| Literature DB >> 29603669 |
Vivek Verma1, Swati M Surkar2, Amy C Moreno3, Chi Lin1, Charles B Simone4.
Abstract
Older patients are at increased risk of toxicities from aggressive oncologic therapy and of nononcologic death. A meta-analysis of non-nasopharyngeal head and neck cancers showed no statistical benefit in adding chemotherapy to radiotherapy (RT) in older patients; another meta-analysis of RT versus chemoradiotherapy (CRT) in NPC found advantages to CRT, but vastly under-represented patients ≥70 years old. This is the largest study to date evaluating outcomes of CRT versus RT alone in this population. The National Cancer Data Base (NCDB) was queried for primary nasopharyngeal cancer cases (2004-2013) in patients ≥70 years old receiving RT alone or CRT. Patients with unknown RT/chemotherapy and T1N0 or M1 disease were excluded. Logistic regression analysis ascertained factors associated with CRT delivery. Kaplan-Meier analysis evaluated overall survival (OS) between both cohorts. Cox proportional hazards modeling determined variables associated with OS. In total, 930 patients were analyzed (n = 713 (77%) CRT, n = 217 (23%) RT). Groups were relatively balanced; CRT was less frequently delivered in patients with advancing age, lower nodal burden, and females (P < 0.05 for all). Median OS in the CRT and RT groups were 35.3 versus 20.0 months, respectively (P = 0.002). On multivariate analysis, independent predictors of OS included age, comorbidities, income and insurance status, tumor grade, and stage (P < 0.05 for all). Notably, receipt of chemotherapy independently predicted for improved OS (P = 0.036). CRT, compared to RT alone, was independently associated with improved survival in NPC patients ≥70 years old. CRT appears to be a promising approach in this population, but treatment-related toxicity risks should continue to be weighed against potential oncologic benefits.Entities:
Keywords: Chemotherapy; elderly; geriatric; nasopharyngeal cancer; nasopharynx; radiation therapy
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29603669 PMCID: PMC5943491 DOI: 10.1002/cam4.1290
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Med ISSN: 2045-7634 Impact factor: 4.452
Figure 1Patient selection diagram.
Characteristics of the overall cohort and factors associated with receiving chemoradiotherapy
| Parameter, | CRT( | RT Alone( | Univariable | Multivariable (stepwise) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR (95% CI) |
| OR (95% CI) |
| |||
| Age (years) | ||||||
| Median (range) | 75 (70–90) | 79 (70–90) | 0.542 (0.398–0.737) |
| 0.860 (0.832–0.888) |
|
| Gender | ||||||
| Male | 467 (66%) | 110 (51%) | 1.161 (1.125–1.198) |
| 1.534 (1.089–2.161) |
|
| Female | 246 (34%) | 107 (49%) | REF | REF | ||
| Race | ||||||
| White | 522 (73%) | 166 (76%) | REF | |||
| Black | 65 (9%) | 18 (8%) | 0.871 (0.502–1.510) | 0.622 | ||
| Other | 106 (15%) | 26 (12%) | 0.771 (0.485–1.226) | 0.272 | ||
| Unknown | 20 (3%) | 7 (3%) | – | – | ||
| Charlson deyo score | ||||||
| 0 | 541 (76%) | 158 (73%) | REF | |||
| 1 | 129 (18%) | 43 (20%) | 1.141 (0.774–1.682) | 0.504 | ||
| ≥2 | 43 (6%) | 16 (7%) | 1.274 (0.699–2.323) | 0.429 | ||
| Insurance type | ||||||
| Uninsured | 3 (0%) | 0 (0%) | – | – | ||
| Private | 88 (12%) | 29 (13%) | 1.098 (0.699–1.727) | 0.684 | ||
