| Literature DB >> 29615063 |
Yuka Asano1, Shinichiro Kashiwagi2, Wataru Goto1, Koji Takada1, Katsuyuki Takahashi3, Tamami Morisaki1, Hisakazu Fujita4, Tsutomu Takashima1, Shuhei Tomita3, Masahiko Ohsawa5, Kosei Hirakawa1, Masaichi Ohira1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: "Avoiding immune destruction" has recently been established as one of the hallmarks of cancer. The programmed cell death (PD)-1/programmed cell death-ligand (PD-L) 1 pathway is an important immunosuppression mechanism that allows cancer cells to escape host immunity. The present study investigated how the expressions of these immune checkpoint proteins affected responses to neo-adjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) in breast cancer.Entities:
Keywords: Immune checkpoint; Neoadjuvant chemotherapy; PD-1; PD-L1; Pathological complete response; Triple-negative breast cancer
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29615063 PMCID: PMC5883348 DOI: 10.1186/s12967-018-1458-y
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Transl Med ISSN: 1479-5876 Impact factor: 5.531
Fig. 1To evaluate PD-1, PD-L1 and PD-L2 expression. These pictures were judged to be positive for expression (400-times magnification). Immunohistochemical staining using each monoclonal antibodies: a PD-1, b PD-L1, c PD-L2
Correlation between clinicopathological features and PD-1, PD-L1, and PD-L2 expression in 177 all breast cancers
| Parameters | PD-1 | PD-L1 | PD-L2 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive ( | Negative ( | Positive ( | Negative ( | Positive ( | Negative ( | ||||
| Intrinsic subtype | |||||||||
| TNBC | 18 (48.6%) | 43 (30.7%) | 0.041 | 24 (57.1%) | 37 (27.4%) | < 0.001 | 20 (37.7%) | 41 (33.1%) | 0.549 |
| Non-TNBC | 19 (51.4%) | 97 (69.3%) | 18 (42.9%) | 98 (72.6%) | 33 (62.3%) | 83 (66.9%) | |||
| Intrinsic subtype | |||||||||
| HER2+BC | 3 (81.1%) | 42 (30.0%) | 0.004 | 4 (9.5%) | 41 (30.4%) | 0.004 | 16 (30.2%) | 29 (23.4%) | 0.341 |
| Non-HER2+ BC | 34 (18.9%) | 98 (70.0%) | 38 (90.5%) | 94 (69.6%) | 37 (69.8%) | 95 (76.6%) | |||
| Age at operation | |||||||||
| ≤ 56 | 15 (40.5%) | 72 (51.4%) | 0.239 | 20 (47.6%) | 67 (49.6%) | 0.820 | 28 (52.8%) | 59 (47.6%) | 0.522 |
| > 56 | 22 (59.5%) | 68 (48.6%) | 22 (52.4%) | 68 (50.4%) | 25 (47.2%) | 65 (52.4%) | |||
| Menopause | |||||||||
| Negative | 14 (37.8%) | 58 (41.4%) | 0.693 | 18 (42.9%) | 54 (40.0%) | 0.742 | 23 (43.4%) | 49 (39.5%) | 0.630 |
| Positive | 23 (62.2%) | 82 (58.6%) | 24 (57.1%) | 81 (60.0%) | 30 (56.6%) | 75 (60.5%) | |||
| Tumor size (cm) | |||||||||
| ≤ 2 | 5 (13.5%) | 19 (13.6%) | 0.993 | 6 (14.3%) | 18 (13.3%) | 0.875 | 9 (17.0%) | 15 (12.1%) | 0.385 |
