| Literature DB >> 29573574 |
Xiaopei Huang1,2, Yamin Pan3, Jun Ma4, Zhengchun Kang4, Xiaowen Xu4, Yan Zhu5, Jikuai Chen1, Wei Zhang4, Wenjun Chang2, Jiangbo Zhu1.
Abstract
The polarization of tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) and tumor-associated neutrophils (TANs), especially from the antitumoral phenotype to the protumoral phenotype under certain conditions, has an important influence on the progression of tumors. However, the interactions and combined prognosis of these cells are poorly known. Here, we detected the infiltration of CD68+ TAMs, CD163+ TAMs, and CD66b+ TANs in the specimens from 662 patients with GC by immunohistochemistry. The results showed that the infiltration of each of CD163+ , CD68+ , and CD66b+ cells in GC tissue was significantly increased and independently associated with GC prognosis. Strong collinearity (r = 0.690, P < 0.001) was found between the infiltration of CD163+ and CD68+ cells in GC, and multivariate Cox analysis confirmed the infiltration of CD163+ cells was a better predictor for prognosis than that of CD68+ cells. The combination of the infiltration of CD163+ and CD66b+ cells provided more accurate survival prediction than any individual marker. Patient subgroups with CD66blow CD163low (hazard ratio (HR) = 2.161; 95% confidence interval (CI) = 1.266-3.688; P < 0.001), CD66bhigh CD163high (HR = 3.575; 95% CI = 2.155-5.933; P < 0.001), and CD66blow CD163high (HR = 7.514; 95% CI = 4.583-12.312; P < 0.001) were gradually associated with shorter DFS when compared with the subgroup with CD66bhigh CD163low . The similar result was also for DSS among the subgroups. Moreover, the two-marker model could more effectively discriminate the prognosis among the patients with chemotherapy than that among those without chemotherapy. We concluded that CD163+ TAMs were a more valuable prognostic marker than CD68+ TAMs, and CD163+ TAMs combined with CD66b+ TANs could more precisely predict the prognosis of patients with GC.Entities:
Keywords: Gastric cancer; immune microenvironment; macrophages; neutrophils; prognosis
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29573574 PMCID: PMC5943426 DOI: 10.1002/cam4.1420
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Med ISSN: 2045-7634 Impact factor: 4.452
Figure 1High infiltration of CD68+, CD163+, and CD66b+ cells and the correlations of these cell populations in GC. (A) Representative immunohistochemical images of the infiltration of CD68+, CD163+, and CD66b+ cells in GC and adjacent mucosa. (B) Elevated infiltration of CD68+, CD163+, or CD66b+ cells in GC. (C) Correlations of the infiltration of CD68+, CD163+, and CD66b+ cells in GC.
Association between the infiltration of immune cells and clinicopathologic features in gastric cancer
| Characteristics | CD68+ TAMs |
| CD163+ TAMs |
| CD66b+ TANs |
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CD68‐low | CD68‐high | CD163‐low | CD163‐high | CD66b‐low | CD66b‐high | ||||
| Case No. | 331 | 331 | 331 | 331 | 331 | 331 | |||
| Sex, | |||||||||
| Male | 231 (69.8) | 245 (74.0) | 0.226 | 233 (70.4) | 243 (73.4) | 0.387 | 239 (72.2) | 237 (71.6) | 0.863 |
| Female | 100 (30.2) | 86 (26.0) | 98 (29.6) | 88 (26.6) | 92 (27.8) | 94 (28.4) | |||
| Age, | |||||||||
| ≤60 | 200 (60.4) | 170 (51.4) |
| 198 (59.8) | 172 (52.0) |
| 192 (58.0) | 178 (53.8) | 0.273 |
| >60 | 131 (39.6) | 161 (48.6) | 133 (40.2) | 159 (48.0) | 139 (42.0) | 153 (46.2) | |||
| Tumor size (cm), | |||||||||
| ≤5.0 | 254 (76.7) | 225 (68.0) |
| 264 (79.8) | 215 (65.0) |
| 210 (63.5) | 269 (81.3) |
