| Literature DB >> 29449189 |
Stephanie M de Boer1, Melanie E Powell2, Linda Mileshkin3, Dionyssios Katsaros4, Paul Bessette5, Christine Haie-Meder6, Petronella B Ottevanger7, Jonathan A Ledermann8, Pearly Khaw9, Alessandro Colombo10, Anthony Fyles11, Marie-Helene Baron12, Ina M Jürgenliemk-Schulz13, Henry C Kitchener14, Hans W Nijman15, Godfrey Wilson16, Susan Brooks17, Silvestro Carinelli18, Diane Provencher19, Chantal Hanzen20, Ludy C H W Lutgens21, Vincent T H B M Smit22, Naveena Singh23, Viet Do24, Romerai D'Amico10, Remi A Nout25, Amanda Feeney8, Karen W Verhoeven-Adema26, Hein Putter27, Carien L Creutzberg25.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Although women with endometrial cancer generally have a favourable prognosis, those with high-risk disease features are at increased risk of recurrence. The PORTEC-3 trial was initiated to investigate the benefit of adjuvant chemotherapy during and after radiotherapy (chemoradiotherapy) versus pelvic radiotherapy alone for women with high-risk endometrial cancer.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29449189 PMCID: PMC5840256 DOI: 10.1016/S1470-2045(18)30079-2
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Lancet Oncol ISSN: 1470-2045 Impact factor: 41.316
Figure 1Trial profile
Patient, tumour, and treatment characteristics
| Median | 62·4 (56·5–67·9) | 62·0 (55·8–68·2) | |
| <60 | 128 (39%) | 140 (42%) | |
| 60–69 | 144 (44%) | 128 (39%) | |
| ≥70 | 58 (18%) | 62 (19%) | |
| NCRI (UK) | 82 (25%) | 95 (29%) | |
| DGOG (Netherlands) | 72 (22%) | 66 (20%) | |
| ANZGOG (Australia and New Zealand) | 60 (18%) | 58 (18%) | |
| MaNGO (Italy) | 52 (16%) | 46 (14%) | |
| CCTG (Canada) | 36 (11%) | 29 (9%) | |
| Fedegyn (France) | 28 (9%) | 36 (11%) | |
| Stage IA | 39 (12%) | 38 (12%) | |
| Stage IB | 59 (18%) | 59 (18%) | |
| Stage II | 80 (24%) | 90 (27%) | |
| Stage III | 152 (46%) | 143 (43%) | |
| EEC grade 1 | 68 (21%) | 56 (17%) | |
| EEC grade 2 | 59 (18%) | 73 (22%) | |
| EEC grade 3 | 90 (27%) | 95 (29%) | |
| Serous | 53 (16%) | 52 (16%) | |
| Clear cell | 29 (9%) | 33 (10%) | |
| Mixed | 17 (5%) | 13 (4%) | |
| Other | 14 (4%) | 8 (2%) | |
| <50% | 116 (35%) | 123 (37%) | |
| ≥50% | 212 (65%) | 206 (63%) | |
| Missing | 2 (<1%) | 1 (<1%) | |
| Yes | 197 (60%) | 192 (58%) | |
| No | 133 (40%) | 138 (42%) | |
| 0–1 | 323 (99%) | 324 (99%) | |
| ≥2 | 5 (2%) | 5 (2%) | |
| Missing | 2 (<1%) | 1 (<1%) | |
| Diabetes | 45 (14%) | 36 (11%) | |
| Hypertension | 116 (35%) | 104 (32%) | |
| Cardiovascular | 29 (9%) | 20 (6%) | |
| TAH/BSO | 95 (29%) | 97 (29%) | |
| TAH/BSO + LND/full staging | 143 (43%) | 131 (40%) | |
| TLH/BSO | 45 (14%) | 41 (12%) | |
| TLH/BSO + LND/full staging | 47 (14%) | 61 (18%) | |
| TAH/BSO or TLH/BSO | 0 (0–0) | 0 (0–0) | |
| TAH/BSO or TLH/BSO +LND/full staging | 15 (9–25) | 14 (8–22) | |
| Missing | 9 | 16 | |
| EBRT completion | 329 (100%) | 325 (99%) | |
| Dose at prescription point | |||
| Dose <45 Gy | 1 (<1%) | 4 (1%) | |
| Dose 45·0–50·4 Gy | 329 (100%) | 322 (98%) | |
