| Literature DB >> 29492218 |
Aleksi Suo1, Allison Childers2, Adrijana D'Silva1, Lars F Petersen2, Shannon Otsuka1, Michelle Dean2,3, Haocheng Li1,4, Emeka K Enwere2,3, Brant Pohorelic3, Alexander Klimowicz3, Ivana A Souza5, Jawed Hamid5, Gerald W Zamponi5, DGwyn Bebb1,2.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Voltage-gated calcium channels (VGCC) have been found to be differentially expressed in several different tumor types, but their role in tumor growth, malignant invasion, metastases and impact on clinical outcomes has not been clarified.Entities:
Keywords: Cav3.1; NSCLC; T-type VGCC
Year: 2018 PMID: 29492218 PMCID: PMC5823575 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.24194
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Characteristics of stage I–III NSCLC patients from the GLD diagnosed between 2003–2006 (n = 193)
| Factors | |
|---|---|
| Age in years, median (min-max) | 64.0 (30–84) |
| Gender | |
| Female | 101 (52.3) |
| Male | 92 (47.7) |
| Tobacco use | |
| Never | 24 (12.4) |
| Current or former | 169 (87.6) |
| Histology | |
| Adenocarcinoma | 104 (53.9) |
| Squamousa | 58 (30.1) |
| Adenocarcinoma in situ | 11 (5.7) |
| Large cell neuroendocrine | 7 (3.6) |
| Large cell | 6 (3.1) |
| Otherc | 7 (3.6) |
| Tumor size in cm, median | 3.5 (0.5–15.0) |
| TNM staging | |
| Stage IA | 41 (21.2) |
| Stage IB | 77 (39.9) |
| Stage IIA | 28 (14.5) |
| Stage IIB | 27 (14.0) |
| Stage IIIA | 18 (9.3) |
| Stage IIIB | 1 (0.5) |
| Stage IVb | 1 (0.5) |
| Metastases developed | 62 (32.1) |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | 77 (39.9) |
aFive patients had adenosquamous subtype.
bOne patient with pulmonary carcinoid and solitary liver metastases treated with surgical resection.
cIncludes carcinoid subtypes, giant cell, sarcomatid and adenocarcinoma with neuroendocrine features.
Figure 1Kaplan-Meier curves for squamous versus non-squamous cell histology (A) OS and (B) RFS for the early-stage NSCLC. One hundred and ninety-three patients were included in this cohort analysis from 2003–2006.
Figure 2Immunofluorescent staining for Cav3.1
For each panel, (A) control staining of non-transfected tsA-201 cells, and cells transiently transfected with Cav3.1 cDNA. (B) Surface biotinylation of Cav3.1 channels transfected in tsA-201 cells. Beads control consists of cells that were not treated with biotin. Mock represents cells that were mock transfected. (C) Examples of Cav3.1 protein staining in benign lung tissue (row 1), NSCLC with low expression (row 2), and overexpression (row 3). The merge panels are pseudo-colored blue for DAPI, green for pan-cytokeratin, and red for Cav3.1. Photos are exposure adjusted for visual illustration of signal localization. DAPI = 4’,6-diamidino-2-phenylindole; PCK = pan-cytokeratin.
Characteristics associated with Cav3.1+ (n = 18) and Cav3.1– (n = 145) expression on primary NSCLC tumor samples
| Factors | Cav3.1+ | Cav3.1– | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age in years, median | 66 | 64 | 0.347 |
| Gender | 0.218 | ||
| Female | 7 (38.9) | 80 (55.2) | |
| Male | 11 (61.1) | 65 (44.8) | |
| Tobacco use | 0.135 | ||
| Never | 0 (0.0) | 22 (15.2) | |
| Current or former | 18(100.0) | 123(84.8) | |
| Histology | |||
| Squamousa | 16 (88.9) | 35 (24.1) | |
| Non-squamous | 2 (11.1) | 110 (75.9) | |
| Tumor size in cm, median | 6.00 | 3.35 | |
| TNM Staging | |||
| Stage IA | 2 (11.1) | 33 (22.8) | |
| Stage IB | 3 (16.7) | 64 (44.1) | |
| Stage IIA | 5 (27.8) | 18 (12.4) | |
| Stage IIB | 4 (22.2) | 19 (13.1) | |
| Stage IIIA | 4 (22.2) | 10 (6.9) | |
| Stage IIIB | 0 (0.0) | 1 (0.7) | |
| Metastases developed | 8 (44.4) | 41 (28.3) | 0.178 |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | 5 (27.8) | 61 (42.1) | 0.313 |
All stage I-III NSCLC patients with available Cav3.1 expression analysis from 2003-2006 in the GLD were included.
aIncludes all squamous and adenosquamous cell histologies
Figure 3OS and RFS Kaplan-Meier curves for (A) all NSCLC patients and (B) SCC histology only based on voltage-gated calcium channel (Cav3.1) expression.
Median survival outcomes in months for patients with calcium channel overexpressing and non-overexpressing NSCLC
| Cav3.1+ | Cav3.1– | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| All NSCLC ( | |||
| OS | 48.6 | 106.7 | |
| RFS | 31.9 | 89.8 | 0.055 |
| Squamousa only ( | |||
| OS | 59.1 | 96.2 | 0.248 |
| RFS | 40.1 | 90.1 | 0.225 |
aSquamous and adenosquamous histologies included.
Multivariable Cox proportional-hazards regression models for OS and RFS in NSCLC
| Variable | Hazard ratio | 95% CIa | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OS | |||
| Squamous | 0.91 | 0.53–1.56 | 0.724 |
| Sex (male) | 1.07 | 0.70–1.62 | 0.757 |
| Cav3.1 expression | 1.88 | 0.94–3.76 | 0.075 |
| Smoking | 0.73 | 0.38–1.40 | 0.347 |
| Adjuvant treatment | 1.12 | 0.73–1.72 | 0.602 |
| Tumor size | 1.01 | 0.92–1.11 | 0.877 |
| RFS | |||
| Squamous | 0.71 | 0.41–1.23 | 0.225 |
| Sex (male) | 1.18 | 0.78–1.77 | 0.440 |
| Cav3.1 expression | 1.01–4.05 | ||
| Smoking | 0.82 | 0.44–1.53 | 0.530 |
| Adjuvant treatment | 1.12 | 0.74–1.69 | 0.587 |
| Tumor size | 1.03 | 0.94–1.13 | 0.550 |
aConfidence Interval