) | 8 | (2.04) | 10 | (1.43) | 1 | (0.45) | 49 | (2.47) |
|
| 30 | (4.50) | 4 | (1.02) | 7 | (1.00) | 1 | (0.45) | 42 | (2.12) |
|
| 10 | (1.50) | 8 | (2.04) | 5 | (0.71) | 1 | (0.45) | 24 | (1.21) |
| CP | 49 | (7.36) | 25 | (6.38) | 28 | (3.99) | 10 | (4.50) | 112 | (5.65) |
| 11 | 15 | (2.25) | 5 | (1.28) | 9 | (1.28) | 4 | (1.80) | 33 | (1.67) |
| 6 | 7 | (1.05) | 9 | (2.30) | 5 | (0.71) | 1 | (0.45) | 22 | (1.11) |
| 42 | 7 | (1.05) | 2 | (0.51) | 5 | (0.71) | 3 | (1.35) | 17 | (0.86) |
Note: Upright letters indicate HR-HPV’ italics indicate LR-HPV. HPV types with the frequency less than 1% are not shown
The proportion of HPV16 type in ICC is significantly different from that of other high-risk type HPV, P<0.01 (HPV58, χ2=173.40; HPV52, χ2=176.60; HPV33, χ23=189.83; HPV18, χ2=152.27; HPV31, χ2=211.23; HPV53, χ2=200.26; HPV68, χ2=207.55; HPV39, χ2=218.76; HPV51, χ2=238.59; HPV66, χ2=242.74; HPV56, χ2=242.74; HPV35, χ2=242.74)
The proportion of HPV18 type in ICC is significantly different from that of other high-risk type HPV, p<0.01 (HPV16, χ2=152.27; HPV31, χ2=11.13,; HPV53, χ2=7.16; HPV68, χ2=9.68; HPV39, χ2=14.47;HPV51, χ2=26.17; HPV66, χ2=29.25; HPV56, χ2=29.25;HPV35, χ2=29.25), except HPV58,52 and 33 type (HPV58, χ2=1.32, P>0.05, HPV52, χ2=1.76, p>0.05; HPV33, χ2=4.29, 0.01
The proportion of HPV58 type in ICC is significantly different from that of other high-risk type HPV, P<0.01 (HPV16, χ2=173.40; HPV39, χ2=7.58; HPV51, χ2=17.60; HPV66, χ2=20.49; HPV56, χ2=20.49; HPV35, χ2=20.49), except HPV52,33,18,53 type (HPV52, χ2=0.03; HPV33, χ2=0.88; HPV18, χ2=1.32; HPV53, χ2=2.44), p>0.05 and HPV31, 68 type (HPV31, χ2=5.08; HPV68, χ2=4.07), 0.01
The proportion of HPV16 type in CIN3 is significantly different from that of other high-risk type HPV, P<0.01 (HPV58, χ2=257.32;HPV52, χ2=336.43; HPV33, χ23=310.65; HPV18, χ2=509.30; HPV31, χ2=440.58; HPV53, χ2=492.83; HPV68, χ2=525.97; HPV39, χ2=579.00; HPV51, χ2=601.28; HPV66, χ2=586.26; HPV56, χ2=597.56; HPV35, χ2=605.29)
The proportion of HPV58 type in CIN3 is significantly different from that of other high-risk type HPV, P<0.01 (HPV16, χ2=257.32; HPV52, χ2=7.43; HPV18, χ2=70.97; HPV31, χ2=37.99; HPV53, χ2=62.09; HPV68, χ2=80.61; HPV39, χ2=115.96; HPV51, χ2=133.10; HPV66, χ2=121.39; HPV56, χ2=130.14; HPV35, χ2=136.33), except HPV33 (HPV33, χ2=3.44), p>0.05