| Dose >50·4 Gy | 0 | 4 (1%) | |
| Vaginal brachytherapy boost | 151 (46%) | 158 (48%) | |
| 1 cycle cisplatin | 326 (99%) | ·· | |
| 2 cycles cisplatin | 304 (92%) | ·· | |
| 1 cycle carboplatin and paclitaxel | 302 (91%) and 302 (91%) | ·· | |
| 2 cycles carboplatin and paclitaxel | 294 (89%) and 291 (88%) | ·· | |
| 3 cycles carboplatin and paclitaxel | 279 (85%) and 263 (80%) | ·· | |
| 4 cycles carboplatin and paclitaxel | 262 (79%) and 233 (71%) | ·· | |
Data are median (IQR) or n (%). NCRI=National Cancer Research Institute. DGOG=Dutch Gynaecological Oncology Group. ANZGOG=Australia and New Zealand Gynaecologic Oncology Group. MaNGO=Mario Negri Gynaecologic Oncology Group. CCTG=Canadian Cancer Trials Group. FIGO=International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics. EEC=endometrioid endometrial cancer. LVSI=lymphovascular space invasion. TAH/BSO=total abdominal hysterectomy with bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy. LND=lymph node dissection. TLH=total laparoscopic hysterectomy. EBRT=external beam radiotherapy.
In some cases, both drugs were not given because of toxicities.
Survival and recurrence outcomes
| Overall survival | ·· | ·· | 0·76 (0·54–1·06) | 0·109 | |
| Failure-free survival | ·· | ·· | 0·71 (0·53–0·95) | 0·022 | |
| Overall survival | |||||
| Chemoradiotherapy | 61 | 81·8% (77·5–86·2) | 0·81 (0·58–1·13) | 0·213 | |
| Radiotherapy | 75 | 76·7% (72·1–81·6) | ·· | ·· | |
| Failure-free survival | |||||
| Chemoradiotherapy | 83 | 75·5% (70·3–79·9) | 0·76 (0·57–1·02) | 0·067 | |
| Radiotherapy | 103 | 68·6% (63·1–73·4) | ·· | ·· | |
| Vaginal recurrence (first recurrence) | |||||
| Chemoradiotherapy | 1 | 0·3% (0·0–2·1) | 0·99 (0·06–15·90) | 0·999 | |
| Radiotherapy | 1 | 0·3% (0·0–2·1) | ·· | ·· | |
| Pelvic recurrence (first recurrence) | |||||
| Chemoradiotherapy | 3 | 1·0% (0·3–2·9) | 0·60 (0·14–2·49) | 0·473 | |
| Radiotherapy | 5 | 1·5% (0·6–3·6) | ·· | ·· | |
| Distant metastases (first recurrence) | |||||
| Chemoradiotherapy | 76 | 22·4% (18·1–27·4) | 0·78 (0·58–1·06) | 0·108 | |
| Radiotherapy | 93 | 28·3% (23·7–33·7) | ·· | ·· | |
| Vaginal recurrence (total) | |||||
| Chemoradiotherapy | 8 | 2·1% (1·0–4·4) | 0·99 (0·37–2·65) | 0·995 | |
| Radiotherapy | 8 | 2·1% (1·0–4·4) | ·· | ·· | |
| Pelvic recurrence (total) | |||||
| Chemoradiotherapy | 16 | 4·9% (3·0–7·9) | 0·51 (0·28–0·92) | 0·026 | |
| Radiotherapy | 31 | 9·2% (6·5–12·9) | ·· | ·· | |
| Distant metastases (total) | |||||
| Chemoradiotherapy | 79 | 23·1% (18·8–28·3) | 0·77 (0·57–1·03) | 0·077 | |
| Radiotherapy | 97 | 29·7% (24·9–35·1) | ·· | ·· | |
Data are chemotherapy versus radiotherapy (Cox-adjusted p value), adjusted for stratification factors: participating groups, type of surgery (abdominal hysterectomy and salpingo-oophorectomy vs abdominal surgery plus lymphadenectomy vs laparoscopic procedure vs laparoscopic procedure plus lymphadenectomy), stage (FIGO 2009 IA vs IB vs II vs III), and histological type (endometrioid carcinoma vs serous or clear cell carcinoma).
