| Literature DB >> 29686729 |
Daniel Gomes1, Miguel Gama1, Lucília Domingues1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: In spite of the continuous efforts and investments in the last decades, lignocellulosic ethanol is still not economically competitive with fossil fuels. Optimization is still required in different parts of the process. Namely, the cost effective usage of enzymes has been pursued by different strategies, one of them being recycling.Entities:
Keywords: Cellulase recycling; Cellulosic bioethanol; Enzyme activity phase distribution; Enzyme thermostability; Process intensification; Recycled paper sludge
Year: 2018 PMID: 29686729 PMCID: PMC5901881 DOI: 10.1186/s13068-018-1103-2
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Biotechnol Biofuels ISSN: 1754-6834 Impact factor: 6.040
CCI design matrix presenting the normalized and the real values for each run
| Run | Normalized value | Real value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| |||
| 1 | − 1 | − 1 | 14 | 20 |
| 2 | − 1 | 0 | 14 | 25 |
| 3 | − 1 | + 1 | 14 | 30 |
| 4 | 0 | + 1 | 18 | 30 |
| 5 | + 1 | + 1 | 22 | 30 |
| 6 | + 1 | 0 | 22 | 25 |
| 7 | + 1 | − 1 | 22 | 20 |
| 8 | 0 | − 1 | 18 | 20 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 25 |
| 10 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 25 |
| 11 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 25 |
| 12 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 25 |
| 13 | − 0.7 | − 0.7 | 15.2 | 21.5 |
| 14 | − 0.7 | + 0.7 | 15.2 | 28.5 |
| 15 | + 0.7 | + 0.7 | 20.8 | 28.5 |
| 16 | + 0.7 | − 0.7 | 20.8 | 21.5 |
X nRPS solid concentration, X enzyme dosage
Fig. 1Schematic representation for the system of multiple rounds of hydrolysis (and fermentation) with cellulase recycling
Fig. 2Variation of solid conversion by different cellulase mixtures after increasing periods of pre-incubation at different temperatures
Fig. 3Profiles of glucose production using distinct enzyme mixtures under different solid concentrations, at 40 °C
Final distribution of Cel7A activity after hydrolysis of nRPS and alkaline washing using different cellulase mixtures
| Initial activity (IU/mL) | Celluclast | Accellerase | Cellic | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.837 ± 0.341 | 18.107 ± 0.102 | 15.003 ± 0.411 | ||||
| Activity level (IU/mL) | Fraction (%)b | Activity level (IU/mL) | Fraction (%)b | Activity level (IU/mL) | Fraction (%)b | |
| Activity after hydrolysis | ||||||
| Liquid | 4.566 ± 0.508 | 61.3 | 12.646 ± 0.361 | 62.9 | 6.031 ± 0.100 | 40.1 |
| Solid | 2.077 ± 0.121 | 38.7 | 5.391 ± 0.056 | 37.1 | 6.519 ± 0.596 | 59.9 |
| Alkaline washing | ||||||
| Liquid | 1.381 ± 0.077 | 60.2 | 4.281 ± 0.038 | 52.5 | 4.194 ± 0.081 | 41.2 |
| Solid | 0.651 ± 0.071 | 39.8 | 2.791 ± 0.020 | 47.5 | 4.331 ± 0.125 | 58.8 |
| Overall recovery (%)a | 87.9 | 80.8 | 60.2 | |||
Hydrolysis was conducted for 96 h with 18% solids and 20 FPU/gcellulose at 40 °C