| > 2 | 32 (86.5%) | 121 (86.4%) | 36 (85.7%) | 117 (86.7%) | 44 (83.0%) | 109 (87.9%) | |||
| Lymph node status | |||||||||
| Negative | 7 (18.9%) | 34 (24.3%) | 0.491 | 10 (23.8%) | 31 (23.0%) | 0.910 | 12 (22.6%) | 29 (23.4%) | 0.914 |
| Positive | 30 (81.1%) | 106 (75.7%) | 32 (76.2%) | 104 (77.0%) | 41 (77.4%) | 95 (76.6%) | |||
| Nuclear grade | |||||||||
| 1, 2 | 26 (70.3%) | 111 (79.3%) | 0.244 | 31 (73.8%) | 106 (78.5%) | 0.524 | 39 (73.6%) | 98 (79.0%) | 0.427 |
| 3 | 11 (29.7%) | 29 (20.7%) | 11 (26.2%) | 29 (21.5%) | 14 (26.4%) | 26 (21.0%) | |||
| Ki67 | |||||||||
| ≤ 14% | 13 (35.1%) | 61 (43.6%) | 0.355 | 16 (38.1%) | 58 (43.0%) | 0.576 | 18 (34.0%) | 56 (45.2%) | 0.167 |
| > 14% | 24 (64.9%) | 79 (56.4%) | 26 (61.9%) | 77 (57.0%) | 35 (66.0%) | 68 (54.8%) | |||
| Pathological response | |||||||||
| pCR | 9 (24.3%) | 58 (41.4%) | 0.056 | 6 (14.3%) | 61 (45.2%) | < 0.001 | 24 (45.3%) | 43 (34.7%) | 0.183 |
| Non-pCR | 28 (75.7%) | 82 (58.6%) | 36 (85.7%) | 74 (54.8%) | 29 (54.7%) | 81 (65.3%) | |||
| PD-1 | |||||||||
| Negative | Not determined | Not determined | 13 (31.0%) | 127 (94.1%) | < 0.001 | 31 (58.5%) | 109 (87.9%) | < 0.001 | |
| Positive | 29 (69.0%) | 8 (5.9%) | 22 (41.5%) | 15 (12.1%) | |||||
| PD-L1 | |||||||||
| Negative | 8 (21.6%) | 127 (90.7%) | < 0.001 | Not determined | Not determined | 25 (47.2%) | 110 (88.7%) | < 0.001 | |
| Positive | 29 (78.4%) | 13 (9.3%) | 28 (52.8%) | 14 (11.3%) | |||||
| PD-L2 | |||||||||
| Negative | 15 (40.5%) | 109 (77.9%) | < 0.001 | 14 (33.3%) | 110 (81.5%) | < 0.001 | Not determined | Not determined | |
| Positive | 22 (59.5%) | 31 (22.1%) | 28 (66.7%) | 25 (18.5%) | |||||
TNBC triple-negative breast cancer, HER2 human epidermal growth factor receptor 2, BC breast cancer, pCR pathological complete response, PD-1 programmed cell death-1, PD-L programmed cell death-ligand
Fig. 2Disease-free survival (DFS) was significantly longer in patients with low, compared to high, PD-1 and PD-L1 expressions (p = 0.006, log-rank) (a) (p = 0.001, log-rank) (b). DFS did not differ significantly between patients with low vs high PD-L2 expression (p = 0.657, log-rank) (c)
Univariate and multivariate analysis with respect to progression free survival in 177 all breast cancers
| Parameters | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard ratio | 95% CI | Hazard ratio | 95% CI | |||
| Subtype | 1.213 | 0.577–2.550 | 0.611 | 0.849 | 0.387–1.861 | 0.683 |
| Subtype | 0.421 | 0.147–1.206 | 0.107 | 0.552 | 0.181–1.686 | 0.297 |
| Lymph node status | 4.157 | 0.990–17.456 | 0.052 | 4.330 | 1.027–18.263 | 0.046 |
