| Literature DB >> 29525924 |
Evelyn C M Rohof1, Wouter Kerdijk2, Johan Jansma3, Christos Livas4, Yijin Ren5.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: The objective of this systematic review and meta-analysis was to determine the rates of survival and success and the complications related to autotransplantation of teeth with incomplete root formation. Additionally, we attempted to identify the prognostic factors that influence the outcome of tooth autotransplantation.Entities:
Keywords: Incomplete root formation; Meta-analysis; Success rate; Survival rate; Systematic review; Tooth autotransplantation
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29525924 PMCID: PMC5906482 DOI: 10.1007/s00784-018-2408-z
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Clin Oral Investig ISSN: 1432-6981 Impact factor: 3.573
Characteristics and study design of studies included for analysis
| Author | Year | Study design |
| Age of patients (range) | Donor teeth type ( | Root developmenta ( | Recipient site | Splinting procedure | Splinting duration (in weeks) | Orthodontics (%) | Follow-up in months (mean) | NOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mertens et al. [ | 2014 | R | 25 | 17 (10–29) | Md PM2 (10), M3 (15) | 3 (21), unknown (4) | Mx I1 (10), Mx PM2 (1), Mx M1 (5), Md PM2 (2), Md M1 (6), Md M2 (1) | Wire and suture | Wire, 6; suture, 2 | – | 120–240 (−) | 4 |
| Nagori et al. [ | 2014a | P | 45 | – | Mx M3, Md M3 | 2 (11), 3 (13), 4 (18), 5 (3) | Mx M1, Md M1 | Wire or suture | Wire, 2; suture, 1 | No | 15–24 (20) | 6 |
| Nagori et al. [ | 2014b | P | 13 | – | Mx M3, Md M3 | 1–2, 2, 3, 4 | Mx M1, Mx M2, Md M1, Md M2 | Wire or suture | Wire, > 2; suture, 1 | – | - (16) | 5 |
| de Carvalho et al. [ | 2014 | R | 21 | – | I, C, PM, M2, M3 | Mean stage 3 | – | – | – | Yes (15%) | 6–240 (84) | 6 |
| Plakwicz et al. [ | 2013 | P | 23 | 13 (10–17) | Mx PM2 (17), Md PM2 (6) | Mean stage 2–3, (range 1–4) | Mx PM2 (2), Md PM2(13), Mx I1 (4), Mx PM2 (1), Md PM2 (3) | Sutures | 2 | Yes (17%) | 6–78 (35) | 7 |
| Schütz et al. [ | 2013 | R | 57 | 17 (14–21) | Mx M3 (47), Md M3 (10) | 2 (12), 3 (26), 4–5 (19) | Mx PM2 (6), Mx M1 (19), Mx M2 (1), Md PM2 (17), Md M1 (12), Md M2 (2) | Wire (86%), orthodontic arch (12%), suture (2%) | 5 (2–9) | Yes (12%) | 8–64 (26) | 5 |
| Shahbazian et al. [ | 2013 | P | 24 | 11 (9–18) | PM (22), M (2) | 1–2 (1), 2–3 (21), 3–4 (2) | I (11), PM (11), PM/M (2) | Flexible orthodontic wire | – | No | 12 (12) | 7 |
| Mendoza-Mendoza et al. [ | 2012 | R | 12 | 10 (9–13) | PM | 2 (4), 3 (7), 4 (3) | Mx I1 | Suture | – | Yes (100%) | 120–168 (144) | 4 |
| Isa-Kara et al. [ | 2011 | P | 11 | – | Mx M3, Md M3 | > 2 | Mx M1, Md M1, Md M2 | Thermoplastic retainer | 4 | No | 31–47 (37) | 6 |
| Vilhjálmsson et al. [ | 2010 | R | 26 | – | Mx I1, Mx I2, Mx C, Mx PM, Mx PM, Mx M3 | 3 (11), 4 (6), 5 (9) | Mx I1, Mx I2, Mx C | – | – | – | 1–158 (55) | 6 |