Log-rank p value, unadjusted for stratification factors.
Figure 2Overall survival and failure-free survival
Kaplan-Meier survival curves for overall survival (A) and failure-free survival (B) in all patients, and for overall survival (C) and failure-free survival (D) of patients with stage III endometrial cancer. Plog-rank=unadjusted log-rank p value. PCox adjusted=p value adjusted for stratification factors. HR=hazard ratio.
Multivariable analysis of prognostic factors for overall survival
| Total | 660 | 136 | 79% (74·8–83·9) | ·· | ·· | |
| Treatment group | ·· | ·· | ·· | ·· | 0·075 | |
| Radiotherapy | 330 | 75 | 77% (72·1–81·6) | ·· | ·· | |
| Chemoradiotherapy | 330 | 61 | 82% (77·5–86·2) | 0·73 (0·52–1·03) | ·· | |
| Age (years) | ·· | ·· | ·· | ·· | <0·0001 | |
| <60 | 268 | 31 | 89% (85·0–92·9) | ·· | ·· | |
| 60–69 | 272 | 66 | 75% (69·6–80·6) | 2·31 (1·48–3·59) | ·· | |
| ≥70 | 120 | 39 | 67% (58·7–76·3) | 3·29 (1·99–5·44) | ·· | |
| Stage | ·· | ·· | ·· | ·· | <0·0001 | |
| Stage I and II | 365 | 59 | 83% (79·1–87·3) | ·· | ·· | |
| Stage III | 295 | 77 | 74% (69·3–79·7) | 2·41 (1·66–3·51) | ·· | |
| Histology and grade | ·· | ·· | ·· | ·· | <0·0001 | |
| Endometrioid grade 1 and 2 | 258 | 36 | 86% (81·9–90·9) | ·· | ·· | |
| Endometrioid grade 3 | 213 | 45 | 79% (73·0–85·7) | 1·76 (1·10–2·81) | ·· | |
| Serous/clear cell | 189 | 55 | 71% (65·2–77·4) | 2·35 (1·48–3·72) | ·· | |
| LVSI | ·· | ·· | ·· | ·· | 0·11 | |
| No | 271 | 43 | 85% (80·5–89·4) | ·· | ·· | |
| Yes | 389 | 93 | 75% (70·9–79·9) | 1·36 (0·93–1·98) | ·· | |
| Lymphadenectomy | ·· | ·· | ·· | ·· | 0·33 | |
| No | 278 | 61 | 77% (71·4–82·1) | ·· | ·· | |
| Yes | 382 | 75 | 81% (77·1–85·2) | 0·82 (0·55–1·22) | ·· | |
Adjusted for participating groups. LVSI=lymph-vascular space invasion.
