| Literature DB >> 29371230 |
Guiella Georges1, Turke Shani2, Coulibaly Hamadou2, Scott Radloff2, Choi Yoonjoung2.
Abstract
The subcutaneous (SC) injectable, widely known by its commercial name Sayana Press, has potential to improve access to contraceptive methods. In Burkina Faso, SC-injectables were first piloted in select regions in 2014 and introduced nationally in 2016. PMA2020 is the first national survey to track programmatic progress of SC-injectable introduction at both population and health facility levels in the country across 2 rounds of data collection: March-May 2016 and November 2016-January 2017. Over this 6-month period, SC-injectable availability at public service delivery points increased from 50% to 85%, largely driven by increases in availability among the non-pilot regions. In terms of use, while the modern contraceptive prevalence rate among all women remained constant at about 23%, SC-injectable prevalence nearly doubled from 1.1% to 2.0%, making up approximately 9% of all modern method users in Burkina Faso by late 2016, though the difference was not statistically significant. Increases were comparable between pilot and non-pilot regions. While the difference was not statistically significant, more rural women were using the method compared with their urban counterparts in the pilot regions, an interesting finding considering the opposite pattern is generally true for contraceptive prevalence nationally. In summary, following national scale-up, data show substantially improved availability of SC-injectables at service delivery points and potential for changes in the method mix in Burkina Faso. In order to further improve contraceptive access and choice, scale-up of community-based distribution of SC-injectables should be considered, especially among rural populations with higher unmet need for family planning. © Georges et al.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29371230 PMCID: PMC5878080 DOI: 10.9745/GHSP-D-17-00260
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Glob Health Sci Pract ISSN: 2169-575X
FIGURE 1.Four Regions for the Pilot Program Introducing Subcutaneous Injectables
Percentage of Facilities Offering Intramuscular and Subcutaneous Injectables and With the Commodity in Stock Among Pilot and Non-Pilot Regions, PMA2020 Survey Rounds 3 and 4
| Round 3 | Round 4 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March–May 2016 | November 2016–January 2017 | |||||
| All Regions | In the 4 Pilot Regions | In the 9 Non-Pilot Regions | All Regions | In the 4 Pilot Regions | In the 9 Non-Pilot Regions | |
| Number of facilities | 132 | 62 | 70 | 131 | 61 | 70 |
| Offer IM-injectables, % | 84.1 | 83.9 | 84.3 | 91.6 | 90.2 | 92.9 |
| Offer IM-injectables | 83.3 | 83.9 | 82.9 | 90.8 | 88.5 | 92.9 |
| Offer SC-injectables, % | 42.4 | 69.4 | 18.6 | 76.3 | 78.7 | 74.3 |
| Offer SC-injectables | 39.4 | 64.5 | 17.1 | 67.9 | 77.0 | 60.0 |
| Number of facilities | 110 | 51 | 59 | 116 | 53 | 63 |
| Offer IM-injectables, % | 98.2 | 100.0 | 96.6 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
| Offer IM-injectables | 97.3 | 100.0 | 94.9 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
| Offer SC-injectables, % | 50.0 | 84.3 | 20.3 | 85.3 | 90.6 | 81.0 |
| Offer SC-injectables | 46.4 | 78.4 | 18.6 | 75.9 | 88.7 | 65.1 |
Abbreviations: IM, intramuscular; PMA2020, Performance Monitoring and Accountability 2020; SC, subcutaneous.
