| Literature DB >> 29467460 |
Pengtao Liu1,2, Zhenzhu Tang3, Guanghua Lan3, Qiuying Zhu3, Huanhuan Chen3, Yinghui You2, Xiaoyi Yang4, Shujia Liang3, Yi Chen3, Hui Xing1, Lingjie Liao1, Yi Feng1, Zhiyong Shen5, Yuhua Ruan6,7, Yiming Shao8,9.
Abstract
Early antiretroviral therapy (ART) initiation is a recommended public health approach for the prevention of HIV-1 transmission. In this cohort study, we included 13132 serodiscordant couples. ART was initiated for patients with CD4+ T cell counts less than 200 cells/uL, 350 cells/uL, and 500 cells/uL respectively. This divided the ART treated couples into three groups. Univariate and multivariate intention-to-treat analyses were performed to examine the association between the study groups. Early-ART initiation was associated with a 45% lower risk of partner infection than was late-ART initiation (AHR 0.55, 95% CI, 0.37-0.81). Mid-ART initiation was associated with a 39% lower risk of partner infection than was late-ART initiation (AHR 0.61, 95% CI, 0.48-0.78). However, the risk reduction between the early and mid-ART groups was not significant. Drug compliance (AHR 1.55, 95% CI 1.03-2.35) and increased baseline viral load (AHR 1.41, 95% CI 1.33-1.51) were associated with an increased risk of infections among partners in the treatment. Prevention of HIV transmission as a result of early ART initiation was feasible on national and regional scales; however, many factors, such as the motivation to commence ART, adherence, and attrition, may affect the impact of this strategy in programmatic settings.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29467460 PMCID: PMC5821824 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-018-21791-2
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Baseline characters of the study participants of late, middle and early ART groups.
| Late-ART | Mid-ART | Early-ART | P | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total No. | Percent (%) | Total No. | Percent (%) | Total No. | Percent (%) | ||
| Total | 1339 | 100% | 7496 | 100% | 4297 | 100% | |
| Sex | <0.01 | ||||||
| Male | 924 | 69.01% | 5488 | 73.21% | 3423 | 79.66% | |
| Female | 415 | 30.99% | 2008 | 26.79% | 874 | 20.34% | |
| Age (years) | <0.01 | ||||||
| ≤30 | 456 | 34.06% | 1899 | 25.33% | 665 | 15.48% | |
| 31–40 | 494 | 36.89% | 2088 | 27.85% | 1129 | 26.27% | |
| 41–50 | 257 | 19.19% | 1430 | 19.08% | 1068 | 24.85% | |
| >50 | 132 | 9.86% | 2079 | 27.73% | 1435 | 33.40% | |
| Education | <0.01 | ||||||
| No schooling | 122 | 9.11% | 266 | 3.55% | 122 | 2.84% | |
| Primary, secondary school | 961 | 71.77% | 6181 | 82.46% | 3629 | 84.45% | |
| High school and above | 256 | 19.12% | 1049 | 13.99% | 546 | 12.71% | |
| Marital status | <0.01 | ||||||
| Living with partner | 120 | 8.96% | 508 | 6.78% | 181 | 4.21% | |
| Married legally | 1219 | 91.04% | 6988 | 93.22% | 4116 | 95.79% | |
| Occupation | <0.01 | ||||||
| Farmer | 890 | 66.47% | 5750 | 76.71% | 3601 | 83.80% | |
| Other | 449 | 33.53% | 1746 | 23.29% | 696 | 16.20% | |
| Route of HIV transmission | <0.01 | ||||||
| Heterosexual intercourse | 925 | 69.08% | 6885 | 91.85% | 4116 | 95.79% | |
| Other or unknown | 414 | 30.92% | 611 | 8.15% | 181 | 4.21% | |
Comparison of seroconversion rates by treatment status.
