| Literature DB >> 29671787 |
Chien-Feng Li1,2,3, Kun-Hung Shen4, Lan-Hsiang Chien5, Cheng-Hao Huang6, Ting-Feng Wu7, Hong-Lin He8.
Abstract
Among various heterogeneous types of bladder tumors, urothelial carcinoma is the most prevalent lesion. Some of the urinary bladder urothelial carcinomas (UBUCs) develop local recurrence and may cause distal invasion. Galectin-1 de-regulation significantly affects cell transformation, cell proliferation, angiogenesis, and cell invasiveness. In continuation of our previous investigation on the role of galectin-1 in UBUC tumorigenesis, in this study, proteomics strategies were implemented in order to find more galectin-1-associated signaling pathways. The results of this study showed that galectin-1 knockdown could induce 15 down-regulated proteins and two up-regulated proteins in T24 cells. These de-regulated proteins might participate in lipid/amino acid/energy metabolism, cytoskeleton, cell proliferation, cell-cell interaction, cell apoptosis, metastasis, and protein degradation. The aforementioned dys-regulated proteins were confirmed by western immunoblotting. Proteomics results were further translated to prognostic markers by analyses of biopsy samples. Results of cohort studies demonstrated that over-expressions of glutamine synthetase, alcohol dehydrogenase (NADP⁺), fatty acid binding protein 4, and toll interacting protein in clinical specimens were all significantly associated with galectin-1 up-regulation. Univariate analyses showed that de-regulations of glutamine synthetase and fatty acid binding protein 4 in clinical samples were respectively linked to disease-specific survival and metastasis-free survival.Entities:
Keywords: fatty acid binding protein 4; galectin-1; glutamine synthetase; two-dimensional gel electrophoresis; urinary bladder urothelial carcinoma
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29671787 PMCID: PMC5979315 DOI: 10.3390/ijms19041242
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Mol Sci ISSN: 1422-0067 Impact factor: 5.923
Figure 12-DE protein profiles of Sc-Gal-1(+120) and Sh-Gal-1(+120) T24 cells. (a) The experimental design; (b) Sc-Gal-1 (+120) T24 cells; (c) Sh-Gal (+120) T24 cells. (d) The expanded images of de-regulated protein spots. A total of 200 μg of T24 lysate proteins was used in each 2-DE gel, carried out as described in Materials and Methods. Down-regulated protein spots were indicated by blue arrows, while up-regulated ones were indicated by red arrows.
Mass spectrometric data and identification of the galectin-1-associated de-regulated proteins.
| Spot | Identity | Accession Number | Theo. b PI/Mr. | Exper. c PI/Mr. | Matched d Peptide Number | Coverage (%) e | Incidence | Fold f Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ribonuclease/angiogenin inhibitor 1 (RNH1) a | P13489 | 4.5/49 | 4.74/49.4 | 11 | 22.1 | 6/11 | −2.77 | 0.003 |
| 2 | reticulocalbin 1 (RCN1) | Q15293 | 4.6/42.7 | 4.86/38.9 | 3 | 11.8 | 6/11 | −3.74 | 0.04 |
| 3 | galectin 1 (LGALS1) | P09382 | 4.8/16.7 | 5.3/14.7 | 8 | 52.6 | 8/11 | −56.5 | 0.01 |
| 4 | tubulin specific chaperone A (TBCA) | O75347 | 5.3/12.9 | 4.9/17.8 | 8 | 63.8 | 6/11 | +2.92 | 0.07 |
| 5 | ubiquitin conjugating enzyme E2 K (UBE2K) | P61086 | 5/26.1 | 5.33/22.6 | 9 | 46.5 | 6/11 | −3.71 | 0.0005 |
| 6 | polyamine-modulated factor 1 (PMF1) | Q6P1K2 | 5/27.7 | 5.37/23.3 | 5 | 33.7 | 7/11 | −5.1 | 0.00003 |
| 7 | Unidentified | - | - | 5.0/34.0 | - | - | 7/11 | −5.33 | 0.0047 |