| Pathological response | 0.611 | 0.279–1.336 | 0.217 | 0.854 | 0.352–2.072 | 0.728 |
| PD-1 | 2.752 | 1.300–5.826 | 0.008 | 1.415 | 0.526–3.811 | 0.492 |
| PD-L1 | 3.194 | 1.544–6.607 | 0.002 | 2.613 | 0.879–7.766 | 0.084 |
CI confidence interval, TNBC triple-negative breast cancer, HER2 human epidermal growth factor receptor 2, BC breast cancer, pCR pathological complete response, PD-1 programmed cell death-1, PD-L programmed cell death-ligand
Correlation between clinicopathological features and PD-1, PD-L1, and PD-L2 expression in 61 triple-negative and 45 HER2-positive breast cancers
| Parameters | PD-1 | PD-L1 | PD-L2 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive ( | Negative ( | Positive ( | Negative ( | Positive ( | Negative ( | ||||
| TNBC (n = 61) | |||||||||
| Age at operation | |||||||||
| ≤ 56 | 4 (22.2%) | 24 (55.8%) | 0.016 | 10 (41.7%) | 18 (48.6%) | 0.593 | 12 (60.0%) | 16 (39.0%) | 0.123 |
| > 56 | 14 (77.8%) | 19 (44.2%) | 14 (58.3%) | 19 (51.4%) | 8 (40.0%) | 25 (61.0%) | |||
| Menopause | |||||||||
| Negative | 4 (22.2%) | 18 (41.9%) | 0.121 | 9 (37.5%) | 13 (35.1%) | 0.851 | 8 (40.0%) | 14 (34.1%) | 0.655 |
| Positive | 14 (77.8%) | 25 (58.1%) | 15 (62.5%) | 24 (64.9%) | 12 (60.0%) | 27 (65.9%) | |||
| Tumor size (cm) | |||||||||
| ≤ 2 | 3 (16.7%) | 4 (9.3%) | 0.337 | 3 (12.5%) | 4 (10.8%) | 0.573 | 3 (15.0%) | 4 (9.8%) | 0.416 |
| > 2 | 15 (83.3%) | 39 (90.7%) | 21 (87.5%) | 33 (89.2%) | 17 (85.0%) | 37 (90.2%) | |||
| Lymph node status | |||||||||
| Negative | 3 (16.7%) | 8 (18.6%) | 0.586 | 5 (20.8%) | 6 (16.2%) | 0.647 | 3 (15.0%) | 8 (19.5%) | 0.481 |
| Positive | 15 (83.3%) | 35 (81.4%) | 19 (79.2%) | 31 (83.8%) | 17 (85.0%) | 33 (80.5%) | |||
| Nuclear grade | |||||||||
| 1, 2 | 13 (72.2%) | 31 (72.1%) | 0.992 | 19 (79.2%) | 25 (67.6%) | 0.324 | 14 (70.0%) | 30 (73.2%) | 0.795 |
| 3 | 5 (27.8%) | 12 (27.9%) | 5 (20.8%) | 12 (32.4%) | 6 (30.0%) | 11 (26.8%) | |||
| Ki67 | |||||||||
| ≤ 14% | 6 (33.3%) | 12 (27.9%) | 0.672 | 12 (50.0%) | 6 (16.2%) | 0.005 | 6 (30.0%) | 12 (29.3%) | 0.953 |
| > 14% | 12 (66.7%) | 31 (72.1%) | 12 (50.0%) | 31 (83.8%) | 14 (70.0%) | 29 (70.7%) | |||
| Pathological response | |||||||||
| pCR | 3 (16.7%) | 25 (58.1%) | 0.003 | 3 (12.5%) | 25 (67.6%) | < 0.001 | 10 (50.0%) | 18 (43.9%) | 0.654 |
| Non-pCR | 15 (83.3%) | 18 (41.9%) | 21 (87.5%) | 12 (32.4%) | 10 (50.0%) | 23 (56.1%) | |||
| PD-1 | |||||||||
| Negative | Not determined | Not determined | 9 (37.5%) | 34 (91.9%) | < 0.001 | 12 (60.0%) | 31 (75.6%) | 0.210 | |
| Positive | 15 (62.5%) | 3 (8.1%) | 8 (40.0%) | 10 (24.4%) | |||||
| PD-L1 | |||||||||
| Negative | 3 (16.7%) | 34 (48.4%) | < 0.001 | Not determined | Not determined | 10 (50.0%) | 27 (65.9%) | 0.234 | |