| Medicaid/Other Government (non‐Medicare) | 31 (4%) | 10 (5%) | 1.075 (0.517–2.237) | 0.846 | ||
| Medicare | 580 (81%) | 174 (80%) | REF | |||
| Unknown | 9 (1%) | 4 (2%) | – | – | ||
| Income (US dollars/year) | ||||||
| <$30,000 | 127 (18%) | 44 (20%) | REF | |||
| $30,000–$34,999 | 157 (22%) | 52 (24%) | 0.956 (0.601–1.521) | 0.849 | ||
| $35,000–$45,999 | 195 (27%) | 57 (26%) | 0.844 (0.537–1.326) | 0.462 | ||
| ≥$46,000 | 226 (32%) | 57 (26%) | 0.728 (0.464–1.141) | 0.166 | ||
| Unknown | 6 (1%) | 7 (3%) | – | – | ||
| Location | ||||||
| Metro | 596 (84%) | 174 (80%) | REF | |||
| Urban | 85 (12%) | 31 (14%) | 1.249 (0.801–1.949) | 0.327 | ||
| Rural | 9 (1%) | 2 (1%) | 0.761 (0.163–3.556) | 0.761 | ||
| Unknown | 23 (3%) | 10 (5%) | – | – | ||
| Percentage of adults in zip code without high school diploma | ||||||
| ≥21% | 137 (19%) | 38 (18%) | REF | |||
| 13–20.9% | 186 (26%) | 61 (28%) | 1.182 (0.745–1.875) | 0.477 | ||
| 7–12.9% | 233 (33%) | 68 (31%) | 1.052 (0.671–1.649) | 0.825 | ||
| <7% | 149 (21%) | 44 (20%) | 1.065 (0.651–1.742) | 0.803 | ||
| Unknown | 8 (1%) | 6 (3%) | – | – | ||
| Facility type | ||||||
| Community | 385 (54%) | 134 (62%) | REF | |||
| Academic | 328 (46%) | 83 (38%) | 1.375 (1.008–1.877) |
| ||
| Facility location | ||||||
| Northeast | 174 (24%) | 39 (18%) | REF | |||
| South | 223 (31%) | 76 (35%) | 0.752 (0.461–1.227) | 0.254 | ||
| Midwest | 175 (25%) | 60 (28%) | 1.144 (0.743–1.762) | 0.541 | ||
| West | 141 (20%) | 42 (19%) | 1.151 (0.732–1.810) | 0.542 | ||
| Distance to treating facility (mi) | ||||||
| Median (range) | 8 (0–2456) | 7 (0–1736) | 1.000 (0.999–1.001) | 0.510 | ||
| Year of Diagnosis | ||||||
| 2004–2008 | 330 (46%) | 117 (54%) | 0.736 (0.543–0.999) |
| 0.723 (0.514–1.017) | 0.063 |
| 2009–2013 | 383 (54%) | 100 (46%) | REF | REF | ||
| Tumor grade | ||||||
| Well or moderate | 138 (19%) | 38 (18%) | REF | |||
| Poorly, undifferentiated, anaplastic | 384 (54%) | 99 (46%) | 1.068 (0.701–1.628) | 0.759 | ||
| Unknown | 191 (27%) | 80 (37%) | – | – | ||
| T classification | ||||||
| X | 21 (3%) | 6 (3%) | REF | |||
| 1 | 147 (21%) | 33 (15%) | 1.577 (0.282–8.808) | 0.604 | ||
| 2 | 203 (28%) | 72 (33%) | 0.708 (0.443–1.132) | 0.149 | ||
| 3 | 137 (19%) | 41 (19%) | 1.119 (0.759–1.648) | 0.571 | ||
| 4 | 205 (29%) | 65 (30%) | 0.944 (0.604–1.475) | 0.800 | ||
| N classification | ||||||
| 0 | 193 (27%) | 103 (47%) | 0.396 (0.238–0.554) |
| 0.252 (0.107–0.603) |
|
| 1 | 237 (33%) | 53 (24%) | 0.630 (0.127–1.133) | 0.238 | 0.570 (0.236–1.379) | 0.213 |
| 2 | 196 (27%) | 43 (20%) | 0.661 (0.161–1.161) | 0.263 | 0.614 (0.251–1.503) | 0.263 |
| 3 | 52 (7%) | 7 (3%) | REF | REF | ||
| Unknown | 35 (5%) | 11 (5%) | – | – | – | – |
| Group stage | ||||||
| II | 94 (13%) | 34 (16%) | 1.370 (0.858–2.186) | 0.187 | ||
| III | 233 (33%) | 64 (29%) | 1.040 (0.714–1.515) | 0.837 | ||
| IV | 284 (40%) | 75 (35%) | REF | |||
| Unknown | 102 (14%) | 44 (20%) | – | – | – | – |
Statistically significant P‐values (P < 0.05) are in bold. Only values included in the final multivariable model are shown. CRT, chemoradiotherapy; RT, radiotherapy; OR, odds ratio; CI, confidence interval.
The Charlson‐Deyo index is a weighted score of comorbidities as defined by several medical codes.