| Group | ART/Non-ART | No. of index patients | Person-years | Serocon-versions | Rate* (95%) | HR(95%CI) | AHR+ (95%CI) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Late-ART | Total | 1339 | 1308.99 | 106 | 8.1(6.6,9.6) | ||
| Non-ART☆ | 703 | 400.05 | 45 | 11.2(8.0,14.5) | 1.0 | 1.0 | |
| ART | 636 | 908.93 | 61 | 6.7(5.0,8.4) | 0.60(0.40, 0.89) | 0.62(0.42, 0.94) | |
| Mid-ART | Total | 7496 | 6525.54 | 276 | 4.2(3.7,4.7) | ||
| Non-ART☆ | 4417 | 2627.26 | 156 | 5.9(5.0,6.9) | 1.0 | 1.0 | |
| ART | 3079 | 3898.27 | 120 | 3.1(2.5,3.6) | 0.51(0.40, 0.65) | 0.53(0.41, 0.68) | |
| Early-ART | Total | 4297 | 2430.08 | 65 | 2.7(2.0,3.3) | ||
| Non-ART☆ | 2184 | 719.74 | 38 | 5.3(3.6,7.0) | 1.0 | 1.0 | |
| ART | 2113 | 1710.34 | 27 | 1.6(1.0,2.2) | 0.30(0.18, 0.50) | 0.32(0.19, 0.54) |
*Rate is number of seroconversions per 100 person-years.
☆Non-ART includes pre-treatment groups.
+Adjusted for: sex, age, education, marital status, occupation, and route of HIV transmission.
Hazard ratios for the association of all partner infections in study groups, clinical factors, and demographic factors.
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|
| Early-ART vs. Late-ART | 0.58(0.41, 0.81) | 0.55(0.37, 0.81) |
| Mid-ART vs. Late-ART | 0.68(0.54, 0.85) | 0.61(0.48, 0.78) |
| Early-ART vs. Mid-ART | 0.74(0.56, 0.98) | 0.81(0.61, 1.08) |
| Baseline CD4+ T cell counts (per 100 cells/uL CD4 increment) | 1.01(0.97, 1.04) | 0.90(0.86, 0.94) |
| Baseline viral load (per unit log10 increment) | 1.42(1.33, 1.51) | 1.41(1.33, 1.51) |
| Missed doses in the last month | 1.63(1.08, 2.45) | 1.55(1.03, 2.35) |
+Adjusted for: sex, age, education, marital status, occupation, and route of HIV transmission.
Comparison of seroconversion rates, hazard ratios and attrition rates by CD4+ T cell counts.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–199 | Total | 5024 | 10565.66 | 198 | 1.9(1.6, 2.1) | |||
| Non-ART | 1681 | 1011.18 | 55 | 5.4(4.0, 6.9) | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||
| ART | 3343 | 9554.49 | 143 | 1.5(1.3, 1.7) | 0.44(0.32, 0.61) | 0.47(0.34, 0.65) | 160(5.1) | |
| 200–349 | Total | 3370 | 5200.20 | 98 | 1.9(1.5, 2.3) | |||
| Non-ART | 1719 | 1064.48 | 51 | 4.8(3.5, 6.1) | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||
| ART | 1651 | 4135.72 | 47 | 1.1(0.8, 1.5) | 0.35(0.23, 0.54) | 0.36(0.24, 0.55) | 147(9.6) | |
| 350–499 | Total | 2257 | 2543.10 | 79 | 3.1(2.4, 3.8) | |||
| Non-ART | 1742 | 1476.34 | 68 | 4.6(3.5, 5.7) | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||
| ART | 515 | 1066.76 | 11 | 1.0(0.4, 1.6) | 0.36(0.19, 0.68) | 0.33(0.17, 0.64) | 52(11.6) | |
| ≥500 | Total | 2198 | 2377.93 | 61 | 2.6(1.9, 3.2) | |||
| Non-ART | 1984 | 1876.30 | 56 | 3.0(2.2, 3.8) | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||
| ART | 214 | 501.63 | 5 | 1.0(0.1, 1.9) | 0.67(0.27, 1.70) | 0.62(0.24, 1.58) | 25(14.9) |
*Rate is number of seroconversions per 100 person-years.
+Adjusted for: sex, age, education, marital status, occupation, and route of HIV transmission.