| Gonnissen et al. [ | 2010 | R | 17 | – | Mx C, Md C, Md M | 2–3 (3), 3–5 (14), unknown (18) | Mx C, Md C | Wire or trauma splint | – | Yes (−) | 72–168 (132) | 4 |
| Mensink and van Merke-steyn [ | 2010 | R | 62 | – | Mx PM | 2–3 (53), 3 (6), unknown (3) | PM | Suture | 1 | Yes (98%) | 12–60 (21) | 5 |
| Yan et al. [ | 2010 | P | 16 | – | Md M3 | 5 | M | Wire or suture | 1 | No | 12–132 (62) | 6 |
| Díaz et al. [ | 2008 | P | 10 | 10 (7–12) | Md PM1 (6), Md PM2 (4) | Open | Mx I1 | Composite wire | 4 (1–9) | Yes (50%) | 5–27 (17) | 6 |
| Tanaka et al. [ | 2008 | R | 19 | – | Mx PM, Md PM | 2 (2), 3 (17) | Mx I, Mx C, Mx PM, Md PM | – | – | Yes (100%) | 48–168 (108) | 5 |
| Jonsson and Sigurdsson [ | 2004 | R | 35 | – | Mx PM1, Mx PM2, Md PM1 | 2–3 (8), 3–4 (21), 4–5 (2), 5 (4) | Mx PM, Md PM2 | Suture | 1–2 | Yes (88%) | 29–267 (124) | 5 |
| Myrlund et al. [ | 2004 | P | 68 | 12 (7–20) | PM | Open | – | – | – | – | 48 (48) | 5 |
| Bauss et al. [ | 2002 | P | 76 | 18 (16–20) | Mx M3 (40); Md M3 (36) | 2, 3 | Mx PM/M (25), Md PM/M (51) | Wire (45%), suture (55%) | Wire, 4; suture, 1 | – | 12–73 (41) | 7 |
| Czochrowska et al. [ | 2002 | R | 33 | 12 (8–15) | Mx I2 (2), Mx PM (10), Md PM (16), supernumerary teeth (2) | Open | Mx I1 (6), Mx I2 (3), Mx C (5), Mx PM (7), Md I (2), Md PM (7) | – | – | Yes (67%) | 204–492 (317) | 4 |
| Czochrowska et al. [ | 2000 | R | 45 | 11 (7–14) | PM | Open | Mx I1 (39), Mx I2 (6) | Suture | 1–2 | Yes (−) | SD 13 (48) | 4 |
| Josefsson et al. [ | 1999 | R | 99 | – | Mx PM1, Mx PM2, Mx M2, Mx M3, Md PM2, Md M3 | Open | Md PM2 | Suture | 1 | Yes (47%) | 48 (48) | 5 |
| Lundberg and Isaksson [ | 1996 | R | 204 | 15 (−) | PM (80), M (122) | 2, 3 | I (6), C (4), PM (158), M (34) | Suture | 1 | – | 6–72 (−) | 5 |
| Marcusson and Lilja-Karlander [ | 1996 | R | 29 | – | PM (21), M (8) | Open | PM, M | Suture | 1 | – | 36–192 (−) | 5 |
| Kugelberg et al. [ | 1994 | R | 23 | – | Mx I, Mx C, Mx PM1, Md I, Md PM1, Md PM2 | 3 | Mx I1, Mx I2 | Suture | 1 | Yes (−) | 12–48 (38) | 5 |
| Schatz and Joho [ | 1992 | R | 40 | 14 (9–20) | Mx M3 (11), Md M3 (9), PM1 (12), PM2 (8) | 1, 2, 3, 4 | – | Orthodontic arch | 2–6 | No | 12–136 (64) | 7 |
| Kristerson and Lagerstrom [ | 1991 | P | 41 | – | PM (21), M (15), C (2), I (1) | 1 (7), 2 (14), 3 (14), 4 (3), 5 (3) | Mx I | Wire or suture | Wire 1–3; suture 1 | – | 48–204 (90) | 5 |
| Andreasen et al. [ | 1990b | P | 337 | – | Mx PM1, Mx PM2, Md PM1, Md PM2 | 0 (2), 1 (4), 2 (73), 3 (210), 4 (28), 5 (20) | Mx anterior; Mx PM; Md PM; other | Suture, flexible rigid, or no splinting | – | Yes (46%) | 12–156 (−) | 6 |
| Andreasen et al. [ | 1990c | P | 337 | – | Mx PM1, Mx PM2, Md PM1, Md PM2 | 0 (2), 1 (4), 2 (73), 3 (210), 4 (28), 5 (20) | Mx anterior; Mx PM; Md PM; other | Suture, flexible rigid, or no splinting | – | Yes (46%) | 12–156 (−) | 6 |
