| Literature DB >> 29385075 |
Kimon Chatzistamatiou1, Theodoros Moysiadis2, Dimos Vryzas3, Ekaterini Chatzaki4, Andreas M Kaufmann5, Isabel Koch6, Erwin Soutschek7, Oliver Boecher8, Athena Tsertanidou9, Nikolaos Maglaveras10, Pidder Jansen-Duerr11, Theodoros Agorastos12.
Abstract
Persistent cervical infection with high-risk human papillomaviruses (hrHPVs) is a necessary, but not sufficient, condition for the development of cervical cancer. Therefore, there are other co-factors facilitating the hrHPV carcinogenic process, one of which is smoking. To assess the effect of smoking on high-risk (hr) HPV DNA positivity and on the expression of HPV E7 oncoprotein, as a surrogate of persistent hrHPV infection, we used data from women recruited for the PIPAVIR project, which examined the role of E7 protein detection in cervical cancer screening. Women were tested for hrHPV DNA, using Multiplex Genotyping (MPG), and E7 protein, using a novel sandwich ELISA method, and gave information on their smoking habits. Among 1473 women, hrHPV prevalence was 19.1%. The odds ratio (OR) for hrHPV positivity of smokers compared to non-smokers was 1.785 (95% confidence intervals (CI): 1.365-2.332, p < 0.001). The ORs for E7 positivity, concerning hrHPV positive women, ranged from 0.720 to 1.360 depending on the E7 detection assay used, but this was not statistically significant. Smoking increases the probability of hrHPV infection, and smoking intensity is positively associated to this increase. Smoking is not related to an increased probability of E7 protein positivity for hrHPV positive women.Entities:
Keywords: E7 oncoprotein; HPV carcinogenesis; cervical cancer; cigarette smoking; high-risk HPV infection
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29385075 PMCID: PMC5855644 DOI: 10.3390/ijms19020422
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Mol Sci ISSN: 1422-0067 Impact factor: 5.923
Demographic characteristics of the study population.
| Demographic Characteristic | |
|---|---|
| Mean (sd) | 43.52 (8.05) |
| Median (range) | 44 (30–60) |
| No | 314 (21.3%) |
| Yes | 1159 (78.7%) |
| No | 776 (52.7%) |
| Yes | 605 (41.1%) |
| Ex-Smoker | 92 (6.2%) |
| 1369 | |
| =0 | 776 |
| <50 | 181 |
| 50–100 | 161 |
| >100 | 251 |
| No | 28 (1.62%) |
| Yes | 1695 (98.37%) |
| Negative | 1191 (80.9%) |
| Positive | 282 (19.1%) |
hrHPV: high-risk human papillomavirus; SII: smoking intensity index (referring to the product of the number of cigarettes smoked per day by the years of smoking by 365 divided by 1000).
Association between smoking and high-risk human papillomavirus status. The cross-tabulation tables are displayed per horizontal panel along with the odds ratios (95% CI) and the corresponding p-values (binary logistic regression).
| hrHPV (−) | hrHPV (+) | Total | OR (95% CI) | Adjusted OR * (95% CI) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-Smokers (reference) | 655 (84.4%) | 121 (15.6%) | 776 (100%) | ||||
| Smokers | 455 (75.2%) | 150 (24.8%) | 605 (100%) | 1.785 (1.365–2.332) | <0.001 | 1.788 (1.367–2.340) | <0.001 |
| Ex-Smokers | 81 (88%) | 11 (12%) | 92 (100%) | 0.735 (0.380–1.421) | 0.360 | 0.682 (0.350–1.329) | 0.261 |
| Total | 1191 (80.9%) | 282 (19.1%) | 1473 (100%) | ||||
| Non-Smokers (reference) | 655 (84.4%) | 121 (15.6%) | 776 (100%) | ||||
| Smokers and ex-smokers | 536 (76.9%) | 161 (23.1%) | 697 (100%) | 1.626 (1.251–2.113) | <0.001 | 1.618 (1.244–2.106) | <0.001 |
| Total | 1191 (80.9%) | 282 (19.1%) | 1473 (100%) | ||||
| Non- and ex-smokers (reference) | 736 (84.8%) | 132 (15.2%) | 868 (100%) | ||||
| Smokers | 455 (75.2%) | 150 (24.8%) | 605 (100%) | 1.838 (1.415–2.388) | <0.001 | 1.856 (1.427–2.413) | <0.001 |
| Total | 1191 (80.9%) | 282 (19.1%) | 1473 (100%) | ||||
| SII = 0 (reference) | 655 (84.4%) | 121 (15.6%) | 776 (100%) | ||||
| 0 < SII < 50 | 133 (73.5%) | 48 (26.5%) | 181 (100%) | 1.954 (1.332–2.865) | 0.001 | 1.828 (1.242–2.690) | 0.002 |
| 50 < SII < 100 | 112 (69.6%) | 49 (30.4%) | 161 (100%) | 2.368 (1.607–3.490) | <0.001 | 2.272 (1.538–3.356) | <0.001 |
| SII > 100 | 201 (80.1%) | 50 (19.9%) | 251 (100%) | 1.347 (0.934–1.941) | 0.111 | 1.471 (1.015–2.131) | 0.041 |
| Total | 1101 (80.4%) | 268 (19.6%) | 1369 (100%) | ||||
hrHPV: High-Risk Human Papillomavirus; SII: Smoking Intensity Index; OR: Odds Ratio; * adjustment was performed for the number of pregnancies and the use of oral contraceptives.