The proportion of HPV52 type in CIN3 is significantly different from that of other high-risk type HPV, P>0.01 (HPV16, χ2=336.43; HPV58, χ2=7.43; HPV18, χ2=35.17; HPV31, χ2=12.45; HPV53, χ2=28.56; HPV68, χ2=42.68; HPV39, χ2=72.61; HPV51, χ2=88.31; HPV66, χ2=77.51; HPV56, χ2=85.55; HPV35, χ2=91.36), except HPV33 (HPV33, χ2=0.77), p>0.05
The proportion of HPV16 type in CIN2 is significantly different from that of other high-risk type HPV, P<0.01 (HPV58, χ2=10.69; HPV52, χ2=25.40; HPV33, χ2=60.08; HPV18, χ2=115.33; HPV31, χ2=93.92; HPV53, χ2=103.00; HPV68, χ2=125.96; HPV39, χ2=140.27; HPV51, χ2=140.27; HPV66, χ2=149.58; HPV56, χ2=162.71; HPV35, χ2=149.58)
The proportion of HPV58 type in CIN2 is significantly different from that of other high-risk type HPV, P<0.01 (HPV16, χ2=10.69; HPV33, χ2=21.47; HPV18, χ2=62.14; HPV31, χ2=45.21; HPV53, χ2=52.23; HPV68, χ2=70.00; HPV39, χ2=83.39; HPV51, χ2=83.39; HPV66, χ2=91.71; HPV56, χ2=103.77; HPV35, χ2=91.71), except HPV52 (HPV52, χ2=3.26), p>0.05
The proportion of HPV52 type in CIN2 is significantly different from that of other high-risk type HPV, P<0.01 (HPV16, χ2=25.40; HPV33, χ2=8.25; HPV18, χ2=39.29; HPV31, χ2=25.41; HPV53, χ2=31.04; HPV68, χ2=46.92; HPV39, χ2=57.95; HPV51, χ2=57.95; HPV66, χ2=65.58; HPV56, χ2=76.93; HPV35, χ2=65.58), except HPV58 (HPV58, χ2=3.26), p>0.05
The proportion of HPV16 type in CIN1 is significantly different from that of other high-risk type HPV, P<0.01 (HPV58, χ2=12.62; HPV52, χ2=21.72; HPV33, χ2=24.84; HPV18, χ2=46.75; HPV31, χ2=51.35; HPV53, χ2=51.35; HPV68, χ2=57.98; HPV39, χ2=61.64; HPV51, χ2=63.47; HPV66, χ2=65.34; HPV56, χ2=65.34; HPV35, χ2=112.42)
The proportion of HPV58 type in CIN1 is significantly different from that of other high-risk type HPV, P<0.01 (HPV16, χ2=12.62; HPV33, χ2=70.11; HPV18, χ2=101.98; HPV31, χ2=108.17; HPV53, χ2=108.17; HPV68, χ2=116.84; HPV39, χ2=121.53; HPV51, χ2=123.84; HPV66, χ2=126.19; HPV56, χ2=126.19; HPV35, χ2=181.18), except HPV52 (HPV52, χ2=1.26),p>0.05
The proportion of HPV52 type in CIN1 is significantly different from that of other high-risk type HPV, P<0.01 (HPV16, χ2=21.72; HPV33, χ2=88.69; HPV18, χ2=123.28; HPV31, χ2=129.88; HPV53, χ2=129.88; HPV68, χ2=139.10; HPV39, χ2=144.06; HPV51, χ2=146.50; HPV66, χ2=148.98; HPV56, χ2=148.98; HPV35, χ2=206.04), except HPV58 (HPV58, χ2=1.26),p>0.05
Fig. 1Distribution of HPV infection with a single type and multiple types in women from the Yangtze River Delta region. (HPV)16, 18, 31, 33, 52, cp, 58, Other(%)
Fig. 2Distribution of infection with a single HPV type in women from the Yangtze River Delta region. (HPV)16, 18, 31, 33, 39, 52, 58, Other(%).