Figure 2Kaplan–Meier overall survival curve comparing those receiving radiotherapy alone (green) versus chemoradiotherapy (blue).
Univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards model for overall survival
| Parameter | Univariate | Multivariate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI |
| HR | 95% CI |
| |
| Treatment group (CRT vs. RT alone) | 0.735 | 0.606–0.892 |
| 0.721 | 0.532–0.979 |
|
| Age (continuous) | 1.053 | 1.036–1.069 |
| 1.063 | 1.037–1.090 |
|
| Gender (male vs. female) | 0.864 | 0.725–1.030 | 0.103 | |||
| Race (black vs. white) | 0.845 | 0.625–1.144 | 0.276 | |||
| Race (others vs. white) | 0.262 | 0.468–0.823 |
| |||
| Charlson–Deyo score (0 vs. 2) | 0.517 | 0.377–0.710 |
| 0.517 | 0.377–0.710 |
|
| Charlson–Deyo score (1 vs. 2) | 0.609 | 0.426–0.872 |
| 0.609 | 0.426–0.872 |
|
| Insurance (uninsured vs. Medicare) | 2.252 | 0.560–9.052 | 0.253 | 2.752 | 0.374–20.234 | 0.320 |
| Insurance (private vs. Medicare) | 0.613 | 0.459–0.852 |
| 0.553 | 0.359–0.852 |
|
| Insurance (Medicaid/other government vs. Medicare) | 0.629 | 0.387–1.022 | 0.061 | 0.700 | 0.377–1.298 | 0.257 |
| Income (<$30,000 vs. $30,000–$34,999) | 1.584 | 1.233–2.035 |
| 1.584 | 1.233–2.035 |
|
| Income (<$30,000 vs. $35,000–$45,999) | 1.403 | 1.097–1.794 |
| 1.403 | 1.097–1.703 |
|
| Income (<$30,000 vs. ≥$46,000) | 1.323 | 1.047–1.671 |
| 1.323 | 1.047–1.671 |
|
| Location (urban vs. metro) | 1.384 | 1.080–1.773 |
| |||
| Location (rural vs. metro) | 1.777 | 0.841–3.757 | 0.132 | |||
| Percentage of adults in zip code without high school diploma (13–20.9% vs. ≥21%) | 1.125 | 0.851–1.486 | 0.408 | |||
| Percentage of adults in zip code without high school diploma (7–12.9% vs. ≥21%) | 1.267 | 0.986–1.629 | 0.065 | |||
| Percentage of adults in zip code without high school diploma (<7% vs. ≥21%) | 1.049 | 0.820–1.341 | 0.704 | |||
| Facility type (academic vs. community) | 1.146 | 0.962–1.366 | 0.126 | |||
| Facility location (South vs. Northeast) | 1.143 | 0.867–1.507 | 0.344 | |||
| Facility location (Midwest vs. Northeast) | 1.289 | 1.001–1.658 |
| |||
| Facility location (West vs. Northeast) | 1.301 | 1.000–1.693 |
| |||
| Distance to treatment facility (continuous) | 1.000 | 0.999–1.000 | 0.515 | |||
| Year of diagnosis (2004–2008 vs. 2009–2013) | 0.981 | 0.815–1.182 | 0.843 | |||
| Grade (poor/undifferentiated/anaplastic vs. well/moderate) | 1.691 | 1.356–2.110 |
| 1.510 | 1.163–1.962 |
|
| T classification (x vs. 1) | 0.326 | 0.104–1.022 | 0.055 | |||
| T classification (x vs. 2) | 0.404 | 0.311–0.525 |
| |||
| T classification (x vs. 3) | 0.494 | 0.397–0.614 |
| |||
| T classification (x vs. 4) | 0.532 | 0.411–0.698 |
| |||
| N classification (0 vs. 1) | 0.548 | 0.379–0.792 |
| |||
| N classification (0 vs. 2) | 0.695 | 0.481–1.003 | 0.052 | |||
| N classification (0 vs. 3) | 0.612 | 0.426–0.879 |
| |||
| Group stage (II vs. IV) | 0.497 | 0.358–0.691 |
| 0.530 | 0.359–0.783 |
|
| Group stage (III vs. IV) | 0.619 | 0.505–0.759 |
| 0.550 | 0.423–0.716 |
|
Statistically significant P values (P < 0.05) are in bold. Only values included in the final multivariate model are shown.
HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; CRT, chemoradiotherapy; RT, radiotherapy.