aRefers to the sum of the free enzymes on the liquid phase after hydrolysis and alkaline elution
bRefers to the fraction of the total number of IUs found on each fraction
Experimental values obtained from a CCI design testing different levels of solid concentration and enzyme loadings
| Run | gsolids/mLliquid (%) | FPU/gcellulose | Glu120 (g/L) | Eth23 (g/L) | GY120 (%) | EY23 (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14.0 | 20.0 | 34.8 | 15.7 | 84.7 | 78.0 |
| 2 | 14.0 | 25.0 | 36.3 | 17.4 | 88.4 | 86.2 |
| 3 | 14.0 | 30.0 | 38.0 | 18.8 | 92.6 | 93.1 |
| 4 | 18.0 | 30.0 | 46.7 | 24.1 | 88.4 | 92.9 |
| 5 | 22.0 | 30.0 | 58.9 | 29.4 | 91.3 | 92.8 |
| 6 | 22.0 | 25.0 | 56.6 | 28.7 | 87.6 | 90.7 |
| 7 | 22.0 | 20.0 | 52.4 | 26.8 | 81.2 | 84.5 |
| 8 | 18.0 | 20.0 | 44.0 | 21.2 | 83.3 | 81.6 |
| 9 | 18.0 | 25.0 | 47.1 | 21.5 | 89.1 | 83.0 |
| 10 | 18.0 | 25.0 | 44.8 | 22.1 | 84.8 | 85.2 |
| 11 | 18.0 | 25.0 | 46.3 | 22.4 | 87.7 | 86.3 |
| 12 | 18.0 | 25.0 | 46.3 | 22.3 | 87.7 | 85.9 |
| 13 | 15.2 | 21.5 | 38.3 | 18.6 | 85.8 | 85.0 |
| 14 | 15.2 | 28.5 | 40.6 | 19.9 | 91.0 | 90.9 |
| 15 | 20.8 | 28.5 | 52.6 | 26.9 | 86.2 | 89.6 |
| 16 | 20.8 | 21.5 | 51.1 | 24.6 | 83.7 | 82.2 |
Regression indicators and analysis of variance (ANOVA) for the different models
| Indicator | Glu120 | Eth23 | GY120 | EY23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 4.79E−11 | 4.91E−11 | 0.04175 | 0.18523 |
| | 0.00017 | 1.60E−11 | 9.122E−5 | 1.090E−5 |
| | 0.38003 | 0.13104 | 0.26593 | 0.21956 |
| | 0.32261 | 0.78432 | 0.32293 | 0.73420 |
| | 0.19371 | 0.96022 | 0.82280 | 0.19477 |
| 180.660 | 184.940 | 9.36420 | 14.3010 | |
| Significance | 1.82E−9 | 1.62E−9 | 0.00156 | 0.00028 |
| 0.89019 | 2.00101 | 0.68907 | 1.93724 | |
|
| 0.98905 | 0.98930 | 0.82401 | 0.87731 |
|
| 0.98358 | 0.98395 | 0.73601 | 0.81596 |
Fig. 4Response surfaces for Glu120 (a), Eth23 (b), GY120 (c), and EY23 (d) as a function of solid concentration (X1) and enzyme loading (X2)
Fig. 5Variation of Cel7A, Cel7B and β-glucosidase activities over four rounds of nRPS hydrolysis (120 h hydrolysis [40 °C] → 24 h SSF [35 °C]) with cellulase recycling. 20 FPU/gcellulose were initially employed with a posterior supplementation of 50% fresh enzymes on each recycling stage (Rxi and Rxf refers to the initial and final activity of round x, respectively)
Multiple rounds of nRPS hydrolysis with cellulase recycling (20 FPU/g cellulose; 50% fresh enzymes)
| Round | Glucose120 (g/L)a | Ethanol23 (g/L)b | Glucan conversion (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 50.14 ± 0.55 | 25.86 ± 0.67 | 80.68 ± 0.44 |
| 2 (recycling 1) | 41.86 ± 1.06 | 20.94 ± 0.85 | 70.55 ± 1.34 |
| 3 (recycling 2) | 42.31 ± 0.76 | 21.39 ± 0.08 | 70.26 ± 0.13 |
| 4 (recycling 3) | 40.74 ± 0.36 | 20.28 ± 0.15 | 70.18 ± 0.35 |
Hydrolysis was conducted for 120 h (40 °C) followed 24 h of fermentation (35 °C)
aGlucose produced at 120 h of hydrolysis
bEthanol produced at 23 h of fermentation