| Literature DB >> 29507712 |
Sergio Sandrucci1, Agostino Ponzetti2, Claudio Gianotti1, Baudolino Mussa3, Patrizia Lista2, Giovanni Grignani4, Marinella Mistrangelo2, Oscar Bertetto5, Daniela Di Cuonzo6, Giovannino Ciccone6.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Retroperitoneal sarcomas (RPS) should be surgically managed in specialized sarcoma centers. However, it is not clearly demonstrated if clinical outcome is more influenced by Center Case Volume (CCV) or by Surgeon Case Volume (SCV). The aim of this study is to retrospectively explore the relationship between CCV and SCV and the quality of surgery in a wide region of Northern Italy.Entities:
Keywords: Hospital case volume; Multidisciplinary management; Quality of surgery; Retroperitoneal sarcomas; Retrospective analysis; Surgeon case volume
Year: 2018 PMID: 29507712 PMCID: PMC5830336 DOI: 10.1186/s13569-018-0091-0
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Clin Sarcoma Res ISSN: 2045-3329
Fig. 1Series distribution according to activity volumes adopting the 100 cases/year cut-off rule suggested by NICE [9]
patients from high volume centers (HCV) main characteristics
| Global HVC | % | HVTCA | % | HVCCC | % | HVTCA versus HVCCC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | |||||||
| < 60 | 15 | 21.0 | 11 | 23.5 | 4 | 19.0 | P = 0.81 |
| ≥ 60 | 57 | 79.0 | 36 | 76.5 | 21 | 81.0 | |
| Sex | |||||||
| M | 43 | 59.7 | 24 | 51.0 | 19 | 76.0 | P = 0.62 |
| F | 29 | 40.3 | 23 | 49.0 | 6 | 24.0 | |
| Primary/recurrent | |||||||
| Primary | 46 | 63.8 | 32 | 68.0 | 14 | 56.0 | P = 0.30 |
| Recurrent | 26 | 36.2 | 15 | 32.0 | 11 | 44.0 | |
| Diameter | |||||||
| < 10 cm | 22 | 30.5 | 15 | 32.0 | 7 | 28.0 | P = 0.26 |
| ≥ 10 cm | 50 | 69.5 | 32 | 68.0 | 18 | 72.0 | |
| Histotype | |||||||
| Liposarcoma | 40 | 55.5 | 24 | 51.0 | 16 | 64.0 | P = ns |
| Leiomyosarcoma | 10 | 14.0 | 9 | 19.0 | 1 | 4.0 | |
| Sarcoma NOS | 8 | 11.0 | 1 | 2.0 | 7 | 28.0 | |
| Others | 14 | 19.5 | 13 | 28.0 | 1 | 4.0 | |
| Grading | |||||||
| 1 | 10 | 14.0 | 7 | 14.8 | 3 | 12.0 | P = 0.9 |
| 2 | 22 | 31.0 | 18 | 38.2 | 4 | 19.0 | |
| 3 | 27 | 37.5 | 14 | 30.0 | 13 | 52.0 | |
| Unknown | 13 | 17.5 | 8 | 17.0 | 5 | 17.0 | |
| Preoperative biopsy | |||||||
| Yes | 46 | 63.8 | 31 | 66.5 | 15 | 60.0 | P = 0.45 |
| No | 26 | 36.2 | 16 | 33.5 | 10 | 40.0 | |
| Margins | |||||||
| R0 | 20 | 28.0 | 10 | 21.0 | 10 | 40.0 | |
| R1 | 23 | 32.0 | 13 | 28.0 | 10 | 40.0 | |
| R2 | 18 | 25.0 | 15 | 32.0 | 3 | 12.0 | |
| Unknown | 11 | 15.0 | 9 | 19.0 | 2 | 8.0 | |
| Fragmentation | |||||||
| Yes | 36 | 50.0 | 30 | 63.8 | 6 | 24.0 | |
| No | 36 | 50.0 | 17 | 36.2 | 19 | 76.0 | |
Statistically significant P values are in italic
HVTCA high volume Tertiary Care Academic Hospital, HVCCC high volume Comprehensive Cancer Center
Fig. 2Analysis of margin involvement and specimen fragmentation according to the hospital of treatment (HVCCC versus HVTCA). P values are derived from Chi square test
Logistic regression model about the factors potentially affecting the quality of surgical margins (R0/1 versus R2)
| Covariates | Rough effects | P | IC95% | Adjusted effects | P | IC95% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HVCCCa | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| HVTCA | 5.262 | 0.0192 | 1.311–21.115 | 8.335 | 0.0306 | 1.220–57.242 |
| Liposarcoma | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Leiomyosarcoma | 1.094 | 0.9059 | 0.248–4.829 | 1.193 | 0.8388 | 0.218–6.543 |
| Others | 1.176 | 0.8551 | 0.206–6.731 | 0.470 | 0.5620 | 0.037–6.034 |
| Age | 0.970 | 0.3390 | 0.912–1.032 | 0.973 | 0.4823 | 0.903–1.049 |
| Primary | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Recurrent | 1.450 | 0.5490 | 0.430–4.889 | 3.252 | 0.1608 | 0.626–16.897 |
| < 10 cm | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| > 10 cm | 1.107 | 0.8830 | 0.285–4.297 | 0.808 | 0.8104 | 0.141–4.617 |
| G1 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| G2/G3 | 0.288 | 0.0797 | 0.071–1.159 | 0.365 | 0.3485 | 0.045–2.999 |
| Unknown | 3.718 | 0.2369 | 0.422–32.759 | 1.687 | 0.7363 | 0.080–35.384 |
aHVCCC high volume Comprehensive Cancer Center, HVTCA high volume Tertiary Care Academic Hospital
Fig. 3Kaplan-Meyer curves according with the status of surgical margins (R0/R1 versus R2) patients from HVCCC versus patients from HVTCA