Frequency table regarding smoking status for hrHPV positive women.
| Frequency ( | Percentage (%) | |
|---|---|---|
| Non-Smokers | 121 | 42.9 |
| Smokers | 150 | 53.2 |
| Ex-Smokers | 11 | 3.9 |
| Total | 282 | 100.0 |
| SII = 0 | 121 | 45.1 |
| 0 < SII < 50 | 48 | 17.9 |
| 50 < SII < 100 | 49 | 18.3 |
| SII > 100 | 50 | 18.7 |
SII: Smoking Intensity Index.
Association between smoking/smoking intensity and E7 for hrHPV positive women. The odds ratios (95% CI) and the corresponding p-values (binary logistic regression) are displayed per horizontal panel. Cross-tabulation tables are not displayed due to space limitation.
| E7 Detection Assays | recomWell HPV 16/18/45 KJhigh | recomWell HPV 39/51/56/59 | recomWell HPV 16/31/33/35/52/58 | recomWell HPV HR Screen | recomWell HPV 16/18/45 KJlow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR ( | OR ( | OR ( | OR ( | OR ( | |
| Non-Smokers (reference) | |||||
| Smokers | 0.720 (0.182) 0.444–1.167 | 1.360 (0.233) 0.820–2.256 | 0.907 (0.707) 0.545–1.510 | 0.966 (0.889) 0.591–1.578 | 0.838 (0.492) 0.506–1.388 |
| Ex-Smokers | 1.971 (0.334) 0.498–7.798 | 1.798 (0.357) 0.516–6.261 | 1.101 (0.883) 0.305–3.980 | 0.773 (0.684) 0.223–2.676 | 0.987 (0.984) 0.274–3.562 |
| Non-Smokers (reference) | |||||
| Smokers and ex-smokers | 0.767 (0.275) 0.477–1.235 | 1.387 (0.198) 0.843–2.283 | 0.919 (0.742) 0.557–1.518 | 0.951 (0.838) 0.587–1.542 | 0.848 (0.514) 0.516–1.392 |
| Non- and ex-Smokers (reference) | |||||
| Smokers | 0.683 (0.114) 0.426–1.096 | 1.290 (0.309) 0.790–2.108 | 0.899 (0.676) 0.547–1.479 | 0.987 (0.958) 0.612–1.594 | 0.839 (0.485) 0.513–1.373 |
| 0.996 (0.093) 0.992–1.001 | 1.000 (0.902) 0.995–1.004 | 0.999 (0.588) 0.994–1.003 | 0.997 (0.135) 0.992–1.001 | 0.999 (0.688) 0.995–1.004 | |
| SII = 0 (reference) | |||||
| 0 < SII < 50 | 1.035 (0.921) 0.525–2.039 | 1.414 (0.329) 0.706–2.832 | 0.963 (0.918) 0.474–1.957 | 0.901 (0.879) 0.456–1.781 | 0.947 (0.879) 0.471–1.904 |
| 50 < SII < 100 | 0.710 (0.313) 0.364–1.382 | 1.758 (0.105) 0.889–3.477 | 1.119 (0.715) 0.560–2.236 | 1212 (0.993) 0.606–2.424 | 1.003 (0.993) 0.503–1.998 |
| SII > 100 | 0.581 (0.109) 0.299–1.130 | 0.925 (0.831) 0.452–1.894 | 0.749 (0.434) 0.363–1.545 | 0.819 (0.182) 0.420–1.598 | 0.607 (0.182) 0.292–1.263 |
SII: Smoking Intensity Index; OR: Odds Ratio.