| Literature DB >> 17551490 |
P Naucler1, W Ryd, S Törnberg, A Strand, G Wadell, B G Hansson, E Rylander, J Dillner.
Abstract
We followed a population-based cohort of 5696 women, 32-38 years of age, by registry linkage with cytology and pathology registries during a mean follow-up time of 4.1 years to assess the importance for CIN2+ development of type-specific HPV DNA positivity at baseline. HPV 16, 31 and 33 conveyed the highest risks and were responsible for 33.1, 18.3 and 7.7% of CIN2+ cases, respectively. Women infected with HPV 18, 35, 39, 45, 51, 52, 56, 58, 59 and 66 had significantly lower risks of CIN2+ than women infected with HPV 16. After adjustment for infection with other HPV types, HPV types 35, 45, 59 and 66 had no detectable association with CIN2+. In summary, the different HPV types found in cervical cancer show distinctly different CIN2+ risks, with high risks being restricted to HPV 16 and its close relatives HPV 31 and HPV 33.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2007 PMID: 17551490 PMCID: PMC2359659 DOI: 10.1038/sj.bjc.6603843
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
HPV type-specific risks and population attributable proportions for the development of histopathologically confirmed high-grade CIN during a mean follow-up time of 4 years in a cohort of 5696 women
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HPV negative | 0.40% (0.25–0.61) 21/5235 | 0.19% (0.092–0.35) 10/5235 | — | — | — |
| HPV 16 | 36.6% (28.7–45.1) 52/142 | 28.2% (20.9–36.3) 40/142 | 27.6 (19.7–38.6) | 17.4 (12.0–25.1) | 33.1% (24.7–40.6) |
| HPV 18 | 25.6% (13.0–42.1) 10/39 | 15.4% (5.9–30.5) 6/39 | 11.3 (6.0–21.5) | 6.3 (3.1–12.5)* | 5.7% (1.5–9–7) |
| HPV 31 | 36.7% (26.1–48.3) 29/79 | 22.8% (14.1–33.6) 18/79 | 20.1 (13.4–30.1) | 14.9 (9.7–22.9) | 18.3% (11.5–24.5) |
| HPV 33 | 48.0% (27.8–68.7) 12/25 | 28.0% (12.1–49.4) 7/25 | 27.8 (15.4–50.2) | 18.5 (9.1–37.4) | 7.7% (3.1–12–0) |
| HPV 35 | 9.1% (1.1–29.2) 2/22 | 4.5% (0.1–22.8) 1/22 | 4.2 (1.0–16.9) | 3.1 (0.8–12.9)** | 0.9% (0–2.8) |
| HPV 39 | 17.6% (3.8–43.4) 3/17 | 11.8% (1.5–36.4) 2/17 | 6.6 (2.1–20.7) | 6.0 (1.9–19.4)* | 1.7% (0–3.9) |
| HPV 45 | 19.2% (9.6–32.5) 10/52 | 7.7% (2.1–18.5) 4/52 | 8.3 (4.4–15.8) | 0.9 (0.4–2.1)*** | — |
| HPV 51 | 17.2% (5.8–35.8) 5/29 | 17.2% (5.8–35.7) 5/29 | 7.4 (3.0–18.0) | 5.3 (1.9–14.7)** | 2.7% (0–5.6) |
| HPV 52 | 26.1% (10.2–48.4) 6/23 | 13.0% (2.8–33.6) 3/23 | 10.9 (4.8–24.6) | 4.2 (1.8–9.7)** | 3.1% (0–6.3) |
| HPV 56 | 10.3% (2.9–24.2) 4/39 | 2.6% (0.06–13.5) 1/39 | 4.3 (1.6–11.7) | 3.7 (1.3–10.2)** | 2.0% (0–4.6) |
| HPV 58 | 30.4 (13.2–52.9) 7/23 | 21.7% (7.5–43.7) 5/23 | 13.4 (6.3–28.7) | 5.9 (2.5–14.1)* | 3.9% (0.4–7.3) |
| HPV 59 | 0% 0/14 | 0% | 0 | 0*** | — |
| HPV 66 | 7.4% (0.9–24.3) 2/27 | 3.7% (0.0 –19.0) 1/27 | 3.1 (0.8–12.4) | 0.3 (0.07–1.3)*** | — |
| HPV 68 | No detected infection | — | — | — | — |
| HPV 16 and/or HPV 18 | 34.3% (27.3–41.7) (61/178) | 25.3% (19.1–32.3) 45/178 | 27.4 (19.7–38.0) | 18.9 (13.2–27.1) | 39.0% (30.2–46.7) |
| HPV16 and/or 18 and/or 31 and/or 33 | 56.1% (48.3–63.6) 97/270 | 24.4% (19.4–30.0) 66/270 | 47.2 (33.6–66.2) | 42.4 (29.9–60.3) | 64.0% (55.0–71.2) |
| All HPV positives | 27.5% (23.5–31.9) 127/461 | 18.4% (15.0–22.3) 85/461 | 80.8 (50.9–128.3) | 80.8 (50.9–128.3) | 84.7% (73.3–89.7) |
Adjusted for censoring before or after 6 months of follow-up.
Adjusted for censoring before or after 6 months of follow-up and for other HPV types.
Type-specific relative rates that were significantly different from HPV 16 relative rate: P-value *0.01<0.05, **0.001<0.01 and ***<0.001.