| Hernandez and Cuestas-carnero [ | 1988 | P | 10 | – (13–19) | M3 | Mean stage 1 | M1 | Suture | 2 | – | 36 (36) | 6 |
| Kristerson [ | 1985 | P | 84 | – | Mx PM, Md PM | 1 (21), 2 (14), 3 (38), 4 (9), 5 (2) | – | Orthodontic arch, suture, or stainless steel wires | 1–> 6 | – | 36–216 (76) | 7 |
| Borring-Møller et al. [ | 1979 | P | 15 | 17 (15–20) | Mx M3 (6), Md M3 (9) | 1, 2, 3 | Mx M1 (5), Md M1 (10) | Wire (40%), suture (60%) | Wire, 6; suture, 1 | No | 3–84 (31) | 6 |
| Slagsvold and Bjercke [ | 1974 | R | 34 | 12 (8–16) | Mx PM1 (5), Mx PM2(13), Md PM1 (2), Md PM2 (14) | 0, 1, 2, 3, 4 | Mx PM (24), Md PM (10) | Sutures | – | No | 40–166 (74) | 4 |
P, prospective study design; R, retrospective study design; Mx, maxilla; Md, mandible; I, incisor; C, canine; PM, premolar; M, molar; NOS, Newcastle-Ottawa Quality assessment scale, number of points given for selection, comparability, and outcome categories [42]
aThe stage of root development according to a qualitative classification by Morrees [43]. Stage 1, initial to one quarter root formation; stage 2, one half formation; stage 3, three quarters root formation; stage 4, full root formation with open apical foramen; stage 5, full root formation with half-open apical foramen; stage 6, full root formation with closed apical foramen
Fig. 1Information through the different phases of a systematic review based on the PRISMA guidelines
Fig. 2Meta-analysis of 1-, 5-, and 10-year survival rates of autotransplanted teeth in descending order
Rate of survival, success, and complications of the studies included
| Author | Overall survival (%) | 1-Year survival (%) | 5-Year survival (%) | 10-Year survival (%) | Success (%) | Ankylosis (%) | Root resorption (%) | Pulp necrosis (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mertens et al. [ | 96 | 96 | 96 | 96 | 61.1 | 14.3 | 22.2 | 16.7 |
| Nagori et al. [ | 95.6 | 95.6 | – | – | 86.7 | – | 11.1 | 2.2 |
| Nagori et al. [ | 92.3 | 92.3 | – | – | 92.3 | – | – | 7.7 |
| de Carvalho et al. [ | 75 | 100 | 100 | 100 | – | – | – | – |
| Plakwicz et al. [ | 100 | 100 | – | – | 91.3 | 4.3 | – | 0 |
| Schütz et al. [ | 94.7 | 94.7 | – | – | 94.7 | 0 | – | 3.5 |
| Shahbazian et al. [ | 100 | 100 | – | – | 91.7 | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Mendoza-Mendoza et al. [ | 83.3 | 100 | 100 | 83.3 | 80 | – | 16.7 | 16.7 |
| Isa-Kara et al. [ | 100 | 100 | – | – | 100 | 0 | – | 0 |
| Vilhjálmsson et al. [ | – | – | – | – | 84.6 | – | 15.4 | 0 |
| Gonnissen et al. [ | – | – | – | – | 70.6 | – | – | – |
| Mensink and van Merkesteyn [ | 100 | 100 | – | – | – | 4.8 | 0 | 3.2 |
| Yan et al. [ | 100 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 | – | 0 | 12.5 |
| Díaz et al. [ | 100 | 100 | – | – | – | 0 | 10 | 40 |
| Tanaka et al. [ | 100 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 | – | – | – |