| 8 | stathmin 1 (STMN1) | P16949 | 6.1/20.5 | 5.75/17.3 | 17 | 29.5 | 6/11 | −1.88 | 0.008 |
| 9 | toll interacting protein (TOLLIP) | Q9H0E2 | 5.8/33.1 | 5.68/30.3 | 8 | 23.4 | 6/11 | −3.52 | 0.04 |
| 10 | protein CWC15 homolog (CWC15) | Q9P013 | 5.6/26.6 | 5.7/32.3 | 5 | 19 | 6/11 | −3.35 | 0.05 |
| 11 | sorting nexin 9 (SNX9) | Q9Y5X1 | 5.5/83.4 | 5.4/66.6 | 11 | 23 | 6/11 | −2.98 | 0.00004 |
| 12 | scavenger mRNA-decapping enzyme (DCPS) | Q96C86 | 6.5/37.3 | 5.93/38.6 | 12 | 32.3 | 6/11 | −2.82 | 0.028 |
| 13 | fatty acid binding protein 4 (FABP 4) | P15090 | 6.5/16.6 | 7.93/15.2 | 5 | 41.9 | 10/11 | −5.16 | 0.00003 |
| 14 | thioredoxin reductase 1 (TRXR1) | Q16881 | 6.6/58.3 | 6.07/54.4 | 13 | 24.1 | 6/11 | +4.32 | 0.00001 |
| 15 | alcohol dehydrogenase [NADP+] (AKR1A1) | P14550 | 6.9/37.5 | 6.32/36.6 | 14 | 33.2 | 6/11 | −2.24 | 0.005 |
| 16 | Q9NR45 | 6.9/37.4 | 6.29/40.3 | 7 | 22.6 | 7/11 | −2.3 | 0.005 | |
| 17 | glutamine synthetase (GS) | P15104 | 6.8/41.4 | 6.43/42.1 | 7 | 14.7 | 9/11 | −5.02 | 0.0001 |
a HUPO Gene Nomenclature Committee approved symbol; b Theo.: Theoretical; c Exper.: Experimental; d Matched peptide number: Number of peptides matched with protein in MS/MS query. The detailed data of MS/MS identification for each peptide is provided in Supplementary Table S1, e Coverage: Total percentage of amino acid sequence covered by peptides identified by MS/MS analyses; f Fold difference: the difference between mean of normalized volume of Sh-Gal-1(+120) and Sc-Gal-1(+120) cells.
Figure 2Confirmation of de-regulated proteins evoked by galectin-1 knockdown in T24 cells. (a) TOLLIP; (b) FABP 4; (c) GS; (d) SNX9; (e) TRXR1; (f) UBE2K; (g) STMN1; (h) AKR1A1; (i) PMF1; (j) Effects of rosiglitazone (PPAR-γ agonist) on the FABP 4 expression. Western immunoblotting was carried out as described in Materials and Methods. The blot was the representative result of three independent experiments. The protein expression fold (mean ± S.D.) was expressed as the ratio of normalized intensity of the protein of interest (observed protein/actin) in Sh-Gal-1(+120) T24 cells to that in Sc-Gal-1(+120) T24 cells. * p < 0.05.
Correlations between Galectin-1 Expression and other important clinicopathological, parameters in UBUC.
| Parameter | Category | Urinary Bladder Urothelial Carcinoma | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Case No. | Galectin-1 Expression | ||||
| Low | High | ||||
| Gender | Male | 216 | 106 | 110 | 0.667 |
| Female | 79 | 41 | 38 | ||
| Age (years) | <65 | 121 | 69 | 52 | 0.039 * |
| ≥65 | 174 | 78 | 96 | ||
| Primary tumor (T) | Ta | 84 | 66 | 18 | <0.001 * |
| T1 | 88 | 51 | 37 | ||
| T2–T4 | 123 | 30 | 93 | ||
| Nodal metastasis | Negative (N0) | 266 | 139 | 127 | 0.012 * |
| Positive (N1-N2) | 29 | 8 | 21 | ||
| Histological grade | Low grade | 56 | 43 | 13 | <0.001 * |
| High grade | 239 | 104 | 135 | ||
| Vascular invasion | Absent | 246 | 138 | 108 | <0.001 * |
| Present | 49 | 9 | 40 | ||
| Perineural invasion | Absent | 275 | 144 | 131 | 0.001 * |
| Present | 20 | 3 | 17 | ||
| Mitotic rate (per 10 high power fields) | <10 | 139 | 84 | 55 | 0.001 * |
| ≥10 | 156 | 63 | 93 | ||
| GS Expression | Low Exp. | 147 | 115 | 32 | <0.001 * |
| High Exp. | 148 | 32 | 116 | ||
| FABP 4 Expression | Low Exp. | 147 | 111 | 36 | <0.001 * |
| High Exp. | 148 | 36 | 112 | ||
| TOLLIP Expression | Low Exp. | 147 | 97 | 50 | <0.001 * |
| High Exp. | 148 | 50 | 98 | ||
| AKR1A1 Expression | Low Exp. | 147 | 111 | 36 | <0.001 * |
| High Exp. | 148 | 36 | 112 | ||
* Statistically significant.