| Positive | 15 (83.3%) | 9 (51.6%) | 10 (50.0%) | 14 (34.1%) | |||||
| PD-L2 | |||||||||
| Negative | 10 (55.6%) | 31 (79.1%) | 0.210 | 14 (58.3%) | 27 (73.0%) | 0.234 | Not determined | Not determined | |
| Positive | 8 (44.4%) | 12 (20.9%) | 10 (41.7%) | 10 (27.0%) | |||||
TNBC triple-negative breast cancer, HER2 human epidermal growth factor receptor 2, BC breast cancer, pCR pathological complete response, PD-1 programmed cell death-1, PD-L programmed cell death-ligand
Fig. 3Analysis of the correlation with outcome of 61 TNBC and 45 HER2+BC patients. In 61 TNBC cases, DFS was significantly longer in patients with low, compared to high, PD-1 and PD-L1 expressions (p = 0.001, log-rank) (p = 0.036, log-rank) (a, b). DFS did not differ significantly between patients with low vs high PD-L2 expression (p = 0.665, log-rank) (c). In 45 HER2+BC cases, DFS was not significantly longer in patients with low, compared to patients with high, PD-1, PD-L1 and PD-L2 expressions (p = 0.632, p = 0.556, p = 0.421, log-rank, respectively) (d, e, f)
Univariate and multivariate analysis with respect to progression free survival in 61 triple-negative and 45 HER2-positive breast cancers
| Parameters | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard ratio | 95% CI | Hazard ratio | 95% CI | |||
| TNBC (n = 61) | ||||||
| Lymph node status | ||||||
| Positive vs negative | 0.942 | 0.203–4.359 | 0.939 | 1.303 | 0.216–7.854 | 0.773 |
| Ki67 | ||||||
| ≤ 14% vs > 14% | 0.739 | 0.216–2.526 | 0.630 | 1.866 | 0.395–8.817 | 0.431 |
| Pathological response | ||||||
| pCR vs non-pCR | 0.234 | 0.050–1.084 | 0.063 | 0.722 | 0.103–5.057 | 0.743 |
| PD-1 | ||||||
| Positive vs negative | 3.318 | 1.011–10.891 | 0.048 | 0.869 | 0.177–4.265 | 0.863 |
| PD-L1 | ||||||
| Positive vs negative | 8.375 | 1.807–38.812 | 0.007 | 9.479 | 1.092–82.320 | 0.041 |
| HER2+BC (n = 45) | ||||||
| Lymph node status | ||||||
| Positive vs negative | 0.603 | 0.318–1.145 | 0.122 | 0.641 | 0.318–1.294 | 0.215 |
| Ki67 | ||||||
| ≤ 14% vs > 14% | 0.714 | 0.385–1.326 | 0.286 | 0.730 | 0.371–1.436 | 0.362 |
| Pathological response | ||||||
| pCR vs non-pCR | 0.670 | 0.358–1.254 | 0.210 | 0.912 | 0.428–1.944 | 0.811 |
| PD-1 | ||||||
| Positive vs negative | 1.990 | 0.585–6.766 | 0.271 | 1.333 | 0.114–15.527 | 0.819 |
| PD-L1 | ||||||
| Positive vs negative | 1.934 | 0.651–5.738 | 0.235 | 1.568 | 0.187–13.175 | 0.679 |
TNBC triple-negative breast cancer, HER2 human epidermal growth factor receptor 2, BC breast cancer, CI confidence interval, pCR pathological complete response, PD-1 programmed cell death-1, PD-L programmed cell death-ligand