| Jonsson and Sigurdsson [ | 97.1 | 100 | 100 | 97.1 | 91.9 | 0 | 5.7 | 34.3 |
| Myrlund et al. [ | 98.6 | 100 | – | – | 90.5 | – | – | – |
| Bauss et al. [ | 100 | 100 | – | – | 84.2 | 5.3 | – | 9.2 |
| Czochrowska et al. [ | 90.9 | 100 | 100 | 93.9 | 78.8 | 12.1 | – | – |
| Czochrowska et al. [ | 100 | 100 | – | – | 93 | 2.2 | 4.4 | – |
| Josefsson et al. [ | 98 | 98 | – | – | 91.9 | 3 | – | – |
| Lundberg and Isaksson [ | 95.6 | 95.6 | – | – | 94.1 | 2.9 | 0.5 | 3.4 |
| Marcusson and Lilja-Karlander [ | 85.2 | 96.2 | 88.9 | – | – | 0 | 6.5 | 0 |
| Kugelberg et al. [ | 100 | 100 | – | – | 95.7 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Schatz and Joho [ | 100 | 100 | 100 | – | 92.5 | – | 3.3 | 7.5 |
| Kristerson and Lagerstrom [ | – | – | – | – | 90.2 | – | – | – |
| Andreasen et al. [ | 99 | 100 | 99.1 | 99.1 | – | – | – | 7.4 |
| Andreasen et al. [ | – | – | – | – | – | 3.6 | 3.3 | – |
| Hernandez and Cuestascarnero [ | 100 | 100 | – | – | 100 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Kristerson [ | 95.4 | – | – | – | – | 6.9 | 3.4 | 11.5 |
| Borring-Møller et al. [ | 100 | 100 | – | – | – | 0 | 0 | – |
| Slagsvold and Bjercke [ | 100 | 100 | 100 | – | – | – | – | – |
Annual estimated weighted survival rates, success rates, ankylosis rates, root resorption rates, and necrotic pulp rates obtained from meta-analysis
| Survival rate | |
| Overall (CI 95%) | 98.2% (96.4–99.1%) |
| Premolar donor teeth (CI 95%) | 98.4% (96.3–99.4%) |
| The maxilla as recipient site (CI 95%) | a |
| The mandible as recipient site (CI 95%) | 98.1% (86.7–99.7%) |
| The incisor region as recipient site (CI 95%) | a |
| The premolar region as recipient site (CI 95%) | 98.6% (95.4–99.6%) |
| The molar region as recipient site (CI 95%) | 97.3% (93.6–98.9%) |
| Success rate | |
| Overall (CI 95%) | 98.6% (94.8–97.8%) |
| Canine donor teeth (CI 95%) | 97.7% (73.6–99.8%) |
| Premolar donor teeth (CI 95%) | 98.1% (95.5–99.2%) |
| The maxilla as recipient site (CI 95%) | 98.5% (94.5–99.6%) |
| The mandible as recipient site (CI 95%) | 97.3% (92.7–99.1%) |
| The incisor region as recipient site (CI 95%) | 98.5% (93.8–99.7%) |
| The canine region as recipient site (CI 95%) | 97.7% (73.6–99.8%) |
| The premolar region as recipient site (CI 95%) | 97.8% (93.6–99.3%) |
| The molar region as recipient site (CI 95%) | 95.1% (90.8–97.4%) |
| Ankylosis rate | |
| Overall (CI 95%) | 2.0% (1.1–3.7%) |
| Premolar donor teeth (CI 95%) | 1.9% (0.8–4.7%) |
| Root resorption rate | |
| Overall (CI 95%) | 2.9% (1.5–5.5%) |
| Premolar donor teeth (CI 95%) | 1.5% (0.5–4.7%) |
| Pulp necrosis rate | |
| Overall (CI 95%) | 3.3% (1.9–5.6%) |
| Premolar donor teeth (CI 95%) | 4.4% (2.0–9.3%) |
Articles included are different for each meta-analysis and can be found in Appendix C
aIt was not possible to conduct a meta-analysis because all articles had a survival rate of 100%