| Literature DB >> 29440761 |
Hong-Yi Wang1,2, Ning Wang1,3, Zhen-Xing Chu1,2, Jing Zhang1,2, Xiang Mao1,2, Wen-Qing Geng1,2, Yong-Jun Jiang1,2, Hong Shang4,5, Jun-Jie Xu6,7.
Abstract
Intimate partner violence (IPV) and HIV are highly prevalent worldwide among MSM. However, the association between IPV and HIV seroconversion is virtually unknown. This 12-month prospective cohort study was conducted among MSM in Shenyang, China to explore the causality between IPV and the incidence of HIV. Adjusted Hazard Ratios (aHRs) of HIV acquisition were derived from a multivariate time-dependent Cox model and applied to calculate population attributable fractions (PAFs). Among 476 HIV-negative MSM subjects, 89(18.7%) reported being victims of IPV in the past 3 months (P3M). IPV was significantly correlated with lower education, having more condomless anal intercourse (CAI) and being depressed (each P < 0.05). The incidence of HIV among IPV victims was 11.3/100 PY compared to 3.8/100 PY in non-IPV-victims. Furthermore, IPV victimization was independently associated with HIV seroconversion (aHR = 4.1, PAF = 37.9%). Other predictors for seroconversion included non-local residence in Liaoning province (aHR = 3.9, PAF = 45.2%), engaging in condomless receptive anal intercourse (CRAI)(aHR = 3.1, PAF = 24.2%) or CAI with casual male partners (aHR = 3.8, PAF = 26.3%) in the P3M and syphilis infection (aHR = 4.7, PAF = 33.7%) (each P < 0.05). IPV increased the HIV seroconversion risk of MSM, with a high PAF. HIV prevention programs should integrate IPV screening and intervention, and MSM affected by IPV need to be preferentially enrolled in pre-exposure prophylaxis.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29440761 PMCID: PMC5811488 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-018-21149-8
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Figure 1Participation of eligible men who have sex with men in the open cohort study in Shenyang, China.
Prevalence of IPV among MSM at baseline (N = 476).
| Types of violence | No. of IPV victims | Prevalence |
|---|---|---|
| Physical IPV (e.g., Has someone hit you or thrown something at you?) | 47 | 9.87% |
| Psychological IPV (Stalking and psychological aggression) | 65 | 13.66% |
| Sexual IPV (Has someone forced you to have sex when you did not want to?) | 45 | 9.45% |
| Any form of IPV in the P3M | 89 | 18.70% |
Abbreviations: IPV = intimate partner violence; P3M = past three months.
Baseline characteristics of MSM who were victims of IPV in the past 3 months (N = 476).
| Factors | N(%) | No. of IPV victims in P3M (%) | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crude OR (95%CI) | P value | Ajust OR (95%CI) | P value | |||
| Ethnic | ||||||
| Han | 400(84.0) | 69(17.2) | ref. | 0.065 | ref. | 0.065 |
| Non-Han | 76(16.0) | 20(26.3) | 0.6(0.3 to 1.0) | 1.7(1.0 to 3.1) | ||
| Residence in Liaoning Province | ||||||
| Yes | 374(78.6) | 67(17.9) | ref. | 0.402 | — | — |
| No | 102(21.4) | 22(21.6) | 1.3(0.7 to 2.2) | |||
| Educational level | ||||||
| College and above | 189(39.7) | 26(13.8) | ref. | 0.026 | ref. | 0.021 |
| Senior high school and below | 287(60.3) | 63(22.0) | 1.8(1.1 to 2.9) | 1.8(1.1 to 3.0) | ||
| Main venue to seek male sex partners | ||||||
| Park/public bath/bars/dance halls | 161(33.8) | 21(13.0) | ref. | 0.025 | ref. | 0.002 |
| Internet | 315(66.2) | 68(21.6) | 1.8(1.1 to 3.1) | 3.0(1.5 to 6.0) | ||
| Number of casual male partners in the P3M | ||||||
| <2 | 292(61.3) | 56(19.2) | ref. | 0.735 | — | — |
| ≥2 | 184(38.7) | 33(17.9) | 0.9(0.6 to 1.5) | |||
| Ever CRAI with male partners in the P3M | ||||||
| No | 370(77.7) | 64(17.3) | ref. | 0.145 | ref. | 0.149 |
| Yes | 106(22.3) | 25(23.6) | 1.5(0.9 to 2.4) | 1.5(0.9 to 2.5) | ||
| Ever CIAI with male partners in the P3M | ||||||
| No | 325(68.3) | 51(15.7) | ref. | 0.013 | ref. | 0.014 |
| Yes | 151(31.7) | 38(25.2) | 1.8(1.1 to 2.8) | 1.8(1.1 to 2.9) | ||
| Ever CAI with regular male partners in the P3M | ||||||
| No | 349(73.5) | 56(16.0) | ref. | 0.013 | ref. | 0.015 |
| Yes | 126(26.5) | 33(26.2) | 1.9(1.1 to 3.0) | 1.8(1.1 to 3.0) | ||
| Ever CAI with casual male partners in the P3M | ||||||
| No | 380(79.8) | 68(17.9) | ref. | 0.372 | — | — |
| Yes | 96(20.2) | 21(21.9) | 1.3(0.7 to 2.2) | |||
| Recreational drug use in the P3M* | ||||||
| No | 427(89.7) | 77(18.0) | ref. | 0.275 | — | — |
| Yes | 49(10.3) | 12(24.5) | 1.5(0.7 to 3.0) | |||
| Syphilis | ||||||
| No | 418(87.8) | 80(19.1) | ref. | 0.758 | — | — |
| Yes | 58(12.2) | 9(15.5) | 1.3(0.6 to 2.7) | |||
| Depression (CES-D score) | ||||||
| <16 | 299(62.8) | 38(12.7) | ref. | <0.001 | ref. | <0.001 |
| ≥16 | 177(37.2) | 51(37.2) | 2.8(1.7 to 4.5) | 2.8(1.7 to 4.5) | ||
Abbreviations: PY = person-years, CI = confidence interval, OR = odds ratio, P3M = past 3 months, CAI = condomless anal intercourse, CRAI = condomless receptive anal intercourse; CIAI = condomless insertive anal intercourse.