Fig. 3Frequency of multiple HPV types stratified according to the pathological results in the three study regions. HPV(−), (HPV)Single type, Two types, Three types, Four types, Five types, Six types, Eight types (%)
Fig. 4Age-stratified HPV distribution in CIN and ICC patients in the Delta Region (including multiple-type infection). HPV(−), (HPV)6, 11, 16, 18, 31, 33, 35, 39, 44, 51, 52, 53, 56, 58, 59, 66, 68, cp (%)
Fig. 5Comparison of HPV distributions in the three study regions (including multiple-type infections). HPV(−), (HPV)6, 11, 16, 18, 31, 33, 35, 39, 44, 51, 52, 53, 56, 58, 59, 66, 68, cp (%)
Fig. 6Statistical age (years) distribution of cervical lesions in the Yangtze River Delta region,Zhejiang Province, Jiangsu Province and Shanghai. ICC, CIN3, CIN2, CIN1, Total (%)
Frequency of multiple HPV types in women from the three study regions
| Area | TTotal | Not detected (HPV-) | Types (%) of HPV(+) | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n | (%) | Single type | Two types | Three types | Four types | Five types | Six types | Eight types | |||||||||
| Zhejiang | 941 | 94 | (9.99) | 603 | (64.08) | 183 | (19.45) | 50 | (5.31) | 8 | (0.85) | 2 | (0.21) | 1 | (0.11) | 0 | (0.00) |
| Jiangsu | 784 | 69 | (8.80) | 473 | (60.33) | 170 | (21.68) | 49 | (6.25) | 19 | (2.42) | 3 | (0.38) | 0 | (0.00) | 1 | (0.13) |
| Shanghai | 456 | 37 | (8.11) | 296 | (64.91) | 102 | (22.37) | 19 | (4.17) | 2 | (0.44) | 0 | (0.00) | 0 | (0.00) | 0 | (0.00) |
| Total | 2181 | 200 | (9.17) | 1372 | (62.91) | 454 | (20.82) | 119 | (5.46) | 29 | (1.33) | 5 | (0.23) | 1 | (0.05) | 1 | (0.05) |
The incidence of multiple-type HPV infections in Jiangsu Province was significantly higher (p < 0.05) than in either Zhejiang Province or Shanghai
Age distribution of patients with cervical lesions in the Yangtze River Delta region
| Age (years) | Total | CIN1 | CIN2 | CIN3 | ICC | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n | (%) | n | (%) | n | (%) | n | (%) | n | (%) | |
| ≤24 | 43 | (1.97) | 21 | (2.80) | 12 | (2.83) | 9 | (1.19) | 1 | (0.40) |
| 25–29 | 201 | (9.22) | 95 | (12.65) | 40 | (9.43) | 60 | (7.95) | 6 | (2.39) |
| 30–34 | 338 | (15.50) | 128 | (17.04) | 73 | (17.22) | 116 | (15.36) | 21 | (8.37) |
| 35–39 | 395 | (18.11) | 134 | (17.84) | 81 | (19.10) | 144 | (19.07) | 36 | (14.34) |
| 40–44 | 404 | (18.52) | 134 | (17.84) | 67 | (15.80) | 150 | (19.87) | 53 | (21.12) |
| 45–49 | 306 | (14.03) | 99 | (13.18) | 60 | (14.15) | 109 | (14.44) | 38 | (15.14) |
| 50–54 | 191 | (8.76) | 45 | (5.99) | 44 | (10.38) | 61 | (8.08) | 41 | (16.33) |
| 55–59 | 100 | (4.59) | 29 | (3.86) | 21 | (4.95) | 33 | (4.37) | 17 | (6.77) |
| ≥60 | 203 | (9.31) | 66 | (8.79)) | 26 | (6.13) | 73 | (9.67) | 38 | (15.14) |
| Total | 2181 | (100) | 751 | (100) | 424 | (100) | 755 | (100) | 251 | (100) |
In the Yangtze River Delta region, over 10% of cervical cancer patients are under 35 years of age, and over 25% of patients with CIN and cervical cancer are under 35 years of age
Age distribution of CIN and ICC in Zhejiang Province
| Age (years) | Total | CIN1 | CIN2 | CIN3 | ICC | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n | (%) | n | (%) | n | (%) | n | (%) | n | (%) | |
| ≤24 | 17 | (1.81) | 14 | (3.29) | 2 | (3.28) | 0 | (0.00) | 1 | (0.65) |