Multivariable analysis of prognostic factors for failure-free survival
| Total | 660 | 186 | 72% (66·7–76·7) | ·· | ·· | |
| Treatment group | ·· | ·· | ·· | ·· | 0·010 | |
| Radiotherapy | 330 | 103 | 68% (63·1–73·4) | ·· | ·· | |
| Chemoradiotherapy | 330 | 83 | 75% (70·3–79·9) | 0·68 (0·51–0·91) | ·· | |
| Age (years) | ·· | ·· | ·· | ·· | <0·0001 | |
| <60 | 268 | 54 | 81% (75·3–85·0) | ·· | ·· | |
| 60–69 | 272 | 87 | 67% (60·7–72·4) | 1·74 (1·23–2·46) | ·· | |
| ≥70 | 120 | 45 | 64% (54·4–71·7) | 2·14 (1·41–3·25) | ·· | |
| Stage | ·· | ·· | ·· | ·· | <0·0001 | |
| Stage I and II | 365 | 78 | 79% (73·9–82·6) | ·· | ·· | |
| Stage III | 295 | 108 | 64% (58·0–69·2) | 2·62 (1·90–3·61) | ·· | |
| Histology and grade | ·· | ·· | ·· | ·· | <0·0001 | |
| Endometrioid grade 1 and 2 | 258 | 58 | 78% (72·7–83·1) | ·· | ·· | |
| Endometrioid grade 3 | 213 | 60 | 71% (64·5–77·1) | 1·56 (1·06–2·30) | ·· | |
| Serous or clear cell | 189 | 68 | 64% (56·6–70·4) | 2·15 (1·46–3·16) | ·· | |
| LVSI | ·· | ·· | ·· | ·· | 0·054 | |
| No | 271 | 62 | 77% (71·4–81·8) | ·· | ·· | |
| Yes | 389 | 124 | 68% (63·4–72·9) | 1·36 (0·99–1·87) | ·· | |
| Lymphadenectomy | ·· | ·· | ·· | ·· | 0·41 | |
| No | 278 | 81 | 72% (65·7–76·6) | ·· | ·· | |
| Yes | 382 | 105 | 72% (67·4–76·7) | 0·87 (0·61–1·22) | ·· | |
Adjusted for participating groups. LVSI=lymph-vascular space invasion.
Figure 3Forest plot of multivariable analysis (treatment by covariate interaction) of overall survival (A) and failure-free survival (B)
For the multivariable analysis the stratification factors (participating group, lymphadenectomy, stage of cancer, and histological type), lymphovascular space invasion, and age were used. HR=hazard ratio. LVSI=lymphovascular space invasion. FIGO=International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics.
Adverse events reported during treatment
| Chemoradiotherapy | Radiotherapy | p value | Chemoradiotherapy | Radiotherapy | p value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Any | 110 (33%) | 103 (31%) | <0·0001 | 198 (60%) | 41 (12%) | <0·0001 | |
| Any grade 3 | NA | NA | ·· | 148 (45%) | 41 (12%) | ·· | |
| Any grade 4 | NA | NA | ·· | 50 (15%) | 0 | ·· | |
| Auditory or hearing | 14 (4%) | 3 (1%) | 0·011 | 1 (<1%) | 1 (<1%) | 1·00 | |
| Allergy | 23 (7%) | 1 (<1%) | <0·0001 | 5 (2%) | 0 | 0·062 | |
| Fatigue | 69 (21%) | 7 (2%) | <0·0001 | 10 (3%) | 0 | 0·0018 | |
| Hypertension | 19 (6%) | 12 (4%) | 0·14 | 6 (2%) | 3 (1%) | 0·50 | |
| Alopecia | 187 (57%) | 1 (<1%) | <0·0001 | NA | NA | ·· | |
