| Literature DB >> 29564242 |
Denise Althaus1, Claudio Zweifel1, Roger Stephan1.
Abstract
In a large-scale Swiss poultry abattoir, a microbiological process analysis of broiler carcasses was performed. At each selected process stage (scalding, plucking, evisceration, washing, and chilling), 90 carcasses from 30 flocks were sampled and examined for Campylobacter, Salmonella, Escherichia coli, Enterobacteriaceae, and extended-spectrum b-lactamases-producing Enterobacteriaceae. With regard to Campylobacter counts on carcasses, plucking tended to slightly increase the results (on average by 0.4 log CFU/g), whereas mean counts from plucked and chilled carcasses were comparable (3.1 log CFU/g after plucking, 3.0 log CFU/g in the chiller). The Campylobacter results of chilled carcasses are thereby likely to comply with the newly defined requirements of the European Union (process hygiene criterion for Campylobacter). With regard to Escherichia coli and Enterobacteriaceae counts on carcasses, plucking clearly reduced the results (on average by 0.8 and 0.9 log CFU/g), whereas mean counts from plucked and chilled carcasses were comparable (3.4 and 3.5 log CFU/g after plucking, 3.4 log CFU/g in the chiller). In contrast, Salmonella spp. were not detected on broiler carcasses and extended-spectrum b-lactamases- producing Enterobacteriaceae only rarely (1.8%). Such abattoir-specific data are of central importance for assessment of slaughter process performance and if necessary for the implementation of effective measures in the slaughter process.Entities:
Keywords: Broiler carcasses; Campylobacter; Enterobacteriaceae.; Escherichia coli; Slaughter process
Year: 2017 PMID: 29564242 PMCID: PMC5850064 DOI: 10.4081/ijfs.2017.7097
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ital J Food Saf ISSN: 2239-7132
Campylobacter, Escherichia coli, and Enterobacteriaceae results from broiler carcasses at selected stages of slaughter (n=90 at each process stage, sampling comprised 10 sampling days and a total of 30 broiler flocks).
| Microorganisms | Process stage | Results ≥ detection limit | Counts | Number (%) of carcasses with counts ≥detection limit at different ranges (log CFU/g) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carcasses, % | Flocks, % | χ | SD | <3.0 | 3.0-4.0 | 4.0-5.0 | >5.0 | ||
| After scalding | 11.1 | 26.7 | 2.69 | 0.39 | 8 (80.0) | 2 (20.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | |
| After plucking | 42.2 | 53.3 | 3.13 | 0.63 | 17 (44.7) | 18 (47.4) | 3 (7.9) | 0 (0.0) | |
| After evisceration | 41.1 | 50.0 | 3.20 | 0.68 | 14 (37.8) | 17 (45.9) | 6 (16.2) | 0 (0.0) | |
| After washing | 23.3 | 40.0 | 2.77 | 0.45 | 13 (61.9) | 8 (38.1) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | |
| In the chiller | 27.8 | 36.7 | 2.99 | 0.6 | 13 (52.0) | 10 (40.0) | 2 (8.0) | 0 (0.0) | |
| After scalding | 94.4 | 100 | 4.16 | 1.08 | 12 (14.1) | 21 (24.7) | 35 (41.2) | 17 (20.0) | |
| After plucking | 92.2 | 100 | 3.37 | 0.88 | 31 (37.3) | 33 (39.8) | 12 (14.5) | 7 (8.4) | |
| After evisceration | 96.7 | 100 | 3.75 | 0.73 | 11 (12.6) | 42 (48.3) | 28 (32.2) | 6 (6.9) | |
| After washing | 91.1 | 100 | 3.34 | 0.74 | 29 (35.4) | 37 (45.1) | 14 (17.1) | 2 (2.4) | |
| In the chiller | 82.2 | 96.7 | 3.41 | 0.75 | 22 (29.7) | 38 (51.4) | 12 (16.2) | 2 (2.7) | |
| Enterobacteriaceae | After scalding | 90.0 | 96.7 | 4.42 | 1.01 | 6 (7.4) | 19 (23.5) | 36 (44.4) | 20 (24.7) |
| After plucking | 93.3 | 96.7 | 3.52 | 0.86 | 22 (26.2) | 38 (45.2) | 18 (21.4) | 6 (7.1) | |
| After evisceration | 97.8 | 100 | 3.83 | 0.69 | 8 (9.1) | 43 (48.9) | 31 (35.2) | 6 (6.8) | |
| After washing | 94.4 | 100 | 3.34 | 0.76 | 29 (34.1) | 38 (44.7) | 15 (17.6) | 3 (3.5) | |
| In the chiller | 87.8 | 100 | 3.39 | 0.74 | 22 (27.8) | 41 (51.9) | 14 (17.7) | 2 (2.5) | |
aχ and SD, mean log CFU/g and standard deviation of results ≥detection limit (2.3 log CFU/g).
bCampylobacter: 131 carcasses with ≥2.3 log CFU/g, E. coli: 411 carcasses with ≥2.3 log CFU/g, Enterobacteriaceae: 417 carcasses with ≥2.3 log CFU/g.
Planned process hygiene criterion for Campylobacter on broiler carcasses after chilling in the European Union (amendment to Reg. [EC] No. 2073/2005).
| Microorganisms | Sampling plan | Limits | Action in case of unsatisfactory results | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n | c | ||||
| Carcasses of broilers (after chilling) | 50 | 20 | 1000 CFU/g | Improvements in slaughter hygiene, review of process controls, origin of animals and of the biosecurity measures in the farms of origin | |
an = No. of samples from 10 consecutive sampling sessions, c = No. of samples with Campylobacter counts >1000 CFU/g.
bSatisfactory, if a maximum of c/n samples show values >1000 CFU/g; unsatisfactory, if more than c/n samples show values >1000 CFU/g.
cFrom 1.1.2020: c = 15, from 1.1.2025: c = 10.
Campylobacter, Escherichia coli, and Enterobacteriaceae results from scalding water samples (n=30).
| Scalding tanka | Campylobacter | E. coli | Enterobacteriaceae | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n pos | χ | SD | n pos | χ | SD | n pos | χ | SD | |
| No. 1 (n = 15) | 7 | 2.46 | 0.94 | 15 | 4.11 | 0.69 | 15 | 4.02 | 0.47 |
| No. 2 (n = 15) | 10 | 1.47 | 0.57 | 15 | 3.07 | 0.58 | 15 | 3.18 | 0.52 |
aTank 1: on average 52.4°C, 120 s, tank 2: on average 52.5°C, 75 s.
bn pos, No. of samples with results ≥ detection limit (1.0 log CFU/mL); χ and SD, mean log CFU/mL and standard deviation of results ≥ detection limit.