| 25–29 | 89 | (9.46) | 61 | (14.35) | 6 | (9.84) | 21 | (6.98) | 1 | (0.65) |
| 30–34 | 140 | (14.88) | 80 | (18.82) | 6 | (9.84) | 42 | (13.95) | 12 | (7.79) |
| 35–39 | 135 | (14.35) | 63 | (14.82) | 3 | (4.92) | 50 | (16.61) | 19 | (12.34) |
| 40–44 | 166 | (17.64) | 75 | (17.65) | 6 | (9.84) | 48 | (15.95) | 37 | (24.03) |
| 45–49 | 143 | (15.20) | 58 | (13.65) | 10 | (16.39) | 49 | (16.28) | 26 | (16.88) |
| 50–54 | 71 | (7.55) | 10 | (2.35) | 9 | (14.75) | 27 | (8.97) | 25 | (16.23) |
| 55–59 | 47 | (4.99) | 15 | (3.53) | 10 | (16.39) | 16 | (5.32) | 6 | (3.90) |
| ≥60 | 133 | (14.13) | 49 | (11.53) | 9 | (14.75) | 48 | (15.95) | 27 | (17.53) |
| Total | 941 | (100) | 425 | (100) | 61 | (100) | 301 | (100) | 154 | (100) |
In Zhejiang Province, the incidence of cervical cancer in patients under 35 years old was 9.09%. The incidence of ICC and CIN in patients under 35 years old was 26.05%
Age distribution of CIN and ICC patients in Jiangsu Province
| Age (years) | Total | CIN1 | CIN2 | CIN3 | ICC | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n | (%) | n | (%) | n | (%) | n | (%) | n | (%) | |
| ≤24 | 19 | (2.42) | 2 | (1.23) | 9 | (3.70) | 8 | (2.61) | 0 | (0.00) |
| 25–29 | 69 | (8.80) | 15 | (9.26) | 20 | (8.23) | 29 | (9.45) | 5 | (6.94) |
| 30–34 | 148 | (18.88) | 27 | (16.67) | 54 | (22.22) | 59 | (19.22) | 8 | (11.11) |
| 35–39 | 167 | (21.30) | 36 | (22.22) | 53 | (21.81) | 66 | (21.50) | 12 | (16.67) |
| 40–44 | 145 | (18.49) | 32 | (19.75) | 39 | (16.05) | 65 | (21.17) | 9 | (12.50) |
| 45–49 | 91 | (11.61) | 15 | (9.26) | 28 | (11.52) | 38 | (12.38) | 10 | (13.89) |
| 50–54 | 66 | (8.42) | 15 | (9.26) | 19 | (7.82) | 21 | (6.84) | 11 | (15.28) |
| 55–59 | 36 | (4.59) | 9 | (5.56) | 10 | (4.12) | 8 | (2.61) | 9 | (12.50) |
| ≥60 | 43 | (5.48) | 11 | (6.79) | 11 | (4.53) | 13 | (4.23) | 8 | (11.11) |
| Total | 784 | (100) | 162 | (100) | 243 | (100) | 307 | (100) | 72 | (100) |
In Jiangsu Province, the incidence of cervical cancer in patients less than 35 years old was 18.05%. The incidence of ICC and CIN in patients less than 35 years old was 30.1%
Age distribution of CIN and ICC patients in Shanghai
| Age (years) | Total | CIN1 | CIN2 | CIN3 | ICC | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n | (%) | n | (%) | n | (%) | n | (%) | n | (%) | |
| ≤24 | 7 | (1.54) | 5 | (3.05) | 1 | (0.83) | 1 | (0.68) | 0 | (0.00) |
| 25–29 | 43 | (9.43) | 19 | (11.59) | 14 | (11.67) | 10 | (6.80) | 0 | (0.00) |
| 30–34 | 50 | (10.96) | 21 | (12.80) | 13 | (10.83) | 15 | (10.20) | 1 | (4.00) |
| 35–39 | 93 | (20.39) | 35 | (21.34) | 25 | (20.83) | 28 | (19.05) | 5 | (20.00) |
| 40–44 | 93 | (20.39) | 27 | (16.46) | 22 | (18.33) | 37 | (25.17) | 7 | (28.00) |
| 45–49 | 72 | (15.79) | 26 | (15.85) | 22 | (18.33) | 22 | (14.97) | 2 | (8.00) |
| 50–54 | 54 | (11.84) | 20 | (12.20) | 16 | (13.33) | 13 | (8.84) | 5 | (20.00) |
| 55–59 | 18 | (3.95) | 5 | (3.05) | 1 | (0.83) | 9 | (6.12) | 3 | (12.00) |
| ≥60 | 26 | (5.70) | 6 | (3.66) | 6 | (5.00) | 12 | (8.16) | 2 | (8.00) |
| Total | 456 | (100) | 164 | (100) | 120 | (100) | 147 | (100) | 25 | (100) |
In Shanghai, the incidence of cervical cancer in patients less than 35 years old was 4%. The incidence of ICC and CIN in patients less than 35 years old was 21.93%