Modern Contraceptive Use Among All Women, Women in Union, and Unmarried Sexually Active Women, PMA2020 Survey Rounds 3 and 4
| Percentage Using | Round 3 | Round 4 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March–May 2016 | November 2016–January 2017 | |||||
| All Women (N=3261) | Women in Union (n=2239) | Unmarried Sexually Active Women (n=218) | All Women (N=3196) | Women in Union (n=2220) | Unmarried Sexually Active Women (n=226) | |
| Any method | 22.8 | 25.5 | 43.5 | 22.9 | 25.5 | 41.6 |
| Any modern method | 21.5 | 24.2 | 41.2 | 22.0 | 24.5 | 38.8 |
| IUD | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.5 |
| Implants | 9.2 | 10.9 | 12.8 | 9.9 | 11.8 | 7.1 |
| IM-injectables | 6.0 | 7.5 | 5.9 | 4.8 | 5.7 | 8.1 |
| SC-injectables | 1.1 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1.0 |
| Pills | 2.4 | 2.8 | 4.7 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 5.0 |
| Male condoms | 2.3 | 1.0 | 17.1 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 16.4 |
| Other modern method | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.6 |
Abbreviations: IM, intramuscular; IUD, intrauterine device; PMA2020, Performance Monitoring and Accountability 2020; SC, subcutaneous.
FIGURE 2.Percentage Distribution of Contraceptive Methods Among All Modern Method Users, PMA2020 Survey Round 3 and Round 4
Abbreviations: IUD, intrauterine device; PMA2020, Performance Monitoring and Accountability 2020.
Percentage of All Women Reporting Use of Subcutaneous Injectables by Background Characteristics, PMA2020 Survey Rounds 3 and 4
| Round 3 | Round 4 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March–May 2016 | November 2016–January 2017 | |||||
| n | % | 95% CI | n | % | 95% CI | |
| 3268 | 1.1 | (0.67, 1.72) | 3213 | 2.0 | (1.28, 2.99) | |
| 4 pilot regions | 1281 | 1.7 | (1.09, 2.54) | 1389 | 2.6 | (1.45, 4.61) |
| 9 non-pilot regions | 1987 | 0.7 | (0.25, 1.91) | 1824 | 1.5 | (0.78, 2.77) |
| Urban | 783 | 1.1 | (0.58, 2.06) | 759 | 1.7 | (1.00, 2.81) |
| Rural | 2484 | 1.1 | (0.58, 1.94) | 2454 | 2.1 | (1.21, 3.45) |
| Highest tertile | 1098 | 1.4 | (0.80, 2.29) | 1058 | 2.7 | (1.69, 4.41) |
| Middle tertile | 996 | 0.7 | (0.28, 1.56) | 1044 | 2.0 | (0.99, 4.07) |
| Lowest tertile | 1174 | 1.2 | (0.55, 2.42) | 1111 | 1.2 | (0.54, 2.49) |
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; PMA2020, Performance Monitoring and Accountability.
Percentage of All Women Reporting Use of the Subcutaneous Injectable by Background Characteristics, PMA2020 Survey Rounds 3 and 4
| Round 3 | Round 4 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March–May 2016 | November 2016–January 2017 | |||||
| n | % | 95% CI | n | % | 95% CI | |
| | ||||||
| Urban | 565 | 1.5 | (0.76, 2.77) | 557 | 1.7 | (0.90, 3.20) |
| Rural | 716 | 1.8 | (0.98, 3.41) | 832 | 3.2 | (1.32, 7.24) |
| | ||||||
| Highest tertile | 655 | 1.5 | (0.83, 2.83) | 688 | 2.1 | (1.24, 3.49) |
| Middle tertile | 358 | 1.0 | (0.31, 3.40) | 383 | 3.7 | (1.29, 10.06) |
| Lowest tertile | 268 | 2.8 | (1.13, 6.85) | 318 | 2.4 | (0.93, 6.18) |
| | ||||||
| Urban | 218 | 0.2 | (0.02, 1.52) | 203 | 1.6 | (0.60, 4.29) |
| Rural | 1769 | 0.8 | (0.26, 2.18) | 1622 | 1.5 | (0.70, 3.00) |
| | ||||||
| Highest tertile | 443 | 1.1 | (0.35, 3.36) | 370 | 4.0 | (1.91, 8.07) |
| Middle tertile | 638 | 0.5 | (0.11, 1.75) | 661 | 1.1 | (0.47, 2.36) |
| Lowest tertile | 906 | 0.7 | (0.20, 2.20) | 793 | 0.7 | (0.18, 2.34) |
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; PMA2020, Performance Monitoring and Accountability 2020.