| Dermatitis | 18 (5%) | 5 (2%) | 0·013 | 1 (<1%) | 1 (<1%) | 1·0 | |
| Any gastrointestinal | 145 (44%) | 79 (24%) | <0·0001 | 47 (14%) | 18 (5%) | <0·0001 | |
| Diarrhoea | 104 (32%) | 69 (21%) | <0·0001 | 35 (11%) | 14 (4%) | 0·0027 | |
| Nausea | 68 (21%) | 24 (7%) | 0·0010 | 9 (3%) | 2 (1%) | 0·06 | |
| Vomiting | 31 (9%) | 9 (3%) | <0·0001 | 5 (2%) | 0 | 0·06 | |
| Anorexia | 30 (9%) | 9 (3%) | 0·0033 | 3 (1%) | 4 (1%) | 1·00 | |
| Constipation | 32 (10%) | 6 (2%) | <0·0001 | 1 (<1%) | 0 | 1·00 | |
| Genito-urinary: frequency or urgency | 24 (7%) | 10 (3%) | 0·020 | 2 (1%) | 2 (1%) | 1·00 | |
| Any haematological | 100 (30%) | 19 (6%) | <0·0001 | 149 (45%) | 18 (5%) | <0·0001 | |
| Febrile neutropenia | NA | NA | ·· | 9 (3%) | 1 (<1%) | 0·021 | |
| Infection with neutropenia | 3 (1%) | 0 | 0·0018 | 7 (2%) | 0 | 0·015 | |
| Infection without neutropenia | 21 (6%) | 1 (<1%) | <0·0001 | 12 (4%) | 1 (<1%) | <0·0001 | |
| Haemoglobin | 105 (32%) | 0 | <0·0001 | 27 (8%) | 0 | <0·0001 | |
| Leucocytes | 98 (30%) | 3 (1%) | <0·0001 | 76 (23%) | 1 (<1%) | <0·0001 | |
| Lymphocytes | 48 (15%) | 16 (5%) | <0·0001 | 109 (33%) | 17 (5%) | <0·0001 | |
| Neutrophils | 62 (19%) | 1 (<1%) | <0·0001 | 66 (20%) | 1 (<1%) | <0·0001 | |
| Platelets | 22 (7%) | 0 | <0·0001 | 18 (5%) | 0 | <0·0001 | |
| Metabolic or laboratory | 15 (5%) | 1 (<1%) | <0·0001 | 3 (1%) | 0 | 0·25 | |
| Any neuropathy | 82 (25%) | 1 (<1%) | <0·0001 | 23 (7%) | 0 | <0·0001 | |
| Motor | 13 (4%) | 1 (<1%) | <0·0001 | 4 (1%) | 0 | 0·12 | |
| Sensory | 79 (24%) | 0 | <0·0001 | 22 (7%) | 0 | <0·0001 | |
| Any pain | 101 (31%) | 23 (7%) | <0·0001 | 31 (9%) | 4 (1%) | <0·0001 | |
| Joint | 52 (16%) | 2 (1%) | <0·0001 | 10 (3%) | 0 | 0·0018 | |
| Muscle | 52 (16%) | 1 (<1%) | <0·0001 | 9 (3%) | 0 | 0·0037 | |
| Pelvic, back, or limb | 10 (3%) | 4 (1%) | <0·0001 | 11 (3%) | 0 | <0·0001 | |
| Pulmonary: dyspnoea | 12 (4%) | 2 (1%) | <0·0001 | 5 (2%) | 0 | 0·062 | |
| Thrombosis or embolism | 2 (1%) | 0 | 0·031 | 4 (1%) | 0 | 0·12 | |
Data are n (%). Adverse events are listed that occurred in at least 5% of patients, or were significantly different between the study groups at any timepoint during treatment, or both. Adverse events were calculated at each timepoint. For each adverse event, the maximum grade per patient was calculated (worst ever by patient). Adverse events were graded according to Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events version 3.0. Chemoradiotherapy, n=330; radiotherapy, n=330. NA=not applicable.
Significance level for grade 2, 3, and 4.
Significance level for grade 3 and 4.