Figure 3Survival analyses by log-rank tests. Disease-specific survival (DSS) and metastasis-free survival (MFS) of patients with urinary bladder urothelial carcinoma (UBUC) were significantly associated with (a,d) galectin-1 over-expression, (b,e) GS over-expression, (c,f), and FABP 4 over-expression.
Univariate log-rank and multivariate analyses for Disease-specific and Metastasis-free Survivals in urinary bladder urothelial carcinoma.
| Parameter | Category | Case No. | Disease-Specific Survival | Metastasis-Free Survival | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariate Analysis | Multivariate Analysis | Univariate Analysis | Multivariate Analysis | |||||||||
| No. of Event | R.R. a | 95% C.I. | No. of Event | R.R. | 95% C.I. | |||||||
| Gender | Male | 216 | 39 | 0.5392 | - | - | - | 59 | 0.2999 | - | - | - |
| Female | 79 | 11 | - | - | - | 16 | - | - | - | |||
| Age (years) | <65 | 121 | 16 | 0.0972 | - | - | - | 30 | 0.5912 | - | - | - |
| ≥65 | 174 | 34 | - | - | - | 45 | - | - | - | |||
| Primary tumor (T) | Ta | 84 | 1 | <0.0001 * | 1 | - | 0.003 * | 4 | <0.0001 * | 1 | - | 0.033 * |
| T1 | 88 | 9 | 2.732 | 1.232–6.061 | 23 | 4.181 | 1.996–2.591 | |||||
| T2–T4 | 123 | 40 | 9.346 | 1.027–83.333 | 48 | 5.543 | 1.961–23.810 | |||||
| Nodal metastasis | Negative (N0) | 266 | 41 | 0.0037 * | 1 | - | 0.640 | 61 | <0.0001 * | 1 | - | 0.086 |
| Positive (N1-N2) | 29 | 9 | 1.199 | 0.561–2.561 | 14 | 1.746 | 0.924–3.303 | |||||
| Histological grade | Low grade | 56 | 2 | 0.0017 * | 1 | - | 0.703 | 5 | 0.0008 * | 1 | - | 0.807 |
| High grade | 239 | 48 | 1.359 | 0.282–6.558 | 75 | 0.873 | 0.293–2.598 | |||||
| Vascular invasion | Absent | 246 | 36 | 0.0052 * | 1 | - | 0.209 | 54 | 0.0003 * | 1 | - | 0.994 |
| Present | 49 | 14 | 1.616 | 0.765–3.413 | 21 | 0.998 | 0.521–1.911 | |||||
| Perineural invasion | Absent | 275 | 44 | 0.0085 * | 1 | - | 0.353 | 65 | 0.0006 * | 1 | - | 0.202 |
| Present | 20 | 6 | 1.586 | 0.599–4.196 | 10 | 1.646 | 0.765–3.542 | |||||
| Mitotic rate (per 10 high power fields) | <10 | 139 | 12 | <0.0001 * | 1 | - | 0.044 * | 22 | <0.0001 * | 1 | - | 0.021 * |
| ≥10 | 156 | 38 | 2.048 | 1.020–4.109 | 53 | 1.885 | 1.103–3.224 | |||||
| Galectin 1 | High Exp. | 147 | 4 | <0.0001 * | 1 | - | 0.007 * | 16 | <0.0001 * | 1 | - | 0.012 |
| Low Exp. | 148 | 46 | 4.628 | 1.5.5–14.225 | 59 | 2.386 | 1.215–4.685 | |||||
| GS expression | Low Exp. | 147 | 11 | 0.0001 * | 1 | - | 0.867 | 27 | 0.0097 * | 1 | - | 0.354 |
| High Exp. | 148 | 39 | 1.066 | 0.504–2.254 | 48 | 0.763 | 0.431–1.351 | |||||
| FABP 4 expression | Low Exp. | 147 | 10 | <0.0001 * | 1 | - | 0.405 | 25 | 0.0002 * | 1 | - | 0.904 |
| High Exp. | 148 | 40 | 1.378 | 0.648–2.927 | 50 | 1.035 | 0.588–1.822 | |||||
| TOLLIP expression | Low Exp. | 147 | 28 | 0.3415 | - | - | - | 34 | 0.5027 | - | - | - |
| High Exp. | 148 | 22 | - | - | - | 41 | - | - | - | |||
| AKR1A1 expression | Low Exp. | 147 | 21 | 0.2467 | - | - | - | 30 | 0.0779 | - | - | - |
| High Exp. | 148 | 29 | - | - | - | 45 | - | - | - | |||
* Statistically significant. a R. R., relative risk.