Variables with p ≤ 0.2 in univariate analysis were entered in multivariate logistic regression model, and only variables with p < 0.05 were kept in the last model. Factors adjusted in multivariate logistic regression model included age, monthly income and marital status.
*Recreational drug included rush (poppers or alkyl nitrites), ice, amphetamines, MDMA (“ecstasy”), tramadol, and ketamine.
Univariate and multivariate COX regression with time-varying covariates and population attributable fraction analysis for risk factors of HIV seroconversion in participating MSM (N = 437).
| Factors (No. of followed-up N) | No. of HIV seroconversions | Observed person-years | Incidence per 100 PY (95%CI) | Univariate | Multivariatea | PAF(95%CI)b | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crude HR(95%CI) | Adjust HR (95%CI) | |||||||
| Residence in Liaoning Province | ||||||||
| Yes (n = 343) | 8 | 232.2 | 3.4(1.5 to 6.7) | ref. | 0.013 | ref. | 0.004 | 45.2(0.1 to 70.0) |
| No (n = 94) | 8 | 67.3 | 11.9(5.3 to 22.2) | 3.4(1.3 to 9.2) | 3.9(1.4 to 10.5) | |||
| Number of casual male partners in the P3M | ||||||||
| <2 (n = 289) | 7 | 208.1 | 3.4(1.4 to 6.8) | ref. | 0.044 | ref. | 0.051 | — |
| ≥2 (n = 148) | 9 | 91.4 | 9.9(4.6 to 17.9) | 2.8(1.0 to 7.5) | 2.9(1.0 to 8.4) | |||
| Ever CRAI with male partners in the P3M | ||||||||
| No (n = 362) | 11 | 254.9 | 4.3(2.2 to 7.6) | ref. | 0.089 | ref. | 0.041 | 24.2(−11.3 to 48.5) |
| Yes (n = 75) | 5 | 44.6 | 11.1(3.7 to 24.1) | 2.5(0.9 to 7.2) | 3.1(1.1 to 9.3) | |||
| Ever CIAI with male partners in the P3M | ||||||||
| No (n = 298) | 8 | 206.7 | 3.9(1.6 to 7.5) | ref. | 0.103 | ref. | 0.335 | — |
| Yes (n = 139) | 8 | 92.8 | 8.6(3.7 to 16.2) | 2.3(0.8 to 6.0) | 1.8(0.6 to 5.5) | |||
| Ever CAI with casual male partners in the P3M | ||||||||
| No (n = 364) | 10 | 261.2 | 3.8(1.9 to 6.9) | ref. | 0.010 | ref. | 0.028 | 26.3(−9.5 to 50.4) |
| Yes (n = 73) | 6 | 38.3 | 15.8(6.0 to 31.3) | 3.8(1.4 to 10.5) | 3.8(1.2 to 12.5) | |||
| Recreational drug use in the P3M* | ||||||||
| No (n = 390) | 12 | 270.8 | 4.4(2.3 to 7.6) | ref. | 0.050 | ref. | 0.204 | — |
| Yes (n = 47) | 4 | 28.7 | 13.8(3.9 to 31.7) | 3.1(1.0 to 9.7) | 2.9(0.6 to 14.9) | |||
| Syphilis | ||||||||
| No (n = 274) | 10 | 260.2 | 3.8(1.8 to 7.0) | ref. | 0.011 | ref. | 0.010 | 33.7(−3.2 to 57.5) |
| Yes (n = 163) | 6 | 39.3 | 15.3(5.6 to 33.5) | 3.8(1.4–10.4) | 4.7(1.6–13.5) | |||
| Victimization of IPV in the P3M | ||||||||
| No (n = 351) | 9 | 237.9 | 3.8(1.7 to 7.1) | ref. | 0.026 | ref. | 0.007 | 37.9(−3.8 to 62.9) |
| Yes (n = 86) | 7 | 61.6 | 11.3(4.7 to 21.9) | 3.1(1.1 to 8.2) | 4.1(1.5 to 11.6) | |||
Abbreviations: PY = person-years, CI = confidence interval, HR = hazard ratio, PAF = population attributable fraction, P3M = past 3 months, CAI = condomless anal intercourse, CRAI = condomless receptive anal intercourse; CIAI = condomless insertive anal intercourse. aVariables (p ≤ 0.20) was calculated by multivariate analysis after adjusting for age, marital status, educational level, and average month income.
bVariables (p ≤ 0.05) was calculated by population attributable fraction. *Recreational drug included rush (poppers or alkyl nitrites), ice, amphetamines, MDMA (“ecstasy”), tramadol, and ketamine.
Figure 2Population attributable fraction of risk factors for HIV seroconversion among Shenyang MSM.