Adverse events reported at 6 months after randomisation
| Chemoradiotherapy | Radiotherapy | p value | Chemoradiotherapy | Radiotherapy | p value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Any | 128 (39%) | 96 (29%) | <0·0001 | 54 (16%) | 25 (8%) | <0·0001 | |
| Any grade 3 | NA | NA | ·· | 49 (15%) | 21 (6%) | ·· | |
| Any grade 4 | NA | NA | ·· | 5 (2%) | 4 (1%) | ·· | |
| Auditory or hearing | 8 (2%) | 3 (1%) | 0·22 | 0 | 0 | 1·00 | |
| Allergy | 2 (1%) | 1 (<1%) | 1·00 | 0 | 0 | 1·00 | |
| Fatigue | 10 (3%) | 2 (1%) | 0·054 | 1 (<1%) | 1 (<1%) | 1·00 | |
| Hypertension | 15 (5%) | 18 (5%) | 0·75 | 5 (2%) | 5 (2%) | 1·00 | |
| Alopecia | 64 (19%) | 0 | <0·0001 | NA | NA | ·· | |
| Dermatitis | 1 (<1%) | 0 | 1·00 | 0 | 0 | 1·00 | |
| Any gastrointestinal | 19 (6%) | 18 (5%) | 0·89 | 7 (2%) | 9 (3%) | 0·80 | |
| Diarrhoea | 8 (2%) | 11 (3%) | 0·20 | 0 | 3 (1%) | 0·25 | |
| Nausea | 7 (2%) | 5 (2%) | 0·35 | 5 (2%) | 2 (1%) | 0·45 | |
| Vomiting | 7 (2%) | 6 (2%) | 0·45 | 3 (1%) | 0 | 0·25 | |
| Anorexia | 1 (<1%) | 4 (1%) | 0·50 | 2 (1%) | 2 (1%) | 1·00 | |
| Constipation | 7 (2%) | 4 (1%) | 0·79 | 1 (<1%) | 2 (1%) | 1·00 | |
| Genito-urinary: frequency or urgency | 5 (2%) | 6 (2%) | 0·77 | 1 (<1%) | 0 | 1·00 | |
| Any haematological | 54 (16%) | 27 (8%) | <0·0001 | 24 (7%) | 6 (2%) | 0·0001 | |
| Febrile neutropenia | NA | NA | ·· | 0 | 0 | 1·00 | |
| Infection with neutropenia | 0 | 0 | 1·00 | 1 (<1%) | 0 | 1·00 | |
| Infection without neutropenia | 5 (2%) | 1 (<1%) | 0·22 | 0 | 0 | 1·00 | |
| Haemoglobin | 24 (7%) | 0 | <0·0001 | 3 (1%) | 0 | 0·25 | |
| Leucocytes | 20 (6%) | 1 (<1%) | <0·0001 | 6 (2%) | 1 (<1%) | 0·12 | |
| Lymphocytes | 43 (13%) | 26 (8%) | 0·0015 | 17 (5%) | 5 (2%) | 0·015 | |
| Neutrophils | 4 (1%) | 0 | 0·0018 | 6 (2%) | 0 | 0·031 | |
| Platelets | 5 (2%) | 0 | 0·015 | 2 (1%) | 0 | 0·50 | |
| Metabolic or laboratory | 2 (1%) | 0 | 0·12 | 2 (1%) | 0 | 0·50 | |
| Any neuropathy | 42 (13%) | 1 (<1%) | <0·0001 | 8 (2%) | 2 (1%) | 0·11 | |
| Motor | 7 (2%) | 1 (<1%) | 0·09 | 3 (1%) | 2 (1%) | 1·00 | |
| Sensory | 41 (12%) | 0 | <0·0001 | 6 (2%) | 0 | 0·031 | |
| Any pain | 31 (9%) | 32 (10%) | 0·54 | 3 (1%) | 7 (2%) | 0·34 | |
| Joint | 8 (2%) | 6 (2%) | 1·00 | 0 | 1 (<1%) | 1·00 | |
| Muscle | 5 (2%) | 1 (<1%) | 0·22 | 0 | 0 | 1·00 | |
| Pelvic, back, or limb | 10 (3%) | 9 (3%) | 0·33 | 0 | 3 (1%) | 0·25 | |
| Pulmonary: dyspnoea | 1 (<1%) | 0 | 1·00 | 1 (<1%) | 1 (<1%) | 1·00 | |
| Thrombosis or embolism | 3 (1%) | 0 | 0·37 | 1 (<1%) | 1 (<1%) | 1·00 | |
Data are n (%). Adverse events are listed that occurred in at least 5% of patients, or were significantly different between the study groups at any timepoint, or both. Adverse events were calculated at each timepoint. For each adverse event, the maximum grade per patient was calculated (worst ever by patient). Adverse events were graded according to Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events version 3.0. Chemoradiotherapy, n=329; radiotherapy, n=329. NA=not applicable.
Significance level for grade 2, 3, and 4.
Significance level for grade 3 and 4.