|
| >5.0 | 77 (23.3) | 106 (32.0) | 67 (20.2) | 116 (35.0) | 121 (36.5) | 62 (18.7) | |||
| Differential grade, | |||||||||
| Well | 10 (3.0) | 4 (1.2) |
| 13 (3.9) | 1 (0.3) | 0.435 | 6 (1.8) | 8 (2.4) |
|
| Moderate | 90 (27.2) | 106 (32.0) | 86 (26.0) | 110 (33.2) | 77 (23.3) | 119 (36.0) | |||
| Poor | 231 (69.8) | 221 (66.8) | 232 (70.1) | 220 (66.5) | 248 (74.9) | 204 (61.6) | |||
| TNM stage, | |||||||||
| I | 127 (38.4) | 75 (22.7) |
| 130 (39.3) | 72 (21.8) |
| 81 (24.5) | 121 (36.6) |
|
| II | 86 (26.0) | 94 (28.4) | 86 (26.0) | 94 (28.4) | 87 (26.3) | 93 (28.1) | |||
| III | 113 (34.1) | 156 (47.1) | 111 (33.5) | 158 (47.7) | 154 (46.5) | 115 (34.7) | |||
| IV | 5 (1.5) | 6 (1.8) | 4 (1.2) | 7 (2.1) | 9 (2.7) | 2 (0.6) | |||
| Adjuvant chemotherapy, | |||||||||
| Yes | 209 (63.1) | 249 (75.2) |
| 215 (65.0) | 243 (73.4) |
| 238 (71.9) | 220 (66.5) | 0.130 |
| No | 122 (36.9) | 82 (24.8) | 116 (35.0) | 88 (26.6) | 93 (28.1) | 111 (33.5) | |||
| Serum CEA, | |||||||||
| <5 ng/mL | 265 (80.1) | 248 (74.9) | 0.129 | 272 (82.2) | 241 (72.8) |
| 249 (75.2) | 264 (79.8) | 0.191 |
| ≥5 ng/mL | 49 (14.8) | 63 (19.1) | 42 (12.7) | 70 (21.2) | 62 (18.7) | 50 (15.1) | |||
| Missing | 17 (5.1) | 20 (6.0) | 17 (5.1) | 20 (6.0) | 20 (6.1) | 17 (5.1) | |||
| Serum CA199, | |||||||||
| <37 U/mL | 264 (79.8) | 245 (74.0) | 0.228 | 265 (80.0) | 244 (73.7) | 0.396 | 256 (77.3) | 253 (76.4) | 0.730 |
| ≥37 U/mL | 40 (12.1) | 49 (14.8) | 42 (12.7) | 47 (14.2) | 43 (13.0) | 46 (13.9) | |||
| Missing | 27 (8.1) | 37 (11.2) | 24 (7.3) | 40 (12.1) | 32 (9.7) | 32 (9.7) | |||
TAM, tumor‐associated macrophages; TAN, tumor‐associated neutrophils; CEA, carcinoembryonic antigen; CA19‐9, carbohydrate antigen 19‐9; TNM, tumor node metastasis, the bold emphasizes when P < 0.05.
Chi‐square test or Fisher's exact test.
Mann–Whitney U test (nonparametric).
Figure 2Associations between individual immune cell populations marked with CD68, CD163, or CD66b and patient survival outcomes. Disease‐free survival (A) or disease‐specific survival (B) with high (red line) or low (green line) infiltration of CD68, CD163, or CD66b in GC specimens.
Figure 3Prognostic values of the two‐marker predictor in all patients or patients with different TNM stages. (A) Kaplan–Meier curves for DFS among subgroups identified by the combination of CD163 and CD66b marked cells; (B) Kaplan–Meier curves for DSS among subgroups identified by the combination of CD163 and CD66b marked cells. The lines highlighted for the subgroups with CD163lowCD66bhigh (purple line), CD163lowCD66blow (red line), CD163highCD66bhigh (green line), and CD163highCD66blow (blue line).
Association between the infiltration of CD163+ TAMs combined with CD66b+ TANs and clinicopathologic features in patients with GC
| Characteristics |
| CD163(A) and CD66b (B) |
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AlowBhigh | AlowBlow | AhighBhigh | AhighBlow | |||
| Number, | 662 | 149 (22.5) | 182 (27.5) | 182 (27.5) | 149 (22.5) | |
| Gender, | ||||||
| Male | 476 | 109 (73.2) | 124 (68.1) | 128 (70.3) | 115 (77.2) | 0.300 |
| Female | 186 | 40 (26.8) | 58 (31.9) | 54 (29.7) | 34 (22.8) | |
| Age (years), | ||||||
| ≤60 | 370 | 87 (58.4) | 111 (61.0) | 91 (50.0) | 81 (54.4) | 0.172 |
| >60 | 292 | 62 (41.6) | 71 (39.0) | 91 (50.0) | 68 (45.6) | |
| Tumor size (cm), | ||||||
| ≤5 | 479 | 133 (89.3) | 131 (72.0) | 136 (74.7) | 79 (53.0) |
|
| >5 | 183 | 16 (10.7) | 51 (28.0) | 46 (25.3) | 70 (47.0) | |
| Differential grade, | ||||||
| Well | 14 | 7 (4.7) | 6 (3.3) | 1 (0.5) | 0 (0) |
|
