| Literature DB >> 29523126 |
Tammey J Naab1, Anita Gautam2, Luisel Ricks-Santi3, Ashwini K Esnakula4, Yasmine M Kanaan5, Robert L DeWitty6, Girmay Asgedom7, Khepher H Makambi8, Massih Abawi9, Jan K Blancato10.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: MYC overexpression is associated with poor prognosis in breast tumors (BCa). The objective of this study was to determine the prevalence of MYC amplification and associated markers in BCa tumors from African American (AA) women and determine the associations between MYC amplification and clinico-pathological characteristics.Entities:
Keywords: Breast cancer subtypes; FISH; Gene amplification; MYC
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29523126 PMCID: PMC5845301 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-018-4171-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Fig. 1FISH hybridization of MYC in breast tumor tissues. The FISH probe for MYC is labeled with a red fluorochrome, and the normal control signal for the chromosome 8 centromere is labeled in green. The nuclei of the cells are visualized via DAPI counterstaining. a 1:3 ratio of MYC to centromere signals indicating low amplification is shown. b 1:5 ration of MYC to centromere signals indicating moderate amplification is shown. c 1:1 copy ratio of MYC to centromere signals indicating no amplification of the MYC gene is shown. d 1: 8 copy ratio of MYC to centromere signals indicating high amplification is shown in the panel
Demographic and clinico-pathological characteristics of cases
| Characteristics | Mean | Range |
|---|---|---|
| Age of Diagnosis (Years) | ||
| 56.36 years | 29–85 years | |
| Tumor Size | 58.0 mm | 2.0–120.0 mm |
| Frequency | Percentage | |
| Breast Cancer Subtypes | ||
| HER2 | 8 | 11.4 |
| Luminal A | 21 | 30 |
| Luminal B | 15 | 21.4 |
| Luminal B (Ki-67 ≥ 14%) | 9 | 12.9 |
| Luminal B HER2+ | 6 | 8.6 |
| Triple Negative | 26 | 37.1 |
| ER Status | ||
| Positive | 35 | 50 |
| Negative | 35 | 50 |
| PR Status | ||
| Positive | 32 | 45.7 |
| Negative | 38 | 54.3 |
| HER2 Status | ||
| Amplified | 13 | 18.6 |
| Not Amplified | 57 | 81.4 |
| Stage | ||
| I | 15 | 23.4 |
| II | 29 | 41.4 |
| III | 16 | 22.9 |
| IV | 4 | 5.7 |
| Grade | ||
| Grade I: Well differentiated | 1 | 1.4 |
| Grade II: Moderately differentiated | 15 | 21.4 |
| Grade III: Poorly differentiated | 52 | 74.3 |
C-MYC Amplification in various breast cancer subtypes
| Breast Cancer Subtype | Frequency | Mean | Standard Deviation | Min | Max | Tukey Grouping |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HER2 | 8 | 3.63 | 2.27 | 1.16 | 7.08 | A |
| Luminal A | 21 | 1.65 | 2.12 | 0.94 | 4.7 | B |
| Luminal B | 15 | 3.19 | 0.67 | 1.00 | 9.28 | A |
| Triple negative | 26 | 1.52 | 2.27 | 0.76 | 3.56 | B |
ANOVA F-test =8.52; p < 0.0001 A = 0.625 B = 1.00
MYC amplification with ER, PR and HER2
| Characteristic | N | Mean | Std Dev | Minimum | Maximum | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ER | ||||||
| Negative | 35 | 2.18 | 1.57 | 0.76 | 7.08 | |
| Positive | 35 | 2.33 | 1.71 | 0.94 | 9.28 | 0.71 |
| PR | ||||||
| Negative | 38 | 2.47 | 1.94 | 0.76 | 9.28 | |
| Positive | 32 | 1.99 | 1.14 | 0.94 | 5.50 | 0.23 |
| HER2 | ||||||
| Negative | 57 | 1.77 | 0.97 | 0.76 | 5.00 | |
| Positive | 13 | 4.36 | 2.24 | 1.28 | 9.28 | < 0.001 |
Regression analysis of MYC expression and clinico-pathological variables
| C-MYC Amplification | Odds | 95% CI | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 2 | > 2 | Ratio | Lower | Upper | ||||
| Breast Cancer Molecular Subtype | ||||||||
| Luminal A | 17 | 81.0% | 4 | 19.0% | ref. | |||
| Luminal B | 4 | 28.6% | 10 | 71.4% | 10.63 | 2.16 | 52.15 | < 0.0001 |
| HER 2+ | 1 | 12.5% | 7 | 87.5% | 29.75 | 2.80 | 315.56 | < 0.0001 |
| Triple Negative Breast Cancer | 23 | 85.2% | 4 | 14.8% | 0.74 | 0.16 | 3.38 | 0.72 |
| Estrogen Receptor Status | ||||||||
| Positive | 21 | 60.0% | 14 | 40.0% | ref. | |||
| Negative | 24 | 68.6% | 11 | 31.4% | 0.69 | 0.26 | 1.84 | 0.31 |
| Progesterone Receptor Status | ||||||||
| Positive | 21 | 65.6% | 11 | 34.4% | ref. | |||
| Negative | 24 | 63.2% | 14 | 36.8% | 1.11 | 0.42 | 2.98 | 0.52 |
| HER2 Status | ||||||||
| Negative | 44 | 77.2% | 13 | 22.8% | ref. | |||
| Positive | 1 | 7.7% | 12 | 92.3% | 40.62 | 4.82 | 342.39 | < 0.0001 |
Survival analysis of clinico-pathological variables and MYC amplification
| 95% CI | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean Months | Std. Error | Lower Bound | Upper Bound | ||
| Stage | |||||
| 1 | 119.59 | 9.62 | 100.73 | 138.45 | |
| 2 | 92.03 | 7.75 | 76.85 | 107.21 | |
| 3 | 98.25 | 15.12 | 68.61 | 127.89 | |
| 4 | 18.25 | 6.02 | 6.45 | 30.05 | |
| Size (T) | |||||
| T1 | 89.35 | 4.53 | 80.47 | 98.23 | |
| T2 | 100.60 | 9.98 | 81.04 | 120.17 | |
| T3 | 82.50 | 16.74 | 49.69 | 115.32 | |
| Distant Metastases | |||||
| No Metastatic Disease (0) | 114.88 | 7.06 | 101.05 | 128.71 | |
| Metastatic Disease (1) | 38.78 | 13.97 | 11.40 | 66.16 | |
| Lymph Nodes | |||||
| Lymph Node Negative (0) | 124.65 | 8.29 | 108.40 | 140.90 | |
| Lymph Node Positive (1) | 86.88 | 10.33 | 66.64 | 107.11 | |
| Breast Cancer Molecular Subtype | |||||
| Luminal A | 67.71 | 7.99 | 52.05 | 83.36 | |
| Luminal B | 94.00 | 4.82 | 84.56 | 103.44 | |
| HER 2+ | 71.00 | 13.73 | 44.09 | 97.91 | |
| Triple Negative Breast Cancer | 100.07 | 11.99 | 76.57 | 123.57 | |
| C-MYC Amplification | |||||
| < 2 | 93.96 | 8.96 | 76.41 | 111.52 | |
| > 2 | 117.03 | 9.98 | 97.47 | 136.59 | |