| Moderate | 196 | 48 (32.2) | 38 (20.9) | 71 (39.0) | 39 (26.2) | |
| Poor | 452 | 94 (63.1) | 138 (75.8) | 110 (60.5) | 110 (73.8) | |
| TNM stage, | ||||||
| I | 202 | 72 (48.3) | 58 (31.9) | 49 (26.9) | 23 (15.4) |
|
| II | 180 | 35 (23.5) | 51 (28.0) | 58 (31.9) | 36 (24.2) | |
| III | 269 | 41 (27.5) | 70 (38.5) | 74 (40.7) | 84 (56.4) | |
| IV | 11 | 1 (0.7) | 3 (1.6) | 1 (0.5) | 6 (4.0) | |
| Chemotherapy, | ||||||
| Yes | 458 | 93 (62.4) | 122 (67.0) | 127 (69.8) | 116 (77.9) |
|
| No | 204 | 56 (37.6) | 60 (33.0) | 55 (30.2) | 33 (22.1) | |
| CEA (ng/mL), | ||||||
| <5 | 513 | 128 (85.9) | 144 (79.1) | 136 (74.7) | 105 (70.5) |
|
| ≥5 | 112 | 15 (10.1) | 27 (14.8) | 35 (19.2) | 35 (23.5) | |
| Missing | 37 | 6 (4.0) | 11 (6.1) | 11 (6.1) | 9 (6.0) | |
| CA199 (U/mL), | ||||||
| <37 | 509 | 120 (80.5) | 145 (79.7) | 133 (73.1) | 111 (74.5) | 0.744 |
| ≥37 | 89 | 18 (12.1) | 24 (13.2) | 28 (15.4) | 19 (12.8) | |
| Missing | 64 | 11 (7.4) | 13 (7.1) | 21 (11.5) | 19 (12.7) | |
CEA, carcinoembryonic antigen; CA19‐9, carbohydrate antigen 19‐9; TNM, tumor node metastasis, the bold emphasizes when P < 0.05.
chi‐square test or Fisher's exact test.
Mann–Whitney U test (nonparametric).
Cox regression analysis of cell infiltrations based on two‐marker and clinical‐pathological features with survivals in 662 patients with gastric cancer
| Variables | Disease‐free survival | Disease‐specific survival | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||||
| HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) |
| HR(95% CI) |
| |
| CD163(A)and CD66b(B) | ||||||||
| AlowBhigh | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| AhighBlow | 7.514 (4.583–12.312) |
| 4.522 (2.629–7.777) |
| 8.298 (4.941–13.933) |
| 4.945 (2.796–8.745) |
|
| AhighBhigh | 3.575 (2.155–5.933) |
| 2.803 (1.629–4.823) |
| 4.003 (2.357–6.796) |
| 3.151 (1.782–5.571) |
|
| AlowBlow | 2.161 (1.266–3.688) |
| 1.700 (0.964–2.998) | 0.067 | 2.404 (1.378–4.193) |
| 1.887 (1.042–3.415) |
|
| Gender | ||||||||
| Female vs. male | 1.034 (0.776–1.379) | 0.818 | 1.056 (0.792–1.409) | 0.709 | ||||
| Age(years) | ||||||||
| >60 vs. ≤60 | 1.284 (0.991–1.664) | 0.059 | 1.254 (0.966–1.627) | 0.089 | ||||
| Tumor size(cm) | ||||||||
| >5 vs. ≤5 | 3.661 (2.822–4.749) |
| 1.844 (1.359–2.504) |
| 3.671 (2.825–4.770) |
| 1.851 (1.358–2.521) |
|
| Differential grade | ||||||||
| Well vs. Moderate vs. Poor | 0.689 (0.523–0.907) |
| 0.687 (0.521–0.906) |
| ||||
| TNM stage | ||||||||
| IV vs. III vs. II vs. I | 2.931 (2.441–3.520) |
| 2.210 (1.758–2.779) |
| 2.947 (2.450–3.546) |
| 2.194 (1.739–2.769) |
|
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | ||||||||
| No vs. Yes | 0.331 (0.230–0.477) |
| 0.327 (0.226–0.473) |
| ||||
| CEA(ng/mL) | ||||||||
| ≥5 vs | 1.753 (1.286–2.389) |
| 1.785 (1.308–2.434) |
| ||||
| CA199(U/mL | ||||||||
| ≥37 vs | 1.885 (1.353–2.624) |
| 1.930 (1.385–2.689) |
| ||||
HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; TNM, tumor node metastasis, the bold emphasizes when P < 0.05.
Figure 4Prognostic values of the two‐marker predictor in patients with different differentiation status or different chemotherapy regimens. (A) Kaplan–Meier curves by two‐marker predictor for DFS and DSS among patients with different differentiation status; (B) Kaplan–Meier curves by two‐marker predictor for DFS and DSS among patients with or without chemotherapy. The lines highlighted for the subgroups with CD163lowCD66bhigh (purple line), CD163lowCD66blow (red line), CD163highCD66bhigh (green line), and CD163highCD66blow (blue line).